Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Matrix Reloaded Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

After creating an international sensation with the visually dazzling and intellectually challenging sci-fi blockbuster The Matrix, the Wachowski brothers returned with the first of two projected sequels that pick up where the first film left off. Neo (Keanu Reeves) and Trinity (Carrie-Anne Moss) have been summoned by Morpheus (Laurence Fishburne) to join him on a voyage to Zion, the last outpost of free human beings on Earth. Neo and Trinity's work together has been complicated by the fact the two are involved in a serious romantic relationship. Upon their arrival in Zion, Morpheus locks horns with rival Commander Lock (Harry J. Lennix) and encounters his old flame Niobe (Jada Pinkett Smith). Meanwhile, Agent Smith (Hugo Weaving) has returned with some surprises for Neo, most notably the ability to replicate himself as many times as he pleases. Neo makes his way to The Oracle (Gloria Foster), who informs him that if he wishes to save humankind, he must unlock "The Source," which means having to release The Key Maker (Randall Duk Kim) from the clutches of Merovingian (Lambert Wilson). While Merovingian refuses to cooperate, his wife, Persephone (Monica Bellucci), angry at her husband's dalliances with other women, offers to help, but only in exchange for a taste of Neo's affections. With The Keymaker in tow, Neo, Trinity, and Morpheus are chased by Merovingian's henchmen: a pair of deadly albino twins (Neil Rayment and Adrian Rayment). Filmed primarily in Australia and California (the extended chase scene was shot on a stretch of highway build specifically for the production outside of San Francisco), The Matrix Reloaded was produced in tandem with the third film in the series, The Matrix Revolutions. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 15, 2003

Cast

Keanu Reeves
as Neo
Carrie-Anne Moss
as Trinity
Laurence Fishburne
as Morpheus
Hugo Weaving
as Agent Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith
as Niobe
Gloria Foster
as The Oracle
Harold Perrineau, Jr.
as Link
Monica Bellucci
as Persephone
Harry J. Lennix
as Commander Lock
Lambert Wilson
as Merovingian
Randall Duk Kim
as The Keymaker
Nona Gaye
as Zee
Anthony Zerbe
as Councillor Hamann
Helmut Bakaitis
as The Architect
Neil Rayment
as Twin #1
Adrian Rayment
as Twin #2
Daniel Bernhardt
as Agent Johnson
Gina Torres
as Cass, Dozer's widow
Essie Davis
as Maggie
Robyn Nevin
as Councillor Dillard
Steve Bastoni
as Captain Sorren
Cornel West
as Councillor West
David Roberts
as Roland
Robert Mammone
as AK
Frankie Stevens
as Tirant
Andy Arness
as Police #2
Chae Hill
as dancer
Ngai Sing
as Seraph
David No
as Cain
Che Timmins
as Radio Man
Steve Vella
as Malachi
Marlene Cummins
as Another Old Woman At Zion
Chris Kirby
as Mauser
Malcolm Kennard
as Abel
Tony Lynch
as Computer Room Technician
Nick Scoggin
as "Gidim" Truck Driver
Matt McColm
as Agent Thompson
Andrew Valli
as Police #1
Monique Strauss
as dancer
Noris Campos
as Woman With Groceries
Nash Edgerton
as Security Guard #5
Yukie Fujimoto
as dancer
Josephine Byrnes
as Zion Virtual Control Operator
Christine Mitchell
as Power Station Guard
Tammy Cheney
as dancer
Terrell Dixon
as Wurm
Jenifer Golden
as dancer
John Walton
as Security Bunker Guard
Steve Morris
as Computer Room Guard
Maurya Kerr
as dancer
Peter Lamb
as Colt
Stoney Burke
as Bike Carrier Driver
David Franklin
as Maitre D'
Kevin Scott
as 18 Wheel Trucker
Lachy Hulme
as Sparks
Rupert Reid
as Lock's Lieutenant
Tahei Simpson
as Binary
Christine Anu
as Kali
Clayton Watson
as The Kid
Roy Jones Jr.
