Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Michael Clayton Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Michael Clayton (George Clooney) handles all of the dirty work for a major New York law firm, arranging top-flight legal services and skirting through loopholes for ethically questionable clients. But when a fellow "fixer" decides to turn on the very firm they were hired to clean up for, Clayton finds himself at the center of a conspiratorial maelstrom. Once an ambitious D.A., Clayton is now a shell of his former dynamic self, thanks to a divorce, an unfortunate business venture, and astronomical debt. Though he longs to leave the cutthroat, ethically dubious world of corporate law behind, Clayton's poor financial situation and devotion to firm head Marty Bach (Sydney Pollack) leave him little choice but to remain on the job and tough it out. Meanwhile, litigator Karen Crowder (Tilda Swinton) finds her entire company's future hinging on the outcome of a multi-billion-dollar settlement overseen by Clayton's friend, star lawyer Arthur Edens (Tom Wilkinson). When Edens snaps and decides to blow the whistle on the questionable case, sabotaging the defense, Clayton must decide between his loyalty and his conscience. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:October 5, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kerry Orent Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tony Gilroy Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Tony Gilroy Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Tony Gilroy Best Writer 2007 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Tony Gilroy Best Director 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tony Gilroy Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tony Gilroy Best Director 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tony Gilroy Best Directing 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Tony Gilroy Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Tony Gilroy Best Director 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Tony Gilroy Most Promising Director 2007 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Tony Gilroy Best First Film 2007 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Tony Gilroy Best Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Tony Gilroy Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Sydney Pollack Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Alliance of Women Film Journalists Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Tom Wilkinson Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Tom Wilkinson Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Winner
National Board of Review George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Winner
Detroit Film Critics Society George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Winner
Washington D.C. Film Critics Association George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Winner
San Francisco Film Critics Circle George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Winner
Screen Actors Guild George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association George Clooney Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association George Clooney Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Dallas/Fort Worth Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Winner
Kansas City Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Winner
Detroit Film Critics Society Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Tilda Swinton Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Tilda Swinton Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jennifer Fox Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Gilroy Best Editing 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences James Newton Howard Best Original Score 2007 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Kevin Thompson Best Art Direction in a Contemporary Film 2007 Nominee

Cast

George Clooney
as Michael Clayton
Tom Wilkinson
as Arthur Edens
Tilda Swinton
as Karen Crowder
Sydney Pollack
as Marty Bach
Michael O'Keefe
as Barry Grissom
Robert Prescott
as Mr. Verne
Terry Serpico
as Mr. Iker
Merritt Wever
as Anna
Kevin Hagan
as Raymond Clayton
Austin Williams
as Henry Clayton
David Lansbury
as Timmy Clayton
Tom McCarthy
as Walter
Heidi Armbruster
as Anna's Sister
Jennifer Van Dyck
as Ivy
Frank Wood
as Gerald
Denis O'Hare
as Mr. Greer
Julie White
as Mrs. Greer
Jonathan Walker
as Del
Sharon Washington
as Pam
Cynthia Mace
as Wendy
Michael Countryman
as Evan
Ken Howard
as Don Jeffries
Amy Hargreaves
as Interviewer
Susan Pellegrino
as Secretary
Rachael Black
as Maude
Matthew Detmer
as Todd
John Thompson
as Jail Guard
Bill Raymond
as Gabe Zabel
Brian Poteat
as Deposition Lawyer
Christopher Mann
as Lieutenant Elston
Edward Furs
as Milwaukee Captain
Katherine Waterston
as Third Year
Alberto Vasquez
as Player #1
Brian Koppelman
as Player #2
Jason Strong
as First Year
Pun Bandhu
as Fourth Year
David Zayas
as Detective Dalberto
Danielle Skraastad
as Bridget Klein
Remy Auberjonois
as Fifth Year
Pamela Gray
as Cindy Bach
Richard Hecht
as Auctioneer
Julia Gibson
as Stephanie Clayton
Sean Cullen
as Gene Clayton
Susan Egbert
as Michelle
Paul Oquist
as Caddy
Doug McGrath
as Jeff Gaffney
Gregory Dann
as Cop
Sam Gilroy
as Copy Kid
Maggie Siff
as Attorney #1
Susan McBrien
as Jean
Jordan Lage
as Partner
Neal Huff
as First Associate
Paul Juhn
as Second Associate

