Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Rambo Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

When a group of missionary aid workers in Myanmar disappear into the vast green inferno, vigilante Vietnam War veteran John Rambo ([[Performer~P112464~Sylvester Stallone~sylvesterstallone]]) leaves his job as a Salween River boatman behind to accompany a group of mercenaries on a daring rescue mission. It's been 20 years since Rambo helped mujahedeen rebels fend off Soviet invaders in Afghanistan, and these days the former soldier lives a simple life in northern Thailand. Meanwhile, the world's longest-running civil war rages into its 60th year on the nearby Thai-Burma border. One day, human rights missionaries Sarah Miller ([[Performer~P5529~Julie Benz~juliebenz]]) and Michael Burnett ([[Performer~P197757~Paul Schulze~paulschulze]]) show up asking Rambo to guide them up the Salween so they can get some much-needed food and medical supplies to the desperate Karen tribe. According to Sarah and Michael, the Burmese military has planted land mines all along the roads leading into the tribe's village, making it virtually impossible to reach the tribe via land. Two weeks after Rambo drops the group off in dangerous territory, pastor Arthur Marsh ([[Performer~P94977~Ken Howard~kenhoward]]) arrives with a chilling message: the aid workers never returned from their mission into the jungle, and the embassies refuse to help Marsh and his fellow missionaries find their missing friends. Now, despite the fact that Rambo has long since sworn off all forms of violence, the knowledge that innocent missionaries are being used as pawns in a brutal war leaves him with no other choice than to venture behind enemy lines on his most dangerous mission to date. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:January 25, 2008

Cast

Sylvester Stallone
as John Rambo
Julie Benz
as Sarah
Paul Schulze
as Burnett
Matthew Marsden
as School Boy
Graham McTavish
as Lewis
Tim Kang
as En-Joo
Rey Gallegos
as Diaz
Jake LaBotz
as Reese
Ken Howard
as Arthur Marsh
Cameron Pearson
as Missionary #4 (Jeff)
Tony Skarberg
as Missionary #3 (Videographer)
Kasikorn Niyompattana
as Snake Hunter #2
Suparkorn Kijsuwan
as Myint
Aung Theng
as Pirate Leader
Pornpop Kampusiri
as Snake Village Owner
Wasawat Panyarat
as Snake Village MC
Kammul Kawtep
as Snake Village Young Charmer
Sornram Patchimtasanakarn
as Tha
Noa Jei
as karen Interpreter
Kjam Saen
as Karen Interpreter #2
Pan Dokngam
as Burmese Hut Guard #2
Han Pik
as Burmese Hut Guard #3
Tip Tiya
as Burmese Gate Guard #2
Nee Lungjai
as Burmese Gate Guard
Moan Adisak
as Burmese Morning Guard #1
Somsak Wongsa
as Burmese Dancer Trooper #1
Surachai Muangdee
as Burmese Dancer Trooper #2
Mana Sen-Mi
as Burmese Patrol Boat Captain
Saiwan Lungta
as Burmese Trooper - Lt. Aye's Hut
Rapimpa Dibu
as Karen Young Naked Girl
May Kung
as Pirate Bar Hooker #1
Tim King

Crew

Sylvester Stallone
Director
Sylvester Stallone
Producer
Kevin King-Templeton
Producer
Avi Lerner
Producer
Kevin King
Producer
John Thompson
Producer
Sylvester Stallone
Screenwriter
Art Monterastelli
Screenwriter
Glen MacPherson
Cinematographer
Brian Tyler
Composer (Music Score)
Sean Albertson
Editor
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Production Designer
Kuladee Suchatanian
Art Director
Joachim Sturmes
Co-producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Co-producer
Christopher Petzel
Associate Producer
Trevor Short
Executive Producer
Danny Dimbort
Executive Producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Executive Producer
Boaz Davidson
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Jon Feltheimer
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Randall Emmett
Executive Producer
Peter Block
Executive Producer
George Furla
Executive Producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Executive Producer
Florian Lechner
Executive Producer
Lizz Wolf
Costume Designer
Witoon Suanyai
Set Decorator
William Paul Clark
First Assistant Director
Inthira Sawantrat
First Assistant Director
Vern Nobles, Jr.
