Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

One Missed Call Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P286262~Shannyn Sossamon~shannynsossamon]] and [[Performer~P9698~Ed Burns~edwardburns]] star in director [[Performer~P365326~Eric Valette~ericvalette]]'s remake of [[Performer~P235203~Takashi Miike~takashimiike]]'s frightful tale about a cell-phone call from the future that foreshadows one's own death. Beth Raymond ([[Performer~P286262~Sossamon~shannynsossamon]]) is a college student whose friends have all been dying in droves, and the one connecting factor between all of the incidents is that just before their deaths, each of the victims received a message in which they heard themselves being murdered. Upon receiving her own frightening phone call, Beth has only three days to solve the mystery and cheat death. [[Performer~P9698~Burns~edwardburns]] co-stars as a detective who is deeply troubled by the recent spate of deaths. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:January 4, 2008

Cast

Shannyn Sossamon
as Beth Raymond
Edward Burns
as Jack Andrews
Ana Claudia Talancón
as Taylor Anthony
Ray Wise
as Ted Summers
Azura Skye
as Leann Cole
Johnny Lewis
as Brian Sousa
Jason Beghe
as Ray Purvis
Margaret Cho
as Mickey Lee
Meagan Good
as Shelley Baum
Rhoda Griffis
as Marie Layton
Dawn Dininger
as Monster Marie
Ariel Winter
as Ellie Layton
Sarah Kubik
as Monster Ellie
Regan Lamb
as Laurel Layton
Karen Beyer
as Mrs. Ford
Alana Locke
as Child Beth
Dave Spector
as Gary
Mary Lynn Owen
as Dr. Julie Cohn
Roy McCrerey
as Dr. Painter
Lauren Peyton
as Reception Nurse
Donna Biscoe
as Coroner
Edith Ivey
as Old Lady
Wilbur Fitzgerald
as Lieutenant
Bart Hansard
as Howie
Randy MacDowell
as Boost Mobile Clerk
Jody Thompson
as EMS Aide
Geoff McKnight
as Fire Captain
Katie Kneeland
as Maddie
Bob Seel
as Taxi Driver
Jason Horgan
as Dr. Brown
Rona Nix
as Production Assistant
Kaira Whitehead
as Jewel
Jeff Portell
as Patrolman
Brian Beegle
as Player Guy
Demontrez Spears
as Student #1
Amber Wallace
as Student #2
Jack Andrews
as Ed Burns

