Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Peter Pan Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Director P.J. Hogan (P.J. Hogan, P.J. Hogan) helms this live-action retelling of J.M. Barrie's classic children's play Peter Pan. Starring Jeremy Sumpter (Jeremy Sumpter) in the title role, the film follows the adventures of the Darling children, Wendy (Rachel Hurd-Wood), John (Harry Newell), and Michael (Freddie Popplewell), as they are visited by the boy who never grows up and whisked away to Neverland, where they encounter The Lost Boys, Tinker Bell (Ludivine Sagnier), and the evil Captain Hook (Jason Isaacs). ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:December 25, 2003

Cast

Jason Isaacs
as Captain Hook
Jason Isaacs
as Mr. Darling
Jeremy Sumpter
as Peter Pan
Rachel Hurd-Wood
as Wendy Darling
Lynn Redgrave
as Aunt Millicent
Richard Briers
as Smee
Olivia Williams
as Mrs. Darling
Ludivine Sagnier
as Tinker Bell
Geoffrey Palmer
as Sir Edward Quiller Couch
Harry Newell
as John Darling
Freddie Popplewell
as Michael Darling
Theodore Chester
as Slightly
Rupert Simonian
as Tootles
George MacKay
as Curly
Harry Eden
as Nibs
Patrick Gooch
as Twin
Lachlan Gooch
as Twin
Carsen Gray
as Tiger Lily
Saffron Burrows
as Story Narrator
Donald Battee
as Giant Pirate
Sophie Wyburd
as Jane
Maggie Dence
as Lady Quiller Couch
Kerry Walker
as Miss Fulsom
Alan Cinis
as Skylights
Frank Whitten
as Starkey
Bruce Spence
as Cookson
Daniel Wylie
as Alf Mason
Brian Carbee
as Albino
Frank Gallacher
as Alsation Fogarty
Septimus Caton
as Noodler
Jacob Tomuri
as Bill Jukes
Venant Wong
as Quang Lee
Phil Meacham
as Bollard
Darren Mitchell
as Mullins
Michael Roughan
as Cecco
Bill Kerr
as Fairy Guide
Celeste MacIlwaine
as Sleeping Child
Spike Hogan
as Sleeping Child
Patrick Hurd-Wood
as Sleeping Child
Brooke Duncan
as Sleeping Child
Themora Bourne
as Sleeping Child
Alexander Bourne
as Sleeping Child
Bruce Myles
as Bank Manager
Maya Barnaby
as Mermaid
Tory Mussett
as Mermaid
Ursula Mills
as Mermaid
Nadia Pirini
as Mermaid
Vij Kaewsanan
as Mermaid
Janet Strauss
as Medicine Woman
Sam Morely
as Fairy Bride
Brendan Shambrook
as Fairy Groom
Venant Wong
as Quang Lee
Celeste MacIlwaine
as Sleeping Child
Sophie Wyburd
as Jane
Donald Battee
as Giant Pirate
Brooke Duncan
as Sleeping Child
Maya Barnaby
as Mermaid
Nadia Pirini
as Mermaid
Jacob Tomuri
as Bill Jukes
Alan Cinis
as Skylights
Sam Morely
as Fairy Bride
Frank Gallacher
as Alsation Fogarty
Spike Hogan
as Sleeping Child
Maggie Dence
as Lady Quiller Couch
Bill Kerr
as Fairy Guide
Ursula Mills
as Mermaid
Phil Meacham
as Bollard
Kerry Walker
as Miss Fulsom
Janet Strauss
as Medicine Woman
Daniel Wylie
as Alf Mason
Bruce Spence
as Cookson
Darren Mitchell
as Mullins
Bruce Myles
as Bank Manager
Septimus Caton
as Noodler
Brian Carbee
as Albino
Themora Bourne
as Sleeping Child
Tory Mussett
as Mermaid
Vij Kaewsanan
as Mermaid
Frank Whitten
as Starkey
Michael Roughan
as Cecco
Alexander Bourne
as Sleeping Child
Patrick Hurd-Wood
as Sleeping Child

Crew

P.J. Hogan
Director
Lucy Fisher
Producer
Patrick McCormick
Producer
P.J. Hogan
Screenwriter
Michael Goldenberg
Screenwriter
Patrick Sweeney
Cinematographer
Martin Rosenberg
Cinematographer
David Hardeberger
Cinematographer
Donald M. McAlpine
Cinematographer
Carl Miller
Cinematographer
Bonnie Greenberg
Musical Direction/Supervision
Brad Dechter
Musical Arrangement
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Kahn
Editor
Garth Craven
Editor
Roger Ford
Production Designer
Michelle McGahey
Art Director
Richard Hobbs
Supervising Art Director
Gary Adelson
Co-producer
Craig Baumgarten
Co-producer
Gloria S. Borders
Associate Producer
Ellen M. Somers
Associate Producer
Jocelyn Moorhouse
Executive Producer
Mohamed Al Fayed
Executive Producer
Judith Weaver
Executive Producer
Gail Lyon
Executive Producer
Peter Milton
Set Designer
Godric Cole
Set Designer
Judith Harvey
Set Designer
Ed Cotton
Set Designer
Martin Ash
Set Designer
Kerrie Brown
Set Decorator
Wendy McGregor
Costume Designer
Amanda Enders
Costume Designer
Catherine Overgaard
Costume Designer
Fiona Nichols
Costume Designer
Mirka Bimr
Costume Designer
Janet Patterson
Costume Designer
Louise Hogg
Costume Designer
Judith Meske
Costume Designer
Lisa Murphy
Costume Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound/Sound Designer
