Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Pan's Labyrinth Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Mexican filmmaker [[Performer~P166461~Guillermo del Toro~guillermodeltoro]] returns to the phantasmagorical cinema that defined such early fare as [[Feature~V131153~Cronos~cronos]] and [[Feature~V244107~The Devil's Backbone~thedevilsbackbone]] with this haunting fantasy-drama set in the aftermath of the Spanish Civil War and detailing the strange journeys of an imaginative young girl who may be the mythical princess of an underground kingdom. Her mother, Carmen ([[Performer~P196074~Ariadna Gil~ariadnagil]]), recently remarried to sadistic army captain Vidal ([[Performer~P226142~Sergi López~sergilópez]]) and soon to bear the cruel military man's child, shy young Ofelia ([[Performer~P475066~Ivana Baquero~ivanabaquero]]) is forced to entertain herself as her recently-formed family settles into their new home nestled deep in the Spanish countryside. As Ofelia's bed-ridden mother lies immobilized in anticipation of her forthcoming child and her high-ranking stepfather remains determined to fulfill the orders of General Francisco Franco to crush a nearby guerilla uprising, the young girl soon ventures into an elaborate stone labyrinth presided over by the mythical faun Pan ([[Performer~P36082~Doug Jones~dougjones]]). Convinced by Pan that she is the lost princess of legend and that in order to return to her underground home she must complete a trio of life-threatening tasks, Ofelia sets out to reclaim her kingdom and return to her grieving father as Vidal's housekeeper Mercedes ([[Performer~P73310~Maribel Verdú~maribelverdú]]) and doctor ([[Performer~P199661~Alex Angulo~alexangulo]]) plot secretly on the surface to keep the revolution alive. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 29, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Goya Awards Ivana Baquero Best New Actress 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Ivana Baquero Best Young Actress 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Ivana Baquero Most Promising Performer 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jaime Baksht Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Javier Navarrete Best Original Score 2006 Nominee
Goya Awards Javier Navarrete Best Original Score 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Javier Navarrete Best Music Score 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jose Quetglas Best Makeup and Hair 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Jose Quetglas Best Makeup and Hair 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lala Huete Best Costume Design 2006 Winner
Costume Guild Awards Lala Huete Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Miguel Polo Best Sound 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Montse Ribe Best Special Effects 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Montse Ribe Best Makeup 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Pilar Revuelta Best Art Direction 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Reyes Abades Best Special Effects 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Bernat Vilaplana Best Editing 2006 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Guillermo del Toro Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Austin Film Critics Guillermo del Toro Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Guillermo del Toro Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
London Film Critics Association Guillermo del Toro Screenwriter of the Year 2006 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Guillermo del Toro Best Director 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Guillermo del Toro Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Guillermo del Toro Best Director 2006 Nominee
Goya Awards Guillermo del Toro Best Director 2006 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Guillermo del Toro Best Director 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Guillermo del Toro Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Guillermo del Toro Best Foreign Film 2006 Nominee
