Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Rambo Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

When a group of missionary aid workers in Myanmar disappear into the vast green inferno, vigilante Vietnam War veteran John Rambo (Sylvester Stallone) leaves his job as a Salween River boatman behind to accompany a group of mercenaries on a daring rescue mission. It's been 20 years since Rambo helped mujahedeen rebels fend off Soviet invaders in Afghanistan, and these days the former soldier lives a simple life in northern Thailand. Meanwhile, the world's longest-running civil war rages into its 60th year on the nearby Thai-Burma border. One day, human rights missionaries Sarah Miller (Julie Benz) and Michael Burnett (Paul Schulze) show up asking Rambo to guide them up the Salween so they can get some much-needed food and medical supplies to the desperate Karen tribe. According to Sarah and Michael, the Burmese military has planted land mines all along the roads leading into the tribe's village, making it virtually impossible to reach the tribe via land. Two weeks after Rambo drops the group off in dangerous territory, pastor Arthur Marsh (Ken Howard) arrives with a chilling message: the aid workers never returned from their mission into the jungle, and the embassies refuse to help Marsh and his fellow missionaries find their missing friends. Now, despite the fact that Rambo has long since sworn off all forms of violence, the knowledge that innocent missionaries are being used as pawns in a brutal war leaves him with no other choice than to venture behind enemy lines on his most dangerous mission to date. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:January 25, 2008

Cast

Sylvester Stallone
as John Rambo
Julie Benz
as Sarah
Paul Schulze
as Burnett
Matthew Marsden
as School Boy
Graham McTavish
as Lewis
Tim Kang
as En-Joo
Rey Gallegos
as Diaz
Jake LaBotz
as Reese
Ken Howard
as Arthur Marsh
Cameron Pearson
as Missionary #4 (Jeff)
Tony Skarberg
as Missionary #3 (Videographer)
Kasikorn Niyompattana
as Snake Hunter #2
Suparkorn Kijsuwan
as Myint
Aung Theng
as Pirate Leader
Pornpop Kampusiri
as Snake Village Owner
Wasawat Panyarat
as Snake Village MC
Kammul Kawtep
as Snake Village Young Charmer
Sornram Patchimtasanakarn
as Tha
Noa Jei
as karen Interpreter
Kjam Saen
as Karen Interpreter #2
Pan Dokngam
as Burmese Hut Guard #2
Han Pik
as Burmese Hut Guard #3
Tip Tiya
as Burmese Gate Guard #2
Nee Lungjai
as Burmese Gate Guard
Moan Adisak
as Burmese Morning Guard #1
Somsak Wongsa
as Burmese Dancer Trooper #1
Surachai Muangdee
as Burmese Dancer Trooper #2
Mana Sen-Mi
as Burmese Patrol Boat Captain
Saiwan Lungta
as Burmese Trooper - Lt. Aye's Hut
Rapimpa Dibu
as Karen Young Naked Girl
May Kung
as Pirate Bar Hooker #1
Tim King

Crew

Sylvester Stallone
Director
Sylvester Stallone
Producer
Kevin King
Producer
John Thompson
Producer
Kevin King-Templeton
Producer
Avi Lerner
Producer
Art Monterastelli
Screenwriter
Sylvester Stallone
Screenwriter
Glen MacPherson
Cinematographer
Brian Tyler
Composer (Music Score)
Sean Albertson
Editor
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Production Designer
Kuladee Suchatanian
Art Director
Joachim Sturmes
Co-producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Co-producer
Christopher Petzel
Associate Producer
Boaz Davidson
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Danny Dimbort
Executive Producer
George Furla
Executive Producer
Florian Lechner
Executive Producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Executive Producer
Jon Feltheimer
Executive Producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Executive Producer
Peter Block
Executive Producer
Randall Emmett
Executive Producer
Trevor Short
Executive Producer
Witoon Suanyai
Set Decorator
Lizz Wolf
Costume Designer
Inthira Sawantrat
First Assistant Director
William Paul Clark
First Assistant Director
Vern Nobles, Jr.
