Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Matrix Revolutions Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Shot back-to-back with [[Feature~V279420~The Matrix Reloaded~thematrixreloaded]], the third and final installment of [[Performer~P203462~Andy Wachowski~andywachowski]] and [[Performer~P203463~Larry Wachowski~larrywachowski]]'s sci-fi action saga picks up where the second film left off. Neo ([[Performer~P59355~Keanu Reeves~keanureeves]]) remains unconscious in the real world, caught in a mysterious subway station that lies between the machine world and the Matrix, and Bane ([[Performer~P269934~Ian Bliss~ianbliss]]) is still a conduit for Agent Smith ([[Performer~P75146~Hugo Weaving~hugoweaving]]), who continues to grow out of control, threatening to destroy both worlds. Meanwhile, as the sentinels get closer and closer to Zion, the citizens of the earth's last inhabited city prepare for the inevitable onslaught. By bargaining with The Merovingian ([[Performer~P76764~Lambert Wilson~lambertwilson]]), Trinity ([[Performer~P230666~Carrie-Anne Moss~carrieannemoss]]) and Morpheus ([[Performer~P23625~Laurence Fishburne~laurencefishburne]]) are able to free Neo who, after meeting with The Oracle ([[Performer~P923~Mary Alice~maryalice]] stepping in for the late [[Performer~P24443~Gloria Foster~gloriafoster]]), decides that he must leave Zion and head for the machine mainframe. As Neo and Trinity venture into the dangerous machine world, with hopes of stopping both the machines and Agent Smith, their comrades in Zion attempt to fight off the attacking sentinels with the odds stacked greatly against them. Other cast members returning include [[Performer~P195176~Monica Bellucci~monicabellucci]], [[Performer~P215888~Ngai Sing~ngaising]], and [[Performer~P149178~Harold Perrineau Jr.~haroldperrineaujr]] ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:November 5, 2003

Cast

Keanu Reeves
as Neo
Carrie-Anne Moss
as Trinity
Laurence Fishburne
as Morpheus
Hugo Weaving
as Agent Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith
as Niobe
Mary Alice
as The Oracle
Ngai Sing
as Seraph
Bruce Spence
as Trainman
Nathaniel Lees
as General Mifune
Clayton Watson
as Kid
Harold Perrineau, Jr.
as Link
Nona Gaye
as Zee
Harry J. Lennix
as Commander Lock
Monica Bellucci
as Persephone
Lambert Wilson
as The Merovingian
Ian Bliss
as Bane
Helmut Bakaitis
as The Architect
David Roberts
as Roland
Essie Davis
as Maggie
Bernard White
as Rama-Kandra
Lachy Hulme
as Sparks
Kevin Richardson
as Deus Ex Machina
David Bowers
as Q-Ball Gang Member #1
Francine Bell
as Councillor Grace
Joe Manning
as First Operator At Command
Dion Horstmans
as Q-Ball Gang Member #2
Kittrick Redmond
as Second Operator At Command
Tharini Mudaliar
as Kamala
Matt McColm
as Agent Thompson
Zeke Castelli
as Operations Officer Mattis
Anthony Zerbe
as Councillor Hamann
Gina Torres
as Cass
Robyn Nevin
as Councillor Dillard
Cornel West
as Councillor West
Kate Beahan
as Coat Check Girl
Rupert Reid
as Lock's Lieutenant
Robert Mammone
as AK
Chris Kirby
as Mauser
Rene Naufahu
as Zion Gate Keeper
Genevieve O'Reilly
as Officer Wirtz
Cassandra Williams
as Bubble Girl
Peter Lamb
as Colt
Anthony Wong
as Ghost
Che Timmins
as Radio Bunker Man
Henry Blasingame
as Deus Ex Machina
Richard Sydenham
as Dock Seargeant

Crew

Larry Wachowski
Director
Andy Wachowski
Director
John Clinton
Producer
Ann Podlozny
Producer
Nicolas Bonnell
Producer
John L. Jack
Producer
Janet Yale
Producer
Lawson W. Owen
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Alex Altrocchi
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Mark Lapwood
Cinematographer
Bill Pope
Cinematographer
Phil Pastuhov
Cinematographer
Phil Sheather
Cinematographer
Geoff Wharton
Cinematographer
Kane Skennar
Cinematographer
Zig Gron
Composer (Music Score)
Bill Talbott
Composer (Music Score)
Damon Tedesco
Composer (Music Score)
Jason Bentley
Composer (Music Score)
Zig Gron
Editor
Zach Staenberg
Editor
Julia Evershade
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Charlie Revai
