Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Letters from Iwo Jima Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

After bringing the story of the American soldiers who fought in the battle of Iwo Jima to the screen in his film Flags of Our Fathers, Clint Eastwood offers an equally thoughtful portrait of the Japanese forces who held the island for 36 days in this military drama. In 1945, World War II was in its last stages, and U.S. forces were planning to take on the Japanese on a small island known as Iwo Jima. While the island was mostly rock and volcanoes, it was of key strategic value and Japan's leaders saw the island as the final opportunity to prevent an Allied invasion. Lt. General Tadamichi Kuribayashi (Ken Watanabe) was put in charge of the forces on Iwo Jima; Kuribayashi had spent time in the United States and was not eager to take on the American army, but he also understood his opponents in a way his superiors did not, and devised an unusual strategy of digging tunnels and deep foxholes that allowed his troops a tactical advantage over the invading soldiers. While Kuribayashi's strategy alienated some older officers, it impressed Baron Nishi (Tsuyoshi Ihara), the son of a wealthy family who had also studied America firsthand as an athlete at the 1932 Olympics. As Kuribayashi and his men dig in for a battle they are not certain they can win -- and most have been told they will not survive -- their story is told both by watching their actions and through the letters they write home to their loved ones, letters that in many cases would not be delivered until long after they were dead. Among the soldiers manning Japan's last line of defense are Saigo (Kazunari Ninomiya), a baker sent to Iwo Jima only days before his wife was to give birth; Shimizu (Ryo Kase), who was sent to Iwo Jima after washing out in the military police; and Lieutenant Ito (Shidou Nakamura), who has embraced the notion of "Death Before Surrender" with particular ferocity. Filmed in Japanese with a primarily Japanese cast, Letters From Iwo Jima was shot in tandem with Flags of Our Fathers, and the two films were released within two months of one another. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:December 20, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Iris Yamashita Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Iris Yamashita Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Kyle Eastwood Best Original Score 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Paul Haggis Best Original Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Robert Lorenz Best Picture 2006 Nominee
San Diego Film Critics Association Clint Eastwood Best Director 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Clint Eastwood Best Director (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Society Clint Eastwood Best Director (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Clint Eastwood Best Director 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Clint Eastwood Best Director 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Clint Eastwood Best Director 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Clint Eastwood Best Picture 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Clint Eastwood Best Director 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Steven Spielberg Best Picture 2006 Nominee
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Tom Stern Best Cinematography (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Tom Stern Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee

Cast

Ken Watanabe
as General Kuribayashi
Kazunari Ninomiya
as Saigo
Tsuyoshi Ihara
as Nishi, Baron
Ryo Kase
as Shimizu
Shidou Nakamura
as Lieutenant Ito
Hiroshi Watanabe
as Lieutenant Fujita
Takumi Bando
as Captain Tanida
Yuki Matsuzaki
as Nozaki
Takashi Yamaguchi
as kashiwara
Eijiro Ozaki
as Lieutenant Okubo
Nae
as Hanako
Nobumasa Sakagami
as Admiral Ohsugi
Luke Elliot
as Sam
Sonny Saito
as Medic Endo
Toshiya Agata
as Captain Iwasaki
Yoshi Ishii
as Private Yamazaki
Toshi Toda
as Colonel Adachi
Ken Kensei
as Maj. General Hayashi
Ikuma Ando
as Ozawa
Akiko Shima
as Lead Woman
Masashi Nagadoi
as Admiral Ichimaru
Mark Moses
as American Officer
Roxanne Hart
as Officer's Wife
Yoshio Iizuka
as Tired Soldier
Takuji Kuramoto
as Ono
Koji Wada
as Hashimoto
Akira Kaneda
as Japanese Soldier #1
Shoji Hattori
as Japanese Soldier #2
Mitsuyuki Oishi
as Japanese Soldier #4
Evan Ellingson
as Kid Marine
Kazuyuki Morosawa
as Ito's Guard
Masayuki Yonezawa
as Ito's Soldier
Mathew Botuchis
as American Marine
Yukari Black
as Mother
Daisuke Nagashima
as Prisoner
Kirk Enochs
as Marine Officer
Ryan Kelley
as Marine #2
Michael Lawson
as Marine #4
Taishi Mizuno
as Cave Soldier #1
Daisuke Tsuji
as Cave Soldier #2
Tsuguo Mizuno
as Lead Excavator
Mark Ofuji
as Kuribayashi's Guard
Hallock Beals
as Marine at Clearing
Ryan Carnes
as Marine at Clearing
Jeremy Glazer
as Marine Lieutenant
Ryoya Katsuyama
as Boy
Masashi Odate
as Cook
London Kim
as Okubo's Soldier
Skip Evans
as Pilots

