Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Matrix Revolutions Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Shot back-to-back with [[Feature~V279420~The Matrix Reloaded~thematrixreloaded]], the third and final installment of [[Performer~P203462~Andy Wachowski~andywachowski]] and [[Performer~P203463~Larry Wachowski~larrywachowski]]'s sci-fi action saga picks up where the second film left off. Neo ([[Performer~P59355~Keanu Reeves~keanureeves]]) remains unconscious in the real world, caught in a mysterious subway station that lies between the machine world and the Matrix, and Bane ([[Performer~P269934~Ian Bliss~ianbliss]]) is still a conduit for Agent Smith ([[Performer~P75146~Hugo Weaving~hugoweaving]]), who continues to grow out of control, threatening to destroy both worlds. Meanwhile, as the sentinels get closer and closer to Zion, the citizens of the earth's last inhabited city prepare for the inevitable onslaught. By bargaining with The Merovingian ([[Performer~P76764~Lambert Wilson~lambertwilson]]), Trinity ([[Performer~P230666~Carrie-Anne Moss~carrieannemoss]]) and Morpheus ([[Performer~P23625~Laurence Fishburne~laurencefishburne]]) are able to free Neo who, after meeting with The Oracle ([[Performer~P923~Mary Alice~maryalice]] stepping in for the late [[Performer~P24443~Gloria Foster~gloriafoster]]), decides that he must leave Zion and head for the machine mainframe. As Neo and Trinity venture into the dangerous machine world, with hopes of stopping both the machines and Agent Smith, their comrades in Zion attempt to fight off the attacking sentinels with the odds stacked greatly against them. Other cast members returning include [[Performer~P195176~Monica Bellucci~monicabellucci]], [[Performer~P215888~Ngai Sing~ngaising]], and [[Performer~P149178~Harold Perrineau Jr.~haroldperrineaujr]] ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:November 5, 2003

Cast

Keanu Reeves
as Neo
Carrie-Anne Moss
as Trinity
Laurence Fishburne
as Morpheus
Hugo Weaving
as Agent Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith
as Niobe
Mary Alice
as The Oracle
Ngai Sing
as Seraph
Bruce Spence
as Trainman
Nathaniel Lees
as General Mifune
Clayton Watson
as Kid
Harold Perrineau, Jr.
as Link
Nona Gaye
as Zee
Harry J. Lennix
as Commander Lock
Monica Bellucci
as Persephone
Lambert Wilson
as The Merovingian
Ian Bliss
as Bane
Helmut Bakaitis
as The Architect
David Roberts
as Roland
Essie Davis
as Maggie
Bernard White
as Rama-Kandra
Dion Horstmans
as Q-Ball Gang Member #2
Tharini Mudaliar
as Kamala
Peter Lamb
as Colt
Kittrick Redmond
as Second Operator At Command
Richard Sydenham
as Dock Seargeant
Cornel West
as Councillor West
Rupert Reid
as Lock's Lieutenant
Robert Mammone
as AK
Henry Blasingame
as Deus Ex Machina
Matt McColm
as Agent Thompson
Chris Kirby
as Mauser
Joe Manning
as First Operator At Command
Cassandra Williams
as Bubble Girl
Genevieve O'Reilly
as Officer Wirtz
Anthony Wong
as Ghost
Kate Beahan
as Coat Check Girl
Anthony Zerbe
as Councillor Hamann
Robyn Nevin
as Councillor Dillard
Gina Torres
as Cass
Kevin Richardson
as Deus Ex Machina
Zeke Castelli
as Operations Officer Mattis
Rene Naufahu
as Zion Gate Keeper
Che Timmins
as Radio Bunker Man
Francine Bell
as Councillor Grace
David Bowers
as Q-Ball Gang Member #1
Lachy Hulme
as Sparks

Crew

Andy Wachowski
Director
Larry Wachowski
Director
Janet Yale
Producer
Lawson W. Owen
Producer
John Clinton
Producer
Alex Altrocchi
Producer
Ann Podlozny
Producer
John L. Jack
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Nicolas Bonnell
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Bill Pope
Cinematographer
Geoff Wharton
Cinematographer
Phil Sheather
Cinematographer
Phil Pastuhov
Cinematographer
Mark Lapwood
Cinematographer
Kane Skennar
Cinematographer
Bill Talbott
Composer (Music Score)
Damon Tedesco
Composer (Music Score)
Jason Bentley
Composer (Music Score)
Zig Gron
Composer (Music Score)
Zig Gron
Editor
Zach Staenberg
Editor
Julia Evershade
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Grant Alan Niesner
Art Director
