Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

National Treasure: Book of Secrets Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In this adventure-filled sequel to the 2004 blockbuster National Treasure, Nicolas Cage reprises his role as artifact hunter and archaeologist extraordinaire Ben Franklin Gates. In this outing, Gates learns of his own family's implication in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln by John Wilkes Booth. Gates must then locate an elusive diary, not only to clear his family's name, but to unearth and connect several secrets, buried within the book, that point to a massive, global conspiracy. The film co-stars Jon Voight, Harvey Keitel, and Helen Mirren as Ben's mother. Jerry Bruckheimer returns as producer. ~ Nathan Southern, Rovi

  • Release date:December 21, 2007

Cast

Nicolas Cage
as Ben Gates
Justin Bartha
as Riley Poole
Diane Kruger
as Abigail Chase
Jon Voight
as Patrick Henry Gates
Helen Mirren
as Emily Appleton
Ed Harris
as Mitch Wllkinson
Harvey Keitel
as Agent Sadusky
Bruce Greenwood
as The President
Ty Burrell
as Connor
Michael Maize
as Daniel
Timothy V. Murphy
as Seth
Alicia Coppola
as FBI Agent Spellman
Armando Riesco
as FBI Agent Hendricks
Albert Hall
as Dr. Nichols
Joel Gretsch
as Thomas Gates
Christian Camargo
as John Wilkes Booth
Billy Unger
as Charles Gates
Michael Manuel
as Agent Craig
Brad Rowe
as Agent Hopper
Zachary Gordon
as Lincoln Conspiracy Kid
Oliver Muirhead
as Control Room Guard
Larry Cedar
as Control Room Guard
Troy Winbush
as Agent Hammer
Billy Devlin
as Agent Sledge
William R. Johnson
as Agent Stander
Lisa Sheldon
as Jacqueline
Natalie Dreyfuss
as Angry College Girl
Michael Stone Forrest
as Press Secretary
Susan Lynskey
as Asst. Press Secretary
Grant Thompson
as Boat Patrolman
Frank Herzog
as Frank
Maryellen Aviano
as Senator's Wife
Jon Abel
as Senator
Randy Travis
as Celebrity Music Star
Mary Firestone
as FBI Agent Doer
Robert Koch
as FBI Agent Stayres
Emerson Brooks
as FBI Agent Steppes
Tim Talman
as FBI Agent Cade
Stephen Hibbert
as Tourist On Toilet
Jonathan Emmett
as Palace Guard Soldier
Glenn Beck
as Abraham Lincoln
Judy Renihan
as Mary Todd Lincoln
Susan Beresford
as Mrs. Mountchessington
Demitri Goritsas
as Asa Trenchard
Charity Reindorp
as Augusta
C.C. Smiff
as Major Rathbone
David Ury
as Barkeep
Ben Homewood
as Taxi Passenger
Michael McCafferty
as Snooty Historian
Russ Widdall
as Treasure Fanatic