Art Director
Grant Alan Niesner
Art Director
George Hull
Art Director
Catherine Mansil
Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Nancy Noblett
Art Director
Hugh Bateup
Supervising Art Director
Vicki Popplewell
Associate Producer
Steve Richards
Associate Producer
Larry Wachowski
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Jules Roman
Executive Producer
Jenny Fulle
Executive Producer
Amber Wong
Executive Producer
Andrew Mason
Executive Producer
Grant Hill
Executive Producer
Andy Wachowski
Executive Producer
Philip Thomas
Set Designer
Brian Dusting
Set Designer
Christian Huband
Set Designer
Godric Cole
Set Designer
Dan Bronson
Costume Designer
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound/Sound Designer
Andrew Lackey
Sound/Sound Designer
Richard Adrian
Sound/Sound Designer
Mark Larry
Sound/Sound Designer
Jeffrey Valdez
Special Effects
Sarah Shores
Special Effects
Tim Wessling
Special Effects
Dennis Forry
Special Effects
Toby Pease
First Assistant Director
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
Charles Rotherham
First Assistant Director
Geofrey Darrow
Consultant/advisor
Andrew Glass
Consultant/advisor
Dan Bronson
Supervisor/Manager
Jim Scaife
Supervisor/Manager
Amit Agrawal
Supervisor/Manager
Jason Bentley
Supervisor/Manager
Paul Ranford
Supervisor/Manager
Amanda Crittenden
Supervisor/Manager
Marcia Ross
Supervisor/Manager
Julie Jaros
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Jason Shulman
Animator
Non Thareechit
Animator
Daniel Loeb
Animator
Ethan Marak
Animator
Jamee Houk
Animator
Jesse Sugarman
Animator
Scott Kravitz
Animator
Neil Michka
Animator
Michael Holzl
Animator
Traci Horie
Animator
Eric Ingerson
Animator
Chuck Duke
Animator
Kurt Nellis
Animator
Bil Van Ness
Animator
Paul Waggonner
Animator
Aaron Gilman
Animator
Tina Kane
Coordinator
Aurelia Abate
Coordinator
Sarah Hicks
Coordinator
Garrett Robinson
Coordinator
Duncan Burbidge
Coordinator
Joclyn McCahon
Coordinator
Mary-Liz Andrews
Coordinator
Joanne Tastula
Coordinator
Stephanie Fairall
Coordinator
Sue Osmond
Coordinator
Trish Foreman
Coordinator
Chandra Montgomery
Coordinator
Amy Gatzert
Coordinator
Jacqueline Rosado
Coordinator
Vanessa Walshe
Coordinator
Annie Pomeranz
Coordinator
Calum McFarlane
Camera Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Stunts
Avril Wynne
Stunts
Darren Mitchell
Stunts
Warrick Sadler
Stunts
Nash Edgerton
Stunts
Puvan Pather
Stunts
Cathie Small
Stunts
Alex Kuzelicki
Stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Mick Roughan
Stunts
Bernadette van Gyen
Stunts
Danial Donai
Stunts
Min Windle
Stunts
Raelene Chapman
Stunts
Keir Beck
Stunts
Phil Meacham
Stunts
Kelsee Devoreaux
Stunts
Gillian Statham
Stunts
Graham Jahne
Stunts
Michelle Comerford
Stunts
Harry Dakanalis
Stunts
Brit Sooby
Stunts
Brad Martin
Stunts
Danielle Burgio
Stunts
Peter Jerimijenko
Stunts
Jerry Castro
Production Manager
Mali Finn
Casting
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Mark Lefitz
Technical Director
Masuo Suzuki
Lighting
Matthew Henderson
Lighting
Michael Jobe
Properties Maker Foreman
Michelle Tuella
Personal Assistant
Myron Isaacs
Properties Maker
Nelson Hall
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Oksana Sokol
Script Supervisor
Patsy Buchan
Set Medic/First Aid
Andres Vitale
Compositor
Jim Berney
Special Effects Supervisor
Andrew Lackey
Sound Effects Director
Joel Lattigan
Electrician
John Ellard
Electrician
John Volny
Lighting
Heidi Erl
Production Coordinator
Ian Bickerton
Construction Foreman
James Dornoff
Production Assistant
Jason Bright
Lighting
Reza Mokhtar
Craft Service/Catering
Rick Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Roger Tait
Negative Cutter
Sandi Archer
Production Secretary
Scott Lenau
Set Dresser
Shannon Anthoness
First Assistant Accountant
Simon Elsley
Draftsman
Stephen Moros
Layout
Suzanne Mallos
Production Coordinator
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Tony Preciado
Properties Maker
Tristan Ikuta
Technical Director
Peter Lawless
Location Manager
Justin Folk
Runner
Kate Patrick
Set Dresser