Camera Operator
Rittikorn Manonom
Camera Operator
Prayoon Pannaengpet
Stunts
Pornpratan Tunbua
Stunts
Praiwan Worapimrutt
Stunts
Banasorn Sutoe
Stunts
Songsak Wiphusiri
Stunts
Sooksun Hongwongpaisarn
Stunts
Somchai Posuwanrat
Stunts
Weerapol Songsaeng
Stunts
Weerasak Boonchert
Stunts
Stanimir Stamatov
Stunts
Sudjai Phumnork
Stunts
Sujin Booppasawas
Stunts
Sukrit Suksawaeng
Stunts
Sumate Kunshing
Stunts
Sumrit Titnate
Stunts
Surawut Srirattana
Stunts
Tawatchai Intasri
Stunts
Taweesak Samruay
Stunts
Tawin Kongton
Stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Amnuay Lukhason
Stunts
Jarun Petsongkram
Stunts
Kampa Intasane
Stunts
Manit Suwannarat
Stunts
Manoon Noimanee
Stunts
Kunakorn Praipanom
Stunts
Michael Hugghins
Stunts
Kittichai Tar-Ngarm
Stunts
Nikorn Chorpsuk
Stunts
Nirun Wongnu
Stunts
Pichaiyoot Jangjai
Stunts
Nopparat Tongritsuk
Stunts
Eddie Fernandez
Stunts
Boonma Lamphon
Stunts
Thunyaluck Rajchata
Stunts
Brian Oerly
Stunts
Chuchart Wongwiroj
Stunts
Chainarong Thai-Ure
Stunts
Dong Moanoum
Stunts
Michael Yost
Production Manager
Sheila Jaffe
Casting
Sing Patiasajja
Driver
Singkum Kuleekaew
Carpenter
Sipang Angsnapirom
Casting Assistant
Siriporn Peerathamrongkul
Production Accountant
Sittichai Worasoan
Driver
Som Wanna
Driver
Somboon Kaenak
Driver
Somboon Yodkul
Driver
Sombun Kaenark
Driver
Somchai Hampubarn
Grip
Somchai Ketsamang
Driver
Sriwan Kamtun
Driver
Richard Dwan
Sound Editor
Rimron Hensa-Ard
Driver
Sean Gundlach
Costumes Supervisor
Seeda Promping
Set Medic/First Aid
Seeton Wongrit
Driver
Seksan Tepin
Driver
Somchai Santitarangkul
Location Manager
Somchai Yansunthorn
Driver
Somchart Karanpaisarn
Key Grip
Somjai Yookong
Grip
Somjit Promtuipia
Driver
Somkaun Photong
Driver
Somkiat Itgee
Best Boy Grip
Somkuan Dechpan
Driver
Sompang Sassadee
Carpenter
Sompech Promping
Carpenter
Sompetch Taokeon
Driver
Somporn Kantawang
Driver
Somporn Wangchen
Driver
Somsak Kanya
Driver
Somsak Sungtong
Driver
Songniwat Koprob
Special Effects Assistant
Songporn Musikadilok
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Pramote Klaypud
Driver
Pranom Koonpao
Driver
Prasit Kantathong
Driver
Pratub Singhanphu
Driver
Pravate Wongpalee
Carpenter
Pravee Niamskul
Storyboard Artist
Pradup Plukum
Driver
Poopan Amartsombat
Electrician
Preecha Panyasang
Driver
Preecha Waharak
Driver
Pud Thaitae
Driver
Pun Punya
Carpenter
Rachapoom Chanmadee
Driver
Rangsan Rangsimaporn
Special Effects Supervisor
Ranong Ananta
Carpenter
Ranong Pairoeng
Driver
Rebecca Poulos
Script Supervisor
Rewat Bangmak
Carpenter
Rob Van Norden
Production Coordinator
Barney Cabral
Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Veto
Steadicam Operator
Rosen Ivanov
Painter (digital)
Roy Downey
Special Effects Technician
Rumen Kirov
3D Compositor
Rungsivut Mahakuntha
Carpenter
Sa-Ard Kamrak
Carpenter
Sakda Rungsap
Standby Carpenter
Sakom Homsuay
Driver
Sakorn Sawaengpol
Driver
Sakorn Siripoommarin
Driver
Sangworn Khadpeng
Carpenter
Saravuth Talek
Driver
Sarawut Jeeracharoen
Properties Master
Sarawuth Paherik
Driver
Satabongkoch Sukkaow
First Assistant Accountant
Sawaeng Nenyod