Camera Operator
Rittikorn Manonom
Camera Operator
Taweesak Samruay
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Brian Oerly
Stunts
Surawut Srirattana
Stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Stunts
Sukrit Suksawaeng
Stunts
Nirun Wongnu
Stunts
Jarun Petsongkram
Stunts
Tawatchai Intasri
Stunts
Sujin Booppasawas
Stunts
Sudjai Phumnork
Stunts
Kittichai Tar-Ngarm
Stunts
Songsak Wiphusiri
Stunts
Kunakorn Praipanom
Stunts
Kampa Intasane
Stunts
Nikorn Chorpsuk
Stunts
Eddie Fernandez
Stunts
Stanimir Stamatov
Stunts
Thunyaluck Rajchata
Stunts
Michael Hugghins
Stunts
Manit Suwannarat
Stunts
Sumate Kunshing
Stunts
Amnuay Lukhason
Stunts
Praiwan Worapimrutt
Stunts
Chuchart Wongwiroj
Stunts
Manoon Noimanee
Stunts
Sooksun Hongwongpaisarn
Stunts
Boonma Lamphon
Stunts
Banasorn Sutoe
Stunts
Pichaiyoot Jangjai
Stunts
Weerapol Songsaeng
Stunts
Tawin Kongton
Stunts
Chainarong Thai-Ure
Stunts
Nopparat Tongritsuk
Stunts
Sumrit Titnate
Stunts
Somchai Posuwanrat
Stunts
Weerasak Boonchert
Stunts
Prayoon Pannaengpet
Stunts
Dong Moanoum
Stunts
Pornpratan Tunbua
Stunts
Michael Yost
Production Manager
Sheila Jaffe
Casting
Kanth Gerdmanee
Driver
Thongsuk Sakulrat
Driver
Somjit Promtuipia
Driver
Konstantin Dimitrov
Painter (digital)
Kremena Ganeva
Painter (digital)
Diana Moneva
Painter (digital)
Seeton Wongrit
Driver
Kamnop Kumsuwan
Driver
Inson Sriwichai
Carpenter
Joseph Geday
Special Effects Technician
Sakom Homsuay
Driver
Thitipan Daenhcharoen
Electrician
Pichai Boorananon
Electrician
Jarun Glinruen
Driver
Nirum Chuamuangpan
Carpenter
Scott Coulter
Visual Effects Producer
Chalern Jaijit
Driver
Paitoon Chalemsap
Grip
Surat Thongwang
Dolly Grip
Albena Ivanova
Painter (digital)
Sombun Kaenark
Driver
Seeda Promping
Set Medic/First Aid
Gilles Corbeil
Steadicam Operator
Virot Taveepon
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Sura Padungpan
Driver
Arthit Thaitae
Driver
Dimitrina Torneva
Painter (digital)
Vimvipa Saengsawang
Production Coordinator
Wuttikorn Liyeekay
Driver
Darren May
Special Effects Technician
Methee Kinkongmee
Driver
Gate Punim
Driver
Somporn Wangchen
Driver
Rungsivut Mahakuntha
Carpenter
Kiril Gizdov
Painter (digital)
Khemmatat Pongkarn
Craft Service/Catering
Peeradech Kritayapong
Swing Gang
Kanes Panyaroo
Driver
Satabongkoch Sukkaow
First Assistant Accountant
Goran Jambazov
3D Compositor
Witoon Suthachai
Driver
Adisak Pathakhinang
Driver
Martin Stoimenov
3D Compositor
Jumrud Wong-Ngarm
Carpenter
Thanadda Donkitphai
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nawain Kuankanong
Electrician
Karen Ballard
Still Photographer
Wanchai Bonnthai
Driver
Charn Settakamvijiit
Driver
Noi Singhaphu
Driver
Chinjan Chankapor
Painter
Pravate Wongpalee
Carpenter
Stephen Humphrey
Special Effects Technician
Rewat Bangmak
Carpenter
Wirot Jonjangjan
Driver
Nuttawut Ngarmlua
Craft Service/Catering
Natthapol Saenkra
Grip
Georgi Staikov
3D Compositor
Parsob Baothonglor
Driver
Weera Ratnamala
Grip
Suchat Hanchuicha
Driver
Nipon Klomkul
Driver
Panya Sossamaan
Driver
Wilai Chaiputhorn
Driver
Ythapoom Umponpun
Driver
Boontim Koonpao
Driver
Boonchop Nontatun