Goya Awards Maribel Verdú Best Actress 2006 Nominee
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Sergi López Best Supporting Actor (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Sergi López Best Actor 2006 Nominee
Goya Awards Edward Irastorza Best Special Effects 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Edward Irastorza Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Edward Irastorza Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Carmen Soriano Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Goya Awards David Marti Best Special Effects 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Marti Best Makeup 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Emilio Ruiz Best Special Effects 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Eugenio Caballero Best Production Design 2006 Winner
Art Directors Guild Eugenio Caballero Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eugenio Caballero Best Art Direction 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eugenio Caballero Best Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Eugenio Caballero Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Goya Awards Eugenio Caballero Best Art Direction 2006 Nominee
Goya Awards Everett Burrell Best Special Effects 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Everett Burrell Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Everett Burrell Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
New York Film Critics Society Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematographer 2006 Winner
Boston Society of Film Critics Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Goya Awards Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Guillermo Navarro Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee

Cast

Ariadna Gil
as Carmen
Ivana Baquero
as Ofelia
Sergi López
as Vidal
Maribel Verdú
as Mercedes
Doug Jones
as Pan / Pale Man
Alex Angulo
as Doctor
Manolo Solo
as Garces
Cesar Vea
as Serrano
Roger Casamajor
as Pedro
Ivan Massague
as El Tarta
Gonzalo Martin Uriarte
as Frances
Eusebio Lazaro
as Father
Juanjo Cucalon
as Mayor
Lina Mira
as Mayor's Wife
Mario Zorilla
as First-Aid Boss
Sebastian Haro
as Civil Guard Captain
Mila Espiga
as Doctor's Wife
Pepa Pedroche
as Conchita
Ana Saez
as Paz
Chani Martin
as Trigo
Milo Taboada
as Young Man
Fernando Albizu
as Engineer
Inigo Garces
as Young Guerrilla 2
Fernando Tielve
as Young Guerrilla 2
Federico Luppi
as King
Chicho Campillo
as Old Man
Brittney Bush
as Insect
Elizabeth Irastorza
as Fairy/Ballerina
Shirley Cheechoo
as Stick Insect

Crew

Guillermo del Toro
Director
Guillermo del Toro
Producer
Alfonso Cuarón
Producer
Frida Torresblanco
Producer
Alvaro Augustin
Producer
Carmen Soriano
Screenwriter
Guillermo del Toro
Screenwriter
Guillermo Navarro
Cinematographer
Javier Navarrete
Composer (Music Score)
Bernat Vilaplana
Editor
Eugenio Caballero
Production Designer
Bertha Navarro
Co-producer
Javier Mateos Morillo
Associate Producer
Elena Manrique
Executive Producer
Akira Orikasa
Executive Producer
O.D. Welch
Executive Producer
Jeff Barnes
Executive Producer
David Ebner
Executive Producer
Belen Atienza
Executive Producer
Carlos Giménez
Set Designer
Ivana Baquero
Costume Designer
Sergi López
Costume Designer
Lala Huete
Costume Designer
Maribel Verdú
Costume Designer
Guillermo del Toro
Costume Designer
Eusebio Lazaro
Costume Designer
Pilar Revuelta
Set Decorator
Miguel Polo
Sound/Sound Designer
Szymon Masiak
Animator
Domenic DiGiorgio
Animator
Bruce Saintclaire
Camera Operator
Guillermo Moreno
Stunts
Fernando Millan
Stunts
Enrique Salvador
Stunts
Guiomar Alonso
Stunts
Justo Usin
Stunts
Emilio Rubio
Stunts
Cesar Solar
Stunts
Eduardo Moratilla
Stunts
Alvaro Hernandez
Stunts
Leire Aurrecoechea
Production Manager
Marc Blanes
Sound Mixer
Sara Bilbatua
Casting
Federico Del Cerro
