Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

My Super Ex-Girlfriend Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A regular guy finds out just how hard breaking up can truly be when attempting to call it quits with a clingy female crime fighter who doesn't want to let love die in director Ivan Reitman's super-powered romantic comedy. Matt Saunders (Luke Wilson) was looking for love when he first met pretty brunette Jenny Johnson (Uma Thurman), and at the time it seemed as if he may had finally actually found it. Jenny isn't just your typical girl, though, because despite her outwardly normal appearance she is actually a powerful superhero dedicated to ridding the streets of crime. Her outward strength betrays a deep-rooted insecurity, too, and when Jenny begins to become a bit too possessive for Matt's laid-back taste, the troubled boyfriend does his best to end the relationship amicably. They say that breaking up isn't easy to do, however, and when your girlfriend is a superhero, that sentiment holds twice the truth as it does under any normal circumstances. Matt is determined to get on with his life, though, and as his budding romance with beautiful co-worker Hannah (Anna Faris) begins to get serious, jealous Jenny scornfully slips into G-Girl mode to prove that hell hath no fury like a woman superhero scorned. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:July 21, 2006

Cast

Uma Thurman
as Jenny Johnson/G-Girl
Luke Wilson
as Matt Saunders
Anna Faris
as Hannah Lewis
Rainn Wilson
as Vaughn Haige
Eddie Izzard
as Professor Bedlam/Barry
Stelio Savante
as Leo
Mike Iorio
as Lenny
Mark Consuelos
as Steve
Wanda Sykes
as Carla Dunkirk
Margaret Anne Florence
as Shapely Bartender
Eva Veronika
as Elderly Lady
Lawrence Feeney
as Scary Dude
Lou Bonacki
as Parking Lot Manager
Jeff Norris
as NYPD Officer at Garage
Gregory Northrop
as NYPD Officer at Station
Catherine Reitman
as TV News Reporter
Fallon Brooking
as Young Girl
Ron Moreno
as Thief
Kevin Townley
as Young Barry
Traver Rains
as Traver Rains
Emily Girvin
as Bride
Abraham Sparrow
as Businessman
Clem Cheung
as Asian Businessman
Clint Chin
as Asian Businessman
Angel Sing
as Asian Businessman
Ben Wang
as Asian Businessman
Tara DiGiore
as Cheerleader
Tiffany Haupt
as Cheerleader