as Captain Ballard
Anthony Wong
as Ghost
Rene Naufahu
as Zion Gate Operator
Leigh Whannell
as Axel
Tory Mussett
as Beautiful Woman at Le Vrai
Liliana Bogatko
as Old Woman At Zion
Socratis Otto
as Operator (Vigilant)
Attila Davidhazy
as Young Thomas Anderson (12)
Valerie Berry
as Priestess
Nicandro Thomas
as Young Thomas Anderson (2)
Nathaniel Lees
as General Mifune
Genevieve O'Reilly
as Officer Wirtz
Brandon Freeman
as dancer
Alima Ashton-Sheibu
as Girl (Link's Niece)
Ian Bliss
as Bane
Donald Battee
as Vector
Austin Galuppo
as Young Thomas Anderson (4)

Crew

Larry Wachowski
Director
Andy Wachowski
Director
Joel Silver
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Bill Pope
Cinematographer
Kim Marks
Cinematographer
Jason Bentley
Musical Direction/Supervision
Zach Staenberg
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Catherine Mansil
Art Director
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Hugh Bateup
Supervising Art Director
Charlie Revai
Art Director
Vicki Popplewell
Associate Producer
Steve Richards
Associate Producer
Phil Oosterhouse
Associate Producer
Larry Wachowski
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Andrew Mason
Executive Producer
David Forbes
Executive Producer
Andy Wachowski
Executive Producer
Grant Hill
Executive Producer
Brian Dusting
Set Designer
Christian Husband
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Godric Cole
Set Designer
Ronald R. Reiss
Set Designer
Philip Thomas
Set Designer
Frank Morales
Costume Designer
Judy Feil
Costume Designer
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Molly Harris Campbell
Costume Designer
Jean Fredrickson
Costume Designer
Tasha Lemel
Costume Designer
Christine Renee Dye
Costume Designer
Janis Mekaelian
Costume Designer
Kathleen Giordano
Costume Designer
Alfred Tiegs
Costume Designer
David Lee
Sound/Sound Designer
Toby Pease
First Assistant Director
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
Benjamin Ball
Consultant/advisor
Geofrey Darrow
Consultant/advisor
Trish Foreman
Coordinator
Trista Gormley
Coordinator
Nick Morrell
Coordinator
Carrie Macfadden
Coordinator
Lucinda Fergus
Coordinator
Joclyn McCahon
Coordinator
Jonathan Blake
Coordinator
Sue Osmond
Coordinator
Aimee Rousey
Coordinator
Abigale Cardell
Coordinator
Sarah Hicks
Coordinator
Vanessa Walshe
Coordinator
Jacqueline Rosado
Coordinator
Chris Moseley
Camera Operator
Calum McFarlane
Camera Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Stunts
Paul Crawford
Stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper
Stunts
Danny Wynands
Stunts
Danny Weselis
Stunts
Alex Kuzelicki
Stunts
Bernadette van Gyen
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Tawny Ellis Lehman
Stunts
Kelsee Devoreaux
Stunts
Avril Wynne
Stunts
Marcus Young
Stunts
Peter Jerimijenko
Stunts
Nigel Harbach
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Kenny Alexander
Stunts
Jeff Dashnaw
Stunts
John Cypert
Stunts
John Sarviss
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Troy Wood
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Tim Trella
Stunts
Annie Ellis
Stunts
Hank Amos
Stunts
Debbie Evans
Stunts
Mike Gunther
Stunts
Brad Martin
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Troy Brown
Stunts
Danielle Burgio
Stunts
Douglas Neithercut
Stunts
Erik Rondell
Stunts
Chad Randall
Stunts
Mike Massa
Stunts
Pat Romano
Stunts
Thomas Huff
Stunts
Tim Walkey
Stunts
Keir Beck
Stunts
Kevin Larson
Stunts
Larry Nicholas
Stunts
Keith Suzuki
Stunts
Ashley Fairfield
Stunts
Rocky Capella
Stunts
Steve Holladay
Stunts
Tim Connolly
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Douglas Snivley
Stunts
Freddie Hice
Stunts
Shauna Wolifson
Casting
Mali Finn
Casting
Mark Hager
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Nettleton
Still Photographer
Adrian Dalton
Buyer
Michael Sarkis
Motion Control Camera
Miles Puccinelli
Properties Maker Foreman
Nicholai Danko
Electrician
Peggy Schnitzer
Key Costumer
Phil Sheather
Still Photographer
Rick Camara
Sound Recordist
Kim Marks
Additional Cinematography
Anna Marchant
Properties
Karl Dickard-Worth
Grip
Jay Munro
Best Boy Grip
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Runner
Andrew Hardingham
Properties
Joel Lattigan
Electrician
John Gazdik
First Assistant Camera
Henry Richards
Grip
Scott Bever
Electrician
Tina Gordon
Makeup
Travis Magee
Electrician
Suzanne Mallos
Production Coordinator
Zyra McAuliffe
Electrician
Mark Harris
Electrician
Brett Tracey
Camera Loader
Carl Beaumont
Assistant Unit Manager
Chad Stahelski
Martial Arts Instructor/Coordinator