Crew

Jon Turteltaub
Director
Jon Turteltaub
Producer
Missy Papageorge
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Producer
Gregory Poirier
Screen Story
Terry Rossio
Screen Story
Ted Elliott
Screen Story
Marianne Wibberley
Screen Story
Marianne Wibberley
Screenwriter
Cormac Wibberley
Screen Story
Cormac Wibberley
Screenwriter
Josh Bleibtreu
Cinematographer
Amir Mokri
Cinematographer
Fraser Taggart
Cinematographer
John Schwartzman
Cinematographer
Bob Badami
Musical Direction/Supervision
Trevor Rabin
Composer (Music Score)
David Rennie
Editor
William C. Goldenberg
Editor
Steve Perkins
Editor
Dominic Watkins
Production Designer
Robert Cowper
Art Director
Garry Freeman
Supervising Art Director
Guy Bradley
Art Director
Drew Boughton
Supervising Art Director
A. Todd Holland
Art Director
Julian Ashby
Art Director
Pat Sandston
Associate Producer
Chad Oman
Executive Producer
Oren Aviv
Executive Producer
Charles Segars
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Executive Producer
Barry H. Waldman
Executive Producer
Al Hobbs
Set Designer
Amy Heinz
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings
Set Designer
Nancy Deren
Set Designer
Maureen O'Heron
Costume Designer
Catherine Fletcher
Costume Designer
Fainche MacCarthy
Set Decorator
Lee Sandales
Set Decorator
Sanford Slepak
Costume Designer
Susan Antonelli
Costume Designer
Timothy Wegman
Costume Designer
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Designer
Rocio Estrada
Costume Designer
Peter Devlin
Sound/Sound Designer
Geoffrey Hansen
First Assistant Director
Warren Getler
Consultant/advisor
Bob Brewer
Consultant/advisor
Martin Hume
Camera Operator
Graham Hall
Camera Operator
Leo Napolitano
Camera Operator
Peter Cavaciuti
Camera Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Buzz Feitshans
Camera Operator
Roderick Barron
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Mark Moriarty
Camera Operator
David Worley
Camera Operator
Levan Doran
Stunts
Andy Godbold
Stunts
Nick McKinless
Stunts
Kurt Lott
Stunts
Gary Hoptrough
Stunts
Lucy Allen
Stunts
Danielle Da Costa
Stunts
Shelly Benison
Stunts
Juliette Cheveley
Stunts
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Bennie Moore
Stunts
Dani Biernat
Stunts
Belinda McGinley
Stunts
Martin Pemberton
Stunts
Jim Palmer
Stunts
Jay Caputo
Stunts
Marvin Stewart-Campbell
Stunts
Daz Parker
Stunts
Maxine Whittaker
Stunts
Reg Wayment
Stunts
Christopher Leps
Stunts
James Grogan
Stunts
Michael Byrch
Stunts
Eddie Yansick
Stunts
Jeff Chumas
Stunts
Paul Herbert
Stunts
Steve Caswell
Stunts
Nicholas Daines
Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Stunts
Bill Davey
Stunts
Vincent Keane
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Kai Martin
Stunts
Bruce Cain
Stunts
Daniel Naprous
Stunts
Arran Topham
Stunts
Paul Kennington
Stunts
C.C. Smiff
Stunts
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Dave Foreman
Stunts
Vincent Wang
Stunts
Peter White
Stunts
Bill Weston
Stunts
David Garrick
Stunts
Andy Merchant
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Ben Colins
Stunts
Paul Howell
Stunts
David Anders
Stunts
Noby Arden
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
Gareth Milne
Stunts
Andy Butcher
Stunts
James O'Dee
Stunts
Jamie Millington
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Jayson Dumenigo
Stunts
Charles Grisham
Stunts
Eliza Coleman
Stunts
Tina Maskell
Stunts
Crispin Layfield
Stunts
Steen Young
Stunts
Nick Chopping
Stunts
Lisa Hoyle
Stunts
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Curtis Rivers
Stunts
Jim Dowdall
Stunts
Ben Dimmock
Stunts
Graeme Crowther
Stunts
Andy Wareham
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Stephanie Carey
Stunts
John Rodda
Sound Mixer
Ronna Kress
Casting
Simon Bishop
Sound Mixer
Gilles Castera
Production Manager
Sam Breckman
Production Manager
Kate Dowd
Casting
Nikos Kalimerakis
Gaffer
Michelle Latham
Location Manager
Lance Inoue
Special Effects Technician
Jeremy Raub
Music Editor
Michael Liv
Rotoscope Artist
Tom DeRose
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Junko Schugardt
Rotoscope Artist
Kent Rotherham
Producer's Assistant
Shie Razo
Music Editor
Selwyn Roberts
Line Producer
Barry H. Waldman
Unit Production Manager
Jason Bidwell
Rotoscope Artist
Larry Zelenay
Special Effects Technician
Melissa Reid
Executive in Charge of Production
Scott Prophet
Grip
Yvette Gonzalez
Post Production Coordinator
Jesse Noel
Special Effects Technician
Shannan Burkley
Matte Artist
Beth D'Amato
Painter (digital)
Daveed Schwartz
Matte Artist
Robin Beauchesne
Makeup
Melanie Banders
Camera Loader
Rick Schuler
Location Manager
Kathe Swanson
Key Hairstylist
Steve Mapel
Location Manager
William Schaeffer
Rotoscope Artist
Shahen Jordan
Matte Artist
Brittany Tusler
Production Assistant
Sarita Allison
Makeup
Jim Jolley
Special Effects Technician
Emma McGuinness
Visual Effects Producer
Kami Calevro
Second Assistant Accountant
Jenette Ladochy
Production Assistant
Olivier Arnesen
Production Coordinator
Christina Romney
Art Department Coordinator
Jeff Quigley
Producer's Assistant
