Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Captain Jack Sparrow ([[Performer~P18682~Johnny Depp~johnnydepp]]) returns to the screen for another round of supernatural adventures on the high seas in this spirited sequel to the 2003 Disney hit, which re-teams original director [[Performer~P234707~Gore Verbinski~goreverbinski]] with original screenwriters [[Performer~P168082~Ted Elliott~tedelliott]] and [[Performer~P109029~Terry Rossio~terryrossio]]. As Will ([[Performer~P301907~Orlando Bloom~orlandobloom]]) and Elizabeth ([[Performer~P339282~Keira Knightley~keiraknightley]]) prepare to exchange vows at the altar, their wedding plans hit rough waters with the arrival of sea-bound scallywag Jack Sparrow. It seems that Sparrow owes a substantial blood debt to half-octopus sea captain Davy Jones ([[Performer~P52695~Bill Nighy~billnighy]]), and that the only way for the flamboyant sea rover to elude the wrath of his otherworldly pursuer is to seek the aid of mysterious and powerful voodoo priestess Tia Dalma ([[Performer~P334461~Naomie Harris~naomieharris]]), whose ability to resurrect the dead and gaze into the future may provide just the advantage needed to avoid a waterlogged fate in the locker of his legendary nemesis. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:July 7, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Knoll Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner
Satellite Awards John Knoll Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Knoll Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lee Orloff Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Lee Orloff Best Sound Mixing 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Penny Rose Best Costume Design 2006 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Penny Rose Best Costumes in a Period Film 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Rick Heinrichs Best Production Design 2006 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Rick Heinrichs Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rick Heinrichs Best Art Direction 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ve Neill Best Makeup and Hair 2006 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Johnny Depp Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Charles Gibson Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Charles Gibson Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner
American Cinema Editors Guild Stephen E. Rivkin Best Edited Comedy or Musical Feature 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts George Watters II Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences George Watters II Best Sound Editing 2006 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Craig Wood Best Edited Comedy or Musical Feature 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Massey Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Paul Massey Best Sound Mixing 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Cheryl Carasik Best Production Design 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Cheryl Carasik Best Art Direction 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Christopher Boyes Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Christopher Boyes Best Sound Mixing 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Christopher Boyes Best Sound Editing 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Hal Hickel Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hal Hickel Best Visual Effects 2006 Winner

Cast

Johnny Depp
as Jack Sparrow
Orlando Bloom
as Will Turner
Keira Knightley
as Elizabeth Swann
Jack Davenport
as Norrington
Bill Nighy
as Davy Jones
Geoffrey Rush
as Captain Barbossa
Jonathan Pryce
as Governor Weatherby Swann
Lee Arenberg
as Pintel
Mackenzie Crook
as Ragetti
Kevin McNally
as Gibbs
David Bailie
as Cotton
Stellan Skarsgård
as Bootstrap Bill
Tom Hollander
as Cutler Beckett
Naomie Harris
as Tia Dalma
Martin Klebba
as Marty
David Schofield
as Mercer
Alex Norton
as Captain Bellamy
Lauren Maher
as Scarlett
Nej Adamson
as Short Sailor
Jimmy Roussounis
as Large Sailor
San Shella
as Leech
Jim Cody Williams
as Fisherman (Montage)
Michael Miranda
as Cannibal Warrior
Luke de Woolfson
as Frightened Sailor
Derrick O'Connor
as Very Old Man
Georges Trillat
