Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Little Miss Sunshine Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

When a pudgy, bespectacled seven-year-old, Olive (Abigail Breslin), voices her desire to take home the coveted Little Miss Sunshine crown at an upcoming beauty pageant, her wildly dysfunctional family sets out on an interstate road trip to ensure her a clear shot at realizing her dreams in former music video directorial team Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris' quirky feature debut, starring Greg Kinnear, Steve Carell, and Toni Collette. Despite early career success as an outspoken motivational speaker, family patriarch Richard (Kinnear) continues to cling to his "Refuse to Lose" philosophy, much to the chagrin of his increasingly annoyed spouse, Sheryl (Collette). Add into the mix a Nietzsche-reading teenage son (Paul Dano) who has taken a vow of silence until he finds his fate as a fighter pilot; a horny, heroin-happy grandfather (Alan Arkin) with a penchant for creative profanity; and a suicidal genius (Carell) and Proust scholar still reeling about losing both his male lover and his MacArthur Foundation genius grant -- and the stage is set for a road trip in which sanity is sure to take the back seat. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:July 26, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Online Film Critics Association Jonathan Dayton Breakthrough Filmmaker 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Jonathan Dayton New Generation Award 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Society Jonathan Dayton Best First Film (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Jonathan Dayton Best First Film 2006 Winner
Boston Society of Film Critics Jonathan Dayton Best New Filmmaker (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Jonathan Dayton Best Director 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Jonathan Dayton Best Directorial Debut 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jonathan Dayton Best Director 2006 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Jonathan Dayton Best Director 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Jonathan Dayton Most Promising Director 2006 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Jonathan Dayton Best First Feature 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Marc Turtletaub Producer of the Year 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Marc Turtletaub Best Picture 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Michael Arndt New Generation Award 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Society Michael Arndt Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Writers Guild of America Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Southeastern Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Screenplay 2006 Winner
Kansas City Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Washington D.C. Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Michael Arndt Best First Screenplay 2006 Winner
London Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Screenwriter of the Year 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Michael Arndt Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Nancy Steiner Best Costumes in a Contemporary Film 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Nick Urata Best Original Song 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Paul Dano Best Young Actor 2006 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Paul Dano Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Peter Saraf Producer of the Year 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Peter Saraf Best Picture 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Ron Yerxa Producer of the Year 2006 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Valerie Faris Breakthrough Filmmaker 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Valerie Faris New Generation Award 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Society Valerie Faris Best First Film (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Valerie Faris Best First Film 2006 Winner
Boston Society of Film Critics Valerie Faris Best New Filmmaker (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Women Film Critics Circle Valerie Faris Best Picture by a Woman 2006 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Valerie Faris Best Director 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Valerie Faris Best Directorial Debut 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Valerie Faris Best Director 2006 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Valerie Faris Best Director 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Valerie Faris Most Promising Director 2006 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Valerie Faris Best First Feature 2006 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Abigail Breslin Youth in Film Award 2006 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Abigail Breslin Best Female Youth Performer 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Abigail Breslin Best Young Actress 2006 Winner
Women Film Critics Circle Abigail Breslin Best Young Actress 2006 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Iowa Film Critics Association Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Abigail Breslin Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Alan Arkin Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
New York Film Critics Society Steve Carell Best Supporting Actor (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Toni Collette Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Toni Collette Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Toni Collette Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Toni Collette Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America David T. Friendly Producer of the Year 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David T. Friendly Best Picture 2006 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Pamela Martin Best Edited Comedy or Musical Feature 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Albert Berger Producer of the Year 2006 Winner

Cast

Greg Kinnear
as Richard
Toni Collette
as Sheryl
Steve Carell
as Frank
Paul Dano
as Dwayne
Abigail Breslin
as Olive
Alan Arkin
as Grandpa
Marc Turtletaub
as Doctor #1
Jill Talley
as Cindy
Brenda Canela
as Diner Waitress
Julio Oscar Mechoso
as Mechanic
Justin Shilton
as Josh
Gordon Thomson
as Larry Sugarman
Steven Christopher Parker
as Teen Boy #1
Bryan Cranston
as Stan Grossman
John Walcutt
as Doctor #2
Paula Newsome
as Linda
Dean Norris
as State Trooper McCleary
Beth Grant
as Pageant Official Jenkins
Wallace Langham
as Kirby
Lauren Shiohama
as Miss California
Mary Lynn Rajskub
as Pageant Assistant Pam
Geoff Meed
as Biker Dad
Matt Winston
as Pageant MC
Joan Scheckel
as Judge
Casandra Ashe
as Girl in Hallway
Melvin Rodriguez
as Officer Martinez
Alexandria Alaman
as Pageant Contestant
Brittany Baird
as Pageant Contestant
Brenae Bandy
as Pageant Contestant
Maliah Hudson
as Pageant Contestant
Lindsey Jordan
as Pageant Contestant
Annabelle Roberts
as Pageant Contestant
Nicole Stoehr
as Pageant Contestant
Alissa Anderegg
as Pageant Contestant
Cambria Baird
as Pageant Contestant
Kristen Holaas
as Pageant Contestant
Destry Jacobs
as Pageant Contestant
Sydni Stevenson-Love
as Pageant Contestant
Lauren Yee
as Pageant Contestant