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound/Sound Designer
Ben Osmo
Sound/Sound Designer
Alan B. Curtiss
First Assistant Director
Simon Warner
First Assistant Director
Carolynne Cunningham
First Assistant Director
Brian Froud
Consultant/advisor
Iain McCaig
Consultant/advisor
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Randy Link
Animator
Keith Kellogg
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Virginie D'annoville
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Sharonne Solk
Animator
David Gainey
Animator
Marjolaine Tremblay-Silva
Animator
Alex Tysowsky
Animator
Andrew Doucette
Animator
Jamy Wheless
Animator
Mark Goellnicht
Camera Operator
Neal Norton
Camera Operator
Andrew Conder
Camera Operator
Bonnie Morgan
Stunts
Daniel McBurnie
Stunts
Keir Beck
Stunts
Mark Van Morsel
Stunts
Mick Roughan
Stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia
Stunts
Greg Skipper
Stunts
Scott O'Donnell
Stunts
Andy Owen
Stunts
Steve Harman
Stunts
Bradd Buckley
Stunts
Gary Morgan
Stunts
Arthur Hoadley
Stunts
Holly Graham
Stunts
Kyle Gardiner
Stunts
Ronald Judkins
Sound Mixer
Kerry Barden
Casting
Suzanne Smith
Casting
Craig Walmsley
Sound Mixer
Billy Hopkins
Casting
Shaheen Baig
Casting
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Casting
Sally Stevens
Conductor
Peter M. Tobyansen
Production Supervisor
Belinda Wild
Production Assistant
Robin Knight
Key Grip
Nathalia Rayfield
Personal Assistant
Lisa McSweeney
Assistant Production Coordinator
Paul Churchill
Technical Director
Brian Barlettani
Production Assistant
Yanick Dusseault
Matte Artist
Dario Davidis
Grip
Gabrielle Smith
Assistant Standby Props
Tracey Brennan
Casting Assistant
Frank Merel
Foley Mixer
Heather Morrison
Visual Effects Editor
Peter Collias
Scenic Artist
Cheryl Potter
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Brian Connor
Compositor
Bruce Bright
Special Effects Coordinator
Paula Suhy
First Assistant Editor
Tripp Brown
Technical Director
Fiona McMaster
Extra Casting
Kristine Fraser
Production Assistant
Jessica Laszlo
Compositor
Ryan Mayeda
Production Assistant
Caroline Austin
Production Secretary
Kristopher Kasper
Visual Effects Editor
Don Crawford
Compositor
Paige Badenouch
Assistant Makeup
Kerry Mulgrew
Production Coordinator
Christian Luxton
Camera Loader
Joshua Ong
Matte Artist
Faith Martin
Casting Associate
Andrew Saul
Best Boy Electric
Jeroen Lapre
Technical Director
Toby Copping
Key Grip
Alan Rosenfeld
Technical Director
Yvonne Valdez
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Boyd Steer
Negative Cutter
Joshua Lebeau
Technical Director
Gail Laskowski
Post Production Coordinator
Troy Paschini
Grip
Lawrence Littleton
Compositor
Vivienne MacGillicuddy
Makeup
Sean C. Cunningham
Technical Director
Robin Richesson
Storyboard Artist
Candice Weiler
Post Production Assistant
Martin McGrath
Additional Cinematography
Stuart McCowan
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Patrick Crane
First Assistant Editor
Helen Dykes
Costumes Supervisor
Trevor Tighe
Mechanical Design
Mimi Abers
Compositor
Andrew Hobbs
Assistant Properties
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Toshiyuki Maeda
Matte Artist
Kristina Reed
Visual Effects Producer
Brad Sayers
Video Assist
Kris Swales
Production Assistant
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Matte Artist
Jennifer Nona
Technical Director
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Basti Van Der Woude
Second Assistant Director
Philippe Rebours
Technical Director
Tony Centonze
Special Effects Supervisor
Kathleen Beeler
Compositor
Gary Hamden
Boom Operator
Mal Booth
Best Boy Grip
Zsolt Krajcsik
Technical Director
Jonathan Null
Foley Editor
Elaine Crowther
Production Accountant
Prue Williams
First Assistant Accountant
Jennifer McKnew
Technical Director
Todd Carmody
Electrician
James Kirkpatrick
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Nadine Wilkie
Assistant Makeup
Wittney Horton
Personal Assistant
Pamela Hobbs
Matte Artist
Joel Marrow
Transportation Coordinator
Graeme Smithers
Electrician
Jean-Paul Beaulieu
Technical Director
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Dylan Robinson
Technical Director
David Leckonby
Grip
Marc Ashton
Second Assistant Director
Weta Workshop Ltd.
