Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Night at the Museum Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The new night watchman at New York's Museum of Natural History finds that the job comes with more responsibility than he ever dreamed in this wild fantasy comedy directed by Shawn Levy and starring Ben Stiller, Robin Williams, Mickey Rooney, and Dick Van Dyke. Larry Daley (Stiller) is a kind-hearted dreamer who always knew that he was destined for greatness, he just never quite knew how. None of his ideas or inventions has panned out, so with a heavy heart, he takes a regular job as a lowly graveyard-shift security guard at the Museum of Natural History in order to provide a more stable life for himself and his ten-year-old son. His first night on the job, however, he finds that guardianship of the museum is far from stable -- at nightfall, an Egyptian spell brings the artifacts and wax figures to life! With Attila the Hun charging to war through the hallways, the diorama miniatures embroiled in a deadly feud, and a two-ton Tyrannosaurus Rex nagging to play fetch, Larry has half a mind to turn tail and run. On top of cleaning up after two million years of historical chaos every night, he also has to make sure that not a single museum piece leaves the building -- from the bratty Capuchin monkey in the African exhibit, to the life-sized Neanderthal in the prehistoric display -- because if morning light falls on an escaped artifact, it will turn to dust. Larry turns to a wax replica of President Roosevelt (Williams) for a little advice on keeping things in tact, but Teddy seems to think that a man of Larry's greatness needs little help. Larry isn't sure if the former commander in chief is right; this is hardly what he signed up for, but he can't pass up the chance to care for a museum where history really does come to life. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 22, 2006

Cast

Ben Stiller
as Larry Daley
Carla Gugino
as Rebecca
Dick Van Dyke
as Cecil Fredricks
Mickey Rooney
as Gus
Bill Cobbs
as Reginald
Jake Cherry
as Nick Daley
Ricky Gervais
as Dr. McPhee
Robin Williams
as Teddy Roosevelt
Kim Raver
as Erica Daley
Patrick Gallagher
as Atilla The Hun
Rami Malek
as Ahkmenrah
Pierfrancesco Favino
as Christopher Columbus
Charlie Murphy
as Taxi Driver
Steve Coogan
as Octavius
Mizuo Peck
as Sacajawea
Kerry Van Der Griend
as Neanderthal #1
Owen Wilson
as Jedediah
Dan Rizzuto
as Neanderthal #2
Matthew Harrison
as Neanderthal #3
Jody Racicot
as Neanderthal #4
Paul Rudd
as Don
Anne Meara
as Debbie
Martin Sims
as Clark
Randy Lee
as Hun #1
Darryl Quon
as Hun #2
Gerald Wong
as Hun #3
Paul Chih-Ping Cheng
as Hun #4
Teagle F. Bougere
as Teacher (Mike)
Pat Kiernan
as TV News Anchor
Nico McEown
as Friend #1
Meshach Peters
as Friend #2
Matthew Walker
as Politician
Jason Vaisvila
as Vikings
Cade Wagar
as Vikings
Brad Garrett
as Easter Island Head
Jason Glass
as Blind Driver
Brent Woolsey
as Larry Riding Double
Blaise Corrigan
as Stunt Driver
Adam Bryant
as Teddy Stand-In
Kimberly Bailey
Gil Birmingham
Doug Burch
Catherine Cavadini
Paul Chen
Alex Cong
Jessie Flower
Pedro U. Garcia
Aaron Hendry
Barbara Iley
Daamen Krall
Tommy Lamey
Mirayda Levi
Raymundo Magana
Zahn McClarnon
Roberto Medina
Arlin Miller
Khanya Mkhize
Abdoulaye N'Gom
Vivianne Nacif
Maggie Palomo
Michael Ralph
Noreen Reardon
Richard Scobie
Craig Ricci Shaynak
Gubbi Sigurdsson
Mark Sussman
Joel Sweto
Regina Taufen
Ruth Zalduondo