Crew

Jonathan Dayton
Director
Valerie Faris
Director
Albert Berger
Producer
Ron Yerxa
Producer
David T. Friendly
Producer
Marc Turtletaub
Producer
Peter Saraf
Producer
Michael Arndt
Screenwriter
Tim Suhrstedt
Cinematographer
Mychael Danna
Composer (Music Score)
Susan Jacobs
Musical Direction/Supervision
Anne Litt
Musical Direction/Supervision
Pamela Martin
Editor
Kalina Ivanov
Production Designer
Alan Muraoka
Art Director
Bart Lipton
Associate Producer
Jeb Brody
Executive Producer
Michael Beugg
Executive Producer
Melissa Levander
Set Decorator
Nancy Steiner
Costume Designer
Thomas Patrick Smith
First Assistant Director
Lawrence Karman
Camera Operator
Kevin Maier
Stunts
Rick Gunderson
Stunts
Clay Boss
Stunts
Jenny Worman
Stunts
Tim Trella
Stunts
Kacie Borrowman
Stunts
Marguerite Derricks
Choreography
Brad Haehnel
Sound Mixer
Paramount Recording Studios
Sound Mixer
Justine Baddeley
Casting
Kimberly Davis-Wagner
Casting
Paul Goodstein
Electrician
Mike Artino
Set Medic/First Aid
David Marple
Set Dresser
Lucy Sustar
Foley Mixer
Lee Wimer
Color Timing
Ed Casares
Video Assist
Adam Pinkstaff
Transportation Captain
Theda Streetman
First Assistant Camera
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Lisa Hyde
Costume/Wardrobe
Craig Dollinger
Boom Operator
Cori Uchida
Personal Assistant
Erik Bright
Unit Publicist
Patrick Cusack
Assistant Sound Editor
Josh Denering
Electrician
Gregg Barbanell
Foley Artist
Lawrence Karman
Steadicam Operator
Tom Harper
Stunts Coordinator
Paul McIlvaine
Gaffer
Dugg Kirkpatrick
Key Hairstylist
Paramount Recording Studios
Recording
Andrew DeCristofaro
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Rollins
Electrician
Troy Hope
Lead Scenic Artist
Trevanna Post
Post Production Accountant
Torsten Witte
Department Head Makeup
Bob Dohrmann
Production Supervisor
Brian Cantrell
Electrician
Michael Klingerman
Leadman
Chris Rossi
Electrician
Emily McMaster
Personal Assistant
Robin E. McMullan
Costumes Supervisor
Rion Waller
Set Dresser
Theresa Greene
Art Department Coordinator
Angel Desanti
Transportation Captain
Geno Hart
Transportation Coordinator
Kate Greenberg
Second Second Assistant Director
Nicole Sortillion
Assistant Makeup
Brad Haehnel
Recording
Tony Bonaventura
Properties Master
Michyl-Shannon Quilty
Production Coordinator
Liron Reiter
Set Production Assistant
Molly Cooper
Personal Assistant
Bryan Yaconelli
First Assistant Accountant
Jeanie Schroder
Musical Performer
Angel Radefeld
Key Make-up
Jason Mandel
Production Assistant
Jessica Otto
Personal Assistant
Felipe Linz
Personal Assistant
Terry Rodman
Re-Recording Mixer
Mychael Danna
Musical Performer
Josh Comen
Visual Effects Producer
John Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Michelle Pizanis
Camera Loader
Keith Hascher
Electrician
Lyn Matsuda Norton
Script Supervisor
Heather Lea
First Assistant Camera
Adam Avitabile
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rocsana Saddigh
Set Production Assistant
Thomas Hagerman
Musical Performer
Rick Lawrence
Electrician
Robert Sharman
Cable Person
Laurent Marchand
Craft Service/Catering
Eric Armao
Craft Service/Catering
Michael Beugg
Unit Production Manager
Jennifer Starzyk
Key Costumer
Nick Urata
Musical Performer
Jesse Salka
Unit Publicist
Terel Gibson
Assistant Editor
Matt Bardoca
Best Boy Electric
Kerry Carmean
Foley Editor
Ellis Barbacoff
Assistant Properties
Cate Engel
Casting Associate
Janis Clark
Department Head Hair
John Krovoza
Musical Performer
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Negar Saddigh
Set Production Assistant
Yasmin Redoblado
Casting Assistant
Advertisement