A Complete List of the 84th Oscar Nominees

A Complete List of the 84th Oscar Nominees

Jan 24, 2012

Best Picture

The Artist Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life Nominees to be determined

War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir in A Better Life

George Clooney in The Descendants

Jean Dujardin in The Artist

Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt in Moneyball

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill in Moneyball

Nick Nolte in Warrior

Christopher Plummer in Beginners

Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis in The Help

Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo in The Artist

Jessica Chastain in The Help

Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer in The Help

 

Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots Chris Miller

Rango Gore Verbinski

 

Art Direction

The Artist 
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Hugo
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Midnight in Paris
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

 

Cinematography

The Artist Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse Janusz Kaminski

 

Costume Design

Anonymous Lisy Christl

The Artist Mark Bridges

Hugo Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor

W.E. Arianne Phillips

 

Directing

The Artist Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants Alexander Payne

Hugo Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris Woody Allen

The Tree of Life Terrence Malick

 

Documentary (Feature)

Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Pina
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione

Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom 
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

 

Film Editing

The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen

 

Foreign Language Film

Bullhead Belgium

Footnote Israel

In Darkness Poland

Monsieur Lazhar Canada

A Separation Iran

 

Makeup

Albert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Iron Lady 

Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

 

Music (Original Score)

The Adventures of Tintin John Williams

The Artist Ludovic Bource

Hugo Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias

War Horse John Williams

 

Music (Original Song)

Man or Muppet from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Real in Rio from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

Short Film (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

 

Short Film (Live Action)

Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø

 

Sound Editing

Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce

Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

 

Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

 

Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Real Steel
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin  Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen

A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi

Categories:
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Facebook on Movies.com

The Burning Question

Which one of these people is in the movie X-Men: Days of Future Past?

  • Katee Sackhoff
  • Jason Segel
  • Garrett Ryan
  • Peter Dinklage
Get Answer Get New Question

Peter Dinklage