as Skinny Man
Israel Adurama
as Crippled Man
Gerry O'Brien
as Irish Man
Dermot Keaney
as Maccus/Dutchman
Clive Ashborn
as Koleniko/Dutchman
Robbie Gee
as Shrimper (Montage)
Neil Panlasigui
as Cannibal Boy
Matthew Bowyer
as Sailor/Edinburgh
Max Baker
as Burser/Edinburgh
Steven Speirs
as Quartermaster/Edinburgh
John Boswall
as Wyven
Winston Ellis
as Palafico/Dutchman
Christopher Adamson
as Jimmy Legs/Dutchman
Andy Beckwith
as Clacker/Dutchman
Jonathan Linsley
as Ogilvey/Dutchman
Brett Sylver
as Shrimper's Brother
Natsuko Ohama
as Cannibal Woman
Josie Dapar
as Cannibal Woman
Vanessa Branch
as Giselle
David Sterne
as Edinburgh Cook
David Keyes
as Scuttled Ship Helmsman
Anthony Patricio
as Cannibal
Barry McEvoy
as Carruthers Guard
Michael Enright
as Deckhand/Edinburgh
Spider Madison
as Turkish Prison
Bud Mathis
as Turkis Prisoner
Marco Kahn
as Turkish Guard
David Zahedian
as Turkish Guard
Jonathan Limbo
as Torch Native
Alex Cong
as Native Bridge Guard
Reggie Lee
as Headless
Christopher S. Capp
as Parrot Voice
Felix Castro
as Moises
Mike Haberecht
as Kursar
Rudolph McCollum
as Matelot
Gerardo Reyes
as Tearlach
Fred Toft
as Quartetto

Crew

Gore Verbinski
Director
Jerry Bruckheimer
Producer
Missy Papageorge
Producer
Huck Wirtz
Screenwriter
Ted Elliott
Screenwriter
Terry Rossio
Screenwriter
Dariusz Wolski
Cinematographer
Bob Badami
Musical Direction/Supervision
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
Craig Wood
Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin
Editor
Rick Heinrichs
Production Designer
William Hawkins
Art Director
Bruce Crone
Art Director
Pat Sandston
Associate Producer
Bruce Hendricks
Executive Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Executive Producer
Chad Oman
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Executive Producer
Eric McLeod
Executive Producer
Andrew Weder
Set Designer
Bill Taliaferro
Set Designer
Richard Reynolds
Set Designer
Lois G. Hoyos
Set Designer
Robert Fechtman
Set Designer
Lauren Polizzi
Set Designer
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Maya Shimoguchi
Set Designer
Carol Ann Napier
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Marilyn Morgan
Set Designer
Clint Wallace
Set Designer
Cheryl Carasik
Set Decorator
Penny Rose
Costume Designer
Peter Kohn
First Assistant Director
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Jonathan Lyons
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Rick O'Connor
Animator
Michael Easton
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Scott Kravitz
Animator
Leslie Fulton
Animator
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Ismail Acar
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Timothy Heath
Animator
Nadine Lavoie
Animator
Geoff Hemphill
Animator
John Zdankiewicz
Animator
Mickael Coedel
Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Animator
Patricia Krause
Animator
George Aleco-Sima
Animator
Roland Yepez
Animator
Tom Roth
Animator
Dave Sidley
Animator
Jenn Emberly
Animator
Greg Towner
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Thai Nguyen
Animator
Scott Benza
Animator
Michael Berenstein
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Tim Waddy
Animator
Josh Bleibtreu
Camera Operator
Martin Schaer
Camera Operator
David Luckenbach
Camera Operator
Russell Towery
Stunts
Brycen Counts
Stunts
Victor Quintero
Stunts
Alex Chansky
Stunts
Jay Caputo
Stunts
John Robotham
Stunts
Jim Palmer
Stunts
Jim Stephan
Stunts
Denney Pierce
Stunts
J.P. Romano
Stunts
Webster Whinery
Stunts
Christopher Leps
Stunts
Dean Grimes
Stunts
Mark de Alessandro
Stunts
Kurt Lott
Stunts
Andrew Stehlin
Stunts
Roel Failma
Stunts
Aaron Toney
Stunts
Caryn Mower
Stunts
Dane Farwell
Stunts
Joey Anaya
Stunts
Casey O'Neill
Stunts
Rob Mars
Stunts
Kofi Yiadom
Stunts
Stacy Howell
Stunts
Sala Baker
Stunts
Mark Norby
Stunts
Tony Angelotti
Stunts
Noby Arden
Stunts
Derek Mears
Stunts
Robert Alonzo
Stunts
Jeff Wolfe
Stunts
Tom Morga
Stunts
Phil Culotta
Stunts
Lisa Hoyle
Stunts
Keith Campbell
Stunts
Augie Davis
Stunts
Yoshio Iizuka
Stunts
Jack West
Stunts
Trampas Thompson
Stunts
Philip Tan
Stunts
Anthony Kramme
Stunts
Craig Silva
Stunts
Theo Kypri
Stunts
Jayson Dumenigo
Stunts
Lincoln Simonds
Stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi
Stunts
Thomas Rosales, Jr.