Driver
Suppakij Sompinit
Driver
Brandi Hugo
Art Department Coordinator
Wittaya Sripakote
Swing Gang
Suchart Meesuanthong
Driver
Tuantong Sassadee
Carpenter
Pitsanu Kanleung
Driver
Alistair Anderson
Special Effects Technician
Sa-Ard Kamrak
Carpenter
Pitak Polchoy
Driver
Kamolwan Karanapakom
First Assistant Accountant
Gabriela Savova
Visual Effects Compositor
Grim Sookhom
Driver
Nikolay Agopian
3D Compositor
Janewit Intrarak
Driver
Yakim Petrov
3D Compositor
Tanarut Ketsiri
Painter
Somkuan Dechpan
Driver
Maneerath Wijob
Key Hairstylist
Anuchit Por-Ngam
Painter
Yasen Pisarov
3D Compositor
Wes Caefer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Apichart Kumboonchu
Driver
Chalee Thongnarian
Painter
Wichai Sirirach
Driver
Parjak Engchaun
Driver
Eknarin Intasan
Driver
Nitithep Somnoi
Set Production Assistant
Chris David
Re-Recording Mixer
Marshall Garlington
Re-Recording Mixer
Rimron Hensa-Ard
Driver
Boonmee Sasujit
Carpenter
Thaweewat Pankeaw
Driver
Singkum Kuleekaew
Carpenter
Poopan Amartsombat
Electrician
Watchara Suttiprapa
Carpenter
Pramote Klaypud
Driver
Rob Van Norden
Production Coordinator
Ivelina Dobreva
Painter (digital)
Gary Spratling
Second Unit Camera
Boonsri Moontui
Driver
Roy Downey
Special Effects Technician
Yavor Asenov
Painter (digital)
Thuan Dachan
Carpenter
Yonguth Keawmek
Driver
Doungnet Kanjana
Driver
Sunthorn Boorattanang
Driver
Ranong Pairoeng
Driver
Suchada Sujinda
Production Secretary
Nikom Namwong
Driver
Dave McGeary
Special Effects Technician
Tracey Poirier
Key Second Assistant Director
Buncha Jitsumpan
Driver
Atchara Takaew
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Manop Udompan
Driver
Paunka Dimitrova
3D Compositor
Manuschai Wongrit
Driver
Prasit Kantathong
Driver
Alexandre Coscas
Producer's Assistant
U-Tain Pangpui
Carpenter
Sompang Sassadee
Carpenter
Narin Inlang
Driver
Nara Permthong
Electrician
Travis Mackay
ADR Recordist
Sukol Sinlapachan
Leadman
Watcharin Piakaew
Grip
Evan Schiff
Assistant Editor
Jason McGowan
Dolly Grip
Preecha Waharak
Driver
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director
Nikorn Ngaomuang
Driver
Pakorn Samonroek
Set Production Assistant
Sumeth Wangsunthorn
Craft Service/Catering
Pun Punya
Carpenter
Nick Neutra
Foley Supervisor
Chidchanok Plodripu
Transportation Coordinator
Piyathida Phorung
Assistant Hair
Julia Petrova
Painter (digital)
Sompetch Taokeon
Driver
Rumen Kirov
3D Compositor
Christine Reins
Art Department Assistant
Kanha Boonamnouy
Driver
Rosen Ivanov
Painter (digital)
Surpong Junsakul
Driver
Wanchai Chuenchoolak
Properties Maker
Suwikom Yorarit
Driver
Nattinee Buapong
Assistant Production Coordinator
John Schoonraad
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Jarin Dumnin
Driver
Joe Lisanti
Music Editor
Chatchon Chutichaiworakul
Driver
Velichko Ivanov
Painter (digital)
Sawaeng Nenyod
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Natpong Tee-Ngern
Electrician
Miroslav Dikov
Visual Effects Compositor
Panon Anata
Painter
Virus Sahaprachai
Driver
Yuthasak Janmom
Cable Person
Kyle Billingsley
Foley Mixer
Pee Bankae
Driver
Scott Sanders
Supervising Sound Editor
