Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Looney Tunes: Back in Action Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In a land where cartoon characters and flesh-and-blood people work side by side, one little black duck lands in a big pot of trouble in this comedy, which brings the beloved characters into the real world. Daffy Duck (voice of Joe Alaskey) has grown tired of his status as Warner Bros.' leading avian second fiddle and demands that if he can't be given equal billing with his rival Bugs Bunny (also voiced by Alaskey), he wants to be released from his contract. Kate Houghton (Jenna Elfman), Warners' vice president in charge of comedy, is way ahead of Daffy and orders studio stuntman D.J. Drake (Brendan Fraser) to kick the duck off the studio lot. D.J. soon discovers getting rid of Daffy is no easy task, and the duck is in tow when Drake makes a startling discovery -- his father Damien Drake (Timothy Dalton), a movie star best know for playing ultra-suave secret agents, really is a secret agent, and he's been kidnapped by Mr. Chairman (Steve Martin), the evil leader of the monolithic Acme Corporation. Damien knows the secret hiding place of the priceless Blue Monkey Diamond and Mr. Chairman will stop at nothing to get it, so D.J. and Daffy set out to rescue Damien and save the diamond, one step behind Acme's musclemen and one step ahead of Kate and Bugs, who now realize how important Daffy is to the franchise. Looney Tunes: Back in Action also stars Heather Locklear as a lounge singer working for Yosemite Sam (voice of Steve Babiar), Joan Cusack, John Cleese, Stan Freberg, and Roger Corman. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:November 14, 2003

Cast

Brendan Fraser
as D.J. Drake
Jenna Elfman
as Kate Houghton
Steve Martin
as Mr. Chairman
Timothy Dalton
as Damien Drake
Heather Locklear
as Dusty Tails
Joan Cusack
as Mother
Bill Goldberg
as Mr. Smith
Joe Alaskey
as Bugs Bunny
Joe Alaskey
as Beaky Buzzard
Joe Alaskey
as Sylvester
Joe Alaskey
as Daffy Duck
Joe Alaskey
as Mama Bear
Jeff Glen Bennett
as Yosemite Sam
Jeff Glen Bennett
as Nasty Canasta
Jeff Glen Bennett
as Foghorn Leghorn
Billy West
as Elmer Fudd
Billy West
as Peter Lorre
Mary Woronov
as Acme VP, Bad Ideas
Vernon Wells
as Acme VP, Child Labor
Leo Rossi
as Acme VP, Climbing To The Top
Ron Perlman
as Acme VP, Never Learning
Bill McKinney
as Acme VP, Nitpicking
Robert Picardo
as Acme VP, Rhetorical Questions
Marc Lawrence
as Acme VP, Stating The Obvious
George Murdock
as Acme VP, Unfairly Promoted
Kevin McCarthy
as Dr. Bennell
Dick Miller
as Security Guard
Bruce Lanoil
as Pepe Le Pew
Michael Azria
as Paris Cafe Waiter
Bob Bergen
as Porky Pig
Danny Chambers
as Cottontail Smith
June Foray
as Granny
Stan Freberg
as Baby Bear
Arturo Gil
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Allan Graf
as Interrogator
Archie Hahn III
as Stunt Director
Marie-Claude Jacques
as Flower Vendor
Casey Kasem
as Shaggy
Martin Klebba
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Danny Mann
as Robo Dog /Spy Car
Ryan O'Dell
as Bugs Bunny's Driver
Gabriel Pimentel
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Dan Romanelli
as Studio Executive
Will Ryan
as Papa Bear
Kevin Thompson
