Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Live Free or Die Hard Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

An old-fashioned cop emerges to foil a high-tech attack on the country's computer infrastructure as Bruce Willis brings back one of the biggest action franchises in screen history. It's been over a decade since audiences last saw New York cop John McClane (Willis), but now, as the world's greatest criminal mastermind (Timothy Olyphant) attempts to cripple the entire country with an innovative act of technological terrorism, only one cop can insure that the integrity of the system stays intact. In this, the fourth installment of the long-running action series, Underworld director Len Wiseman picks up the torch formerly carried by directors John McTiernan and Renny Harlin to helm a script penned by Mark Bomback. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:June 27, 2007

Cast

Bruce Willis
as John McClane
Justin Long
as Matt Farrell
Timothy Olyphant
as Thomas Gabriel
Cliff Curtis
as Bowman
Maggie Q
as Mai Linh
Mary Elizabeth Winstead
as Lucy McClane
Kevin Smith
as Warlock
Yancey Arias
as Agent Johnson
Christina Chang
as Taylor
Yorgo Constantine
as Russo
Andrew Friedman
as Casper
Sung Kang
as Raj
Matt O'Leary
as Clay
Cyril Raffaelli
as Rand
Jonathan Sadowski
as Trey
Chris Palermo
as Del
Zeljko Ivanek
as Molina
Jake McDorman
as Jim
Rosemary Knower
as Mrs. Kaludis
Gerald Downey
as Hoover Agent
Allen Maldonado
as Goatee
Jim Cantafio
as Deli Owner
Chris Ellis
as Scalvino
Regina McKee Redwing
as Nearby Agent
Tony Colitti
as Chief Hazmat Agent
Tim de Zarn
as Police Sergeant
Kurt David Anderson
as Miller
Nadine Ellis
as Teller
Ethan Flower
as Trader
Nick Jaine
as Phone Guy
Tim Russ
as Chuck Summer
Joe Gerety
as Jack Parry
Edward James Gage
as On Duty PP Operator
David Walrod
as Deli Customer
Edoardo Costa
as Emerson
John Reha
as Slacker Kid
Rick Cramer
as MP Rodriguez
Vito Pietanza
as DC Cop
Dennis Depew
as DC Cop
John Lacy
as EMT
Diana Gettinger
as FBI Dispatcher
Melissa Knowles
as Freeway Reporter