Veera Kaewkeow
Driver
Paiboon Lapo
Driver
Amornpong Indageha
Driver
Apirak Wimarnsuk
Grip
Somchai Ketsamang
Driver
Sarawut Jeeracharoen
Properties Master
Chaian Kantikam
Craft Service/Catering
Kriangsak Kodkeaw
Driver
Manop Potiya
Driver
Jaroen Somruthailuck
Driver
Mud Rorma
Driver
Songporn Musikadilok
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Somsak Sungtong
Driver
Apichart Singhaphu
Driver
Scott James Wallace
Additional Editing
Damrong Rompochee
Special Effects Assistant
Chad Stahelski
Stunts Coordinator
Songniwat Koprob
Special Effects Assistant
Witaya Changklueng
Grip
Preecha Panyasang
Driver
Nipol Chaiwong
Carpenter
Attapon Mon-Glang
Electrician
Svetoslav Petkov
3D Compositor
Wannachon Singsom
Driver
Vair Macphee
Production Coordinator
Pairin Boonma
Driver
Wattana Garum
Makeup
Pratub Singhanphu
Driver
Kamron Poomsuk
Driver
Pravee Niamskul
Storyboard Artist
Joan Mao
Producer's Assistant
Sunchai Punpang
Driver
Boonleang Thaisaman
Grip
Tom Starnes
Electrician
Boontan Tanton
Carpenter
Umpol Mali
Driver
Worachon Suwannachan
Driver
Nutthapol Saengla
Grip
Amnard Binmaraham
Driver
Barney Cabral
Supervising Sound Editor
Boonmee Muenkiang
Carpenter
Thanawat Panya
Extra Casting
Matt O'Toole
Line Producer
Manop Aromsuck
Driver
Margarita Nedeva
Visual Effects Compositor
Jack Edjourian
Video Assist
Jack Edjourian
Model Effects
Sakorn Sawaengpol
Driver
Seksan Tepin
Driver
Annop Jaikaew
Boom Operator
Wichai Tanum
Driver
Velislava Mihailova
Painter (digital)
Surin Shaiyaraksa
Driver
Kannika Nunoi
Driver
Chantra Wongsrikaew
First Assistant Camera
Surachet Thongmee
Second Unit Camera
John Stirber
Special Effects Supervisor
Kitiwat
Driver
Somchart Karanpaisarn
Key Grip
Milan Stoyanov
Painter (digital)
Wanna Theesuka
Driver
Krissada Chaiwong
Driver
Siriporn Peerathamrongkul
Production Accountant
Tomg Boontongkao
Driver
Scott Eddo
Key Make-up
Kanchit Thepmala
Driver
Atnas Stankov
Painter (digital)
Ron Veto
Steadicam Operator
Chai-Anan Mali
Driver
Kaew Chaisa
Runner
Akrares Choenmanus
Driver
Sarawuth Paherik
Driver
Som Wanna
Driver
Boonsuang Kheowli
Carpenter
David Sabee
Conductor
Pongthep Chumjai
Driver
Uthin Ananta
Carpenter
Noo Tongnarin
Painter
Rachapoom Chanmadee
Driver
Jirawit Jaknissai
Craft Service/Catering
Phattana Sansumran
Second Second Assistant Director
Sing Patiasajja
Driver
Kade Punim
Driver
Jirasak Muengjai
Special Effects Technician
Denitsa Dimitrova
Painter (digital)
Somchai Santitarangkul
Location Manager
Juthaluck Suangsiritavorn
Second Unit Camera
Pipat Jitsawaeng
Driver
Melanie Fruchtenicht
Personal Assistant
Kankij Kahapanawat
Driver
Chalong Katha
Driver
Kowit Chaimetha
Driver
Nikolay Peev
3D Compositor
Ranong Ananta
Carpenter
Tienchai Rupramarn
Driver
Rangsan Rangsimaporn
Special Effects Supervisor
Sompech Promping
Carpenter
Phanom Phromachat
Second Unit Camera
Unkana Ngamlertsirichai
Second Assistant Director
Kellen McDowell
Production Assistant
Donald Flick
Sound Editor
Bureerat Naikrathok
Driver
Boonsong Promcharoen
Painter
Tsvetelina Stoilova
3D Compositor
Johnny Mulligan
Production Controller
Lubomir Lirkov
3D Compositor