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Frank Welker
as Scooby-Doo
Steve Babiar
as Dancing Yosemite Sams
Micki Duran
as Dancer
Janina N. Garraway
as Dancer
Erica Gudis
as Dancer
Brenda Hamilton
as Dancer
Brandon Henschel
as Dancer
Chi Johnson
as Dancer
Shanti Lowry
as Dancer
Tanee McCall
as Dancer
Liz Ramos
as Dancer
Becca Sweitzer
as Dancer
Gelsey Weiss
as Dancer
Alysha Wheeler
as Dancer
Tara Wilson
as Dancer
Steve Babiar
as Dancing Yosemite Sams
Tanee McCall
as Dancer
Arturo Gil
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Tara Wilson
as Dancer
June Foray
as Granny
Shanti Lowry
as Dancer
Frank Welker
as Scooby-Doo
Martin Klebba
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Gelsey Weiss
as Dancer
Brenda Hamilton
as Dancer
Stan Freberg
as Baby Bear
Bob Bergen
as Porky Pig
Liz Ramos
as Dancer
Marie-Claude Jacques
as Flower Vendor
Chi Johnson
as Dancer
Kevin McCarthy
as Dr. Bennell
Gabriel Pimentel
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Brandon Henschel
as Dancer
Micki Duran
as Dancer
Dick Miller
as Security Guard
Alysha Wheeler
as Dancer
Allan Graf
as Interrogator
Casey Kasem
as Shaggy
Bruce Lanoil
as Pepe Le Pew
Will Ryan
as Papa Bear
Michael Azria
as Paris Cafe Waiter
Dan Romanelli
as Studio Executive
Becca Sweitzer
as Dancer
Ryan O'Dell
as Bugs Bunny's Driver
Janina N. Garraway
as Dancer
Erica Gudis
as Dancer
Kevin Thompson
as Dancing Yosemite Sam
Archie Hahn III
as Stunt Director
Danny Chambers
as Cottontail Smith
Danny Mann
as Robo Dog /Spy Car

Crew

Joe Dante
Director
Joel Simon
Producer
Allison Abbate
Producer
Bernie Goldmann
Producer
Christopher de Faria
Producer
Paula Weinstein
Producer
Larry Doyle
Screenwriter
Dean Cudney
Cinematographer
Dean Cundey
Cinematographer
Patrick Loungway
Cinematographer
Mark Vargo
Cinematographer
Brad Dechter
Musical Arrangement
Jerry Goldsmith
Composer (Music Score)
John Debney
Composer (Music Score)
Rick W. Finney
Editor
David L. Bertman
Editor
Jason Tucker
Editor
Marshall Harvey
Editor
Bill Brzeski
Production Designer
Paul Sonski
Art Director
John Kleber
Art Director
Michael T. Verano
Art Director
Stella Vaccaro
Art Director
Stella Vaccaro
Supervising Art Director
Steven Wilzbach
Associate Producer
Larry Doyle
Executive Producer
Christopher de Faria
Executive Producer
John P. Bruce
Set Designer
Carl Stensel
Set Designer
Bill Brzeski
Set Designer
Sloane U'ren
Set Designer
Jeff Ozimek
Set Designer
Ann Harris
Set Designer
Andrew E.W. Murdock
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Bruce K. West
Set Designer
Lisa K. Sessions
Set Decorator
Mary Vogt
Costume Designer
Danny Dirks
Costume Designer
Bruce Donnellan
Special Effects
Manny Epstein
Special Effects
Gary Schaedler
Special Effects
Phil Notaro
Special Effects
Thomas Tate
Special Effects
David Escher
Special Effects
Barry Beaulac
Special Effects
George Zamora
Special Effects
Gintar Repecka
Special Effects
Shaun Glendenning
Special Effects
Jonathan Thackery
Special Effects
Matt Prosser
Special Effects
Jeffrey Wetzel
First Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta
First Assistant Director
Craig Pinckes
First Assistant Director
Bruce Lanoil
Consultant/advisor
Elpe Villard
Supervisor/Manager
Ronald G. Smith
Supervisor/Manager
Robb Pratt