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Scott Coulter
Visual Effects Producer
Scott Eddo
Key Make-up
Thanadda Donkitphai
Assistant Production Coordinator
Thanawat Panya
Extra Casting
Thatsanai Klaharn
Swing Gang
Thaweewat Pankeaw
Driver
Thitinun Lerdkijsakul
First Assistant Camera
Thitipan Daenhcharoen
Electrician
Thongchai Kaewmoi
Carpenter
Thongsuk Sakulrat
Driver
Thongtim Taokamma
Driver
Thuan Dachan
Carpenter
Surin Dechkajorn
Carpenter
Surin Shaiyaraksa
Driver
Suriyun Santitharangkun
Video Assist
Surpong Junsakul
Driver
Susan Chaves
Casting Assistant
Suthep Tuipeng
Carpenter
Suwikom Yorarit
Driver
Suwimon Sakaew
Producer's Assistant
Suwit Sangman
Swing Gang
Svetoslav Petkov
3D Compositor
Svilen Ainadjiev
Painter (digital)
Tanarut Ketsiri
Painter
Tanasom Tongak
Driver
Tara Chomta
Head Carpenter
Sunchai Punpang
Driver
Sunthorn Boorattanang
Driver
Sunun Promthep
Carpenter
Suparp Jompua
Carpenter
Supoj Klomkul
Driver
Suppachai Suriya
Carpenter
Suppakij Sompinit
Driver
Suppapong Vonsang
Driver
Sura Padungpan
Driver
Surachai Anantha
Carpenter
Surachet Thongmee
Second Unit Camera
Surat Thongwang
Dolly Grip
Sumeth Wangsunthorn
Craft Service/Catering
Sukol Sinlapachan
Leadman
Stanislav Draganov
3D Compositor
Stephen Humphrey
Special Effects Technician
Suchada Sujinda
Production Secretary
Suchart Meesuanthong
Driver
Suchat Hanchuicha
Driver
Wes Caefer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wichai Sirirach
Driver
Wichai Tanum
Driver
Wilai Chaiputhorn
Driver
Wirot Jonjangjan
Driver
Witaya Changklueng
Grip
Witoon Suthachai
Driver
Wittaya Sripakote
Swing Gang
Worachon Suwannachan
Driver
Wuttikorn Liyeekay
Driver
Yakim Petrov
3D Compositor
Yasen Pisarov
3D Compositor
Yavor Asenov
Painter (digital)
Yawan Thepka
Carpenter
Yonguth Keawmek
Driver
Ythapoom Umponpun
Driver
Yuthasak Janmom
Cable Person
Tsvetelina Stoilova
3D Compositor
Tuantong Sassadee
Carpenter
Umpol Mali
Driver
Unkana Ngamlertsirichai
Second Assistant Director
U-Tain Pangpui
Carpenter
Uthin Ananta
Carpenter
Uthit Kaewsan
Carpenter
Vair Macphee
Production Coordinator
Veera Kaewkeow
Driver
Velichko Ivanov
Painter (digital)
Velislava Mihailova
Painter (digital)
Vimvipa Saengsawang
Production Coordinator
Vinai Buachan
Camera Loader
Virot Taveepon
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Virus Sahaprachai
Driver
Wanchai Bonnthai
Driver
Wanchai Chuenchoolak
Properties Maker
Wanna Theesuka
Driver
Wannachon Singsom
Driver
Watchara Suttiprapa
Carpenter
Watcharin Piakaew
Grip
Wattana Garum
Makeup
Weera Ratnamala
Grip
Michelle Pazer
Sound Editor
Milan Stoyanov
Painter (digital)
Milen Jeliazkov
Painter (digital)
Miroslav Dikov
Visual Effects Compositor
Mud Rorma
Driver
Nara Permthong
Electrician
Nares Manaowan
Driver
Narin Inlang
Driver
Narong Charoensuk
Second Assistant Camera
Nathalie Samanon
Post Production Supervisor
Natpong Tee-Ngern
Electrician
Natthapol Saenkra
Grip
Nattinee Buapong
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nawain Kuankanong
Electrician
Nikorn Ngaomuang
Driver
Nipol Chaiwong
Carpenter
Nipon Klomkul
Driver
Nirum Chuamuangpan
Carpenter
Nick Neutra
Foley Supervisor
