Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

An obsessive French perfumer with a highly developed olfactory sense and an all-consuming drive to capture the essence of love eventually resorts to murder in his unrepentant quest to find the key ingredient for his recipe in director Tom Tykwer's adaptation of author Patrick Suskind's best-selling 1985 novel. Born in a fetid fish market and raised in a dilapidated orphanage, Jean-Baptiste Grenouille (Ben Whishaw) toiled his childhood away in a rank tannery run by the thuggish Grimal (Sam Douglas). Subsequently obsessed by smell, Grenouille's keen olfactory sense becomes so finely tuned that it eventually overpowers such human qualities as love and compassion. Though he has indeed discovered the unmistakable scent of a woman, Grenouille finds it impossible to connect with the fairer sex on any sort of meaningful level. Roaming the streets of Paris late one night, Grenouille catches the scent of a young girl selling plums and impulsively strangles her, later sniffing her nude corpse in a twisted attempt to preserve the distinctive scent in his memory. After persuading legendary perfumer Giuseppe Baldini (Dustin Hoffman) to take him on as an apprentice, Grenouille travels to the town of Grasse in Southern France in order to learn the art of enfleurage at a firm run by the highly respected Mme. Arnulfi (Corinna Harfouch). It is there that Grenouille becomes dangerously drawn to the vestal aroma of the young and beautiful Laura (Rachel Hurd-Wood), the daughter of widower merchant Antione Richis (Alan Rickman). Soon driven to madness by such a pure scent, the spellbound Grenouille continues to claim the lives of the numerous young girls in a tragic attempt to bottle the impossibly elusive smell of virginal womanhood. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 27, 2006

Cast

Ben Whishaw
as Jean-Baptiste Grenouille
Alan Rickman
as Antoine Richis
Rachel Hurd-Wood
as Laura
Dustin Hoffman
as Baldini, Giuseppe
Karoline Herfurth
as The Plum Girl
David Calder
as Bishop of Grasse
Simon Chandler
as Mayor of Grasse
Sian Thomas
as Madame Gaillard
Jessica Schwarz
as Natalie
Corinna Harfouch
as Madame Arnulfi
Paul Berrondo
as Dominique Druot
Carlos Reig-Plaza
Timothy Davies
as Chenier
Sam Douglas
as Grimal
Harris Gordon
as Marquis de Montesquieu
Sara Forestier
as Jeanne
Joanna Griffiths
as Marianne
Birgit Minichmayr
as Grenouille's Mother
Alvaro Roque
as Grenouille 5 Years
Franck Lefeuvre
as Grenouille 12 Years
Michael Smiley
as Porter
Richard Felix
as Chief Magistrate
Francesc Albiol
as Court Official
Gonzalo Cunill
as Guard 1 Dungeon
Roger Salvany
as Guard 2 Dungeon
Andres Herrera
as Door Guard
Reginald Wilson
as Customer Fishmarket
Nuria Casas
as Woman 2 Fishmarket
Carlos Gramaje
as Police Lieutenant Fishmarket
Perry Millward
as Marcel
Jan Cortes
as Boy Boarding House
Berta Ros
as Girl Boarding House
Joan Serrats
as Upholsterer
Jaume Montane
as Pelissier
Bridget McConnel
as Aunt
Duna Jove
as Young Woman
Dora Romano
as Baldini's Wife
Carolina Vera
as Neapolitan Girl
Ramon Pujol
as Lucien
Anna Gelman
as Albine
Laura Gelman
as Françoise
Guillermo Ayesa
as Tallien
Montserrat Maso
as Housekeeper
Toby Harper
as Police Lieutenant
Jerome Willis
as Councillor
Fermi Reixach
as Councillor
Derek Smee
as Councillor
Albert Pérez
as Councillor
Artur Sala
as Gatekeeper
Thomas Lenox
as Messenger
Nico Baixas
as Guard Torture Chamber
Enric Arquimbau
as Executioner
Oriol Tramvia
as Land Priest
Cristina Sola
as Woman With Bishop
Ariadna Cabrol
as Beggar Woman
Maia Jenkinson
as Beggar Woman
John Hurt
as Narrator