Kerry Fetzer
Craft Service/Catering
Kurt Judson
Technical Director
Linda Tremblay-Geibel
Compositor
Denie Pentecost
Assistant Standby Props
Doug Yoshida
Technical Director
Emma Barham
Cable Person
Fergus Leese
Buyer
Allan Gersten
Technical Director
Geoff Stanton
Runner
Glenn Boswell
Stunts Coordinator
Grant Neutroski
Electrician
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Rodney Montague
Special Effects Supervisor
Charlie Araki
Production Accountant
Brad Burnet
Properties Maker
Bruce Nicholson
Compositor
Clint Mufford
Driver
Damien Drew
Assistant Art Director
Danielle Plantec
Lighting
Andrew Flakelar
Production Assistant
John Gaeta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnny Pacialeo
Second Assistant Director
Jason Galeon
Technical Director
Helen Gray
Stunts Coordinator
Ian Bird
Key Grip
Lisa Fay
Production Assistant
Mandy Butler
Production Accountant
Anthony Reyna
Production Assistant
Mark Manfrey
Technical Director
Mathieu Raynault
Matte Artist
Adrian Dalton
Buyer
Michael Larcombe
Grip
Naomi Enfield
Second Assistant Director
Neviana Hristov
Matte Artist
Oliver Scott
Camera Loader
Paul Adzic
Runner
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Peter Takeuchi
Senior Producer
Pierre Maurer
Properties Maker
Rich Clot
Construction Coordinator
Rob Nitsch
Technical Director
Barnaby Robson
Compositor
Sandy Burcul
Buyer
Scott McNamara
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Shareen Beringer
Buyer
Slavko Peraic
Set Dresser
Steve Avoujageli
Lighting
Tadao Mihashi
Lighting
Tim Littleton
Extra Casting
Tobin Jones
Technical Director
Tony Reaiche
Electrician
Urban Olsson
Sound Recordist
Wantana Suesut
Model Effects
Yolanda Jones
Production Assistant
Justin Sykes
Grip
Kathy Stefanac
Personal Assistant
Kerry Rushton
Set Dresser
Gloria Bava
Negative Cutter
Greg Tidman
Key Grip
Brad Summergreene
Set Dresser
Bruce Schulter
Title Design
Catherine Roehl
Production Accountant
Charlie Nott
Electrician
Christina Drahos
Compositor
Colin Deane
First Assistant Camera
Danny Burnett
Construction Foreman
David Lipton
Technical Director
Dennis Archer
Set Dresser
Drew Bailey
Third Assistant Director
Enrique Vila
Technical Director
Fergus Leese
Runner
Allen Hemberger
Lighting
Greg Upston
Properties Maker
Geofrey Darrow
Conceptual Design
Filippo Costanzo
Matte Artist
Christopher Gaw
Properties Maker
Craig McClements
Runner
Dan Glass
Special Effects Supervisor
Darren Le Gallo
Production Assistant
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Warren Hanneman
Hair Styles
Brent Heyning
Properties Maker
Bruno Vilela
Technical Director
Rich McBride
Compositor
Rob Wilkin
Grip
Ronald Rametta
Properties Maker
Sarah Crosby
Set Dresser
Scott Souter
Special Effects Supervisor
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Compositor
Sonia Whiteman
Second Assistant Director
Steve Courtney
Special Effects Supervisor
Takashi Kuribayashi
Technical Director
Tim Neill
Electrician
Toby Copping
Key Grip
Nicholai Danko
Electrician
Ollie Rankin
Technical Director
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Effects Director
Pete Kozachik
Motion Control Camera
Peter Whitby
Electrician
Matt Bilski
Personal Assistant
Adrian Dalton
Set Dresser
Michael Pedder
Electrician
Mick Vivian
Dolly Grip
Joey Santana
Assistant Editor
Andrew Thilby
Properties Maker
Jon Guidinger
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Helen Johnstone
Set Medic/First Aid
Ian Blackburn
Electrician
James Rowell
Lighting
Jason McPhee
Grip
Jenny Hicks
Assistant Editor
Andrew Ascough
Runner
Lou Grant
Script Supervisor
Marc Nanjo
Compositor
Anthony Reyna
Runner
Kaishin Kam
Technical Director
Kawaldeep Singh
Technical Director
Kerryn Roberts
Key Make-up
Craig Mullins
Matte Artist
Dan Trezise
Compositor
Amanda Amphlett
Properties Maker
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Alex Mansell
Buyer
Dermot Leybourne
Assistant Unit Manager
Durant Schoon
Technical Director
Eric Schweickert
Compositor
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Garth Tompkins
Construction Foreman
Brett Tracey
