Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Night at the Museum Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The new night watchman at New York's Museum of Natural History finds that the job comes with more responsibility than he ever dreamed in this wild fantasy comedy directed by [[Performer~P42162~Shawn Levy~shawnlevy]] and starring [[Performer~P112816~Ben Stiller~benstiller]], [[Performer~P116900~Robin Williams~robinwilliams]], [[Performer~P108826~Mickey Rooney~mickeyrooney]], and [[Performer~P72745~Dick Van Dyke~dickvandyke]]. Larry Daley ([[Performer~P112816~Stiller~benstiller]]) is a kind-hearted dreamer who always knew that he was destined for greatness, he just never quite knew how. None of his ideas or inventions has panned out, so with a heavy heart, he takes a regular job as a lowly graveyard-shift security guard at the Museum of Natural History in order to provide a more stable life for himself and his ten-year-old son. His first night on the job, however, he finds that guardianship of the museum is far from stable -- at nightfall, an Egyptian spell brings the artifacts and wax figures to life! With Attila the Hun charging to war through the hallways, the diorama miniatures embroiled in a deadly feud, and a two-ton Tyrannosaurus Rex nagging to play fetch, Larry has half a mind to turn tail and run. On top of cleaning up after two million years of historical chaos every night, he also has to make sure that not a single museum piece leaves the building -- from the bratty Capuchin monkey in the African exhibit, to the life-sized Neanderthal in the prehistoric display -- because if morning light falls on an escaped artifact, it will turn to dust. Larry turns to a wax replica of [[Performer~P302970~President Roosevelt~theodoreroosevelt]] ([[Performer~P116900~Williams~robinwilliams]]) for a little advice on keeping things in tact, but Teddy seems to think that a man of Larry's greatness needs little help. Larry isn't sure if the former commander in chief is right; this is hardly what he signed up for, but he can't pass up the chance to care for a museum where history really does come to life. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 22, 2006

Cast

Ben Stiller
as Larry Daley
Carla Gugino
as Rebecca
Dick Van Dyke
as Cecil Fredricks
Mickey Rooney
as Gus
Bill Cobbs
as Reginald
Jake Cherry
as Nick Daley
Ricky Gervais
as Dr. McPhee
Robin Williams
as Teddy Roosevelt
Kim Raver
as Erica Daley
Patrick Gallagher
as Atilla The Hun
Rami Malek
as Ahkmenrah
Pierfrancesco Favino
as Christopher Columbus
Charlie Murphy
as Taxi Driver
Steve Coogan
as Octavius
Mizuo Peck
as Sacajawea
Kerry Van Der Griend
as Neanderthal #1
Owen Wilson
as Jedediah
Dan Rizzuto
as Neanderthal #2
Matthew Harrison
as Neanderthal #3
Jody Racicot
as Neanderthal #4
Paul Rudd
as Don
Anne Meara
as Debbie
Martin Sims
as Clark
Randy Lee
as Hun #1
Darryl Quon
as Hun #2
Gerald Wong
as Hun #3
Paul Chih-Ping Cheng
as Hun #4
Teagle F. Bougere
as Teacher (Mike)
Pat Kiernan
as TV News Anchor
Nico McEown
as Friend #1
Meshach Peters
as Friend #2
Matthew Walker
as Politician
Jason Vaisvila
as Vikings
Cade Wagar
as Vikings
Brad Garrett
as Easter Island Head
Jason Glass
as Blind Driver
Brent Woolsey
as Larry Riding Double
Blaise Corrigan
as Stunt Driver
Adam Bryant
as Teddy Stand-In