Crew

Len Wiseman
Director
Bruce Willis
Producer
David Marconi
Screen Story
Mark Bomback
Screenwriter
Mark Bomback
Screen Story
Simon Duggan
Cinematographer
Marco Beltrami
Composer (Music Score)
Nicolas de Toth
Editor
Patrick Tatopoulos
Production Designer
Beat Frutiger
Art Director
James Hegedus
Art Director
Troy Sizemore
Supervising Art Director
Stephen Eads
Co-producer
Arnold Rifkin
Executive Producer
Gregory Scott Hooper
Set Designer
Geoff Hubbard
Set Designer
Anshuman Prasad
Set Designer
Robert Gould
Set Decorator
Denise Wingate
Costume Designer
Lori Stilson
Costume Designer
Steve Nelson
Sound/Sound Designer
Cameron Frankley
Sound/Sound Designer
Ai-Ling Lee
Sound/Sound Designer
Mark Cotone
First Assistant Director
Colin Hudson
Camera Operator
Patrick Statham
Stunts
Ming Qiu
Stunts
Kevin Scott
Stunts
Richard Cetrone
Stunts
Joe Bucaro III
Stunts
Allan Padelford
Stunts
Mark Chadwick
Stunts
Jared Eddo
Stunts
Michael Runyard
Stunts
Chad Stahelski
Stunts
Brian Smyj
Stunts
Daniel Arrias
Stunts
Hank Amos
Stunts
Rick Kain
Stunts
Chad Parker
Stunts
Mike Massa
Stunts
Michael Papajohn
Stunts
Danny Downey
Stunts
Bryon Weiss
Stunts
Gunter Simon
Stunts
Peter Weireter
Stunts
Jeff Habberstad
Stunts
Jessika Graff
Stunts
Brock Little
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Robert Alonzo
Stunts
Shawn Crowder
Stunts
Erik Stabenau
Stunts
Myke Schwartz
Stunts
Chris Antonucci
Stunts
Doc Duhame
Stunts
Clay Cullen
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Stunts
Lincoln Simonds
Stunts
Scott Sproule
Stunts
Dane Farwell
Stunts
Louie Franco
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Tim Connolly
Stunts
Jake Lombard
Stunts
Brandon Sebek
Stunts
Mike Gunther
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi
Stunts
Peter Epstein
Stunts
Dennis Keiffer
Stunts
Adam Hart
Stunts
Ronn Surels
Stunts
Johnny Martin
Stunts
Denney Pierce
Stunts
Keith Shindoll
Stunts
Sean Graham
Stunts
Nick Brandon
Stunts
Tom McComas
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Carl Paoli
Stunts
Mark Stefanich
Stunts
Matt McColm
Stunts
Mike Justus
Stunts
Bryan Friday
Stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Stunts
Scott Cosgrove
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Stunts
Mark Riccardi
Stunts
Mark Ginther
Stunts
Colin Follenweider
Stunts
Michael Owen
Stunts
Damon Caro
Stunts
Gary Guercio
Stunts
Stephen Neely
Stunts
Keith Woulard
Stunts
Gregg Smrz
Stunts
Kim Washington
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Mark Vanselow
Stunts
Ted Barba
Stunts
Shawn Kautz
Stunts
Boni Yanagisawa
Stunts
Sabine Varnes
Stunts
Charles Grisham
Stunts
Mike Majesky
Stunts
Richard Burden
Stunts
Dean Bailey
Stunts
John Kurlander
Sound Mixer
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Tricia Wood
Casting
Cody Birdwell
Set Production Assistant
Larry Katz
Second Second Assistant Director
Webster Colcord
Painter (digital)
Dale Saiger
Properties Master
Dale Saiger
Standby Carpenter
Mariann Lee
Extra Casting
Coleen Aiello
First Assistant Accountant
Can Chang
Painter (digital)
Will Anielewicz
Painter (digital)
Tammy Fearing
ADR Editor
Bruce Dahl
Painter (digital)
Craig Hosking
Pilot
Rick Shuster
Pilot
Yumiko Takeya
Second Second Assistant Director
Anna Behlmer
Re-Recording Mixer
Jerry Tung
Painter (digital)
Jason Ruder
Assistant Music Editor
Ross DeYoung
Painter (digital)
Michal Kriukow
Painter (digital)
Craig Rowe
Painter (digital)
Colie Wertz
Painter (digital)
Joel Mendías
Visual Effects Producer
Petra Bach
Supervising ADR Editor
Eric Texier
Painter (digital)
Tatjana Bozinovski
Compositor
Claire Raskind
Unit Publicist
Roger Stevenson
Boom Operator
Todd Havern
Set Production Assistant
Brian Smrz
Second Unit Director
Greg Tse
Matchmove Artist
Don Selsor
Key Grip
Michelle Kater
Rotoscope Artist
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Marilyn Sommer
Negative Cutter
Haydn Pazanti
Camera Loader
Kathy Mattes
Second Assistant Accountant
Owen Calouro
Matchmove Artist
Rony Soussan
Compositor
Brian Tolle
Matchmove Artist
Victor Shelehov
Grip
Cliff Fleming
Aeriel Coordinator
Jennifer Bender
Extra Casting
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects Editor
Michele Wright
Second Assistant Accountant