Stunts
Norbert Phillips
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Kiante Elam
Stunts
Priscilla John
Casting
Lee Orloff
Sound Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Sound Mixer
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Denise Chamian
Casting
Eric McLeod
Unit Production Manager
Jeffrey Humphreys
Boom Operator
Henry Jackman
Additional Music
Dave Rozo
Construction Foreman
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Assistant Director
Matt Demier
Second Assistant Accountant
Jerry Eubanks
Electrician
Tess Inman
Costume/Wardrobe
Jorge Vasquez
Driver
Tom Gire
Additional Music
Val Kim
Location Manager
Cammy Langer
Hair Styles
Laura Schwartz
Personal Assistant
Bill George
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ryan Rittmiller
Set Dresser
Ryan Pacheco
Grip
Lesa Neilson
Makeup
Dianne Pepper
Hair Styles
Adam Roach
Costume/Wardrobe
Natasha Allegro
Hair Styles
Angela Demo
Casting Assistant
Sarah Lin
Personal Assistant
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Zoila Gomez
Production Coordinator
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Lindsey Gary
Production Assistant
Thomas Hayslip
Production Supervisor
Lucia Mace
Key Hairstylist
Robert Mazaraki
Production Coordinator
Robin Beauchesne
Makeup
Stephen Gindorf
Construction Foreman
Ed Mirassou
Properties Maker
Peter Olexiewicz
Construction Foreman
Robert Woodruff
Assistant Art Director
Dianne Chadwick
Graphic Design
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Jennifer Alessi
Extra Casting
Addison Teague
Sound Effects Editor
Kathleen Rosen
Buyer
Greg Hyman
Visual Effects Editor
Suzy Robertson
Costume/Wardrobe
Craig Eastman
Musical Performer
Dale Snyder
Construction Foreman
Derek Dibiagio
Personal Assistant
Heidi Psyk
Post Production Coordinator
Josh Bleibtreu
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Scott Fair
Driver
Hazel Catmull
Hair Styles
Jonas Matz
Set Medic/First Aid
Nick Navarro
Assistant Art Director
John Semedik
First Assistant Accountant
Rodney Sandoval
Second Assistant Camera
Charlie Montoya
Set Dresser
Christopher S. Capp
Visual Effects Editor
Linda Kai
Assistant Location Manager
James Goldman
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Imhoff
Second Assistant Accountant
Julie Feiner
ADR Editor
Matthew Haggarty
Runner
Marina Marit
Costume/Wardrobe
Steve Surabian
Driver
Bruce Rozenberg
Driver
Robbie Watts
Properties Maker
Elizabeth Hoel
Makeup
Kristopher Gifford
Production Assistant
Tom Provenzano
Driver
John Norster
Assistant Costume Designer
Greg Eliot
Properties Maker
Jeannette Browning
ADR Recordist
Bruce Reynolds
Properties Maker
Megan Romero
Production Assistant
Gary Diamond
Assistant Art Director
Yvette Gonzalez
Post Production Coordinator
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
Bill Puluti
Driver
Audrey Anzures
Hair Styles
Jeremy Wortzman
Production Assistant
David Moir
Driver
Allison Meadows
Production Assistant
Jordanna Fineberg
Assistant Costume Designer
Francine Shermaine
Hair Styles
Martin Tillman
Musical Performer
Nick Glennie-Smith
Additional Music
Trevor Loomis
First Assistant Camera
Dave Robling
Transportation Coordinator
Kimi Messina
Hair Styles
Lorne Balfe
Additional Music
Sophia Spink
Assistant Costume Designer
Jennifer Lobban
Second Assistant Accountant
Kris Peck
Properties Master
Laura Sode-Matteson
Location Manager
Anna Belaro
Second Assistant Accountant
Kristan Berona
Extra Casting
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Stephanie Decourcey
Personal Assistant
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jerry Sandager
Key Grip
Phil Coffman
Construction Foreman
Bruce Sartorius
Properties Maker
David Luckenbach
Steadicam Operator
Maxim Aperian
Driver
Michael La Corte
Personal Assistant
Geoff Zanelli
Additional Music
Javier Arrieta
Costume/Wardrobe
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Editor
Tranel Bland
Post Production Assistant
Alan Trombla
Research
Gordana Golubovic
Assistant Costume Designer