Crew

Eric Valette
Director
Broderick Johnson
Producer
Lauren C. Weissman
Producer
Jennie Lew Tugend
Producer
Andrew Kosove
Producer
Andrew Klavan
Screenwriter
Minako Daira
Screenwriter
Yasushi Akimoto
Book Author
Shelly Johnson
Cinematographer
Glen MacPherson
Cinematographer
Deva Anderson
Musical Direction/Supervision
Reinhold Heil
Composer (Music Score)
Johnny Klimek
Composer (Music Score)
Steve Mirkovich
Editor
Laurence Bennett
Production Designer
Marc Fisichella
Production Designer
Christina Wilson
Art Director
Manfred Heid
Co-producer
Steven P. Wegner
Co-producer
Alison Haskovec
Co-producer
Elizabeth Kushman
Co-producer
Gerd Koechlin
Co-producer
Timothy M. Bourne
Executive Producer
Martin Schuermann
Executive Producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Executive Producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Executive Producer
Shinya Egawa
Executive Producer
Megan Malley
Set Decorator
Frank Galline
Set Decorator
Sandra Hernandez
Costume Designer
Dorian Cheah
Sound/Sound Designer
Whit Norris
Sound/Sound Designer
Zoic Studios
Animator
Paul Varrieur
Camera Operator
Scott Ressler
Camera Operator
Anderson Martin
Stunts
Jeff Gripper
Stunts
Guss Williams
Stunts
Matthew O'Conner
Stunts
David Paul Lord
Stunts
Liisa Cohen
Stunts
Davis Bates
Stunts
Chantal Robson
Choreography
Craig Woods
Sound Mixer
Bruce Winter
Sound Mixer
Kelly Wagner
Casting
Nancy Nayor Battino
Casting
Michael H. Ward
Assistant Art Director
Susan Ransom
Key Make-up
Sarah Mays
Department Head Makeup
Zoic Studios
Visual Effects
Timothy M. Bourne
Unit Production Manager
Elizabeth Cologiovanni
Producer's Assistant
Elizabeth Cologiovanni
Second Assistant Accountant
Carl Rogers
Producer's Assistant
Michael Flynn
Production Assistant
Yolanda Cochran
Executive in Charge of Production
Zambak Tukan
Producer's Assistant
Maxwell Guberman
Production Assistant
Bill Catiania
Special Effects Technician
Windi Robinson
Driver
Benjamin Cook
Sound Effects Editor
Thom Floutz
Key Make-up
Thomas Real
Department Head Hair
Tim Tuchrello
Sound Effects Editor
Tommy Lockett
Music Editor
Tommy Tieche
Second Assistant Camera
Tony Kupersmith
Construction Coordinator
Trevor Strand
Painter (digital)
Vincent Guisetti
Foley Artist
Volker Umpfenbach
Production Controller
Caleb Womble
Production Coordinator
Carlene Kearns
Makeup
Carol Sadler
Costumes Supervisor
Cedar McClure
Art Department Coordinator
Chad Schroeder
Electrician
Dwight Benjamin-Creel
Properties Master
Elaine McGhee
Costume/Wardrobe
Dmitry Vinnik
Painter (digital)
Donny Fowler
Electrician
Gary Arabia
Craft Service/Catering
Gary Oldknow
Grip
George Agnew
Location Manager
Alicia Accardo
Script Supervisor
Evans Griffin
Set Production Assistant
Flavia Toledo
Assistant Location Manager
Shay Bentley-Griffin
Additional Casting
Bruce Winter
Additional Music
Bruce Winter
Musical Performer
Brad Arensman
Post Production Supervisor
Lonnie Smith
Stunts Coordinator
Karen Davis
Second Assistant Director
Brendan McHale
Special Effects Technician
Brett Burkholder
Production Assistant
Char Coats
Makeup
Charley Baxter
Location Manager
Chris Bush
Assistant Properties
Chuck McCarthy
Set Production Assistant
Constantine Sekeris
Illustrator
Corey Frey
Producer's Assistant
Dale Fowler
Best Boy Electric
Dan Cornwall
Gaffer
Dan Fraga
Visual Consultant
Daniel Pederson
Electrician
Darren McKay
Painter (digital)
Darren Michaels
Still Photographer
Linda Clark-Thompson
Key Hairstylist
Matt Neel
Special Effects Technician
Anthony Chrisman
Production Assistant
Marshall Hovies
Driver
Josh Gould
Driver
Josh Hancher
Second Assistant Camera
Joshua Sherrill
Electrician
Kami Asgar
Supervising Sound Editor
Keith Collis
Transportation Captain
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Mixer
Lars Peterson
Construction Coordinator
Janet Perrotti
Driver
Jason Parrillo
Electrician
Jay Wejebe
Department Head Makeup
Hank Van Apeldoorn
Driver
Heather Grierson
Second Assistant Director
Herwig Maurer
Sound Effects Editor
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Ioranz Walker
Transportation Coordinator
Adam Klemens
Conductor
Jacob Riehle
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeffrey Olan
Extra Casting
Jerry Mandley
Electrician
Jessica Cornwall
Production Assistant
Jessie Beard
Grip
Joe Martens
Best Boy Electric
Joel Veenstra
Producer's Assistant
Johanna Klingenberger
First Assistant Accountant
John Barrigar
Painter (digital)
John Marquis
Sound Effects Editor
Sergi Souleiman
Illustrator
Seth Zimmerman
Assistant Location Manager
Shawn Gray
Assistant Properties
Shilla Benning
Assistant Costume Designer
Stan Stark
Driver
Stephanie Johnston
Production Assistant
Stephanie Wander
Producer's Assistant
Rhonda DeVictor
Production Coordinator
Rhonney Greene
Costume/Wardrobe
Ricardo Quintero
Painter (digital)
Richard Salinas
Scenic Artist
Rick Grayson
First Assistant Editor
Rick Grayson
Visual Effects Editor
Riko Schatke
Best Boy Grip
Robin Hatcher
Production Assistant
Rona Nix
Assistant to the Director
Royce Taffar
Driver
Sam Montiforte
Post Production Accountant
Sam Montiforte
Production Accountant
Bart Oaks
Transportation Captain
Sandy Yep
Producer's Assistant
Phil Hardt
Electrician
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Line Producer
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Unit Production Manager
Randy Goux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Randy Stodghill
Hair Styles
Melinda Eichberg
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michael Dressel
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Martino
First Assistant Camera
Mike Elizalde
Makeup Special Effects
Mindy Frank
Buyer
Molly Franken
Producer's Assistant
Monique Woods
Costume/Wardrobe
Montorious Greene
Production Assistant
Nick Rini
Grip
Nikolai Michaleski
Painter (digital)
Nila Neukum
Script Supervisor
Graham Houston
Painter (digital)
Gregor Wilson
Production Supervisor
Guy D'Alema
Still Photographer
Advertisement