Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Poseidon Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Set adrift in the vast waters of the North Atlantic for a luxury New Year's Eve party staged in the ship's magnificent ballroom, the massive ocean-liner Poseidon receives an unexpected jolt when a rogue, 100-foot wave rolls it completely upside down, forcing the surviving passengers to fight their way to safety in [[Feature~V60982~Das Boot~dasboot]] director [[Performer~P106242~Wolfgang Petersen~wolfgangpetersen]]'s waterlogged blockbuster. Trapped beneath the waterline and implored by the captain to remain in place until a rescue team arrives, the panicked survivors struggle to keep their cool as the water begins to rush in, infernos blaze all around, and a loss of electricity plunges the doomed vessel into total darkness. Seasoned gambler Dylan Johns ([[Performer~P187022~Josh Lucas~joshlucas]]) isn't willing to wage his life on the prompt arrival of help, though, and as he attempts to navigate the treacherous, inverted maze of death, he is flanked by desperate band of like-minded seafarers including eight-year-old Conor ([[Performer~P375738~Jimmy Bennett~jimmybennett]]) and his mother, Maggie ([[Performer~P263911~Jacinda Barrett~jacindabarrett]]), reticent stowaway Elena ([[Performer~P239464~Mía Maestro~míamaestro]]), suicidal Richard ([[Performer~P88268~Richard Dreyfus~richarddreyfuss]]), and concerned father Robert ([[Performer~P62232~Kurt Russell~kurtrussell]]), whose missing daughter may still be somewhere onboard along with her frightened fiancé. With a little luck and a little help from onboard waiter Marco ([[Performer~P199234~Freddy Rodriguez~freddyrodriguez]]), the desperate team may just live to see the morning after. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:May 12, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kim Libreri Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Boyd Shermis Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Frazier Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Chas Jarrett Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee

Cast

Josh Lucas
as Dylan Johns
Kurt Russell
as Robert Ramsey
Jacinda Barrett
as Maggie James
Richard Dreyfuss
as Richard Nelson
Emmy Rossum
as Jennifer Ramsey
Mía Maestro
as Elena
Mike Vogel
as Christian
Kevin Dillon
as Lucky Larry
Freddy Rodriguez
as Valentin
Jimmy Bennett
as Conor James
Stacy Ferguson
as Gloria
Andre Braugher
as Capt. Michael Bradford
Kirk B.R. Woller
as Chief Officer Reynolds
Kelly McNair
as Emily
Gabe Jarret
as 1st Officer Chapman
David Reivers
as John
Gordon Thomson
as Jay
Jan Munroe
as Nick
Caroline Lagerfelt
as Mary
Jess G. Henecke
as Security Officer
Kimberly Patterson
as Poker Dealer
David Dittmer
as Nightclub Hotty
Valerie Azlynn
as Passenger #1
Carrie Frymer
as Passenger #2
Beverly Overstreet
as Passenger #3
Rachel Vander Woude
as Woman on Cell

Crew

Wolfgang Petersen
Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Producer
Diana Rathbun
Producer
Duncan Henderson
Producer
Mike Fleiss
Producer
Mark Protosevich
Screenwriter
Paul Gallico
Book Author
John Seale
Cinematographer
Wolfram de Marco
Musical Arrangement
Andrew Raiher
Musical Arrangement
Tobias Marberger
Musical Arrangement
Maureen Crowe
Musical Direction/Supervision
Ian Honeyman
Musical Arrangement
Klaus Badelt
Composer (Music Score)
Peter Honess
Editor
William Sandell
Production Designer
Luke Freeborn
Art Director
Brad Ricker
Art Director
Mark Mansbridge
Supervising Art Director
Desma Murphy
Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Art Director
Kimberly Miller
Co-producer
Todd Arnow
Co-producer
Barbara Huber
Associate Producer
Kevin Burns
Executive Producer
Jon Jashni
Executive Producer
Benjamin Waisbren
Executive Producer
Sheila Allen
Executive Producer
Timothy M. Earls
Set Designer
Gregory P. Alcus
Set Designer
Jeryd Pojawa
Set Designer
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
Adrian H. Gorton
Set Designer
Kevin Loo
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Set Designer
Lawrence Hubbs
Set Designer
Stella Vaccaro
Set Designer
Erica Phillips
Costume Designer
Pablo Borges
Costume Designer
Robert Gould
Set Decorator
Cynthia Morrill
Costume Designer
Timothy Wegman
Costume Designer
Hayley Stuppel
Costume Designer
Alice I. Daniels
Costume Designer
Senna Shanti
Costume Designer
Nicole Chavez
Costume Designer
