Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Polar Express Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by [[Performer~P117906~Robert Zemeckis~robertzemeckis]] and based on children's author [[Performer~P203424~Chris Van Allsburg~chrisvanallsburg]]'s modern holiday classic of the same name, The Polar Express revolves around Billy ([[Performer~P380182~Hayden McFarland~haydenmcfarland]]), who longs to believe in Santa Claus but finds it quite difficult to do so, what with his family's dogged insistence that all of it, from the North Pole, to the elves, to the man himself, is all just a myth. This all changes, however, on Christmas Eve, when a mysterious train visits Billy in the middle of the night, promising to take him and a group of other lucky children to the North Pole for a visit with Santa. The train's conductor ([[Performer~P93341~Tom Hanks~tomhanks]]) along with the other passengers help turn Billy's crisis in faith into a journey of self-discovery. A long-time fan of [[Performer~P203424~Van Allsburg~chrisvanallsburg]]'s book, [[Performer~P93341~Hanks~tomhanks]] also helped produce the film. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:November 10, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Randy Thom Best Sound Mixing 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Randy Thom Best Sound Editing 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alan Silvestri Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alan Silvestri Best Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William B. Kaplan Best Sound Mixing 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dennis S. Sands Best Sound Mixing 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tom Johnson Best Sound Mixing 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dennis Leonard Best Sound Editing 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Glen Ballard Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Glen Ballard Best Song 2004 Nominee

Cast

Tom Hanks
as Conductor
Tom Hanks
as Father
Tom Hanks
as Hero Boy
Tom Hanks
as Santa Claus
Tom Hanks
as Scrooge
Michael Jeter
as Smokey
Michael Jeter
as Steamer
Nona Gaye
as Hero Girl
Peter Scolari
as Lonely Boy
Charles Fleischer
as Elf General
Steven Tyler
as Elf Lieutenant
Steven Tyler
as Elf Singer
Leslie Zemeckis
as Mother
Leslie Zemeckis
as Sister Sarah
Daryl Sabara
as Hero Boy
André Sogliuzzo
as Smokey
André Sogliuzzo
as Steamer
Jimmy Bennett
as Lonely Boy
Isabella Peregrina
as Sister Sarah
Chantel Valdivieso
as Hero Girl
Ed Gale
as Elf
Aaron Hendry
as Acrobatic Elf
Karine Mauffrey
as Acrobatic Elf
Connor Matheus
as Toothless
Gordon Hart
as Waiter
Dante Pastula
as Little Boy
Chris Coppola
as Elf
Chris Coppola
as Toothless Boy
Evan Sabara
as Young Boy
Beth Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Eddie Deezen
as Know-it-All
Mark Povinelli
as Elf
Ashly Holloway
as Sister Sarah
Julene Renee
as Elf
Josh Hutcherson
as Hero Boy
Eric Newton
as Acrobatic Elf
Josh Eli
as Waiter
Gregory Gast
as Waiter
Sagiv Ben-Binyamin
as Acrobatic Elf
Devin Henderson
as Acrobatic Elf
Andy Pellick
as Pastry Chef
Bill Forchion
as Acrobatic Elf
Aidan O'Shea
as Acrobatic Elf
Phil Fondacaro
as Elf
Jena Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Debbie Lee Carrington
as Elf
Jimmy "Jax" Pinchak
as Know-it-All
Hayden McFarland
as Lonely Boy