Claire Breaux
Production Assistant
Richie Schwalm
Special Effects Technician
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
Peter Bloor
Gaffer
Midori Otsubo
Rotoscope Artist
Shawn Hillier
Painter (digital)
Merlin Carroll
Rotoscope Artist
Amy Vassar
Producer's Assistant
Rebecca Garzon
Casting Assistant
Ken Mieding
Special Effects Technician
Anthony Baldino
Production Assistant
Brian Seccombe
Assistant Properties
Michele Perrone
ADR Editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Effects
Paul Lyons
Producer's Assistant
Duncan Flower
Location Manager
Shelly O'Mahony
Producer's Assistant
Kevin Hickman
Visual Effects Editor
Carlos De La Torre
Second Second Assistant Director
Russell Barnett
Costumes Supervisor
Trisha Cameron
Department Head Hair
Trenton Waterson
Production Secretary
Alan Purwin
Aeriel Coordinator
Alan Purwin
Pilot
Daphne Lambrinou
Post Production Assistant
Erica Callas
Producer's Assistant
James Likowski
Foley Editor
Martin Montoya
Special Effects Technician
Ellen Adolph
Production Accountant
John Frazier
Special Effects Coordinator
Gale Webster
Transportation Captain
Gilbert Young
Transportation Coordinator
Grant Samson
Leadman
Courtney Sheinin
Casting Associate
Stephanie Ide
Rotoscope Artist
David Pinkus
Third Assistant Director
Dan Camins
Producer's Assistant
John Bernard
Line Producer
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Visual Effects Producer
Robert Cable
First Assistant Accountant
Oliver Veysey
Producer's Assistant
Jill Brooks
Visual Effects Producer
Trevor Waterson
Production Supervisor
Richard Buoen
Illustrator
Richard Buoen
Storyboard Artist
Eric Winn
Craft Service/Catering
Jennifer Lobban
Second Assistant Accountant
Emily Herman
Producer's Assistant
Don Harper
Additional Music
Don Harper
Conductor
Sarah McKaig
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael Sandow
Assistant Camera
Stephanie Decourcey
Producer's Assistant
Steve Durkee
Music Editor
Sandrine Loisy
Third Assistant Director
Julie Pitkanen
Script Supervisor
Richard Mosier
First Assistant Camera
Daniel John
Second Unit Assistant Director
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Editor
Tony Hibbard
Electrician
Gregory C. Funk
Key Make-up
Jack Lilley
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ritchie Kremer
Properties Master
Teresa Darby
Location Manager
Nestor Arce
Production Assistant
Michael Cordova
Painter (digital)
Don Kane
ADR Mixer
Todd Toon
Sound Effects Editor
Tracy Estes
Electrician
Kenny Youngblood
Transportation Captain
Patrick Hoeschen
Electrician
Aurelie Avram
Extra Casting
Zan Alda
Production Assistant
Steven Cueva
Second Assistant Camera
Andrew Groothuis
Personal Assistant
Kevin O'Connell
Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Dimitris Tzetzas
Post Production Assistant
John Sponsler
Additional Music
Joe Warren
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Merker
Production Assistant
Myles Murphy
Painter (digital)
Elona Tsou
Production Coordinator
Allen Hartz
Dialogue Editor
Sarah Spearing
Assistant Production Coordinator
Susan Greenhow
Visual Effects Producer
Dave McComb
First Assistant Accountant
Robert Zuckerman
Still Photographer
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Yolanda Toussieng
Department Head Hair
Tom Calderaro
Conductor
George Marshall Ruge
Second Unit Director
George Marshall Ruge
Stunts Coordinator
Glen Purdy
Grip
Maxime Couteret
Transportation Coordinator
Carl Catanese
Leadman
Steve Dent
Stunts Coordinator
Angela Pyle
Production Coordinator
Katie Greathouse
Assistant Music Editor
Amy Allen
Producer's Assistant
John Cefalu
Location Manager
Heather Jack
Personal Assistant
Hillary Schwartz
Second Unit Assistant Director
Ilona Herman
Hair Styles
Ilona Herman
Makeup
Segolene Amice
Production Coordinator
Huey Carroll
Rotoscope Artist
Tom Gire
Additional Music
Jill McCullough
Dialogue Coach
Dave Deever
Video Assist
Dale Destefani
Construction Coordinator
Lisa Hagenmeyer
Assistant Location Manager
Meredith Hook
Rotoscope Artist
Tracy Browne
Second Assistant Accountant
Brandon Hamilton
Production Assistant
Carol Flaisher
Location Manager
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Jose Marra
Assistant Editor
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist
Micah Schifman
Personal Assistant
Michael Breines
Production Assistant
Nicole Daniels
Casting Assistant
George Watters II
Sound Editor
Paula Casarin
Script Supervisor
Rosemary Burrows
Costumes Supervisor
Jerry Woodside
Electrician
Odin Benitez
Sound Effects Editor
Jerry Bertolami
Grip
Jules Baker-Smith
Assistant to the Director
Peter Chesloff
Painter (digital)
Barney Hughes
Third Assistant Director
Toby Plaskitt
Key Grip
Phillip Atwell
Second Unit Director
Christopher Boyes
Re-Recording Mixer
Chase Pittock
Production Assistant
Mark Hawker
Special Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Covate
Visual Effects Producer
Christina Fong
Assistant Director
Alexandre Lassere
Transportation Captain
Mark Duckworth
Rotoscope Artist
Toby Hosking
Second Assistant Director
Tyler Hardin
Production Assistant
Advertisement