The 10 Best Movies of the Year, According to the American Film Institute

The 10 Best Movies of the Year, According to the American Film Institute

Dec 10, 2012

The American Film Institute (AFI) has shelled out its annual list of the 10 most outstanding motion pictures and television programs of the year. Unlike other awards, there are no nominations or single winners with AFI; instead it simply releases a list of the most outstanding titles and then honor all of them during a ceremony in Los Angeles on January 11.

Those 10 movies are as follows:

ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISÉRABLES
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Movies that are notably absent here (but getting lots of love elsewhere) include The Master, Amour and Holy Motors. Are you surprised to see The Dark Knight Rises in there?

In addition to AFI, three critics groups from L.A., Boston and New York revealed their award winners over the weekend, and you can see their picks in full below.

 

Los Angeles Film Critics Association
 
Best Film: Amour
(runner-up: The Master )
 
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
(runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow)
 
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
(runner-up: Emmanuelle Riva)
 
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
(runner-up: Denis Lavant, Holy Motors)
 
Best Supporting Actor: Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
(runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained)
 
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Master
(runner-up: Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises and Les Miserables)
 
Best Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
(runner-up: William Goldenberg, Argo)
 
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Skyfall
(runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master)
 
Best Score: Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, Beasts of the Southern Wild
(runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, The Master)
 
Best Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
(runner-up: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook)
 
Best Production Design: Jack Fisk, The Master
(runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, Moonrise Kingdom)
 
Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie
(runner-up: It’s Such a Beautiful Day)
 
Best Documentary: The Gatekeepers
(runner-up: Searching for Sugar Man)
 
Best Foreign Language Film: Holy Motors
(runner-up: Footnote)
 
Boston Society of Film Critics
 
Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty
(runners-up: Moonrise Kingdom and Amour)
 
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
(runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master)
 
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
(runner-up: Denis Lavant, Holy Motors)
 
Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva , Amour
(runner-up: Deanie Yip, A Simple Life)
 
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln
(runner-up: Emma Watson, Perks of Being a Wallflower)
 
Best Supporting Actor: Ezra Miller, Perks of Being a Wallflower
(runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained)
 
Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
(runner-up: Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom)
 
Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare Jr, The Master
(tied for runner-up: Moonrise Kingdon, Life of Pi)
 
Best Editing: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
(runner-up: Argo)
 
Best Use of Music: Moonrise Kingdom
(runner-up: Django Unchained)
 
Best New Filmmaker: David France, How to Survive a Plague
(runner-up: Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild)
 
Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
(runner-up: Queen of Versailles)
 
Best Animated: Frankenweenie
(runner-up: ParaNorman)
 
Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
(runner-up: Holy Motors)
 
New York Film Critics Online
 
Best Picture: Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Best Debut Director: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Best Ensemble Cast: Argo
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Best Cinematography: Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Best Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal
Best Use of Music: Django Unchained – Mary Ramos
Breakthrough Performance: Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Animated Feature: Chico and Rita
Best Documentary: The Central Park Five
Best Foreign Language Film: Amour

Categories: News, Awards
Tags:
blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

Facebook on Movies.com

The Burning Question

In the movie Rob the Mob, what is the name of the character played by Frank Whaley

  • Agent Frank Hurd
  • Phineas
  • Ratchet
  • Nick
Get Answer Get New Question

Agent Frank Hurd