Animator
Chris Wahl
Animator
Kevin Petrilak
Animator
Arland Barron
Animator
Shane Prigmore
Animator
Andreas Wessel-Therhorn
Animator
Erik Kuska
Animator
Bill Waldman
Animator
Tom Roth
Animator
Danny Galieote
Animator
Mark Kausler
Animator
Ernest Keen
Animator
Shawn Keller
Animator
Theresa Wiseman
Animator
Roberto Casale
Animator
Wendy Perdue
Animator
Joe Haidar
Animator
Richard Bazley
Animator
Mario Menjivar
Animator
Eric Walls
Animator
Chris Sauve
Animator
Craig Maras
Animator
Jamie Oliff
Animator
Beth Sleven
Animator
Robert McKnight
Animator
Jon Hooper
Animator
Mike Disa
Animator
Caroline Cruikshank
Animator
Gaston Marzio
Animator
Chris Hubbard
Animator
Tom Sito
Animator
Ron Husband
Animator
Gavin Dell
Animator
Casey Hotchkiss
Camera Operator
Robert Giomi
Camera Operator
Kieran Mulgrew
Camera Operator
Lawrence Karman
Camera Operator
Anthony Cappello
Camera Operator
Chris Squires
Camera Operator
Matt Byrne
Stunts
Karrie Combs
Stunts
Mike Washlake
Stunts
Chris Durand
Stunts
April Weeden-Washington
Stunts
Glory Fioramonti
Stunts
Gary McLarty
Stunts
Janie Liszweski
Stunts
Diana Lupo
Stunts
Ransom Gates
Stunts
Jophery Brown
Stunts
Phil Culotta
Stunts
Debbie Evans
Stunts
Marcia Holley
Stunts
Andy Gill
Stunts
Greg Brickman
Stunts
John-Clay Scott
Stunts
Monica Staggs
Stunts
Maguerite Happy
Stunts
Erica Grace
Stunts
Cole McLarty
Stunts
Alex Daniels
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Ritchie Copenhaver
Stunts
Joe Finnegan
Stunts
Brian Machleit
Stunts
Brian Burrows
Stunts
Cliff McLaughlin
Stunts
Craig Raudman
Stunts
Bobby Ore
Stunts
Gene McLaughlin
Stunts
Gina Jensen
Stunts
Marguerite Derricks
Choreography
Stephanie Allen
Production Manager
Blaine Whitney
Production Manager
Ivy Agregan
Production Manager
David Ronne
Sound Mixer
Bruce Botnick
Sound Mixer
Leanna Sheldon
Casting
Michael Herbick
Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Lietzke
Transportation Captain
Vic Cuccia
Transportation Captain
Bruce Botnick
Recording
Laurel Van Dyke
Hair Styles
Chris Baird
First Assistant Editor
Emily Jiuliano
Key Assistant Animator
Ann Masterson
Makeup
Danelle Davenport
Storyboard Artist
James Burks
Key Assistant Animator
Jack Gill
Stunts Coordinator
Michele Secilia
Key Assistant Animator
Siobhan Prior
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Ben Ronne
Boom Operator
Elena Arroy
Makeup
Steven Poster
Additional Cinematography
Patricia Billings-Malone
Key Assistant Animator
Luca Borghese
Research
Susan Lantz
Key Assistant Animator
John Karner
CGI Effects
Jackie Baugh
Production Accountant
Tracy Moody
Script Supervisor
Jacqueline Sanchez
Key Assistant Animator
Lureline Weatherly
Key Assistant Animator
Gail Ryan
Department Head Hair
Paul Winze
Production Secretary
Heidi Seeholzer
Key Make-up
Chris Cundey
Video Playback
Katherine Zaslaw
First Assistant Accountant
Mark Mangini
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Hallowell
Hair Styles
Charles Gibson
Second Unit Director
Doug Post
Key Assistant Animator
Peter Shin
Storyboard Artist
Mark Binder
Sound Effects Director
David Israel
Location Manager
Mike Amron
CGI Effects
Mike Amron
Model Effects
Kurt Dumas
Storyboard Artist
John Ceylan
Craft Service/Catering
Jennifer Tanksley
Second Assistant Camera