Crew

Tony Gilroy
Director
Steven Samuels
Producer
Kerry Orent
Producer
Sydney Pollack
Producer
Jennifer Fox
Producer
Tony Gilroy
Screenwriter
Robert Elswit
Cinematographer
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score)
John Gilroy
Editor
Kevin Thompson
Production Designer
Clay Brown
Art Director
Christopher Goode
Co-producer
James Holt
Executive Producer
George Clooney
Executive Producer
Anthony Minghella
Executive Producer
Steven Soderbergh
Executive Producer
Christine Mayer
Set Decorator
Sarah Edwards
Costume Designer
Paul Cheponis
Set Decorator
John Schabel
Set Decorator
Chuck Potter
Set Decorator
Alex Kharlamov
Sound/Sound Designer
Michael Barosky
Sound/Sound Designer
Mel Wesson
Sound/Sound Designer
Steve Apicella
First Assistant Director
Don J. Hewitt
Stunts
Norman Douglass
Stunts
Joanne Lamstein
Stunts
Gene Harrison
Stunts
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Ellen Chenoweth
Casting
Jim Kent
Assistant Properties
Karla Nappi
Producer's Assistant
Brian Langman
Sound Effects Editor
Anthony Wolberg
Additional Cinematography
Christopher Goode
Unit Production Manager
Dylan Ashbrook
Producer's Assistant
Joshua Chaplinsky
Production Secretary
Ann Marie Doris
Producer's Assistant
Charlene Olson
Post Production Supervisor
Gary Martone
Key Grip
Alyson Wellins
Art Department Coordinator
Mick Gormaley
Assistant Music Editor
Angela Bellisio
Second Assistant Camera
Jerry Yuen
Cable Person
Julie Kuehndorf
Unit Publicist
Angela McConnell
Personal Assistant
Nic Ratner
Music Editor
Alyson Evans
Assistant Unit Manager
Paul Gaily
Set Dresser
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Matt Power
Second Second Assistant Director
Karen Marsh
Producer's Assistant
Tim Power
Set Dresser
Paul Soucek
Supervising Sound Editor
Joe DeStefano
Set Dresser
Jason Ivey
Second Second Assistant Director
Wade Laboissonniere
Assistant Costume Designer
Abby Bailey
First Assistant Accountant
Myles Aronowitz
Still Photographer
Amelia Rasche
Casting Associate
Igor Srubshchik
Production Supervisor
Robert Kummert
Key Grip
Mia Thoen
Key Make-up
Bobby Johanson
ADR Mixer
Eddy Collyns
Location Manager
Michael Herlihy
Construction Coordinator
Pete Shevlin
Set Dresser
Robin Voth
Assistant Properties
Jen Crammer
Production Coordinator
Beka Venezia
Second Assistant Camera
Blake Neely
Conductor
Michelle Mader
Cable Person
Amy Trachtman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jery Hewitt
Stunts Coordinator
Niki DiCesare
Assistant to the Director
Andy Kris
Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Rosenblum
Boom Operator
Pacific Title
Title Design
Barry Idoine
First Assistant Camera
Mary Cybulski
Script Supervisor
Gregor Tavenner
First Assistant Camera
Waldo Sanchez
Department Head Hair
Ulysses Guidotti
Second Assistant Editor
Chris Bingham
Department Head Makeup
Kenton Jakub
ADR Editor
Peter Gelfman
Properties Master
Advertisement