Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Lucky You Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A professional poker player whose astounding luck at the table fails to translate into his lonesome love life attempts to win the World Series of Poker while simultaneously earning the affections of a beautiful Las Vegas singer in a high-stakes emotional drama from [[Feature~V154997~L.A. Confidential~laconfidential]] director [[Performer~P93378~Curtis Hanson~curtishanson]] and [[Feature~V329301~Munich~munich]] screenwriter [[Performer~P109058~Eric Roth~ericroth]]. When his personal problems threaten to distract him from what could be his biggest win ever, seasoned poker pro Huck Cheever ([[Performer~P224103~Eric Bana~ericbana]]) finds comfort in the company of singer Billie Offer ([[Performer~P4289~Drew Barrymore~drewbarrymore]]). Upon preparing for the biggest card game in the country, however, Huck soon realizes that his problems have only just begun when he finds that his opponent at the table will be none other than his estranged father, L.C. ([[Performer~P88530~Robert Duvall~robertduvall]]), a poker legend whose mythical reputation makes him a more than worthy opponent for his troubled son. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:May 4, 2007

Cast

Eric Bana
as Huck Cheever
Drew Barrymore
as Billie Offer
Robert Duvall
as L.C. Cheever
Debra Messing
as Suzanne Offer
Horatio Sanz
as Ready Eddie
Jean Smart
as Carson, Michelle
Phyllis Somerville
as Pawnbroker
Joey Kern
as Billie's Admirer
Delaine Yates
as Ginger
Charles Martin Smith
as Roy Durucher
Robert Downey, Jr.
as Telephone Jack
Saverio Guerra
as Lester
Danny Hoch
as Bobby Basketball
Kenny Cau
as Chinese Restaurant Waiter
Kelvin Han Yee
as Chico Banh
Jack Younger
as Room Service Waiter
Tracy Howe
as Roy's Guy
Madeleine Peyroux
as Lounge Singer
Hans Howes
as Big Buckle Iverson
Bradford English
as Tommy the Poker Host
Omar Benson Miller
as Card Grabber
Ed Refuerzo
as Filipino Player
Elisabeth Granli
as Cocktail Waitress at First Table
Spencer Conner
as Cowboy
Yetta Gottesman
as Poker Room Cashier
Sam Farha
as Sam Farha
Chau Giang
as Chau Gian
Barry Greenstein
as Barry Greenstein
Ted Forrest
as Ted Forrest
Minh Ly
as Minh Ly
Daniel Negreanu
as Daniel Negreanu
Alexei Kuznetsov
as Russian Player
Dara Khy
as Dealer
Joe Witherell
as Dealer
Sheila Hanson
as Dealer
Lisa Glossop
as Dealer
Sam O'Connor
as Old Man
Pat Callihan
as Man in Cowboy Hat
Tina Schafer
as Woman With Straight
Crystal Simanek
as Cocktail Waitress
Robby Bostick
as Poker Room Host
Olivia Tracey
as Isabel
Gay Burch
as Dealer
Bill McKinney
as Satellite Cashier
Jennifer Harmon
as Shannon Kincaid
Michael Shannon
as Ray Zumbro
Mark Tymchyshyn
as Tournament Official
Norris Watsky
as Elderly Dealer
Shawn Parr
as TV Commentator
Matt Savage
as Tournament Director
Francine Beers
as Elderly Female Player
Laasa Howard
as Young Female Player
Richard Assad
as Karim Kasai
Evan Jones
as Jason Keyes
Jack Binion
as Jack Binion
Doyle Brunson
as Doyle Brunson
Hoyt Corkins
as Hoyt Corkins
Antonio Esfandiari
as Antonio Esfandiari
Chris Ferguson
as Chris Ferguson
Karina Jett
as Karina Jett
John Juanda
as John Juanda
Mike Matusow
as Mike Matusow
Mimi Tran
as Mimi Tran
Marsha Waggoner
as Marsha Waggoner
Cyndy Violette
as Cyndy Violette
Eddie Hill
as Washroom Attendant
Charlene Sperske
as Dealer
Kyle D. Morris
as Dealer