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Hugh Bateup
Supervising Art Director
George Hull
Art Director
Nancy Noblett
Art Director
Catherine Mansil
Art Director
Charlie Revai
Art Director
Vicki Popplewell
Associate Producer
Steve Richards
Associate Producer
Larry Wachowski
Executive Producer
Jenny Fulle
Executive Producer
Amber Wong
Executive Producer
Jules Roman
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Andrew Mason
Executive Producer
Grant Hill
Executive Producer
Andy Wachowski
Executive Producer
Godric Cole
Set Designer
Brian Dusting
Set Designer
Philip Thomas
Set Designer
Christian Huband
Set Designer
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Dan Bronson
Costume Designer
Mark Larry
Sound/Sound Designer
Andrew Lackey
Sound/Sound Designer
Richard Adrian
Sound/Sound Designer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound/Sound Designer
Sarah Shores
Special Effects
Tim Wessling
Special Effects
Jeffrey Valdez
Special Effects
Dennis Forry
Special Effects
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
Charles Rotherham
First Assistant Director
Toby Pease
First Assistant Director
Geofrey Darrow
Consultant/advisor
Andrew Glass
Consultant/advisor
Jason Bentley
Supervisor/Manager
Dan Bronson
Supervisor/Manager
Amanda Crittenden
Supervisor/Manager
Jim Scaife
Supervisor/Manager
Marcia Ross
Supervisor/Manager
Paul Ranford
Supervisor/Manager
Amit Agrawal
Supervisor/Manager
Scott Kravitz
Animator
Jason Shulman
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Aaron Gilman
Animator
Non Thareechit
Animator
Bil Van Ness
Animator
Kurt Nellis
Animator
Chuck Duke
Animator
Neil Michka
Animator
Paul Waggonner
Animator
Daniel Loeb
Animator
Jesse Sugarman
Animator
Traci Horie
Animator
Jamee Houk
Animator
Ethan Marak
Animator
Michael Holzl
Animator
Eric Ingerson
Animator
Annie Pomeranz
Coordinator
Trish Foreman
Coordinator
Mary-Liz Andrews
Coordinator
Tina Kane
Coordinator
Garrett Robinson
Coordinator
Vanessa Walshe
Coordinator
Joanne Tastula
Coordinator
Duncan Burbidge
Coordinator
Joclyn McCahon
Coordinator
Chandra Montgomery
Coordinator
Jacqueline Rosado
Coordinator
Amy Gatzert
Coordinator
Sue Osmond
Coordinator
Stephanie Fairall
Coordinator
Aurelia Abate
Coordinator
Sarah Hicks
Coordinator
Calum McFarlane
Camera Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Kelsee Devoreaux
Stunts
Danial Donai
Stunts
Puvan Pather
Stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia
Stunts
Michelle Comerford
Stunts
Nash Edgerton
Stunts
Peter Jerimijenko
Stunts
Mick Roughan
Stunts
Graham Jahne
Stunts
Min Windle
Stunts
Keir Beck
Stunts
Phil Meacham
Stunts
Raelene Chapman
Stunts
Cathie Small
Stunts
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Stunts
Warrick Sadler
Stunts
Alex Kuzelicki
Stunts
Brit Sooby
Stunts
Gillian Statham
Stunts
Brad Martin
Stunts
Avril Wynne
Stunts
Danielle Burgio
Stunts
Bernadette van Gyen
Stunts
Darren Mitchell
Stunts
Harry Dakanalis
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Mali Finn
Casting
Jerry Castro
Production Manager
Frank Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Dennis Archer
Set Dresser
Jon Heckman
Technical Director
Jon Heckman
Compositor
Eric Schweickert
Compositor
Murray Gosson
Key Standby Props
Mick Vivian
Dolly Grip
Matt Brumit
Compositor
Neal Halter
Properties Maker
Steve Avoujageli
Lighting
Jay Munro
Best Boy Grip
Oliver Scott
Camera Loader
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Director
Mark Buck
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Dion Horstmans
Properties Maker
Marc Scaparro
Technical Director
Kaishin Kam
Technical Director
Heidi Erl
Production Coordinator
Tracy Nagel
Buyer
Ollie Rankin
Technical Director
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Steve Switaj
Motion Control Camera
Kimble Rendall
Second Unit Director
Sandy Burcul
Buyer
Joel Lattigan
Electrician
Amanda Amphlett
Properties Maker
Aron Walker
Dolly Grip
Reza Mokhtar
Craft Service/Catering
Karl Rickard-Worth
Grip
Chris Whitle
Set Dresser
Brett Tracey
Camera Loader
Dan Trezise
Compositor
Geoff Stanton
Runner
Fon Davis
Properties Maker Foreman
Stephane Ceretti