Chakrit Boonthum
Driver
Boyan Stoinov
3D Compositor
Pud Thaitae
Driver
Anusorn Poonsup
Grip
Darun Muenpruek
Carpenter
Bin Kantiya
Driver
Kittiwat Tubtimsri
Carpenter
Sittichai Worasoan
Driver
Sunun Promthep
Carpenter
Nathalie Samanon
Post Production Supervisor
Buncha Hamaitri
Driver
Thongtim Taokamma
Driver
Kajorn Prompirak
Carpenter
Sangworn Khadpeng
Carpenter
Kosol Kosaikanon
Driver
Sakda Rungsap
Standby Carpenter
Michelle Pazer
Sound Editor
Ivaylo Andonov
Painter (digital)
Panida Wannaoun
Buyer
Perry Robertson
Supervising Sound Editor
Somkiat Itgee
Best Boy Grip
Tara Chomta
Head Carpenter
Christy Wyatt
Assistant Hair
Thitinun Lerdkijsakul
First Assistant Camera
Susan Chaves
Casting Assistant
Pradup Plukum
Driver
Surin Dechkajorn
Carpenter
Pongsak Sivilai
Assistant Art Director
Jordan Markov
Visual Effects Editor
Desislava Valcheva
Painter (digital)
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Editor
Cole McCune
Model Effects
Svilen Ainadjiev
Painter (digital)
Surachai Anantha
Carpenter
Pittaya Pithongja
Driver
Oliver Fruchtenicht
Assistant Unit Manager
Nicole Venables
Key Hairstylist
Chuchart Kanthawong
Carpenter
Russell D. Markowitz
Unit Production Manager
Russell D. Markowitz
Line Producer
Suppachai Suriya
Carpenter
Joe Halford
Special Effects Technician
Somjai Yookong
Grip
Sean Gundlach
Costumes Supervisor
Kamen Yordanov
3D Compositor
Maruwan Salaeh
Set Production Assistant
Doug McCarthy
Special Effects Technician
Araya Panyanuwat
Casting Assistant
Iveta Yordanova
Painter (digital)
Kecha Kemtham
Driver
Piyawat Witayanont
Driver
Somsak Kanya
Driver
Jumroen Sriwichai
Driver
Suppapong Vonsang
Driver
Sriwan Kamtun
Driver
Somboon Yodkul
Driver
Thatsanai Klaharn
Swing Gang
Anuchart Samom
Driver
Vinai Buachan
Camera Loader
Leslie Shatz
Re-Recording Mixer
Nares Manaowan
Driver
Rebecca Poulos
Script Supervisor
Supoj Klomkul
Driver
Phillip Uzenov
Painter (digital)
Pittaya Teeratatanon
Driver
Somporn Kantawang
Driver
Tanasom Tongak
Driver
Chamnan Visesya
Driver
Manit Pornprasert
Driver
Paiboon Sriputto
Driver
Somchai Hampubarn
Grip
Uthit Kaewsan
Carpenter
Maria Boyuklieva
Painter (digital)
Richard Dwan
Sound Editor
Suwimon Sakaew
Producer's Assistant
Pansiri Riamthong
Assistant Location Manager
Pranom Koonpao
Driver
Sakorn Siripoommarin
Driver
Aleksander Razmov
Painter (digital)
Kolachan Keawlium
Driver
Chuck Cooke
Special Effects Technician
Kasem Malee
Electrician
Narong Charoensuk
Second Assistant Camera
Ivaylo Vichev
Painter (digital)
Milen Jeliazkov
Painter (digital)
Somboon Kaenak
Driver
Suthep Tuipeng
Carpenter
Suwit Sangman
Swing Gang
Decha
Driver
Pat Cassin
Boom Operator
Suriyun Santitharangkun
Video Assist
Somkaun Photong
Driver
Kawee Sirikhanaerut
Stunts Coordinator
Sipang Angsnapirom
Casting Assistant
Jaroon Wong-Ngarm
Carpenter
Somchai Yansunthorn
Driver
Nona Khodai
Second Assistant Editor
Picha Srisansanee
Second Unit Camera
Chin Kamkloy
Driver
Yawan Thepka
Carpenter
Suparp Jompua
Carpenter
Kriangkrai Tao-Kam
Carpenter
Thongchai Kaewmoi
Carpenter
Iskra Petkova
3D Compositor
Stanislav Draganov
3D Compositor
Saravuth Talek
Driver
Advertisement