Chris Tangney
Personal Assistant
Craig Alpert
First Assistant Editor
Danny Burnett
Construction Foreman
Geofrey Darrow
Conceptual Design
Graham Beatty
Electrician
Ernie Garland
Runner
Dermot Leybourne
Assistant Unit Manager
Maggie Fung
Key Make-up
Mark Gerasimenko
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Nakahara
Electrician
Matthew Cotter
Properties
Michael Pullens
Electrician
Henry Buescher
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Jacinta Hennessy
Assistant Standby Props
Jason Waide
Electrician
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Production Assistant
Jim Scaife
Production Supervisor
Joel Klinger
Electrician
John Gaeta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Angaline Atkins
Production Assistant
Karen Bradley
Makeup
Tracy Nagel
Buyer
Betty Fotofili
Set Production Assistant
Zig Gron
Music Editor
Nancy Noblett
Assistant Art Director
Richelle Vawter
Production Assistant
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Paul Shakeshaft
Lighting
Nelson Stoll
Production Sound Mixer
Shaun Roberts
Set Production Assistant
Starrs McBurney
Second Assistant Camera
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Geoff Wharton
Additional Cinematography
Amanda Crittenden
Production Supervisor
David Kudell
Assistant Sound Editor
Derek Ousley
Post Production Assistant
Cami Thompson
Costume/Wardrobe
Courtney Atinsky
Set Production Assistant
Tony Reaiche
Electrician
Ulrike Lamster
Camera Loader
Bill Harrison
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Luis Fonseca
Properties
Anthony Reyna
Production Assistant
Mark Larry
Sound Effects Editor
Matt Bilski
Personal Assistant
Michael Larcombe
Grip
Byron Mason
Assistant Standby Props
Natalie Roth-Corti
Properties Master
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Adam Schardein
Set Production Assistant
John Trunk
Video Playback
Kane Skennar
Still Photographer
Kathy Stefanac
Personal Assistant
Kent Genzlinger
Second Assistant Director
Heather McCann
Script Supervisor
Ian Bird
Key Grip
Jason Baird
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Jeff Gilliam
Gaffer
Andrew Flakelar
Personal Assistant
Paul Naylor
Electrician
Peter Martorano
Assistant Location Manager
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Editor
Rob Pitagora
Set Production Assistant
Sandi Archer
Production Secretary
Shareen Beringer
Buyer
Sonia Whiteman
Second Assistant Director
Benjamin Naughtin
Production Assistant
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Producer
Emma Barham
Cable Person
Frank Flick
First Assistant Camera
Gavin Walker
Properties
Charmaine Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Damien Drew
Assistant Art Director
David Bouillez
Grip
Anthony Reyna
Runner
Helen Gray
Stunts Coordinator
Ian Slater
First Assistant Editor
Torrey Oates
Production Assistant
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Thad Baker
Post Production Assistant
Cathy Liu
Post Production Assistant
Chris Mckinnon
Electrician
Colin Deane
First Assistant Camera
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Denie Pentecost
Assistant Standby Props
Douglas Elliot
Properties Maker Foreman
Erica Headley
Set Production Assistant
Frank Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Allison Gibbons
Assistant Editor
Amanda Amphlett
Properties
Kara Walsh
Assistant Standby Props
Katsuhiko Okada
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Kerryn Roberts
Key Make-up
Larry Mah
Musical Performer
Jenny Hicks
Assistant Editor
Jim Poynter
Set Dresser
Joe Roddey
Set Production Assistant
John Ellard
Electrician
Matt Milgate
Set Dresser
Michael Pedder
Electrician
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Aron Walker
Dolly Grip
Pat Lacey
Assistant Unit Manager
Paul Ranford
Production Supervisor
Peter Whitby
Electrician
Richard Georgensen
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Robert Komatsu
Visual Effects Editor
Sandy Burcul
Buyer
Shaun O'Banion
Set Production Assistant
Spencer Mulcahy
Electrician
Brad Burnet
Properties
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Debra James
Production Supervisor
Rick Shuster
Pilot
Samuel McKinnon
Electrician
Shane Bennett
Assistant Standby Props
Slavko Peraic
Set Dresser
Steve Switaj
Motion Control Camera
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
Tim Pack
Electrician
Tony Mazzucchi
Key Grip
Wil Milne
Unit Production Manager
Butch West
Construction Coordinator
Catherine Leyba
Production Assistant
Charly Wrencher
Assistant Properties
Claire Richardson