Special Effects Supervisor
Andrew Ascough
Runner
Tony Reaiche
Electrician
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Runner
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Production Assistant
Samuel McKinnon
Electrician
Jason Porter
Compositor
James Dornoff
Production Assistant
Simon Bethune
Properties Maker
Rich McBride
Compositor
Rich McBride
Technical Director
Danny Burnett
Construction Foreman
Helen Johnstone
Set Medic/First Aid
Linda Sang
Set Dresser
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Joey Santana
Assistant Editor
Adam Schardein
Runner
Adam Schardein
Production Assistant
Martin Fargher
Grip
Travis Magee
Electrician
Chris Cleary
Runner
Durant Schoon
Technical Director
Pierre Maurer
Properties Maker
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Compositor
Michael Larcombe
Grip
Dan Glass
Special Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Special Effects Supervisor
John Bowring
Armorer
Eryne Prine
Assistant Sound Editor
Gary Ticehurst
Pilot
Fabian Elmers
Technical Director
George Ho
Technical Director
Steve Courtney
Special Effects Supervisor
Tonia Pearson
Personal Assistant
Gary Gill
Key Grip
Tamara Stone
Compositor
Peter Whitby
Electrician
Rich Clot
Construction Coordinator
Tim Neill
Electrician
Dave Moorer
Set Medic/First Aid
Bronwyn Fox
Assistant Production Coordinator
Roger Tait
Negative Cutter
Wade Mansell
Set Dresser
John Ellard
Electrician
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Andrew Mumford
Compositor
Noel McIntosh
Assistant Sound Editor
Roger Gibbon
Matte Artist
John Gaeta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Frank Rocha
Transportation Captain
Michele Ryan
Production Assistant
Christina Drahos
Compositor
Julie Bryant
Negative Cutter
Anna Marchant
Properties Maker
Takashi Kuribayashi
Technical Director
Mark Manfrey
Technical Director
Tristan Ikuta
Technical Director
Sonia Whiteman
Second Assistant Director
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Rodney Morgan
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Suzanne Mallos
Production Coordinator
Drew Bailey
Third Assistant Director
Grant Neutroski
Electrician
Cynthia Morris
Assistant Editor
Benjamin Naughtin
Production Assistant
Brian Dewe
Properties Maker Foreman
Patrick Bergeron
Compositor
Ross Emery
Additional Cinematography
Karen Murphy
Assistant Art Director
Scott Souter
Special Effects Supervisor
Lou Grant
Script Supervisor
Ray Haleblian
Lighting
Jon Zensius
Properties Maker
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
David Birrell
First Assistant Avid Editor
Sim Bajaj
Personal Assistant
Andrew Lackey
Sound Effects Director
Craig McClements
Runner
Diane Haddon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jonathan Litt
Technical Director
Tina Gordon
Makeup
Iain Mathieson
Gaffer
Salvatore Belleci
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Brent Heyning
Properties Maker
Jep Hill
Technical Director
Charlie Nott
Electrician
Peter Bushby
Gaffer
Jenny Napier
Production Assistant
Neviana Hristov
Matte Artist
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Deborah Eastwood
Production Accountant
Geofrey Darrow
Conceptual Design
Bryan Hirota
Special Effects Supervisor
Bruce Nicholson
Compositor
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Phil Brotherton
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Kenneth Gimpelson
Lighting
Matthew Cotter
Properties Maker
Zyra McAuliffe
Electrician
Luis Fonseca
Properties Maker
David Lipton
Technical Director
Spencer Mulcahy
Electrician
Peter Coy
Construction Foreman
Yuen Woo Ping
Fights Choreographer
Doug Yoshida
Technical Director
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Ronald Rametta
Properties Maker
Len White
Technical Director
Norm DeCarlo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Marian Murray
Assistant Set Decorator
Alex Mansell
Runner
Alex Mansell
Buyer
Peter Chesloff
Compositor
Matt Jordin
Set Dresser
Andres Vitale
Compositor
Soren Ragsdale
Lighting
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Sandi Archer
Production Secretary
Timothy Phillips
Set Dresser
