Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Prestige Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Obsession, jealousy, and deceit define the tense relationship shared between two turn-of-the-century magicians in [[Feature~V220920~Memento~memento]] and [[Feature~V289465~Batman Begins~batmanbegins]] director [[Performer~P240025~Christopher Nolan~christophernolan]]'s dizzying tale of sleight of hand. Rupert Angier ([[Performer~P269258~Hugh Jackman~hughjackman]]) and Alfred Borden ([[Performer~P3538~Christian Bale~christianbale]]) are London-based magicians of the highest order, both blessed with spectacular powers of deception and both cursed with unrelenting envy for one another's skills. When Alfred performs an awe-inspiring trick for which there seems no logical explanation, the friendly competition shared between the pair turns to deadly rivalry as the enraged Rupert determines to uncover his rival's deepest secrets. In the world of illusion, however, nothing is ever quite as it seems, and the rules of the physical world simply don't apply. Now, as bitter competition quickly begins to consume the souls of both performers, the firestorm birthed by their anger threatens to consume all who surround them. [[Performer~P10198~Michael Caine~michaelcaine]], [[Performer~P200222~Scarlett Johansson~scarlettjohansson]], and [[Performer~P82636~David Bowie~davidbowie]] co-star in a feature that finds director/screenwriter [[Performer~P240025~Nolan~christophernolan]] reuniting with brother and [[Feature~V220920~Memento~memento]] story author [[Performer~P303313~Jonathan Nolan~jonathannolan]] to adapt author [[Performer~P57817~Christopher Priest~christopherpriest]]'s original novel. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:October 20, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Online Film Critics Association Jonathan Nolan Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Julie Ochipinti Best Art Direction 2006 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Michael Caine Best Supporting British Actor 2006 Winner
Art Directors Guild Nathan Crowley Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Nathan Crowley Best Art Direction 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Wally Pfister Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Christian Bale Best British Actor 2006 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Christopher Nolan Best British Director 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Christopher Nolan Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Rebecca Hall British Newcomer of the Year 2006 Nominee

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Robert Angier
Christian Bale
as Alfred Borden
Michael Caine
as Cutter
Scarlett Johansson
as Olivia Wenscombe
David Bowie
as Tesla
Rebecca Hall
as Sarah
Andy Serkis
as Alley
Samantha Mahurin
as Jess
Piper Perabo
as Julia McCullough
Daniel Davis
as Judge
Jim Piddock
as Prosecuter
Mark Ryan
as Captain
Roger Rees
as Owens
Jamie Harris
as Sullen Warder
Monty Stuart
as Stagecoach Driver
Ron Perkins
as Hotel Manager
Ricky Jay
as Milton
Chao-Li Chi
as Chung Ling Soo
Gregory Humphreys
as Policeman
W. Morgan Sheppard
as Merrit
Julie Sanford
as Elegant Lady
Ezra Buzzington
as Ticket Hawker
James Lancaster
as Moderator
Olivia Merg
as Jess (Toddler)
Zoe Merg
as Jess (Toddler)
Johnny Liska
as Scalper
Russ Fega
as Man in Hotel
Kevin Will
as Man in Hotel
Edward Hibbert
as Ackerman
Christopher Judges
as Burly Stagehand
James Otis
as Blind Stagehand 1
Sam Menning
as Blind Stagehand 2
Brian Tahash
as Blind Stagehand 3
Scott Davis
as Carriage Driver
Nikki Glick
as Housekeeper
Enn Reitel
as Workman 1
Clive Kennedy
as Warder
Chris Cleveland
as Will

Crew

Christopher Nolan
Director
Christopher Nolan
Producer
Emma Thomas
Producer
Aaron Ryder
Producer
Jonathan Nolan
Screenwriter
Christopher Nolan
Screenwriter
Hans Bjerno
Cinematographer
Wally Pfister
Cinematographer
David Julyan
Composer (Music Score)
Nathan Crowley
Production Designer
Kevin Kavanaugh
Art Director
Jordan Goldberg
Associate Producer
Valerie Dean
Executive Producer
Charles Schlissel
Executive Producer
Chris J. Ball
Executive Producer
William Tyrer
Executive Producer
Sally Thornton
Set Designer
Scott Zuber
Set Designer
Mark Lucero
Set Designer
Joan Bergin
Costume Designer
Tom Cummins
Costume Designer
Julie Ochipinti
Set Decorator
Toni Kehaulani Reed
Costume Designer
Jody Spilkoman
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
First Assistant Director
Paul Lacavara
Stunts
Megan Godfrey
Stunts
Joni Avery
Stunts
John Papsidera
Casting
Ed Novick
Sound Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Lora Hirschberg
Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Effects Editor
Cristen Carr Strubbe
Unit Production Manager
Colin Dunning
Production Assistant
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Michael Weber
Technical Advisor
Jennifer Cram
Casting Assistant
Larry Sushinski
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jesse Brackenbury
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Shawn Williamson
Production Assistant
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Recordist
Beatrice Springborn
Personal Assistant
Tom O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Donna Marcione Pollack
Costume/Wardrobe
Russ Fega
Location Manager
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Lee Roeser
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Gregg Edler
Production Supervisor
Michelle Schrauwers
Production Assistant
Shandra Beri
Costume/Wardrobe
Anthony Penido
Set Medic/First Aid
Rick Avery
Stunts Coordinator
Kenny Myers
Makeup
Monica Haines
Costume/Wardrobe
Tommy Tancharoen
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Fikse
Steadicam Operator
Lawra Robertson
Personal Assistant
Antonio Almaraz
Costume/Wardrobe
Cory Geryak
Chief Lighting Technician
Henry Humphreys
Set Medic/First Aid
Ricky Jay
Technical Advisor
Hans Zimmer
Executive Music Producer
Gary Rizzo
Re-Recording Mixer
Jeanne Kukor
Assistant Properties
April Krueger
Costume/Wardrobe
Jeanie Daniels
Post Production Accountant
Scott Shapiro
Visual Effects Producer
Daniel McFadden
Camera Loader
Laura Rindner
Assistant Editor
Tricia Yoo
Costume/Wardrobe
Guy Morrison
Assistant Location Manager
Nick Leclaire
Production Assistant
Marci Johnson
Costume/Wardrobe
Scott Buckwald
Properties Master
Beau Foster
Production Assistant
Tom Whelpley
Transportation Captain
Jo Kissack
Costume/Wardrobe
Terry Baliel
Hair Styles
Maggie Fung
Makeup
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Meghan Fraser
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Cheryl Shawver
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Heba Thorisdottir
Makeup
Stephen Vaughan
Still Photographer
Christopher Flick
Foley Supervisor
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Teresa Kelly
Post Production Supervisor
Chris Sador
Recording
Craig Okeson
Production Assistant
Alex Gibson
Music Editor
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Francois Duhamel
Still Photographer
Lynn Struiksma
Second Second Assistant Director
Naaman Marshall
Assistant Art Director
Scott Michels
Production Assistant
Mike Maccuish
First Assistant Accountant
Linda Yeaney
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeffrey Caruso
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kenn Smiley
Key Costumer
Nancy Kirhoffer
Post Production Supervisor
Advertisement