Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Peaceful Warrior Details


director Victor Salva takes a break from the horror to offer an inspirational tale about the remarkable power of the human spirit as the pages of Dan Millman's best-selling autobiographical novel come to life onscreen in this life-affirming film starring Nick Nolte, Scott Mechlowicz, and Amy Smart. A talented college gymnast with serious Olympic aspirations, Dan Millman (Mechlowicz) leads a charmed life of first-place trophies, fast girls, and rowdy parties until a career-threatening injury and a chance meeting with a mysterious stranger named Socrates (Nolte) show him how little he truly knows about living. In the months that follow his tragic injury, both Socrates and elusive beauty Joy (Smart) impart to the growing young man the wisdom that he needs to leave the past behind and follow the path of destiny and fulfill his transformation into the peaceful warrior. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:March 30, 2007


Scott Mechlowicz
as Dan Millman
Nick Nolte
as Socrates
Amy Smart
as Joy
Tim DeKay
as Coach Garrick
Ashton Holmes
as Tommy
Paul Wesley
as Trevor
Agnes Bruckner
as Susie
Tom Tarantini
as Thug With Gun
Beatrice Rosen
as Dory
Ray Wise
as Doctor Hayden
Scott Caudill
as Thug One
Matthew Prater
as Thug Two
Bart Connor
as As Himself
Karen Landry
as Patricia Millman
Rob Moran
as Dan Millman Sr.
Chad Nadolski
as Medic
Neil Furuno
as Gymnast One
Charles Grisham
as Bar Patron #1
Tyler Vogt
as Bar Patron #2


Victor Salva
David A. Welch
Cami Winikoff
Mark Amin
Robin Schorr
Bob Dolman
Kevin Bernhardt
Sharone Meir
Bennett Salvay
Composer (Music Score)
Joel C. High
Musical Direction/Supervision
Ed Marx
Bernt Amadeus Capra
Production Designer
Joseph P. Genier
Michael Amin
Associate Producer
Hossein Fateh
Associate Producer
Tofigh Shirazi
Associate Producer
Mousa Namvar
Associate Producer
Jim Seibel
Executive Producer
Oliver Hengst
Executive Producer
Andy Reimer
Executive Producer
Mike Elliott
Executive Producer
Ernst August Schneider
Executive Producer
Bill Johnson
Executive Producer
Ray Camp
Set Designer
Amelia Buhrman
Costume Designer
Lynette Meyer
Costume Designer
Mark Hansson
First Assistant Director
Anthony Hardwick
Camera Operator
Sylvain D'Hautcourt
Camera Operator
Jim Foody
Tom Elliott
Kanin Howell
Paul Lane
James Tolins
Keith Woulard
Alex Chansky
Brycen Counts
Greg Townley
Sound Mixer
Shalimar Reodica
Chris Cline
Special Effects Technician
Sherry Heller
Craft Service/Catering
Michael Mertens
Color Timing
Amy Sullivan
Production Assistant
Lex Rawlins
First Assistant Camera
Rebecca Guerrero
Production Assistant
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Glenn Garland
Additional Editing
Kyle McCrary
Production Assistant
Julio Carmona
ADR Recordist
Andrew Chojnacki
Luis Mendizabal
Special Effects Technician
Rory Dauson
Location Manager
Kelli Hagen
Costumes Supervisor
Joseph P. Genier
Unit Production Manager
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Alexis Walker
Don Riesau
Mike Petruci
Special Effects Technician
Colin Hudson
Steadicam Operator
Penny Gillman
Post Production Accountant
Kevin Vermeersch
Assistant Properties
Joe Barnett
Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew T. Price
Personal Assistant
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Curt Grooms
Genaro Rodriguez
Craft Service/Catering
Jeffrey Amaral
Best Boy Electric
Ellen Dunn
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karrel Graves
Special Effects Technician
Simone Farber
Second Assistant Director
Ruben Rico
Set Medic/First Aid
Jennifer Dozier
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Perrotti
Transportation Coordinator
Lynne Martin
Script Supervisor
Alice Wood
Assistant Music Editor
Aaron Horwitz
Production Assistant
Kathleen Kasinger
Properties Master
Jeff Snee
Wendy Waller
Extra Casting
Dan Katz
Tamu Khalfani
Craft Service/Catering
Lonnie Craig
Venus Kanani
Casting Associate
Alex Reveliotty
Production Assistant
Stacy Parker
Production Coordinator
Kevin Hanzlik
Production Assistant
AJ Darakjian
Set Dresser
Chuck Zlotnick
Still Photographer
Michael J. Morreale
Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Bower
Boom Operator
Angel Radefeld
Key Make-up
Daniel Curet
Department Head Hair
Fleur Morell
Department Head Makeup
Trevor Fulks
Nicole Runkle
First Assistant Accountant
Luis Mata
Mike Marchain
Dialogue Editor
Marvin Salsberg
Construction Coordinator
Ralph Scherer
Dolly Grip
Tracy Shields
Casting Assistant
David Bentancourt
Foley Mixer
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Brigitte Hennech
Ben Eachus
Personal Assistant
Phil Scalisi
Craft Service/Catering
Michael Mullane
Sound Editor
David Waine
Special Effects Coordinator
Jimi Johnson
Video Assist
Rob Hamer
Production Assistant
Christine Navarro
Musical Performer
Matthew Jensen
Personal Assistant
William Mayberry
Joe Dornich
Production Assistant
Matt Grosswendt
Karen Gorodetsky
Production Supervisor
Rudolfo Icezalaya
Hair Styles
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Chad Cork
Production Assistant
Kyle Jewell
Camera Loader
Ella Marcus
Craft Service/Catering
Nancy Stimac
Key Hairstylist
Andy Horwitz
Production Assistant
Sal Velasquez
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Ryotaro Kinno
Second Assistant Camera
Casey Mako
Second Second Assistant Director
Sande Alessi
Extra Casting
Jan Kikumoto
Post Production Supervisor
Glenn T. Morgan
Supervising Sound Editor
Manny Duran
Key Grip
Mara Safransky
Assistant Editor

Other movies like this