Properties Master
Alberto Tome
Assistant Location Manager
Esther Gilli
Illustrator
Carlos Zambrano
Foley Artist
Tina Wallace
Rotoscope Artist
Javier Aliago
Mechanical Design
Rick Reed
Lead Compositor
Joe Hoback
Chief Lighting Technician
Dave Mucat
Recording
Gabriela Rodriguez
Production Assistant
Carlos Sacha
Electrician
Daniel Guirles
Electrician
Fernando Hurtado
Driver
Alberto Hortas
Mechanical Design
Edward Irastorza
Visual Effects Producer
Gorka Esquisabel
Grip
Cristina Perales
Casting Assistant
Jorgeolivera
Driver
Barbara Yacobi
Assistant Location Manager
Teresa Isasi
Still Photographer
Nicolas Soto
Assistant Location Manager
Mike Bozulich
Lead Compositor
Delfin Prieto
Costumes Supervisor
Pedro Carpio
Painter
Pablo Perona
Mechanical Design
Paco Calzado
Assistant Location Manager
Cristina Campos
Production Assistant
Reyes Abades
Special Effects Supervisor
Nick Iannelli
Lead Compositor
Fernanda Plana
Production Assistant
Fernanda Plana
Visual Effects Editor
Beatriz Pita
Assistant Location Manager
Daniel Rebou
Special Effects Technician
Gabriel Liste
Assistant Art Director
Javier Ugarte
Post Production Supervisor
Javier Ugarte
Music Producer
Hector Montoliu
First Assistant Accountant
Jason Thielen
CG Animator
Marc Blanes
Recording
Jaromir Sedina
Steadicam Operator
William Stout
Conceptual Design
Barbara Allegue
Assistant Location Manager
Luis Botella
Assistant Location Manager
Debi Lyons
Chief Lighting Technician
Macarena Pombo
Casting Assistant
Natalia Montes
Graphic Design
Adolfo Vila
Collaborator
Lorenzo Tamburini
Mechanical Design
Fernando Benito
Special Effects Technician
Mandy Goldberg
Post Production Supervisor
Enrique Casas
Electrician
Aleix Torrecillas
Mechanical Design
Chris Pinto
Rotoscope Artist
Everett Burrell
Visual Effects Supervisor
Raquel Guirro
Mechanical Design
Ariel Roncoli
Assistant Editor
Sergio Delgado
First Assistant Camera
Shohei Terashita
Mechanical Design
Marilo Cruz
First Assistant Accountant
Juan Leiva
First Assistant Camera
Guillermo Cuervo
Driver
Aaron Kupferman
Compositor
Edmundo Gil
Co-Executive Producer
Merche Arque
Mechanical Design
Chema Ruiz
Driver
Montse Ribe
Makeup Supervisor
Elvira Guijarro
Assistant Makeup
Kirk Cadrette
Chief Lighting Technician
Ruben Rodas
Compositor
Freddy Guzman
Carpenter
Oscar Abades
Special Effects Technician
Jen Cantwell
Rotoscope Artist
Alejandro Polo
Boom Operator
Alberto Terron
Second Unit Director
Leigh Van Der Byl
Chief Lighting Technician
Jose Quetglas
Makeup
Brian Openshaw
Assistant Production Coordinator
Carles Montosa
Collaborator
Xavi Bastida
Mechanical Design
Carlos Revuelta
Art Department Assistant
Susana Morales
Driver
Aaron Singer
Compositor
Melissa Widup
Rotoscope Artist
Jordi Casares
Stunts Coordinator
Mario Klemens
Conductor
Georgina Giotti
Conceptual Design
Nelly Guimaras
Mechanical Design
Alicia Castro
Assistant Art Director
Ismael Ferrer
Conceptual Design
Paco Laso
First Assistant Camera
Kristin Costa
CG Animator
Dani Vidal
Mechanical Design
Carlos Matheus
Production Assistant
Felix Buenache
Driver
Maria Torrella
Assistant Location Manager
Víctor Albarrán
Line Producer
Cortes Iberica
Collaborator
Carlos Zaragoza
Assistant Art Director
Ryan Bozajian
Rotoscope Artist
Amalia Mayor
Collaborator
Michael Kaelin
Rotoscope Artist
Marta Berraondo
Assistant Location Manager
Jaime Baksht
Re-Recording Mixer
Wendy Hulbert
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ignacio Rodriguez
Assistant Location Manager
Oscar Mora
Driver
Silvia Alonso
Production Assistant
Vivien Quetglas
Production Secretary
Santiago Casado
Dolly Grip
Sergio Sandoval
Conceptual Design
Sergio Rozas
Graphic Design
Tania Zarak
Production Assistant
Greg Jonkajtys
Supervising Animator
Bohumil Kotmel
Musical Performer
Patrice Saenz
Chief Lighting Technician
Borja Grandio
Second Unit Director
Asier Andueza
Assistant Location Manager
Sandra Tejedor
Makeup
Martha Marin
Assistant Makeup
Evan Schiff
Assistant Editor
David Marti
Makeup Special Effects
Olaf Guembe
First Assistant Camera
Advertisement