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Darwin Brooks
Third Assistant Director
Cori Carlson
Personal Assistant
Mandy Jacobs
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Peter McLennan
Second Assistant Director
Mark Stetson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bernie Ledger
Stunts Coordinator
Angela Traeger
Technical Director
Travis Crenshaw
Foley Recordist
Anomie
Production Assistant
Jennifer Apel
First Assistant Editor
Allison Gibbons
Assistant Editor
Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixer
Joshua Chapel
Technical Director
Paula Nederman
Production Coordinator
Patrick Nash
Dolly Grip
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Hilton Howson
Production Assistant
Branko Grujcic
Technical Director
Nikki Gooley
Hair Styles
Nikki Gooley
Makeup
Bill LeBarge
Technical Director
Kenneth Nielsen
Technical Director
Judy Hallin
Production Coordinator
Danielle Hazan
Production Coordinator
Susumu Yukuhiro
Matte Artist
Marcel Martinez
Compositor
Ana Maria Quintana
Script Supervisor
Cindy Gollagher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Peter Kodicek
Set Dresser
Riki Byrne
Camera Loader
Daveed Schwartz
Matte Artist
Jonathan Harb
Matte Painting Supervisor
Jamie Keeney
Assistant Editor
Tara Aucoin
Personal Assistant
Gerry Nucifora
Boom Operator
Carole Cowley
Visual Effects Producer
Richie Dehne
Properties Master
Marcus Ballantine
Best Boy Grip
Neil Herzinger
Technical Director
David Alsberry
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Julie D'Antoni
Visual Effects Producer
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Damian Eggins
Unit Production Manager
Margie McClymont
First Assistant Camera
Masahiko Tani
Matte Artist
Okan Ataman
Compositor
Nicole Yoblonski
Production Assistant
Russell Koonce
Technical Director
Richard Kriegler
Matte Artist
Scott Prior
Technical Director
Giles Hancock
Matte Artist
Patrick McCormick
Unit Production Manager
Tani Kunitake
Storyboard Artist
Chrissy Barnes
Production Assistant
Matt Copping
Dolly Grip
Leland Kean
Assistant Properties
Caroline Phillips
Runner
Jasmin Lyford
Production Secretary
Jane Atherton
Makeup
Jane Atherton
Hair Styles
Scott Mease
Technical Director
Paul Salamunovich
Conductor
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Paul Kirwan
Compositor
Jerry Sells
Compositor
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Glen Forte
Properties
Paul Heidke
Grip
William Fletcher
First Assistant Editor
Simon Currie
Video Assist
Marian Long
Assistant Set Decorator
Shawn Murphy
Recording
Joseph Metten
Technical Director
Shannon Leigh Olds
Visual Effects Editor
Jennifer Cornwell
Unit Production Manager
Meghan Snyder
Personal Assistant
Shawn Hillier
Compositor
Mark Goellnicht
Steadicam Operator
Jac Charlton
Set Dresser
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Shannan Burkley
Matte Artist
Eric Voegels
Technical Director
Michael Larcombe
Grip
Dhyana Brummel
Technical Director
Anita Morgan
Hair Styles
Anita Morgan
Makeup
Sam Breach
Technical Director
Lou Grant
Script Supervisor
Brad Jerrell
Key Grip
Chris Bustard
Casting Assistant
Sherry Hitch
Compositor
Joe Fulmer
Key Grip
Stuart Rowsell
Model Effects
Moses Fotofili
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Myles Murphy
Compositor
Tim Lyall
Art Department Coordinator
Andy Glaser
Key Grip
Mario Capellari
Technical Director
Rachel Kelley
Matte Artist
Dawn Clounch
Personal Assistant
Cam Griffin
Compositor
Mark Bills
Electrician
Toan-Vinh Le
Technical Director
Wei Zheng
Matte Artist
Kelly Bumbarger
Compositor
Nathan Easterling
Assistant Editor
Tracey Silvester
Casting Assistant
Henry Preston
Technical Director
Ray Harvie
Storyboard Artist
Will McCoy
Compositor
Yusei Uesugi
Matte Artist
Vivian Hengsteler
Negative Cutter
Katie Brock
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Carmel Leonard
Script Supervisor
Julie Burton
Second Assistant Director
Stewart Sorby
Electrician
Stewart Sorby
Gaffer
Natasha Klibansky
Personal Assistant
Amy Peltonen
Personal Assistant
Deborah Eldred
Assistant Properties
Conrad Palmisano
Second Unit Director
Conrad Palmisano
Stunts Coordinator
Shirley Barrett
Second Unit Director
Charles James Newirth
Unit Production Manager
Charles James Newirth
Co-Executive Producer
Leila Chesloff
Compositor
Ruth Hasty
Post Production Supervisor
Robbie Boyd
Electrician
Alan Willis
Electrician
Advertisement