Elizabeth Frank
Costume Designer
Chris Newlander
Costume Designer
Valerie O'Brien
Costume Designer
Kendall Errair
Costume Designer
David Kelson
Sound/Sound Designer
Ann Scibelli
Special Effects
John R. Woodward
First Assistant Director
John Zdankiewicz
Animator
Huck Wirtz
Animator
Daniel B. Gold
Camera Operator
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Casey Hotchkiss
Camera Operator
Gilbert Rosales
Stunts
Anthony Molinari
Stunts
Mathew Lorenceau
Stunts
Laura Albert
Stunts
Tadahiro Nakamura
Stunts
Chris Howell
Stunts
Brian Machleit
Stunts
Craig Silva
Stunts
Jeannie Epper
Stunts
Oakley Lehman
Stunts
Stacey Carino
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Stunts
Al Goto
Stunts
Chris Palermo
Stunts
Kerry Rossall
Stunts
Keith Campbell
Stunts
Michael Li
Stunts
Zoe Bell
Stunts
Kurt Lott
Stunts
Jeff Chumas
Stunts
Clark Tucker
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Lori Seaman
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Matt Baker
Stunts
Brian Avery
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Eliza Coleman
Stunts
Geovanny Corvera
Stunts
Logan Brown
Stunts
Max Daniels
Stunts
Danny Downey
Stunts
Fernando Chien
Stunts
Boni Yanagisawa
Stunts
Peter Epstein
Stunts
Bob Yerkes
Stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi
Stunts
Sophia Crawford
Stunts
Steve Upton
Stunts
Theo Kypri
Stunts
Toby Holguin
Stunts
Cheryl Lawson
Stunts
Lena Baran
Stunts
Horace Knight
Stunts
Vanessa Vander Pluym
Stunts
Brandon Johnson
Stunts
Buck McDancer
Stunts
Chino Binamo
Stunts
Colin Follenweider
Stunts
Dana Reed
Stunts
Diana Lupo
Stunts
Miranda Garrison
Choreography
Jane Jenkins
Casting
Michelle Lewitt
Casting
Michelle Lewitt Ward
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Casting
Joel Iwataki
Sound Mixer
John Voght
Costume/Wardrobe
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects
Kristen Borges
Visual Effects
Jeff Bilger
Second Second Assistant Director
Jamee Houk
Visual Effects
Meredith Hook
Visual Effects
Mike Wever
Special Effects Technician
Oliver Arnold
Visual Effects
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Robert Krattiger
Chief Lighting Technician
Agnes Ferreyra
Properties Maker
Stacy Gerlich
Technical Advisor
Darrin Denlinger
Storyboard Artist
Deb Asch
Visual Effects
Dori Arazi
Visual Effects
Enrique Vila
Visual Effects
Gabriela Ramirez
Set Dresser
Lori McCoy-Bell
Hair Styles
Lisa K. Sessions
Set Dresser
Tommy Miller
Assistant Properties
Wylie Stateman
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Wolf
Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Olson
Visual Effects Producer
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Housepian
Post Production Assistant
Chris Bustard
Extra Casting
Boyd Shermis
Visual Effects Supervisor
Blair Forward
Video Assist
Andy Tanguay
Visual Effects
Craig Jaeger
Foley Editor
Darrell Via
Driver
Carl Kaphan
Visual Effects
Dick Bernstein
Music Editor
Enrico Ferri
Technical Advisor
Francis Pennington
Special Effects Technician
Gilbert Draper
Properties Maker
Greg Strause
Visual Effects
Timothy Hillman
Location Manager
Tom O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Peter Zinda
Sound Effects Editor
Rick Avery
Stunts Coordinator
Ryan Bonner
Set Production Assistant
Joel Iwataki
Recording
Haydn Pazanti
Camera Loader
Ian Sachs
Visual Effects
Jamshed Soori
CGI Effects
Larry Sushinski
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lorea Hoye
Visual Effects Producer
Marc Nanjo
Visual Effects
Marty Gibbons
Construction Foreman
Melvin vonBulow
Dolly Grip
Alex Altrocchi
Visual Effects
Antonio Faretta
Construction Foreman
Duff Miller
Assistant Properties
Eric Schweickert
Visual Effects
Allen Robinson
Stunts Coordinator
Gisela Hermeling
Visual Effects
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Chas Jarrett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Claudette Barius
Still Photographer
Dan Cangemi
Special Effects Coordinator
David Dietch
Costume/Wardrobe
Paul Flinchbaugh
Assistant Sound Editor
Rebecca Strickland
Second Unit Assistant Director
Robert Minsk
Visual Effects
Scott Ronnow
Second Assistant Camera
Terry Painovich
Craft Service/Catering
Tobin Jones
Visual Effects
Tony Nagy
First Assistant Camera
Bill Kunin
Visual Effects
Kim Derry
Special Effects Technician
Louis Lindwall
Special Effects Technician
Amy Garback
Visual Effects
James Kitazaki
Visual Effects
Jason Kumalo
Set Production Assistant