Crew

Curtis Hanson
Director
Curtis Hanson
Producer
Bruce Berman
Producer
Carol Fenelon
Producer
Denise Di Novi
Producer
Eric Roth
Screen Story
Eric Roth
Screenwriter
Curtis Hanson
Screenwriter
Peter Deming
Cinematographer
Christopher Young
Composer (Music Score)
Carol Fenelon
Musical Direction/Supervision
Craig Kitson
Editor
William Kerr
Editor
Clay Griffith
Production Designer
Beat Frutiger
Art Director
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda
Co-producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Barbara Mensey
Set Designer
Lee Anne Harris
Costume Designer
Michael Kaplan
Costume Designer
Sue Crosby
Costume Designer
Adrienne Greshock
Costume Designer
Myron Baker
Costume Designer
Lorraine Crossman
Costume Designer
Petur Hliddal
Sound/Sound Designer
K.C. Colwell
First Assistant Director
Marty Layton
Camera Operator
Mali Finn
Casting
Marc Deschaine
Assistant Sound Editor
Margot Coleman
DGA Intern
Martha Johnston
Assistant Art Director
Angela Stauffer
Art Department Coordinator
Kathleen Courtney
Unit Production Manager
Laura Yanovich
First Assistant Editor
Leslie Thorson
Assistant Location Manager
Lisa Vijitchanton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lona Vigi
Hair Styles
Amro Hamzawi
Assistant to the Director
Hugh Waddell
Supervising ADR Editor
Jackie Baugh
Production Accountant
Jason Dodd
Special Effects Foreman
Jeb Johenning
Video Playback
Jen Gasson
Personal Assistant
John Hartigan
Special Effects Coordinator
John Mang
Dolly Grip
John Panzarella
Location Manager
Josh Leith
Producer's Assistant
Julie Pitkanen
Script Supervisor
Michelle Brattson
Production Coordinator
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Miri Yoon
Producer's Assistant
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Nancy Haecker
Location Manager
Nancy Nugent
ADR Editor
Naomi Motohashi
Assistant Location Manager
Patty York
Makeup Supervisor
Paul Tilden
Second Assistant Camera
Paula Case
Second Assistant Director
Rae Umsted
Producer's Assistant
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Kuhn
Key Grip
Robin Fredriksz
Makeup
Scott Rathner
First Assistant Camera
Sean Ginevan
Leadman
Becky Sullivan
Supervising ADR Editor
Sonny Tipton
Stunts Coordinator
Stephanie Lovell
Production Secretary
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Lisa Shaw Phillips
First Assistant Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Tim Cleveland
Foley Editor
Todd Fullerton
Video Playback
Todd Marks
Video Playback
Tom Ozanich
Sound Effects Editor
Vic Cuccia
Transportation Captain
Yvonne Gabrielli
Craft Service/Catering
Craig Comstock
Second Second Assistant Director
Craig Jaeger
Foley Editor
Carol O'Connell
Hair Styles
Cheryl Voss
Makeup
Christine Orth
Key Costumer
Christy Dimmig
Post Production Supervisor
Brian Worsley
Production Secretary
Bruce Babcock
Conductor
Camille Henderson
Makeup
Carlton Kaller
Music Editor
Bob Gorelick
Steadicam Operator
Maureen Poon Fear
Producer's Assistant
Dan Tipton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Danny Romero
Transportation Coordinator
David Rapaport
Casting Associate
Deanna Brigidi
Casting Assistant
Dickinson Luke
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ericka Bryce
Set Medic/First Aid
Ernest Belding
Assistant Location Manager
Gary Clause
Construction Foreman
Amanda Brand
Unit Publicist
Advertisement