Crew

Shawn Levy
Director
Shawn Levy
Producer
Chris Columbus
Producer
Michael Barnathan
Producer
Milan Trenc
Book Author
Robert Ben Garant
Screen Story
Robert Ben Garant
Screenwriter
Thomas Lennon
Screen Story
Thomas Lennon
Screenwriter
Guillermo Navarro
Cinematographer
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Don Zimmerman
Editor
Claude Pare
Production Designer
John Wright Stevens
Art Director
Bridget Mcguire
Art Director
Michael Diner
Art Director
Josh McLaglen
Co-producer
Ellen M. Somers
Associate Producer
Mark A. Radcliffe
Executive Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Executive Producer
Ira Shuman
Executive Producer
Glenn Bydwell
Set Designer
Lin MacDonald
Set Decorator
Lydia Marks
Set Decorator
Renee April
Costume Designer
Rob Young
Sound/Sound Designer
Scott Treliving
Special Effects
Stephen Hepworth
Special Effects
Teresa Wilkinson
Special Effects
Ian Korver
Special Effects
Dennis Briest
Special Effects
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Mike Desabrais
Singer
Glen Dickson
Camera Operator
David Crone
Camera Operator
Aaron Au
Stunts
Darren Shahlavi
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Dan Rizzuto
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunts
Clay Virtue
Stunts
Clint Carleton
Stunts
Chad Cosgrave
Stunts
Charlie Attrill
Stunts
Gerald Wong
Stunts
Alexander Chiang
Stunts
Greg Schlosser
Stunts
Eli Zagoudakis
Stunts
Mike Desabrais
Stunts
Reg Glass
Stunts
Lauro Chartrand
Stunts
Jovan Nenadic
Stunts
Ken Zilka
Stunts
Kimberly Chaing
Stunts
Kirk Jacques
Stunts
Kit Mallet
Stunts
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Tom Glass
Stunts
Simon Burnett
Stunts
Mike Mitchell
Stunts
Randy Lee
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
Trevor Addie
Stunts
Troy Dorchester
Stunts
Yves Cameron
Stunts
Mike Vezina
Stunts
Paul Rutledge
Stunts
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Ilene Starger
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
David Giammarco
Sound Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Carrie Hilton
Casting
Dana Turken
Camera Loader
Daniella Wells
Personal Assistant
David Dreishpoon
Craft Service/Catering
David Kulczycki
Special Effects Editor
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Dean Choe
Fights Choreographer
Dean Zimmerman
Associate Editor
Deanna Brigidi
Casting Associate
Donald Sylvester
Foley Supervisor
Ea Birkett
Assistant Properties
Edith Hagigi
Personal Assistant
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Cristina Lois
Production Assistant
Dale Vrba
Grip
Dan Deleeuw
Visual Effects Supervisor
Collin Quinlan
Gaffer
Cheri Minns
Hair Styles
Cheri Minns
Makeup
Chris Vogt
Set Dresser
Christina Schaich
Transportation Coordinator
Christine Coutts
Costume/Wardrobe
Christine Grenier
Assistant Costume Designer
Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director
Chuck Reid
Electrician
Ellen Freund
Properties Master
Eric Lewin
Set Dresser
Fawn McDonald
Production Coordinator
Francois Gauthier
Makeup Special Effects
Gary Alper
Production Sound Mixer
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Allison Clarke
Production Assistant
Gloria Davies
Unit Publicist
Doane Gregory
Still Photographer
Ilka Rivard
Production Coordinator
Jonathan Bosse
Grip
Helen Harlan
Personal Assistant
Helen Luttrell
Dialogue Editor
Amy Spiegel
Set Production Assistant
Ira Shuman
Unit Production Manager
Jacey Taub
Unit Publicist
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Andre Brouwer
Costume/Wardrobe
Jan Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Andrea Boorman
Production Supervisor
Jason Velez
Electrician
Jerry Yuen
Boom Operator
Jessica Gihon
First Assistant Accountant
Jim Rygiel
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Cucci
Foley Artist
John Harkin
Grip
Johnny Dale
Construction Foreman
Kris Schackman
Assistant Location Manager
Kyle Villegas
Production Secretary
Lance White
Video Playback
Kennedy Davey
Personal Assistant
Kevin Faherty
Key Costumer
Kevin McCloy
Grip
Kevin McKenna
Video Playback
Andy Tollasepp
Electrician
Judd Cherry
Personal Assistant
Julien Bosse
Grip
Karen March
First Assistant Accountant
Karen Patch
Costume/Wardrobe
Karen Schell
Cable Person
Angelique Villegas
Set Production Assistant
Kate Biscoe
Makeup
Amie Gibbins
Second Assistant Camera
Anne Simonet
Unit Production Manager
Maryann Marchetti
Key Make-up
Matt Almas
Key Grip
Melody Gehrman-Cook
Assistant Editor
Regina Taufen
Personal Assistant
Mike Kriaris
Location Manager
Michael Hibberson
Boom Operator
Michael Lemmers
Grip
Michael Yurich
Grip
Michelle Sladinski
Set Production Assistant
Miguel Gelinas
Grip
Mildred Iatrou Morgan
ADR Editor
Miller Drake
Visual Effects Editor
Misha Bukowski
Second Assistant Director
Neil McBride
Dolly Grip
Neil Novich
Grip
Nell Drake
Second Assistant Accountant
Nerissa McCormack
First Assistant Accountant
Nina Paskowitz
Hair Styles
Patrick Bevilacqua
Set Production Assistant
Peden Young
Second Assistant Accountant
Peter Clores
Transportation Captain
Peter Fonda
Boom Operator
Autumn Saville
Assistant Costume Designer
Ralph Rutherford
Grip
Ray Quinlan
Unit Production Manager
Rayan Charlton
Production Assistant
Dennis S. Sands
Recording
Bruce Beaulac
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Michael Walsh
Generator Operator
Brent Godek
Assistant Properties
Brian Smrz
Second Unit Director
John Murray
Foley Supervisor
Rose Marie Polansky
Costume/Wardrobe
Michael Williams
Unit Production Manager
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Fights Choreographer
R.J. Kizer
ADR Recordist
Valerie Lindquist
Casting Assistant
Victoria Down
Makeup
Warren Hendriks
First Assistant Sound Editor
William Patsos
Key Grip
Winsome McKoy
Costumes Supervisor
Troy Bassett
Grip
J.J. Makaro
Stunts Coordinator
John McDonnell
Assistant Properties
The Picture Mill
Title Design
Thomas M. Hammel
Unit Production Manager
Skip Longfellow
Assistant Sound Editor
Sean Gowrie
Production Coordinator
Shane Kjar
Grip
Shannon Harron
First Assistant Accountant
Rhonda Taylor
Third Assistant Director
Richard Nelless
Grip
Rick Guenther
Grip
Rick Stribling
Key Grip
Rob Vreugde
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Mata
Costume/Wardrobe
Rocco Proscia
Grip
Rodney Sterbenz
Set Dresser
Ronald Waters
Grip
Scott Cozens
Camera Loader
Toni Bullock
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tom Ainsworth
Grip
Tiara Motem
Assistant Properties
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Tim Lauber
Recording
Todd Munn
Grip
Terry Calhoun
Electrician
Steve Kirshoff
Special Effects Coordinator
Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editor
Susan O'Hara
Costume/Wardrobe
Tara Mews
Assistant Production Coordinator
Advertisement