Crew

Tom Tykwer
Director
Bernd Eichinger
Producer
Bernd Eichinger
Screenwriter
Andrew Birkin
Screenwriter
Tom Tykwer
Screenwriter
Caroline Thompson
Screenwriter
Frank Griebe
Cinematographer
Johnny Klimek
Composer (Music Score)
Tom Tykwer
Composer (Music Score)
Reinhold Heil
Composer (Music Score)
Alex Berner
Editor
Uli Hanisch
Production Designer
Laia Colet
Art Director
Sebastian Fahr-Brix
Art Director
Hucky Hornberger
Art Director
Gigi Oeri
Co-producer
Samuel Hadida
Executive Producer
Julio Fernández
Executive Producer
Manuel Cuotemoc Malle
Executive Producer
Andreas Schmid
Executive Producer
Andreas Grosch
Executive Producer
Iñigo Navarro
Set Designer
Daniel Chour
Set Designer
Alexis Fibla
Set Designer
Deborah Chambers
Set Designer
Philippe Turlure
Set Decorator
Pierre-Yves Gayraud
Costume Designer
Stefan Busch
Sound/Sound Designer
Frank Kruse
Sound/Sound Designer
Die Nefzers
Special Effects
Sebastian Fahr-Brix
First Assistant Director
Christian Almesberger
Camera Operator
Jürgen Müller
Choreography
Jürgen Müller
Casting
Grace Browning
Casting
Kerstin Dyroff
Production Manager
Anne Fremiot
Casting
Beatrice Kruger
Casting
Miguel Puertas
Production Manager
Michelle Guish
Casting
Roland Winke
Sound Mixer
Ulrike de la Lama
Hair Styles
Ulrike de la Lama
Makeup
Caroline Veyssiere
Continuity
Dennis Lowe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chen Reiss
Musical Performer
Susi Rodriguez
Makeup
Tatjana Gluska
Hair Styles
Tatjana Gluska
Makeup
Nicolai Semjevski
Location Manager
Reinhold Heil
Music Producer
Reinhold Heil
Musical Performer
Estelle Tolstoukine
Hair Styles
Estelle Tolstoukine
Makeup
Jens Schmiedel
Special Effects Foreman
Almudena Cormenzana
Production Coordinator
Christiane Weber
Hair Styles
Christiane Weber
Makeup
Matthias Lempert
Re-Recording Mixer
Matthias Lempert
Supervising Sound Editor
Waldemar Pokromski
Hair Styles
Waldemar Pokromski
Makeup
Helmut Prein
Gaffer
Christine Rothe
Executive in Charge of Production
Darius Ghanai
Title Design
Alessandro Fabrizi
Libretto
Toska Baltruschat
Visual Effects Editor
Federico Ransenberg
Special Effects Foreman
Mandy Rahn
Post Production Supervisor
Kerstin Biermann
Production Coordinator
Tom Tykwer
Music Producer
Tom Tykwer
Musical Performer
Donat Schilling
Steadicam Operator
Tanja Däberitz
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Kranz
Re-Recording Mixer
Teresa Gefaell
Line Producer
Ignasi Ruiz
Hair Styles
Johnny Klimek
Music Producer
Johnny Klimek
Musical Performer
Joerg Widmer
Steadicam Operator
Stefan Isfort
Properties Master
Flora Alvarez
Stunts Coordinator
Volkhard Buff
Stunts Coordinator
Dorothee Specht
Production Coordinator
Martin Fuhrer
Second Unit Director
Martin Fuhrer
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Silvia Tollmann
Line Producer
Octavi Martinez
Location Manager
Uli Nefzer
Special Effects Supervisor
Advertisement