Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Notebook Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by [[Performer~P11630~Nick Cassavetes~nickcassavetes]], this adaptation of author [[Performer~P314949~Nicholas Sparks~nicholassparks]]'s bestselling novel revolves around Noah Calhoun's ([[Performer~P25985~James Garner~jamesgarner]]) regular visits to a female patron ([[Performer~P61889~Gena Rowlands~genarowlands]]) of an area nursing home. Rather than bore her with the inanities of everyday life, Calhoun reads from an old, faded notebook containing the sweeping account of a young couple ([[Performer~P279096~Ryan Gosling~ryangosling]] and [[Performer~P334531~Rachel McAdams~rachelmcadams]]) whose love affair was tragically put to a halt after their separation in the midst of World War II. Seven years later, the couple was reunited, and, despite having taken radically different paths, they found themselves unable to resist the call of a second chance. The Notebook also features [[Performer~P1026~Joan Allen~joanallen]], [[Performer~P111142~Sam Shepard~samshepard]], and [[Performer~P14536~Kevin Connolly~kevinconnolly]]. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:June 25, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Screen Actors Guild James Garner Best Supporting Actor 2004 Nominee

Cast

Ryan Gosling
as Noah
Rachel McAdams
as Allie
James Garner
as Noah Calhoun
Gena Rowlands
as Allie Calhoun
James Marsden
as Lon Hammond
Kevin Connolly
as Fin
Sam Shepard
as Frank Calhoun
Joan Allen
as Anne Hamilton
David Thornton
as John Hamilton
James Middleton
as Aaron
Frederick Bingham
as Postman
Heather Wahlquist
as Sara Tuffington
Milton Buras
as Lon's Employee
Robert Fraisse
as Buyer #1
Stephanie Wheeler
as Sarah Lawrence Girl
Jennifer Echols
as Nurse Selma
Nancy DeMayo
as Mary Allen
Robert Ivey
as Dressmaker
Sylvia Jefferies
as Rosemary
Todd Lewis
as Reporter
Jonathan Parks Jordan
as Seabrook Boy
Daniel Czekalski
as Recruitment Officer
Kweli Leapart
as Willa
Patrick Leonard
as Lieutenant Davis
Ronald Betts
as Male Nurse
Traci Dinwiddie
as Veronica
Jude Kitchens
as Tommy The Ferris Wheel Operator
Obba Babatunde
as Band Leader
Barbara Weetman
as Buyer #2
Tim Ivey
as Rower
Matthew Barry
as Dr. Barnwell
Chuck Pacheco
as Bus Driver
Ed Grady
as Harry
Elizabeth Bond
as Lon's Secretary
Lindy Newton
as Heather Lynn
Mark Garner
as Lon's Employee
Deborah Hobart
as Aunt Kitty
Leslea Fisher
as Seabrook Girl
Peter Rosenfeld
as Professor
Cullen Moss
as Bodee
Eve Kagan
as Sarah Lawrence Girl
Meredith Zealy
as Maggie
Riley Novak
as Edmond
Starletta DuPois
as Nurse Esther
Robert Washington
as Elgin
Erin Guzowski
as Sarah Lawrence Girl
Matt Shelly
as Seabrook Boy
Rebecca Koon
as Aunt Georgia
Sasha Azevedo
as Wife Of Buyer #3