Camera Loader
Bryan Hirota
Special Effects Supervisor
Cathy Liu
Post Production Assistant
Charly Wrencher
Assistant Properties
Scott Younkin
Compositor
Shawn Walsh
Lighting
Soren Ragsdale
Lighting
Steve Mingus
Set Medic/First Aid
Tamara Stone
Compositor
Tim Pack
Electrician
Tracy Boyko
Scenic Artist
Betty Fotofili
Set Production Assistant
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Rich McBride
Technical Director
Robb Miller
Production Accountant
Ross Emery
Additional Cinematography
Peter Bushby
Gaffer
Phil Brotherton
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Michael Sarkis
Motion Control Camera
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Nathan Fok
Technical Director
Nick D'Abo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
John Maynier
Properties Maker
Jon Heckman
Compositor
Julia Evershade
Sound Editor
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Henry Richards
Grip
Jacinta Hennessy
Assistant Standby Props
Jason Porter
Compositor
Jenny Napier
Production Assistant
Jesse Andrewartha
Technical Director
Angus Wray
Runner
Kim Libreri
Special Effects Supervisor
Laide Agunbiade
Compositor
Lubo Hristov
Matte Artist
Marc Scaparro
Technical Director
Anthony Riazzi
Lighting
Mark Nakahara
Electrician
Matt Brumit
Compositor
Shane Bennett
Assistant Standby Props
Simon Bethune
Properties Maker
Thomas Proost
Properties Maker
Tina Gordon
Makeup
Tony Kieme
Storyboard Artist
Norm DeCarlo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Patrick Bergeron
Compositor
Paul Shakeshaft
Camera Loader
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Personal Assistant
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Roger Gibbon
Matte Artist
Samuel McKinnon
Electrician
Joel Klinger
Electrician
Adam Schardein
Runner
John Vegher
Technical Director
Angaline Atkins
Production Assistant
Justin Folk
Production Assistant
Kate Patrick
Buyer
Kent Matheson
Matte Artist
Kristen Millette
Compositor
Linda Sang
Set Dresser
Make Newnham
Electrician
Marian Murray
Assistant Set Decorator
Matthew Cotter
Properties Maker
Michelle Tankin
Script Supervisor
Murray Gosson
Key Standby Props
Iain Mathieson
Gaffer
Andre Bremer
Set Dresser
Jeremy Sternberg
Lighting
Jessica Alan
Post Production Supervisor
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Deborah Eastwood
Production Accountant
Dion Lam
Fights Choreographer
Elly Kamal
Costumes Assistant
Fabian Elmers
Technical Director
Frank Rocha
Transportation Captain
Allison Gibbons
Assistant Editor
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Grant Imahara
Properties Maker Foreman
Bronwyn Fox
Assistant Production Coordinator
Caroline Olweny
Hair Styles
Wade Mansell
Set Dresser
Bill Gilman
Compositor
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Amy Hollywood Wixson
Visual Effects Producer
Karen Murphy
Assistant Art Director
Chris Whitle
Set Dresser
Alberto Noti
Technical Director
Damien Berwick
Set Dresser
Carl Beaumont
Assistant Unit Manager
Peter Coy
Construction Foreman
Bob Lyss
Compositor
Mark Harris
Electrician
David Lee
Production Sound
Iain Godfrey
Electrician
Jay Munro
Best Boy Grip
Jep Hill
Technical Director
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Aron Walker
Dolly Grip
Patrice Saenz
Lighting
Frank Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Gavin Walker
Properties Maker
Chris Mckinnon
Electrician
Claire Richardson
Second Assistant Director
Cynthia Morris
Assistant Editor
David Dranitzke
Visual Effects Producer
Deb Asch
Technical Director
Dion Horstmans
Properties Maker
Alfred Maack
Set Dresser
Joanna Pullen
Set Dresser
Andrew Mumford
Compositor
Adam Schardein
Production Assistant
John Vegher
Compositor
Jonathan Litt
Technical Director
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Angeline Drinan
Set Dresser
Kenneth Gimpelson
Lighting
Kristel Krews
Personal Assistant
Len White
Technical Director
Maggie Fung
Key Make-up
Margaret Aston
Makeup
Mark Larry
Sound Effects Director
Martin Pashley
Sound Recordist
Matt Milgate
Set Dresser
Michael Gaiser
Technical Director
Reg Garside