Crew

Shawn Levy
Director
Shawn Levy
Producer
Michael Barnathan
Producer
Chris Columbus
Producer
Thomas Lennon
Screenwriter
Thomas Lennon
Screen Story
Milan Trenc
Book Author
Robert Ben Garant
Screen Story
Robert Ben Garant
Screenwriter
Guillermo Navarro
Cinematographer
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Don Zimmerman
Editor
Claude Pare
Production Designer
Michael Diner
Art Director
Bridget Mcguire
Art Director
John Wright Stevens
Art Director
Josh McLaglen
Co-producer
Ellen M. Somers
Associate Producer
Mark A. Radcliffe
Executive Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Executive Producer
Ira Shuman
Executive Producer
Glenn Bydwell
Set Designer
Lydia Marks
Set Decorator
Lin MacDonald
Set Decorator
Renee April
Costume Designer
Rob Young
Sound/Sound Designer
Stephen Hepworth
Special Effects
Teresa Wilkinson
Special Effects
Scott Treliving
Special Effects
Dennis Briest
Special Effects
Ian Korver
Special Effects
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Mike Desabrais
Singer
David Crone
Camera Operator
Glen Dickson
Camera Operator
Ken Zilka
Stunts
Lauro Chartrand
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Tom Glass
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
Mike Desabrais
Stunts
Clint Carleton
Stunts
Dan Rizzuto
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
Reg Glass
Stunts
Mike Vezina
Stunts
Alexander Chiang
Stunts
Simon Burnett
Stunts
Jovan Nenadic
Stunts
Kit Mallet
Stunts
Yves Cameron
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Kimberly Chaing
Stunts
Gerald Wong
Stunts
Troy Dorchester
Stunts
Clay Virtue
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunts
Trevor Addie
Stunts
Randy Lee
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Eli Zagoudakis
Stunts
Chad Cosgrave
Stunts
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Darren Shahlavi
Stunts
Greg Schlosser
Stunts
Paul Rutledge
Stunts
Aaron Au
Stunts
Mike Mitchell
Stunts
Charlie Attrill
Stunts
Kirk Jacques
Stunts
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Carrie Hilton
Casting
David Giammarco
Sound Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Ilene Starger
Casting
Gloria Davies
Unit Publicist
Jacey Taub
Unit Publicist
Allison Clarke
Production Assistant
Robert Mata
Costume/Wardrobe
Ilka Rivard
Production Coordinator
Tara Mews
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kris Schackman
Assistant Location Manager
Donald Sylvester
Foley Supervisor
Jim Rygiel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Lauber
Recording
Jonathan Bosse
Grip
Doane Gregory
Still Photographer
Michael Williams
Unit Production Manager
Mike Kriaris
Location Manager
Scott Cozens
Camera Loader
Collin Quinlan
Gaffer
Sean Gowrie
Production Coordinator
Deanna Brigidi
Casting Associate
Mildred Iatrou Morgan
ADR Editor
Michael Lemmers
Grip
Dennis S. Sands
Recording
Shannon Harron
First Assistant Accountant
Dean Zimmerman
Associate Editor
Valerie Lindquist
Casting Assistant
Dale Vrba
Grip
Peter Clores
Transportation Captain
Amy Spiegel
Set Production Assistant
Troy Bassett
Grip
Rick Stribling
Key Grip
Miller Drake
Visual Effects Editor
Matt Almas
Key Grip
Rayan Charlton
Production Assistant
Gary Alper
Production Sound Mixer
Richard Nelless
Grip
Kevin McCloy
Grip
Kevin McKenna
Video Playback
Helen Harlan
Personal Assistant
Todd Munn
Grip
Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director
Tiara Motem
Assistant Properties
Neil McBride
Dolly Grip
Michael Hibberson
Boom Operator
Ray Quinlan
Unit Production Manager
William Patsos
Key Grip
Cheri Minns
Hair Styles
Dean Choe
Fights Choreographer
Cheri Minns
Makeup
Ira Shuman
Unit Production Manager
Thomas M. Hammel
Unit Production Manager
Anne Simonet
Unit Production Manager
Victoria Down
Makeup
Ellen Freund
Properties Master
Johnny Dale
Construction Foreman
Ronald Waters
Grip
Kennedy Davey
Personal Assistant
Rocco Proscia
Grip
Cristina Lois
Production Assistant
Rodney Sterbenz
Set Dresser
Patrick Bevilacqua
Set Production Assistant
Brent Godek
Assistant Properties
Kevin Michael Walsh
Generator Operator
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
John Murray
Foley Supervisor
David Dreishpoon
Craft Service/Catering
Amie Gibbins
Second Assistant Camera
Skip Longfellow
Assistant Sound Editor
Shane Kjar
Grip
Karen Patch
Costume/Wardrobe
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Miguel Gelinas
Grip
Nina Paskowitz
Hair Styles
Michael Yurich
Grip
Toni Bullock
Assistant Production Coordinator
John McDonnell
Assistant Properties
Warren Hendriks
First Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Faherty
Key Costumer
Christine Grenier
Assistant Costume Designer
Rick Guenther
Grip
Eric Lewin
Set Dresser
Steve Kirshoff
Special Effects Coordinator
Dan Deleeuw
Visual Effects Supervisor
R.J. Kizer
ADR Recordist
Francois Gauthier
Makeup Special Effects
Jessica Gihon
First Assistant Accountant
Susan O'Hara
Costume/Wardrobe
Autumn Saville
Assistant Costume Designer
Christina Schaich
Transportation Coordinator
Tom Ainsworth
Grip
Andre Brouwer
Costume/Wardrobe
Jason Velez
Electrician
Edith Hagigi
Personal Assistant
Jan Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Bruce Beaulac
Best Boy Grip
Ralph Rutherford
Grip
Ea Birkett
Assistant Properties
Helen Luttrell
Dialogue Editor
J.J. Makaro
Stunts Coordinator
Neil Novich
Grip
Peter Fonda
Boom Operator
Regina Taufen
Personal Assistant
David Kulczycki
Special Effects Editor
Karen Schell
Cable Person
Christine Coutts
Costume/Wardrobe
John Harkin
Grip
Andrea Boorman
Production Supervisor
Rose Marie Polansky
Costume/Wardrobe
Winsome McKoy
Costumes Supervisor
Nell Drake
Second Assistant Accountant
Fawn McDonald
Production Coordinator
Karen March
First Assistant Accountant
Maryann Marchetti
Key Make-up
Rhonda Taylor
Third Assistant Director
Kate Biscoe
Makeup
Terry Calhoun
Electrician
Melody Gehrman-Cook
Assistant Editor
Michelle Sladinski
Set Production Assistant
Julien Bosse
Grip
Misha Bukowski
Second Assistant Director
Andy Tollasepp
Electrician
The Picture Mill
Title Design
Chris Vogt
Set Dresser
Judd Cherry
Personal Assistant
Dana Turken
Camera Loader
Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editor
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Lance White
Video Playback
Kyle Villegas
Production Secretary
Nerissa McCormack
First Assistant Accountant
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Chuck Reid
Electrician
Rob Vreugde
Transportation Coordinator
Angelique Villegas
Set Production Assistant
Peden Young
Second Assistant Accountant
Brian Smrz
Second Unit Director
Daniella Wells
Personal Assistant
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Fights Choreographer
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Jerry Yuen
Boom Operator
Advertisement