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Patrick McClung
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mike Sasgen
Buyer
David Heinz
Visual Effects Editor
Josh Cardenas
Painter (digital)
Andrew Schiel
Post Production Assistant
David Betancourt
Foley Mixer
Christian Staab
Grip
Brent Veal
Rotoscope Artist
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
Laurence Lok
Painter (digital)
Jason Selsor
Best Boy Grip
Cheryl Gould
Leadman
John Crimins
Electrician
Heath Kraynak
Painter (digital)
Cameron Steenhagen
Dialogue Editor
Anthony Cappello
First Assistant Camera
Khi Kim
Painter (digital)
Dani Sukiennik
Painter (digital)
Melissa Best
Painter (digital)
Stephane Cros
Painter (digital)
Samantha Finkler
Casting Associate
Audie Aragon
Dolly Grip
Tory Mell
Producer's Assistant
Brandon Lambdin
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Richard Gervan
Rotoscope Artist
Gerald Quist
Department Head Makeup
Blake Cornett
Recording
Ted Schambers
Driver
Marcus Trumpp
Additional Music
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Visual Effects Producer
Butch Montgomery
Construction Foreman
Colin Hudson
Steadicam Operator
Greg Pawlik
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Steve Reinhardt
Best Boy Electric
Casey Collins
Assistant Location Manager
Andy Nelson
Re-Recording Mixer
Rony Edde
Painter (digital)
Ken Stranahan
Compositor
Edwin Natividad
Illustrator
David McGraw
Video Playback
Shauna Moss
Assistant Production Coordinator
Erik Folsom
Electrician
Martin Hilke
Compositor
Jason Sweers
Assistant Art Director
Melvin vonBulow
Dolly Grip
Erin Toner
Casting Associate
David Quirus
Painter (digital)
Jessica Dickson
Dialogue Editor
Tim Lauber
Recording
Kevin Mains
Painter (digital)
Keii Johnston
Pilot
Gary Capo
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Michael Kennan
Painter (digital)
Damon Liebowitz
Electrician
Matthew Hendershot
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wing Kwok
Compositor
Ruba Kharuf
Production Accountant
Glenn Forbes
Assistant Properties
Toni-Ann Walker
Department Head Hair
Tara Tovarek
Producer's Assistant
Jeff Hay
Set Dresser
Cheryl Andryco
Set Production Assistant
Michael Janov
Painter (digital)
Joe McCloskey
Key Costumer
Louise Weber
Personal Assistant
Natalie Mathes
Post Production Accountant
Vanessa Mendoza
Producer's Assistant
Chris Winn
Craft Service/Catering
Mike Neinardus
Special Effects Supervisor
Philippe Mayer
Grip
Stephen Misek
Painter (digital)
Marco Beltrami
Conductor
Sal Ruiz
Painter (digital)
Rich Grande
Rotoscope Artist
Mitchell Dauterive
Production Supervisor
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Photography
Marc Siegel
Producer's Assistant
John Kurlander
Recording
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Ken Terry
First Assistant Editor
Branch Brunson
Best Boy Electric
Bruce DiValerio
Construction Coordinator
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Palma Bellardoni
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Brenczewski
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Steven Cueva
Second Assistant Camera
Scott Bonnenfant
Painter (digital)
Noah Vice
Painter (digital)
Cedric Nairn-Smith
Assistant Editor
Ivan Landau
Visual Effects Editor
Curtis Collins
Location Manager
Brad Martin
Stunts Coordinator
Clint Thorne
Painter (digital)
Anthony Kramer
Rotoscope Artist
Scott Maginnis
Properties Master
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Frank Masi
Still Photographer
Richie Elson
Set Production Assistant
Joseph Cicio
Second Unit Camera
Pacific Title
Title Design
Benoit Pelchat
Painter (digital)
Brian Smallwood
Compositor
Kim Berner
Script Supervisor
Paul Rathburn
Craft Service/Catering
Neil Michka
Painter (digital)
Zoltan Elek
Makeup
Chris Moseley
Second Unit Camera
Daniela Calafatello
Painter (digital)
Leslie Merlin
Set Production Assistant
Michael Spaw
Painter (digital)
Patricio Farrell
Assistant Art Director
Desma Murphy
Assistant Art Director
Bruce Kuroyama
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Chad Ridgeway
Rotoscope Artist
Michael Oregon
Technical Advisor
Shoshana Rubin
Key Costumer
Trey Neely
Producer's Assistant
Todd Carson
Rotoscope Artist
Advertisement