Chris Weigand
Electrician
Howell Gibbens
ADR Editor
Peter Schwietzer
Driver
Len Borggrebe
Properties Maker
Aaron Vest
Lighting
Hal Hickel
Visual Effects
Barbara Cantu
Hair Styles
John Sponsler
Additional Music
Scout Masterson
Casting Associate
Eric P. Sundahl
Assistant Art Director
Patrick Hoeschen
Electrician
Tammy Kusian
Hair Styles
Neil Scognamiglio
Driver
Ed O'Brianen
Electrician
Max Daly
Research
Steve Buring
Driver
Wendy Weaver
Buyer
Ve Neill
Makeup Special Effects
Brian Penikas
Makeup
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
George Marshall Ruge
Second Unit Director
George Marshall Ruge
Stunts Coordinator
Becks Welch
Production Assistant
Steve Prouty
Makeup
Roberto Enríquez
Driver
John Knoll
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kelcey Fry
Makeup
Matt Jerome
Costume/Wardrobe
Charles Gibson
Second Unit Director
Jay Wejebe
Makeup
Nino Neuboeck
First Assistant Camera
Dolores Clay
Musical Performer
Leslie Devlin
Makeup
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Sande Alessi
Extra Casting
Roger Youds
Driver
Calvin Mangum
Properties Maker
Brad Good
Assistant Properties
Jessica Gallavan
Supervising ADR Editor
Joel Harlow
Key Make-up
Christopher Boyes
Supervising Sound Editor
Jimmy Jay
Costume/Wardrobe
Garrett Immel
Makeup
Peter Mountain
Still Photographer
Patrick Wymore
Production Assistant
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Corinna Liebel
Makeup
Kristie Anne Reed
Executive in Charge of Production
Jarek Gorczycki
Best Boy Electric
Martha Callender
Makeup
Randa Squillacote
Hair Styles
Kathy Donno
Second Assistant Accountant
Jane Galli
Makeup
Katie Greathouse
Assistant Music Editor
Kenny Crouch
Costumes Supervisor
Boone Narr
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Frank Marocco
Musical Performer
Dean Lakoff
Set Dresser
Steven Light-Orr
Set Dresser
Maria Valdivia
Hair Styles
Niki Spina
Costume/Wardrobe
Stephen Deuters
Personal Assistant
Sarah Contant
Production Assistant
Brett Round
Driver
Ciara McArdle
Costume/Wardrobe
John Ellingwood
First Assistant Camera
Barbara Berkery
Dialogue Coach
Christina Northrup
Personal Assistant
Steven Cueva
Second Assistant Camera
Rosalinda Medina
Buyer
Ulrika Akander
Dialogue Editor
Julia Walker
Hair Styles
Vaughn Bladen
Driver
George Watters II
Supervising Sound Editor
Curtis Randoll
Driver
Lance Pereira
Additional Editing
Shawn Stephenson
Properties Maker
Parker Phillips
Production Assistant
Knar Kitabjian
Post Production Assistant
Ken Niederbaumer
Makeup
Michael Lagnese
Personal Assistant
Stephanie Shelley
Second Assistant Accountant
Doug Merrifield
Unit Production Manager
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Makeup
Bert Rodriguez
Construction Foreman
Gloria D'Alessandro
Dialogue Editor
Launi Varbel
Driver
Roger Guyett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brent Burge
Sound Effects Editor
Kindra Marra
Assistant Editor
Domenic Silvestri
Assistant Art Director
Andrew Zack
Production Coordinator
Peter Twist
Technical Advisor
Stacy M. Horn
Costume/Wardrobe
Catherine Childers
Hair Styles
Rick Purdy
Driver
Robert Coyle
Properties Maker
Tommy Sturgeon
Properties Maker
Dan Camins
Personal Assistant
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editor
Alex Proctor
Makeup
Paul Lyons
Personal Assistant
Patrick Loungway
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Dana Krupinski
Personal Assistant
Frank Cappiello
Greensman
Karl Wesson
Hair Styles
Mike Needham
Greensman
Glen Marygold
Driver
John Forwalter
Construction Foreman
Renee Dipinto
Hair Styles
Tony Mouradian
Driver
Annie Schultz
Production Coordinator
Michael Lantieri
Special Effects Coordinator
Darrell L. Wight
Assistant Art Director
Peter Jablonski
Production Assistant
Heather Koontz
Makeup
Jessica Pazdernik
Costumes Supervisor
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Duarte
Grip
Jim Rohland
Makeup
James Likowski
Foley Editor
Christopher Casey
Set Dresser
Lindsay Greitzer
Personal Assistant
Advertisement