2012 Academy Award Winners

2012 Academy Award Winners

Feb 26, 2012

We've listed the 2012 Academy Award nominees below, with the winners highlighted in gold. Please keep refreshing this list as we'll be updating it in real time throughout the Oscar ceremony.


The 2012 Academy Award Winners

 

Best Picture

THE ARTIST

THE DESCENDANTS

EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

THE HELP

HUGO

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

MONEYBALL

THE TREE OF LIFE

WAR HORSE

 

Directing

THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne

HUGO – Martin Scorsese

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

THE TREE OF LIFE – Terrence Malick 

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Demian Bichir – A BETTER LIFE

George Clooney – THE DESCENDANTS

Jean Dujardin – THE ARTIST

Gary Oldman – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

Brad Pitt – MONEYBALL

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

Jonah Hill – MONEYBALL

Nick Nolte – WARRIOR

Christopher Plummer – BEGINNERS

Max von Sydow – EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close – ALBERT NOBBS

Viola Davis – THE HELP

Rooney Mara – THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

Meryl Streep – THE IRON LADY

Michelle Williams – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Berenice Bejo – THE ARTIST

Jessica Chastain – THE HELP

Melissa McCarthy – BRIDESMAIDS

Janet McTeer – ALBERT NOBBS

Octavia Spencer – THE HELP

 

Animated Feature Film

A CAT IN PARIS – Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli

CHICO & RITA – Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal

KUNG FU PANDA 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson

PUSS IN BOOTS – Chris Miller

RANGO – Gore Verbinski

 

Art Direction

THE ARTIST – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

HUGO – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil

WAR HORSE – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

 

Cinematography

THE ARTIST – Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO – Robert Richardson

THE TREE OF LIFE – Emmanuel Lubezki

WAR HORSE – Janusz Kaminski

 

Costume Design

ANONYMOUS – Lisy Christl

THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges

HUGO – Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor

W.E. – Arianne Phillips

 

Documentary (Feature)

HELL AND BACK AGAIN – Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner

IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT – Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman

PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY – Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

PINA – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

UNDEFEATED – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Richard Middlemas

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT – Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin

GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS – Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson

INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD – James Spione

SAVING FACE – Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM – Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

 

Film Editing

THE ARTIST – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

THE DESCENDANTS – Kevin Tent

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

HUGO – Thelma Schoonmaker

MONEYBALL – Christopher Tellefsen

 

Foreign Language Film

BULLHEAD – Belgium

FOOTNOTE – Israel

IN DARKNESS – Poland

MONSIEUR LAZHAR – Canada

A SEPARATION – Iran

 

Makeup

ALBERT NOBBS – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

THE IRON LADY – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

 

Music (Original Score)

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – John Williams

THE ARTIST – Ludovic Bource

HUGO – Howard Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias

WAR HORSE – John Williams

 

Music (Original Song)

Man or Muppet (THE MUPPETS) – Bret McKenzie

Real in Rio (RIO) – Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett

 

Short Film (Animated)

DIMANCHE/SUNDAY – Patrick Doyon

THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE – William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg

LA LUNA – Enrico Casarosa

A MORNING STROLL – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

WILD LIFE – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

 

Short Film (Live Action)

PENTECOST – Peter McDonald, Eimear O’Kane

RAJU – Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren

THE SHORE – Terry George, Oorlagh George

TIME FREAK – Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey

TUBA ATLANTIC – Hallvar Witzo

 

Sound Editing

DRIVE – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Ren Klyce

HUGO – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

WAR HORSE – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

 

Sound Mixing

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson

HUGO – Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

MONEYBALL – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin

WAR HORSE – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

 

Visual Effects

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson

HUGO – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning

REAL STEEL – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

HUGO – John Logan

THE IDES OF MARCH – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

MARGIN CALL – J.C. Chandor

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

A SEPARATION – Asghar Farhadi 

Categories: Awards, News
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Facebook on Movies.com

The Burning Question

In the movie Deliver Us From Evil, what is the name of the character played by Eric Bana

  • Jet Ski Rental Guy
  • Sarchie
  • Slavi
  • Susanne
Get Answer Get New Question

Sarchie