Felipe Morell
Storyboard Artist
Carl Jones
Background Artist
Anne Putnam Kolbe
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Aguirre
Storyboard Artist
Sean Gallimore
Key Assistant Animator
Linda Labov
Personal Assistant
William B. Kaplan
Music Editor
Neil Wilde
Grip
Bruce Morin
Craft Service/Catering
Jesse Pomeroy
Dialogue Editor
Tom Proper
Post Production Supervisor
Bob Camp
Storyboard Artist
Mark Kausler
Storyboard Artist
Shawn Kerkoff
Assistant Sound Editor
Jongo
Model Effects
Jongo
CGI Effects
Eric Pigors
Key Assistant Animator
Elaine Andrianos
Visual Effects Editor
TJ House
Storyboard Artist
Leticia Lichtwardt
Key Assistant Animator
Sonny Griffin
Craft Service/Catering
Tyler Patton
Assistant Properties
Philip Phillipson
Background Artist
Brad Kuehn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jessica Noll
Visual Effects
Kim Lincoln
Graphic Design
Jeff Siergey
Storyboard Artist
Brian Gyss
Visual Effects
Greg Strause
Visual Effects Supervisor
Anthony Vitagliano
Greensman
Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer
Pacific Title
Title Design
Mary Funsten
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Sterry
Video Playback
Gary Combs
Stunts Coordinator
Carolyn Lassek
Set Dresser
Matt Popham
Visual Effects
Dennis Venizelos
Background Artist
Osamu Takehiro
CGI Effects
Osamu Takehiro
Model Effects
Sharon Swab
Second Second Assistant Director
Jacques Jouffret
Steadicam Operator
Karen Hamrock
Layout
Valerie O'Brien
Costumes Supervisor
Denise Meehan
Key Assistant Animator
Christian Nguyen
Personal Assistant
Daniel Bond
Key Assistant Animator
Timothy Brandt
Visual Effects
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Eric Ramsey
Storyboard Artist
Bob Bayless
Assistant Music Editor
Alex Worman
Unit Publicist
Lori J. Nelson
Visual Effects Producer
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects Producer
Randy Nolen
Steadicam Operator
Martin Korth
Key Assistant Animator
Devon Renee Anderson
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Backauskas
Visual Effects Editor
Richardo Patino
Greensman
Jennifer Yuan
Layout
Michael Teperson
Model Effects
Michael Teperson
CGI Effects
Yoon Sook Nam
Key Assistant Animator
Steven Dean Moore
Storyboard Artist
Natasha Dukelski Selfridge
Key Assistant Animator
Lee Runnels
Greensman
Genevieve Yee
CGI Effects
Genevieve Yee
Model Effects
Julio Leon
Layout
Viorel Voronca
Key Assistant Animator
Liam Clark
First Assistant Camera
Guy Vasilovich
Storyboard Artist
Josh Levitan
Personal Assistant
Sonny Pettijohn
Assistant Sound Editor
Leonard Morganti
Storyboard Artist
Michael "Tony" Meagher
Visual Effects Producer
Maria De La Torre
Production Coordinator
Keith Ogier
Second Assistant Camera
Karl Fornander
CGI Effects
Tom Sito
Storyboard Artist
Kenny Newland
Transportation Captain
Courtenay Miles
Second Assistant Director
Florent Retz
First Assistant Editor
Bryan Ashford
Dolly Grip
Karl Linde
First Assistant Camera
Taik Lee
Key Assistant Animator
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Mary-Jean Repchuk
Key Assistant Animator
Jay Cipriani
Personal Assistant
Patt McCurdy
Personal Assistant
Laurette Dobson
Script Supervisor
Michael Bauman
Chief Lighting Technician
Frankie Mason
Extra Casting
Advertisement