Arthit Thaitae
Driver
Nicole Venables
Key Hairstylist
Nikolay Agopian
3D Compositor
Nikolay Peev
3D Compositor
Nikom Namwong
Driver
Kittiwat Tubtimsri
Carpenter
Kolachan Keawlium
Driver
Konstantin Dimitrov
Painter (digital)
Kosol Kosaikanon
Driver
Kowit Chaimetha
Driver
Kremena Ganeva
Painter (digital)
Kriangkrai Tao-Kam
Carpenter
Kriangsak Kodkeaw
Driver
Krissada Chaiwong
Driver
Araya Panyanuwat
Casting Assistant
Kyle Billingsley
Foley Mixer
Leslie Shatz
Re-Recording Mixer
Lubomir Lirkov
3D Compositor
Adisak Pathakhinang
Driver
Annop Jaikaew
Boom Operator
Maneerath Wijob
Key Hairstylist
Manit Pornprasert
Driver
Nuttawut Ngarmlua
Craft Service/Catering
Nutthapol Saengla
Grip
Oliver Fruchtenicht
Assistant Unit Manager
Paiboon Lapo
Driver
Paiboon Sriputto
Driver
Pairin Boonma
Driver
Paitoon Chalemsap
Grip
Pakorn Samonroek
Set Production Assistant
Panida Wannaoun
Buyer
Panon Anata
Painter
Pansiri Riamthong
Assistant Location Manager
Panya Sossamaan
Driver
Parjak Engchaun
Driver
Parsob Baothonglor
Driver
Pat Cassin
Boom Operator
Atchara Takaew
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Paunka Dimitrova
3D Compositor
Atnas Stankov
Painter (digital)
Pee Bankae
Driver
Peeradech Kritayapong
Swing Gang
Attapon Mon-Glang
Electrician
Perry Robertson
Supervising Sound Editor
Pipat Jitsawaeng
Driver
Pitak Polchoy
Driver
Pitsanu Kanleung
Driver
Pittaya Pithongja
Driver
Pittaya Teeratatanon
Driver
Piyathida Phorung
Assistant Hair
Piyawat Witayanont
Driver
Pongsak Sivilai
Assistant Art Director
Pongthep Chumjai
Driver
Nitithep Somnoi
Set Production Assistant
Noi Singhaphu
Driver
Nona Khodai
Second Assistant Editor
Noo Tongnarin
Painter
Phanom Phromachat
Second Unit Camera
Phattana Sansumran
Second Second Assistant Director
Phillip Uzenov
Painter (digital)
Picha Srisansanee
Second Unit Camera
Pichai Boorananon
Electrician
Manop Aromsuck
Driver
Manop Potiya
Driver
Manop Udompan
Driver
Manuschai Wongrit
Driver
Margarita Nedeva
Visual Effects Compositor
Maria Boyuklieva
Painter (digital)
Marshall Garlington
Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Stoimenov
3D Compositor
Maruwan Salaeh
Set Production Assistant
Matt O'Toole
Line Producer
Melanie Fruchtenicht
Personal Assistant
Anuchart Samom
Driver
Anuchit Por-Ngam
Painter
Methee Kinkongmee
Driver
Anusorn Poonsup
Grip
Apichart Kumboonchu
Driver
Apichart Singhaphu
Driver
Apirak Wimarnsuk
Grip
Kamron Poomsuk
Driver
Kanchit Thepmala
Driver
Kanes Panyaroo
Driver
Kanha Boonamnouy
Driver
Kankij Kahapanawat
Driver
Kannika Nunoi
Driver
Kanth Gerdmanee
Driver
Karen Ballard
Still Photographer
Kasem Malee
Electrician
Kawee Sirikhanaerut
Stunts Coordinator
Kecha Kemtham
Driver
Kellen McDowell
Production Assistant
Khemmatat Pongkarn
Craft Service/Catering
Kiril Gizdov
Painter (digital)
Kitiwat
Driver
Jason McGowan
Dolly Grip
Jordan Markov
Visual Effects Editor
Joan Mao
Producer's Assistant
Joe Halford
Special Effects Technician
Joe Lisanti
Music Editor
John Schoonraad
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
John Stirber
Special Effects Supervisor
Johnny Mulligan
Production Controller
Joseph Geday