Crew

Robert Zemeckis
Director
Robert Zemeckis
Producer
William Teitler
Producer
Michelle Murdocca
Producer
Steve Starkey
Producer
Chris Juen
Producer
Gary Goetzman
Producer
Chris Van Allsburg
Book Author
Robert Zemeckis
Screenwriter
William Broyles
Screenwriter
Robert Presley
Cinematographer
Don Burgess
Cinematographer
Glen Ballard
Composer (Music Score)
Glen Ballard
Songwriter
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Alan Silvestri
Songwriter
James Andrykowski
Editor
Tim Eaton
Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Editor
R. Orlando Duenas
Editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Editor
Doug Chiang
Production Designer
Rick Carter
Production Designer
George Suhayda
Art Director
Martin A. Kline
Art Director
Tony Fanning
Art Director
James Hegedus
Art Director
Norman Newberry
Art Director
Alicia MacCarone
Art Director
Steven J. Boyd
Co-producer
Debbie Denise
Associate Producer
Josh McLaglen
Associate Producer
Peter M. Tobyansen
Associate Producer
Tom Hanks
Executive Producer
Jack Rapke
Executive Producer
Chris Van Allsburg
Executive Producer
Jackson Bishop
Set Designer
Jeffrey Beck
Set Designer
Kseniya Hoppe
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Cathy T. Marshall
Set Designer
Smokey Stover
Set Designer
Kenneth A. Larson
Set Designer
Todd Cherniawsky
Set Designer
Karen O'Hara
Set Decorator
Joanna Johnston
Costume Designer
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Jenny Fulle
Supervisor/Manager
Tim Sarnoff
Supervisor/Manager
Rob Bredow
Supervisor/Manager
Alberto Menache
Supervisor/Manager
Cherie Rye
Animator
Allen Ruilova
Animator
Vincent Serritella
Animator
Steven Ong
Animator
Andy Gauvreau
Animator
Keith Kellogg
Animator
Jeff Schu
Animator
Matt Davies
Animator
Kenn McDonald
Animator
Marc Horsfield
Animator
Aaron McComas
Animator
Richie Kawamoto
Coordinator
Diana Goodwin
Coordinator
Dane Farwell
Stunts
Mark Chadwick
Stunts
Shane Habberstad
Stunts
Matthew Rugetti
Stunts
Lisa Shriver
Choreography
John Carrafa
Choreography
Victoria Burrows
Casting
Tony Willard
Best Boy Grip
Tory Haljun
Personal Assistant
Virginia Bowman
Production Supervisor
Vladimir Todorov
Character Design
Wayne Parviainen
Driver
Tim Eaton
Visual Effects
Tina Tseng
Production Accountant
Tom Sorem
Character Animation
Tony Bohorquez
Model Effects
Sharon Felder
Personal Assistant
Sooki Raphael
Personal Assistant
Steve Matson
Matte Artist
Mike Stassi
Assistant Art Director
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Nakoma Whobrey
Makeup
Nicole Herr
Character Animation
Stuart McCowan
Assistant Sound Editor
Susanne LaRiviere
First Assistant Accountant
Tamara Johnston
Personal Assistant
Terry Haggar
Color Timing
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Artist
Steve Starkey
Second Unit Director
Steven Cueva
First Assistant Camera
Steven McGee
Chief Lighting Technician
Paul A. DiCocco, Jr.
Driver
Tom Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Flora
Matte Artist
Brian Magerkurth
Recording
Brian Schindler
Character Animation
Carlos Pedroza
Layout
Cary Weitz
Boom Operator
Cathy Deutmeyer
Production Supervisor
James Andrykowski
Visual Effects
William B. Kaplan
Production Sound
Dennis S. Sands
Re-Recording Mixer
Martin A. Kline
Visual Effects
Andrew L. Jones
Assistant Art Director
George Suhayda
Visual Effects
John Perry Goldsmith
Assistant Art Director
Bob Norin
Makeup
William Tessier
Character Animation
Wolf-Rudiger Bloss
Character Animation
Bill Mather
Matte Artist
Bill Myer
Makeup
John Goodson
Model Effects
John Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Jon Hooper
Character Animation
Jonathan Null
Dialogue Editor
Josh Einsohn
Casting Assistant
Ivo Horvat
Matte Artist
Keith Kellogg
Leadman
Keith Paciello
Character Animation
Kelly Goldstein
Character Animation
Kelsey Clark
Personal Assistant
Ken Karmen
Music Editor
Ken Ralston
Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh McLaglen
Unit Production Manager
Judith Bouley
Additional Casting
Julie Shimer
Personal Assistant
Karen Westerfield
Makeup
Angie Wells
Makeup
Jeff Schu
Leadman
Jennifer Juen
Production Supervisor
Jerome Chen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jessica Tate
Costume/Wardrobe
Jessica Tate
Personal Assistant
Jim Wallis
Assistant Art Director
Joanie Selden
Production Accountant
Jacqueline Tager
Assistant Music Editor
James Crossley
Character Animation
James Moorhead
Character Animation
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Andrea Fenton
Buyer
Jeff Frost
Model Effects
Lisa Suzuki
Layout
Lisa Suzuki
Leadman
Luca Kouimelis
Script Supervisor
Marc Gabbana
Matte Artist
Kurt Kaufman
Matte Artist
Larry Alicata
Driver
Larry Aube
Key Grip
Laura Barbera
Character Animation
Les Major
Character Animation
Maureen Beatty
Storyboard
Michael Kiely
Character Animation
Michael Kimmel
Character Animation
Michael Lantieri
Special Effects Coordinator
Marco Marenghi
Character Animation
Margaret Sigel
Personal Assistant
Kenn McDonald
Leadman
Ann Knight
Buyer
Patrick Ballin
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Rachel Phillips
Production Supervisor
Randy Cantor
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Cartwright
Character Animation
Randy Gaul
Matte Artist
Randy Thom
Re-Recording Mixer
Rebekcah Martz
Script Supervisor
Renato Dos Anjos
Character Animation
Robin Linn
Production Supervisor
Roger Vizard
Character Animation
Sande Scoredos
Production Supervisor
Scott Bruza
Set Dresser
Scott Guitteau
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Herbertson
Assistant Art Director
Seth Hippen
Character Animation
Dane St. Clair
Production Supervisor
Daniel Kramer
Animation Effects
Danielle Conroy
Production Supervisor
David Colman
Character Design
David Lensch
Recording
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
David Saccheri
Matte Artist
David Schaub
Supervising Animator
Alex Olivares
First Assistant Editor
Dean Wolcott
Model Effects
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Visual Effects
Christopher Endicott
Character Animation
Christopher Poplin
Layout
Christopher Poplin
Leadman
Cinzia Zanetti
Makeup
Alexander Kirst
Set Dresser
Donna Cicatelli
Makeup
Aaron Becker
Matte Artist
Alfonso Alpuerto
Character Animation
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Eric McLean
Matte Artist
Alice Kaiserian
Character Animation
Ernie Millaponce
Painter (digital)
Craig Kohtala
Best Boy Grip
Craig Sost
Visual Effects Producer
Dale Condit
Makeup
Dan Wawrzaszek
Character Animation
Denis Samoilov
Character Animation
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Derrick Quarles
Recording
Francois Duhamel
Still Photographer
Frank Bonniwell
Character Animation
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Gabriela Rios
Production Coordinator
Allen Gonzales
Matte Artist
Graham Ready
Transportation Coordinator
Gregory Rocco
Assistant Properties
Advertisement