Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Lincoln Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Steven Spielberg helms his long-in-the-making biopic of Abraham Lincoln for DreamWorks and Touchstone Pictures. Daniel Day-Lewis portrays the former head of state in the Tony Kushner-penned adaptation of Doris Kearns Goodwin's book Team of Rivals, which chronicles the President's time in office between 1861 and 1865 as he dealt with personal demons and politics during the Civil War. Sally Field leads a co-starring cast that includes Tommy Lee Jones, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and Academy Award nominee John Hawkes. ~ Jeremy Wheeler, Rovi

  • Release date:November 9, 2012

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joanna Johnston Best Costume Design 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Joanna Johnston Best Costume Design 2012 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Kay Georgiou Best Makeup and Hair 2012 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lois Burwell Best Makeup and Hair 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ronald Judkins Best Sound Mixing 2012 Nominee
Boston Society of Film Critics Tony Kushner Best Screenplay 2012 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Tony Kushner Best Screenplay 2012 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tony Kushner Best Adapted Screenplay 2012 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Tony Kushner Best Screenplay 2012 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Tony Kushner Best Adapted Screenplay 2012 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Tony Kushner Best Screenplay 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tony Kushner Best Adapted Screenplay 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Daniel Day-Lewis Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2012 Winner
Boston Society of Film Critics Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
Detroit Film Critics Society Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
Washington D.C. Film Critics Association Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Daniel Day-Lewis Best Actor 2012 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Daniel Day-Lewis Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Hal Holbrook Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Janusz Kaminski Best Cinematography 2012 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Janusz Kaminski Best Cinematography 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Janusz Kaminski Best Cinematography 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild James Spader Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Kathleen Kennedy Best Producer 2012 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Williams Best Original Music 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Williams Best Original Score 2012 Nominee
Boston Society of Film Critics Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Sally Field Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Sally Field Best Supporting Actress 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild David Strathairn Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Joseph Gordon-Levitt Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Steven Spielberg Best Director 2012 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Steven Spielberg Best Producer 2012 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Steven Spielberg Best Director 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Steven Spielberg Best Director 2012 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Tommy Lee Jones Best Supporting Actor 2012 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Tommy Lee Jones Best Director 2012 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Tommy Lee Jones Best Ensemble 2012 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tommy Lee Jones Best Supporting Actor 2012 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Tommy Lee Jones Best Supporting Actor 2012 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Tommy Lee Jones Best Supporting Actor 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tommy Lee Jones Best Supporting Actor 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michael Kahn Best Editing 2012 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Michael Kahn Best Edited Feature - Drama 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rick Carter Best Production Design 2012 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Rick Carter Best Production Design 2012 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Rick Carter Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Erickson Best Production Design 2012 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Erickson Best Production Design 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Andy Nelson Best Sound Mixing 2012 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gary Rydstrom Best Sound Mixing 2012 Nominee

Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis
as Abraham Lincoln
Sally Field
as Mary Todd Lincoln
David Strathairn
as William Seward
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
as Robert Lincoln
James Spader
as W.N. Bilbo
Hal Holbrook
as Preston Blair
Tommy Lee Jones
as Thaddeus Stevens
John Hawkes
as Robert Latham
Jackie Earle Haley
as Alexander Stephens
Bruce McGill
as Edwin Stanton
Tim Blake Nelson
as Richard Schell
Joseph Cross
as John Hay
Jared Harris
as Ulysses S. Grant
Lee Pace
as Fernando Wood
Peter McRobbie
as George Pendleton
Gloria Reuben
as Elizabeth Keckley
Jeremy Strong
as John Nicolay
Michael Stuhlbarg
as George Yeaman
Boris McGiver
as Alexander Coffroth
David Costabile
as James Ashley
Stephen Spinella
as Asa Vintner Litton
Walton Goggins
as Clay Hawkins
David Warshofsky
as William Hutton
Colman Domingo
as Private Harold Green
David Oyelowo
as Corporal Ira Clark
Lukas Haas
as First White Soldier
Dane DeHaan
as Second White Soldier
Bill Camp
as Mr. Jolly
Elizabeth Marvel
as Mrs. Jolly
Byron Jennings
as Montgomery Blair
Julie White
as Elizabeth Blair Lee
Grainger Hines
as Gideon Welles
Richard Topol
as James Speed
Dakin Matthews
as John Usher
Wayne Duvall
as Senator Bluff Wade
Michael Kennedy
as Hiram Price
Robert Peters
as Jacob Graylor
Jamie Horton
as Giles Stuart
Rick Warner
as Homer Benson
Dave Hager
as Captain Nathan Saunders - River Queen
Sean Haggerty
as Officer in Peace Commissioners Exchange
Gregory Itzin
as Judge John A. Campbell
Chase Edmunds
as Willie Lincoln
Asa-Luke Twocrow
as Ely Parker
Kevin Kline
as Wounded Soldier
Christopher Evan Welch
as Clerk - Edward McPherson
Alan Sader
as Sergeant at Arms
Raynor Scheine
as Josiah S. "Beanpole" Burton
Michael Ruff
as Harold Hollister
Teddy Eck
as Corporal-Grant's HQ
Michael Goodwin
as Chilton A. Elliot
S. Epatha Merkerson
as Lydia Smith
Christopher Boyer
as General Robert E. Lee
Joe Inscoe
as House of Representatives Member

Crew

Steven Spielberg
Director
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Tony Kushner
Screenwriter
Janusz Kaminski
Cinematographer
Riccardo Muti
Musical Direction/Supervision
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Kahn
Editor
Rick Carter
Production Designer
Curt Beech
Art Director
Leslie McDonald
Art Director
David Crank
Art Director
Adam Somner
Co-producer
Jeff Skoll
Executive Producer
Jonathan King
Executive Producer
Daniel Lupi
Executive Producer
Scott Herbertson
Set Designer
Joanna Johnston
Costume Designer
Jim Erickson
Set Decorator
Ben Burtt
Sound/Sound Designer
Adam Somner
First Assistant Director
Karen Teneyck
Graphic Design
Gary Rydstrom
Re-Recording Mixer
Susan McNamara
Unit Production Manager
Sarah Broshar
First Assistant Editor
Colleen Gibbons
Location Manager
Dustin Cawood
Sound Effects Editor
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Ronald Judkins
Production Sound Mixer
Garrett Warren
Stunts Coordinator
Leslie Devlin
Makeup
Deborah Wuliger
Unit Publicist
Keith Walters
Properties Master
Anna Rane
Script Supervisor
Ben Burtt
Re-Recording Mixer
Kay Georgiou
Department Head Hair
Steve Boeddeker
Re-Recording Mixer
Corey Sklov
Production Supervisor
Devin Lussier
Assistant Editor
Justin Shaw
Assistant Editor
Stuart McCowan
Sound Editor
Patrick Crane
Associate Editor
Tom Lalley
Re-Recording Mixer
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Ramiro Belgardt
Music Editor
Kenny Myers
Key Make-up
Steve Cremin
Special Effects Coordinator
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Barbara Cantu
Hair Styles
Andy Nelson
Re-Recording Mixer
Lois Burwell
Makeup
David James
Still Photographer
Laine Trzinski
Hair Styles
Advertisement

Other movies like this