Gaffer
Rick Camara
Recording
Rodney Morgan
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Salvatore Belleci
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Scot Schinderman
Technical Director
Sevendalino Khay
Technical Director
Sim Bajaj
Personal Assistant
Stephane Ceretti
Special Effects Supervisor
Benjamin Naughtin
Production Assistant
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Producer
Timothy Phillips
Set Dresser
Tonia Pearson
Personal Assistant
Trevor Cawood
Lighting
Victoria Sullivan
Script Supervisor
Willem Van Thillo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Hannah Knowlton
Set Dresser
Anna Marchant
Properties Maker
Karl Rickard-Worth
Grip
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Jon Zensius
Properties Maker
Jacquie Robertson
Set Medic/First Aid
Jason Baird
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Jason Waide
Electrician
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Runner
Jesse Frazer
Runner
Andrew Hardingham
Properties Maker
Joe Strasser
Technical Director
Beau Vaughn
Electrician
Belinda Wild
Driver
Starrs McBurney
Second Assistant Camera
Steve Switaj
Motion Control Camera
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
Timothy Loughran
Production Assistant
Tom Ehline
Construction Foreman
Travis Magee
Electrician
Martin Fargher
Grip
Matt Jordin
Set Dresser
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Michele Ryan
Production Assistant
Mitch Gray
Electrician
Neal Halter
Properties Maker
Noel McIntosh
Assistant Sound Editor
Pat Lacey
Assistant Unit Manager
Paul Naylor
Electrician
Peter Cogar
Armorer
Ray Haleblian
Lighting
Wil Milne
Unit Production Manager
Zyra McAuliffe
Electrician
Yuen Woo Ping
Fights Choreographer
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Salli Lloyd
Set Medic/First Aid
Cami Thompson
Set Dresser
Chad Stahelski
Martial Arts Instructor/Coordinator
Chris Cleary
Runner
Cindy Hong
Lighting
Cristin Pescosolido
Compositor
Daniel Albanese
Scenic Artist
David Birrell
First Assistant Avid Editor
Deb Asch
Compositor
Didi Fitzgerald
Negative Cutter
Edwardo Mendez
Compositor
Eryne Prine
Assistant Sound Editor
Frank Flick
First Assistant Camera
Gary Ticehurst
Pilot
Gerry Nucifora
Boom Operator
Graham Beatty
Electrician
Amber Cook
Production Assistant
Kimble Rendall
Second Unit Director
Lana Rowe
Production Assistant
Luis Fonseca
Properties Maker
Marc Toscano
Lighting
Mark Buck
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Matt Dougan
Compositor
Melina Kevorkian
Personal Assistant
Michael Swingle
Set Dresser
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Production Assistant
Jesse Frazer
Production Assistant
Jimmy Gernand
Properties Maker
John Bowring
Armorer
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Heckman
Technical Director
Julie Bryant
Negative Cutter
Kara Walsh
Assistant Standby Props
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Director
Robert Komatsu
Visual Effects Editor
Rowan Wademan
Properties Maker
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Serena Naramore
Compositor
Belinda Villani
Model Effects
Spencer Mulcahy
Electrician
Steve Reid
Properties Maker
Nathan Whitehead
Assistant Sound Editor
Janette Vecchiarelli
Personal Assistant
Oystein Larsen
Technical Director
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Peter Chesloff
Compositor
Phil McDonell
Driver
Dave Moorer
Set Medic/First Aid
Alex Mansell
Runner
Diane Haddon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Eben Stromquist
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Ernie Garland
Runner
Fon Davis
Properties Maker Foreman
Gary Gill
Key Grip
George Ho
Technical Director
Hannah Knowlton
Buyer
Todd Lookinland
Properties Maker
Tracy Nagel
Buyer
Wende Martin
Craft Service/Catering
Deborah Antoniou
Second Assistant Director
Chad Algarin
Recording
Charmaine Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Cindi Knapton
Assistant Art Director
Craig Parnaby
Runner
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Brian Dewe
Properties Maker Foreman
Advertisement