Crew

Clint Eastwood
Director
Robert Lorenz
Producer
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Clint Eastwood
Producer
Tadamichi Kuribayashi
Book Author
Iris Yamashita
Screenwriter
Paul Haggis
Screen Story
Iris Yamashita
Screen Story
Tom Stern
Cinematographer
Kyle Eastwood
Composer (Music Score)
Gary D. Roach
Editor
Joel Cox
Editor
Tsuyoko Yoshida
Editor
James Murakami
Production Designer
Henry Bumstead
Production Designer
Paul Haggis
Executive Producer
Deborah Hopper
Costume Designer
Gary Fettis
Set Decorator
Charles Maynes
Sound/Sound Designer
Walt Martin
Sound/Sound Designer
Chad Finnerty
Animator
Frank Bonniwell
Animator
David Luckenbach
Camera Operator
Stephen Campanelli
Camera Operator
Al Goto
Stunts
Brian Avery
Stunts
Ilram Choi
Stunts
Scott Leva
Stunts
Arnold Chon
Stunts
Dustin Meier
Stunts
Michael Hugghins
Stunts
Sam Situmorang
Stunts
Dennis Takeda
Stunts
Simon Rhee
Stunts
McKay Stewart
Stunts
Phyllis Huffman
Casting
Sarahjane Javelo
Rotoscope Artist
Stephen Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
Thomas Reppen
CG Animator
Yumi Takada
Casting Associate
Katie Carroll
Second Assistant Director
Lou Pecora
Lead Compositor
Miker Stovall
Assistant Production Coordinator
Paul Calabria
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Bub Asman
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Holly Horter
Rotoscope Artist
Jay Frankenberger
Compositor
Eryn Krueger
Key Make-up
Gloria D'Alessandro
Dialogue Editor
Christina Drahos
Compositor
Deana Lou
Personal Assistant
Eric Beaver
Compositor
Gian Sardar
Personal Assistant
Tania McComas
Department Head Makeup
Youngil Pyo
CG Animator
Heather Hoyland
Compositor
Jason Selfe
Lead Compositor
Joel Behrens
Compositor
Karen Spangenberg
Dialogue Editor
Linda Stelling
Set Medic/First Aid
Michael Melchiorre
Compositor
Patricia Dehaney
Hair Styles
Peter Herlein
Rotoscope Artist
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Shawn Sykora
Foley Editor
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Jay Wejebe
Makeup
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Kirk Bales
Dolly Grip
Marten Larsson
CG Animator
Matt Huffman
Casting Associate
Carol O'Connell
Department Head Hair
Dan Cobbett
Compositor
Debra Wolff
Visual Effects Editor
Flash Deros
Boom Operator
Steve Beimler
Location Manager
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Camera Loader
Zoe Hay
Makeup
Mike Sexton
Properties Master
Buddy Van Horn
Stunts Coordinator
Dag Ivarsoy
Compositor
Deborah Wiltman
Compositor
Ferguson Reid
Set Medic/First Aid
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Jay Jennings
Sound Effects Editor
John Horning
Assistant Properties
Kenny Sanford
Construction Foreman
Marlo Pabon
Compositor
Mitchell Kenney
Costumes Supervisor
Rebecca Watchel
Makeup
Niki Bern
Compositor
Paul Weakland
Construction Foreman
Ross Dunkerley
Chief Lighting Technician
Taffy Schweickhardt
First Assistant Accountant
Bill Cawley
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jenn Epstein
Rotoscope Artist
Julian Levi
Visual Effects Producer
Gareth Dinneen
Compositor
Danielle Hartzell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Matthew Butler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Mejia
Rotoscope Artist
Dennis Roden
Hair Styles
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer
JC Brown
Scenic Artist
Jojo Proud
Makeup
Kristie Macosko
Personal Assistant
Matthias Wittmann
Supervising Animator
Nicole Yoblonski
Rotoscope Artist
Asuka Tohda
CG Animator
Rory McLeish
CG Animator
Ben Bohling
Personal Assistant
Stan Seo
Matte Artist
Takashi Akaku
ADR Mixer
Bill Coe
First Assistant Camera
James Wheelan
Assistant Location Manager
Andrew Bradbury
CG Animator
Kai Blomberg
Swing Gang
Kym Olsen
Compositor
Michael Cipriano
Assistant Editor
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
Atsushi Ikarashi
CG Animator
Brenton Cottman
Matte Artist
Charles Saldana
Key Grip
David Ladish
Swing Gang
Diana Sear
CG Animator
Pam Cartmel
Art Department Coordinator
Peter Dress
Second Second Assistant Director
Sara Gardner-Gail
Swing Gang
Stephanie Whalon
First Assistant Accountant
Tamara Stone
Compositor
Yoshikuni Taki
Production Supervisor
Jason Hansen
Special Effects Technician
Jessica Meier
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karen Shaw
Supervising Production Coordinator
Landon Trawny
First Assistant Accountant
Geoffrey MiClat
Casting Associate
Brian Gazdik
CG Animator
Chia-Chi Hu
Compositor
Advertisement