Jeff Pelton
Second Assistant Camera
John Betz
Technical Advisor
James Durante
Assistant Editor
Jason Flemming
Visual Effects
John Wonser
Special Effects Technician
Justin Akers
Driver
Mark Hawker
Special Effects Technician
Mathias Frodin
Visual Effects
Kristine Lankenau
Visual Effects
Laura Twors
Set Production Assistant
Mikko Martikainen
CGI Effects
Tony Bracken
Driver
Yolanda Toussieng
Department Head Hair
Phillip Hartmann
Properties Maker
Robert Kusler
Construction Foreman
Santino Morea
Production Assistant
Stacy Solomon
Production Secretary
Tau Gerber
Visual Effects
Gregory C. Funk
Key Make-up
Brad Rea
Dolly Grip
Brigitte Bourque
Visual Effects
Charlie Bradbury
Visual Effects Producer
David Amborn
Special Effects Foreman
Dennis Liddiard
Makeup
Doug Creel
CGI Effects
Eric Pender
Visual Effects
Gary Abrahamian
Visual Effects
Giovanni Bianchini
Set Dresser
Gustavo Ferreyra
Properties Maker
Edith Viramontes
Production Assistant
Erin Palin
Production Assistant
Gary Rosoff
Technical Advisor
Greg Gladstone
Visual Effects
Alex Krimm
Driver
Branden Spencer
First Assistant Sound Editor
Ahmed Saker
Set Medic/First Aid
Ziad Seirafi
Visual Effects
Sarah Mays
Makeup
Max Boyer
Set Production Assistant
Juan A. Lopez
Key Costumer
Michael Steinbach
Assistant Production Coordinator
Niall Flinn
CGI Effects
Paul Sabourin
Special Effects Technician
Rich McBride
Visual Effects
Robin Beauchesne
Makeup
Shelli Nishino
Costume/Wardrobe
James Prosser
Visual Effects Producer
Jason Selsor
Best Boy Grip
Andrew Zilch
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ken Mieding
Special Effects Technician
Kim Santantonio
Key Hairstylist
Kyle Yamamoto
Visual Effects
Lisa Penaranda
Set Dresser
Lyndal Heathwood
Visual Effects
Mark Staziuk
Visual Effects
James Nagle
Special Effects Technician
Jason Porath
Visual Effects
Jeffrey Humphreys
Cable Person
John Cassella
Visual Effects
Jon Heckman
Visual Effects
Ken Ebert
Special Effects Technician
Kim Libreri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kurt Stevens
Driver
Rich Cordobes
Special Effects Technician
Robert Via
Driver
Maura Alvarez
Visual Effects
Michael Molen
Construction Foreman
Adrian Pinder
CGI Effects
Clint Thorne
Visual Effects
Dan Carol
Special Effects Technician
Branch Brunson
Best Boy Grip
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects
Erica Frazier
Special Effects Technician
Gary Deaton
Construction Coordinator
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Visual Effects
Yusei Uesugi
Matte Artist
Jorge J. Gonzalez
Costume/Wardrobe
Dewaldt Hicks
Special Effects Technician
Susan Dukow
Production Coordinator
Tim Walston
Sound Effects Editor
Todd McGibbon
Construction Foreman
Nowell Valeri
Visual Effects
Richard Schoen
Key Costumer
Russell McEntyre
Transportation Coordinator
Larry Gaynor
Visual Effects
Lonnie Gatlin
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Marc Messenger
Storyboard Artist
Mark Vargo
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Max Troy
Technical Advisor
James Schwalm
Special Effects Coordinator
Jayni Borgaro
Visual Effects
Jim Jolley
Special Effects Technician
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Jonathan Thackery
Properties Maker
Kent Matheson
Visual Effects
Bob Lyss
Visual Effects
Cameron Neilson
Visual Effects
Gershon Hinkson
First Assistant Editor
Greg Shimp
Visual Effects
Dea Cantu
Script Supervisor
Cory Geryak
Chief Lighting Technician
Michelle Schrauwers
Set Production Assistant
Nina Padovano
Key Costumer
Audie Aragon
Dolly Grip
Richard Gomes
CGI Effects
Ron Zarro
Special Effects Technician
Ben Huber
Matte Artist
Susan Bourg
Craft Service/Catering
Lynn Garrido
Properties Maker
Mark Trapenberg
Second Second Assistant Director
Ann Foley
Key Costumer
Larry Bellantoni
Construction Foreman
Hugh Waddell
ADR Supervisor
James Rothrock
Special Effects Technician
Jason Wardle
Visual Effects
Jesse Orozco
Special Effects Technician
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Title
Sound Effects Editor
Greg Oehler
Visual Effects
Evangelos Christopoulos
CGI Effects
Todd Arnow
Unit Production Manager
Vincent Fasano
Properties Maker
Rhonda C. Gunner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brandon Criswell
Visual Effects
Calmar Roberts
First Assistant Camera
Chris Jargo
ADR Editor
Colin Strause
Visual Effects
Daniel Kaufman
Visual Effects
David Zbriger
Visual Effects
Diana Miao
Visual Effects
Advertisement