Second Assistant Director
Cynthia Morris
Assistant Editor
David Birrell
First Assistant Editor
Alex Mansell
Runner
Dion Lam
Fights Choreographer
Emilio Aramendia
Set Dresser
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Gary Ticehurst
Pilot
Glenn Boswell
Stunts Coordinator
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Justin Sykes
Grip
Harvey Juchau
Runner
Ian Bickerton
Construction Foreman
Jessica Alan
Post Production Supervisor
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Kristel Krews
Personal Assistant
Luigi Stefanel
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Marian Murray
Assistant Set Decorator
Mark Lapwood
Still Photographer
Martin Pashley
Sound Recordist
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Mick Vivian
Dolly Grip
Naomi Enfield
Second Assistant Director
Noel McIntosh
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Muldrew
Set Production Assistant
Peter Lawless
Location Manager
Bronwyn Preston
Unit Publicist
Catherine Bever
Electrician
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Cindi Knapton
Assistant Art Director
Craig Parnaby
Runner
Darren Le Gallo
Personal Assistant
Alex Mansell
Buyer
Dion Horstmans
Properties
Margaret Aston
Makeup
Mark Killip
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Martin Fargher
Grip
Melina Kevorkian
Personal Assistant
Michelle Tuella
Personal Assistant
Murray Gosson
Key Standby Props
Yuen Woo Ping
Fights Choreographer
Deborah Antoniou
Second Second Assistant Director
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Personal Assistant
Rick Echols
Hair Styles
Russell Hosking
Grip
Sean Hobin
Second Assistant Director
Simon Elsley
Draftsman
Steve Reid
Properties
Bernard Golenko
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Tim Neill
Electrician
Tony Kieme
Storyboard Artist
Tristan Hadden
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Warren Hanneman
Hair Styles
John Bowring
Armorer
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Justin Folk
Runner
Kate Patrick
Set Dresser
Kendall Cafritz
Set Production Assistant
Kris Boxell
Set Dresser
Harvey Juchau
Buyer
Iain Mathieson
Gaffer
Janette Vecchiarelli
Personal Assistant
Jeb Johenning
Video Assist
Jesse Frazer
Runner
Fergus Leese
Runner
Gary McClendon
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Greg Upston
Properties
Mark Hitchler
Model Effects
Mark Shankel
Electrician
Adrian Dalton
Set Dresser
Michele Ryan
Production Assistant
Mimi Brown
Personal Assistant
Nicholas Tory
Personal Assistant
Paul Adzic
Runner
Peter Cogar
Armorer
JD Sansaver
Model Effects
Andrew Ascough
Runner
Joanna Pullen
Set Dresser
Andrew Thilby
Properties
Julia Evershade
Supervising Sound Editor
Karyn Huston
Key Hairstylist
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Ronald Rametta
Properties
Scott Kinzey
Boom Operator
Ben Bohling
Production Assistant
Hannah Knowlton
Buyer
Lisa Harper
Grip
Karen Murphy
Assistant Art Director
Beau Bonneau Casting
Extra Casting
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Toby Copping
Key Grip
Diane Haddon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Drew Bailey
Third Assistant Director
Eryne Prine
Assistant Sound Editor
Garth Tompkins
Construction Foreman
Caroline Olweny
Hair Styles
Chandler Wood
Personal Assistant
Bill Pelkey
Electrician
Grant Neutroski
Electrician
Craig Hosking
Pilot
David Rapaport
Casting Assistant
Dick Weight
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Elaine Ramires
Key Costumer
Fergus Leese
Buyer
Gary Gill
Best Boy Grip
Gerry Nucifora
Boom Operator
Greg Luntzel
First Assistant Camera
Charlie Nott
Electrician
Albert Marangoni
Buyer
Craig McClements
Runner
Bronwyn Fox
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dan Bronson
Costumes Supervisor
David R. Ellis
Second Unit Director
Victoria Sullivan
Script Supervisor
Tim Littleton
Extra Casting
Peter Coy
Construction Foreman
Reg Garside
Gaffer
Rick Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Rowan Wademan
Properties
Scott Lenau
Costume/Wardrobe
Simon Bethune
Properties
Steve Parenti
Electrician
Michelle Tankin
Script Supervisor
Mitch Gray
Electrician
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Jesse Frazer
Production Assistant
Andrew Lackey
Sound Effects Editor
Hannah Knowlton
Set Dresser
Iain Godfrey
Electrician
James Stuart
Grip
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Justin Folk
Production Assistant
Kate Patrick
Buyer
Ken Phelps
Grip
Kimble Rendall
Second Unit Director
Lou Grant
Script Supervisor
Marcy Guiragossian
Personal Assistant
Advertisement