Jason Galeon
Technical Director
Angaline Atkins
Production Assistant
Gerry Nucifora
Boom Operator
Maggie Fung
Key Make-up
Rob Wilkin
Grip
Ian Bickerton
Construction Foreman
Cami Thompson
Set Dresser
Deborah Antoniou
Second Assistant Director
Shane Bennett
Assistant Standby Props
Wende Martin
Craft Service/Catering
Peter Takeuchi
Senior Producer
Nelson Hall
Properties Maker Gang Boss
John Vegher
Compositor
John Vegher
Technical Director
Mark Larry
Sound Effects Director
Dermot Leybourne
Assistant Unit Manager
Shawn Walsh
Lighting
Tim Pack
Electrician
Julia Evershade
Sound Editor
Kurt Judson
Technical Director
Rodney Montague
Special Effects Supervisor
Reg Garside
Gaffer
Craig Mullins
Matte Artist
Scott McNamara
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Deb Asch
Technical Director
Deb Asch
Compositor
Angeline Drinan
Set Dresser
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Mark Lefitz
Technical Director
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Timothy Loughran
Production Assistant
Ian Blackburn
Electrician
Willem Van Thillo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Craig Parnaby
Runner
Masuo Suzuki
Lighting
Robb Miller
Production Accountant
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Oystein Larsen
Technical Director
Anthony Riazzi
Lighting
Kate Patrick
Buyer
Kate Patrick
Set Dresser
Lubo Hristov
Matte Artist
Kathy Stefanac
Personal Assistant
Michael Swingle
Set Dresser
Amber Cook
Production Assistant
Damien Drew
Assistant Art Director
Frank Flick
First Assistant Camera
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Sevendalino Khay
Technical Director
Greg Tidman
Key Grip
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Tracy Boyko
Scenic Artist
Melina Kevorkian
Personal Assistant
Beau Vaughn
Electrician
Fergus Leese
Buyer
Fergus Leese
Runner
Thomas Proost
Properties Maker
John Maynier
Properties Maker
Justin Folk
Production Assistant
Justin Folk
Runner
Daniel Albanese
Scenic Artist
Iain Godfrey
Electrician
Starrs McBurney
Second Assistant Camera
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Michael Gaiser
Technical Director
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Caroline Olweny
Hair Styles
Matt Milgate
Set Dresser
Jacquie Robertson
Set Medic/First Aid
Joe Strasser
Technical Director
Tadao Mihashi
Lighting
Tony Kieme
Storyboard Artist
Kent Matheson
Matte Artist
Laide Agunbiade
Compositor
Joel Klinger
Electrician
Shannon Anthoness
First Assistant Accountant
Allan Gersten
Technical Director
Brad Burnet
Properties Maker
Chris Mckinnon
Electrician
Lisa Fay
Production Assistant
Simon Elsley
Draftsman
Jason Bright
Lighting
Hannah Knowlton
Set Dresser
Hannah Knowlton
Buyer
Peter Lawless
Location Manager
Claire Richardson
Second Assistant Director
Gloria Bava
Negative Cutter
Matt Dougan
Compositor
Make Newnham
Electrician
Kim Libreri
Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Naylor
Electrician
Nathan Whitehead
Assistant Sound Editor
Cindi Knapton
Assistant Art Director
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Jessica Alan
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Pedder
Electrician
Charmaine Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Mitch Gray
Electrician
Steve Reid
Properties Maker
Nathan Fok
Technical Director
Rick Camara
Recording
Belinda Wild
Driver
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Jeremy Sternberg
Lighting
Charlie Araki
Production Accountant
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Scott Lenau
Set Dresser
Mark Harris
Electrician
Bruce Schulter
Title Design
Nicholai Danko
Electrician
Filippo Costanzo
Matte Artist
Oksana Sokol
Script Supervisor
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Chad Algarin
Recording
Garth Tompkins
Construction Foreman
Angus Wray
Runner
Bill Gilman
Compositor
Shareen Beringer
Buyer
Rick Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Mark Nakahara
Electrician
Pete Kozachik
Motion Control Camera
Jon Guidinger
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Janette Vecchiarelli
Personal Assistant
Jason McPhee
Grip
Danielle Plantec
Lighting