Crew

Nick Cassavetes
Director
Lynn Harris
Producer
Catherine Sudolcan
Producer
Nick Cassavetes
Screenwriter
Nicholas Sparks
Book Author
Jeremy Leven
Screenwriter
Jan Sardi
Screenwriter
Robert Fraisse
Cinematographer
Aaron Zigman
Composer (Music Score)
Alan Heim
Editor
Sarah Knowles
Production Designer
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Executive Producer
Toby Emmerich
Executive Producer
Mark Garner
Set Designer
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Set Designer
Summer Eubanks
Set Decorator
Chuck Potter
Set Decorator
Nicoletta Massone
Costume Designer
Karyn Wagner
Costume Designer
Robert Ditchburn
First Assistant Director
Kevin Connolly
Supervisor/Manager
Helene Ross
Coordinator
Peter Rosenfeld
Camera Operator
Robert Stecko
Camera Operator
Ted Larkin
Stunts
Patrick Kerton
Stunts
Jean Frenette
Stunts
Rex Riddick
Stunts
Mike Chute
Stunts
Gillis Jere
Stunts
Chad Stall
Choreography
Jonathan S. Gaynor
Sound Mixer
Nancy Green-Keyes
Casting
Matthew Barry
Casting
Daniele Rohrbach
Production Manager
Margaret Mullins
Casting
Richard Futch
Casting
Rick Mobbs
Storyboard Artist
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Unit Production Manager
Aynee Osborn
Assistant Sound Editor
Raylor Simpson
Driver
Raymond Benthall
Electrician
Paul Broucek
Executive Music Producer
Perri Pivovar
First Assistant Editor
Perry Hickman
Driver
Peter Dillenbeck
Greensman
Philip Hardage
Second Assistant Director
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Pat Glasser
Assistant Hair
Pat McCartney
Driver
Teresa Foshee
Makeup
Bernard Vincent
Unit Production Manager
Thomas Michal
Grip
Thomas Younkman
Dialogue Editor
Timothy Cargioli
Boom Operator
Beverly Ballzigler
Driver
Bill Balas
Production Assistant
William Hand
Electrician
Bill Reichenbach
Musical Performer
Robert Zimmitti
Musical Performer
Rocky Amon
Grip
Ronald Betts
Electrician
Ryal Cosgrove
Special Effects Supervisor
Bass Hampton
Assistant Location Manager
Scott Siler
Driver
Ben Hammock
Production Assistant
Stephen Eno
Painter
Stephen Mills
Driver
Stephen Mills
Grip
Steve Rhea
Location Manager
Mark Dornfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Shelly
Personal Assistant
Maureen Farley
Properties Master
Melinda Taksen
Script Supervisor
Melissa Moseley
Still Photographer
Michael Bonsignore
Dolly Grip
Michael Mitchum
Driver
Michel Bertrand
Dolly Grip
Michele Ferrone
Visual Effects Producer
Mikkel Johansen
Production Assistant
Monica Barrios-Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Art Schultz
Electrician
Nicole Lapierre
Key Make-up
Nicole Strojny
Painter
Jack McCollum
Best Boy Electric
Janet Carey
Makeup
Keith Sherer
First Assistant Camera
Keith Sherer
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Kenneth MacKenzie
Key Grip
Ann Hadsell
ADR Mixer
Lauren Stephens
Dialogue Editor
Lee Siler
Transportation Coordinator
Leon Dudevoir
Production Executive
Linda Grimes
Makeup
Lynell Bangs
Production Accountant
Maggie Burback
Costume/Wardrobe
Anthony Cargioli
Boom Operator
Jerry Hey
Conductor
Jim DiSensi
Transportation Coordinator
Jim Duncan
Grip
Jimmie Wood
Musical Performer
Joe Dornich
Production Assistant
Johnetta Boone
Character Design
Andy Krish
Greensman
Judith Orszula
Painter
Justin Brandstater
Matte Artist
Karen Eisenstadt
Production Accountant
David Dryer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dean Parks
Musical Performer
Deana Albers
Assistant Properties
Alexandre Bernard
Second Assistant Director
Dwayne Hatchell
Grip
Edie Doherty
Buyer
Edie Doherty
Costume/Wardrobe
Elio Acanfora
Driver
Elizabeth Kenton
Dialogue Editor
Evelyn Jackson
Assistant Choreographer
Floyd Barnfield
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Geoffrey Cormier
Greensman
Alp Altiner
Matte Artist
Glenn Cowan
First Assistant Editor
Alain Lacombe
Craft Service/Catering
Alan Aldridge
First Assistant Camera
Cindi Hobgood
Location Manager
Cindy Seay
Painter
Claude Letessier
Sound Effects Editor
Claudia Carle
ADR Recordist
Dale Brownell
Hair Styles
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist
Bob Shelley
Special Effects Coordinator
Erik Holmberg
Executive in Charge of Production
Bobby Galliher
Driver
Bobby Hart
Negative Cutter
Bennet Silver
Set Dresser
Syd Dutton
Visual Effects
Paul Timothy Carden
Supervising Sound Editor
Todd Lewis
Production Supervisor
Bill Taylor
Visual Effects
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Knox
Grip
Reese James Spensley
Costumes Supervisor
Angela Amaro
Buyer
Angela Amaro
Costume/Wardrobe
Susan Oliver
Key Costumer
Charlene Roberson
Hair Styles
Charlene Roberson
Makeup
Charlie Loper
Musical Performer
Cheryl Clarey
Painter
Chris Satrazemis
Camera Loader
Chrissie Davis
Production Coordinator
Advertisement