Crew

Ivan Reitman
Director
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Gavin Polone
Producer
Don Payne
Screenwriter
Don Burgess
Cinematographer
Patrick Houlihan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Teddy Castellucci
Composer (Music Score)
Wendy Greene Bricmont
Editor
Sheldon Kahn
Editor
Jane Musky
Production Designer
Patricia Woodbridge
Art Director
Bill Carraro
Executive Producer
Paul Camarro
Set Designer
Cat Crosby
Set Designer
Danajean Cicerchi
Costume Designer
Gifford Byrne
Costume Designer
Kristin M. Farley
Costume Designer
Magdalene Clayton
Costume Designer
Joseph La Corte
Costume Designer
Laura Jean Shannon
Costume Designer
Sukari McGill
Costume Designer
Debra Schutt
Set Decorator
Jim McConkey
Camera Operator
Douglas Crosby
Stunts
Robert McDougall
Stunts
Caroline Vexler
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau
Stunts
Christiana Blain
Stunts
Mario D'Leon
Stunts
Bob Colletti
Stunts
Christie Sanders
Stunts
Aaron Vexler
Stunts
Judy Hou
Stunts
Andy Gill
Stunts
Keith Siglinger
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
William Cote
Stunts
Jared Burke
Stunts
Kim Murphy
Stunts
Nicole Callender
Stunts
John Cenatiempo
Stunts
Geoffrey Dowell
Stunts
Brian Smyj
Stunts
Billy Anagnos
Stunts
Bobby Beckles
Stunts
Jill Brown
Stunts
Jay M. Boryea
Stunts
Terry Serpico
Stunts
Paul Marini
Stunts
Victor Chan
Stunts
Jeremy Sample
Stunts
John Papsidera
Casting
Shawn Murphy
Sound Mixer
Brad Haehnel
Sound Mixer
Danny Michael
Sound Mixer
Brooks Baldwin
Personal Assistant
Matthew Cardarople
Personal Assistant
Gary Yacuk
Grip
Joyce Leipertz
Scenic Artist
Michael Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer
Sean McCardell
Electrician
Darius Menard
Scenic Artist
Caitlin McKenna
Voice Casting
Ted LeHane
Grip
Robin Voth
Assistant Properties
Amiee Clark
Art Department Coordinator
Karl Shefelman
Storyboard Artist
Wendy O'Brien
Casting Associate
Kyra Panchenko
Makeup
Darin Millett
Visual Effects Producer
Jim McConkey
Steadicam Operator
Jule Jappe
Assistant Location Manager
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Robert Malina
Associate Editor
Brad Haehnel
Recording
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts Coordinator
Francesca Paris
Department Head Hair
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Nickodem
Assistant Location Manager
Chris De St. Jeor
Character Animation
Gail McGuire
Key Hairstylist
Steve Rhee
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Bill Carraro
Unit Production Manager
Myles Aronowitz
Still Photographer
Shawn Murphy
Recording
Jesse Sugarman
Character Animation
Michael Neumann
Assistant Director
Wendy Cox
Production Coordinator
Melissa Milo
Personal Assistant
Bob Riggs
Special Effects Technician
Gene Goldstein
Set Production Assistant
David Cooney
Storyboard Artist
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Alison Barton
Grip
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
James Geyer
Scenic Artist
Chris McClintock
Personal Assistant
Peter Gelfman
Properties Master
Manuel Plank-Jorge
Storyboard Artist
John Murray
Foley Supervisor
Elizabeth Goodall
Scenic Artist
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
David M. Dunlap
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Michael Scarola
Key Grip
Craig Van Dyke
Character Animation
Hans Metz
Special Effects Foreman
Dena Ghieth
Art Department Assistant
Jake Scharbach
Scenic Artist
John Gilgar
Electrician
Ralph Fratianni
Grip
Nancy Pavia
Set Production Assistant
Ronald Burke
Dolly Grip
Al Cerullo
Pilot
Loren Weeks
Assistant Art Director
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Henry Antonacchio
Construction Foreman
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Jane Bulmer
Personal Assistant
Rebecca Venezia
Camera Loader
Robert Prate
Grip
Paul Polow
Production Assistant
Jennifer Cram
Casting Assistant
Mark Reisch
Character Animation
Jamie Millhoff
Post Production Assistant
Will Schluter
Personal Assistant
Willard Overstreet
Foley Editor
Theo Sena
Assistant Properties
Tarrant Smith
Assistant Art Director
Kristy Davenport
Set Medic/First Aid
Steve Kirshoff
Special Effects Coordinator
Kelly L'estrange Patterson
Visual Effects Producer
Nils Johnson
Video Assist
Julio Carmona
ADR Recordist
Yann Delpuech
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Silano
First Assistant Camera
Tommy Sobel
Post Production Assistant
Jack McIntyre
Grip
Dana Robin
Unit Production Manager
David Kulczycki
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Vuolo
Electrician
Robert Fama
Key Hairstylist
George Kousoulides
Scenic Artist
Brian Wojciechowski
Personal Assistant
David Betancourt
Foley Mixer
Andrea Hirschegger
Personal Assistant
Josh Michael
Craft Service/Catering
Jeremy Crane
Assistant Production Coordinator
Thomas Ford
Visual Effects Producer
Tony Lamberti
Re-Recording Mixer
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
John Panuccio
Key Grip
Rocco Palmieri
Best Boy Electric
Glenn Fishel
Grip
Mary Bailey
Script Supervisor
Marion Kolsby
Assistant Art Director
Ryan Trygstad
Hair Styles
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Ben D'Andrea
Grip
Jerry Yuen
Cable Person
Thomas Nittmann
Visual Effects Producer
John Billeci
Best Boy Electric
Lynn Maffessoli
Scenic Artist
Gary Seeley
Grip
Hilary Kehoe
Production Assistant
Peter Soldo
Second Assistant Director
Stephani DeLuca
Production Assistant
Paul Robotti
Scenic Artist
Kris Cole
Assistant Editor
Lowell Schulman
Generator Operator
Mark Fitzgibbons
Assistant Art Director
Arthur Blum
Dolly Grip
Steven Gerrior
Assistant Sound Editor
Richard Yacuk
Grip
Betsy Friedman-Palmieri
Second Second Assistant Director
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Lisa Grondin
Personal Assistant
Kath Corgan
Second Assistant Camera
Phil Pastuhov
Aerial Photography
Patricia Bases
Scenic Artist
Ian Zdatny
Scenic Artist
Advertisement