Alfred Maack
Set Dresser
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Michelle Tuella
Personal Assistant
Denie Pentecost
Assistant Standby Props
Edwardo Mendez
Compositor
Kara Walsh
Assistant Standby Props
Linda Tremblay-Geibel
Compositor
Christopher Gaw
Properties Maker
Toby Copping
Key Grip
Charly Wrencher
Assistant Properties
Todd Lookinland
Properties Maker
Serena Naramore
Compositor
Patsy Buchan
Set Medic/First Aid
Helen Gray
Stunts Coordinator
Andrew Thilby
Properties Maker
Anthony Reyna
Runner
Anthony Reyna
Production Assistant
Peter Cogar
Armorer
Andrew Flakelar
Production Assistant
Jacinta Hennessy
Assistant Standby Props
Victoria Sullivan
Script Supervisor
Kerryn Roberts
Key Make-up
Tobin Jones
Technical Director
Jason Waide
Electrician
Paul Adzic
Runner
Scot Schinderman
Technical Director
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Michelle Tankin
Script Supervisor
Martin Pashley
Sound Recordist
Yolanda Jones
Production Assistant
Catherine Roehl
Production Accountant
Barnaby Robson
Compositor
Mandy Butler
Production Accountant
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Effects Director
Nick D'Abo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Warren Hanneman
Hair Styles
Jason Baird
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Sarah Crosby
Set Dresser
Belinda Villani
Model Effects
Slavko Peraic
Set Dresser
Andre Bremer
Set Dresser
Tom Ehline
Construction Foreman
David Lee
Production Sound
Tim Littleton
Extra Casting
Urban Olsson
Sound Recordist
Tony Preciado
Properties Maker
Justin Sykes
Grip
Bruno Vilela
Technical Director
Lana Rowe
Production Assistant
John Volny
Lighting
Alberto Noti
Technical Director
Pat Lacey
Assistant Unit Manager
Bob Lyss
Compositor
Mathieu Raynault
Matte Artist
Henry Richards
Grip
Jesse Frazer
Runner
Jesse Frazer
Production Assistant
Rob Nitsch
Technical Director
Wil Milne
Unit Production Manager
Darren Le Gallo
Production Assistant
Marc Nanjo
Compositor
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Emma Barham
Cable Person
Chad Stahelski
Martial Arts Instructor/Coordinator
Marc Toscano
Lighting
Naomi Enfield
Second Assistant Director
Scott Younkin
Compositor
Graham Beatty
Electrician
Colin Deane
First Assistant Camera
Enrique Vila
Technical Director
Eben Stromquist
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Jesse Andrewartha
Technical Director
Elly Kamal
Costumes Assistant
Steve Mingus
Set Medic/First Aid
Clint Mufford
Driver
Salli Lloyd
Set Medic/First Aid
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Greg Upston
Properties Maker
David Dranitzke
Visual Effects Producer
Gavin Walker
Properties Maker
Kristel Krews
Personal Assistant
Stephen Moros
Layout
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Producer
Kerry Rushton
Set Dresser
Kawaldeep Singh
Technical Director
Kerry Fetzer
Craft Service/Catering
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Personal Assistant
Margaret Aston
Makeup
Matt Bilski
Personal Assistant
Michael Sarkis
Motion Control Camera
Myron Isaacs
Properties Maker
Betty Fotofili
Set Production Assistant
Andrew Hardingham
Properties Maker
Glenn Boswell
Stunts Coordinator
Grant Imahara
Properties Maker Foreman
Joanna Pullen
Set Dresser
Ernie Garland
Runner
Wantana Suesut
Model Effects
Dion Lam
Fights Choreographer
Jimmy Gernand
Properties Maker
Paul Shakeshaft
Camera Loader
Patrice Saenz
Lighting
Jenny Hicks
Assistant Editor
Cristin Pescosolido
Compositor
Adrian Dalton
Set Dresser
Adrian Dalton
Buyer
Amy Hollywood Wixson
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Jobe
Properties Maker Foreman
Cindy Hong
Lighting
Phil McDonell
Driver
Trevor Cawood
Lighting
Brad Summergreene
Set Dresser
Carl Beaumont
Assistant Unit Manager
Didi Fitzgerald
Negative Cutter
Matthew Henderson
Lighting
Robert Komatsu
Visual Effects Editor
Damien Berwick
Set Dresser
Ian Bird
Key Grip
James Rowell
Lighting
Allen Hemberger
Lighting
Cathy Liu
Post Production Assistant
Johnny Pacialeo
Second Assistant Director
Allison Gibbons
Assistant Editor
Rowan Wademan
Properties Maker
Kristen Millette
Compositor
Advertisement