Special Effects Technician
Julia Petrova
Painter (digital)
Jumroen Sriwichai
Driver
Jumrud Wong-Ngarm
Carpenter
Juthaluck Suangsiritavorn
Second Unit Camera
Kade Punim
Driver
Kaew Chaisa
Runner
Kajorn Prompirak
Carpenter
Kamen Yordanov
3D Compositor
Kamnop Kumsuwan
Driver
Kamolwan Karanapakom
First Assistant Accountant
Amornpong Indageha
Driver
Inson Sriwichai
Carpenter
Amnard Binmaraham
Driver
Jirasak Muengjai
Special Effects Technician
Jirawit Jaknissai
Craft Service/Catering
Iskra Petkova
3D Compositor
Ivaylo Andonov
Painter (digital)
Ivaylo Vichev
Painter (digital)
Ivelina Dobreva
Painter (digital)
Iveta Yordanova
Painter (digital)
Jack Edjourian
Model Effects
Jack Edjourian
Video Assist
Janewit Intrarak
Driver
Jarin Dumnin
Driver
Jaroen Somruthailuck
Driver
Jaroon Wong-Ngarm
Carpenter
Jarun Glinruen
Driver
Doug McCarthy
Special Effects Technician
Doungnet Kanjana
Driver
Alexandre Coscas
Producer's Assistant
Eknarin Intasan
Driver
Evan Schiff
Assistant Editor
Alistair Anderson
Special Effects Technician
Gabriela Savova
Visual Effects Compositor
Gary Spratling
Second Unit Camera
Gate Punim
Driver
Georgi Staikov
3D Compositor
Gilles Corbeil
Steadicam Operator
Goran Jambazov
3D Compositor
Grim Sookhom
Driver
Chakrit Boonthum
Driver
Chalee Thongnarian
Painter
Chalern Jaijit
Driver
Chalong Katha
Driver
Chamnan Visesya
Driver
Chantra Wongsrikaew
First Assistant Camera
Charn Settakamvijiit
Driver
Chatchon Chutichaiworakul
Driver
Chidchanok Plodripu
Transportation Coordinator
Chin Kamkloy
Driver
Chinjan Chankapor
Painter
Chris David
Re-Recording Mixer
Albena Ivanova
Painter (digital)
Christine Reins
Art Department Assistant
Christy Wyatt
Assistant Hair
Chuchart Kanthawong
Carpenter
Chuck Cooke
Special Effects Technician
Cole McCune
Model Effects
Aleksander Razmov
Painter (digital)
Damrong Rompochee
Special Effects Assistant
Buncha Hamaitri
Driver
Buncha Jitsumpan
Driver
Bureerat Naikrathok
Driver
Chad Stahelski
Stunts Coordinator
Chaian Kantikam
Craft Service/Catering
Chai-Anan Mali
Driver
Darren May
Special Effects Technician
Darun Muenpruek
Carpenter
Dave McGeary
Special Effects Technician
David Sabee
Conductor
Decha
Driver
Denitsa Dimitrova
Painter (digital)
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Editor
Desislava Valcheva
Painter (digital)
Diana Moneva
Painter (digital)
Dimitrina Torneva
Painter (digital)
Donald Flick
Sound Editor
Tienchai Rupramarn
Driver
Tom Starnes
Electrician
Tomg Boontongkao
Driver
Tracey Poirier
Key Second Assistant Director
Travis Mackay
ADR Recordist
Bin Kantiya
Driver
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director
Scott Sanders
Supervising Sound Editor
Russell D. Markowitz
Line Producer
Russell D. Markowitz
Unit Production Manager
Boonmee Muenkiang
Carpenter
Boonmee Sasujit
Carpenter
Boonsong Promcharoen
Painter
Boonsri Moontui
Driver
Boonsuang Kheowli
Carpenter
Boontan Tanton
Carpenter
Boontim Koonpao
Driver
Boyan Stoinov
3D Compositor
Brandi Hugo
Art Department Coordinator
Akrares Choenmanus
Driver
Boonchop Nontatun
Driver
Boonleang Thaisaman
Grip
Scott James Wallace
Additional Editing
Advertisement