Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Last Mimzy Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

New Line Cinema founder Robert Shaye's directorial debut, the family-friendly science-fiction tale The Last Mimzy is an adaptation of a short story by Lewis Padgett. The story concerns a young brother and sister, Noah and Emma Wilder (Chris O'Neil and Rhiannon Leigh Wryn), who discover a strange box of artifacts one day while vacationing at the family's summer cottage. When the objects in the box begin to act in strange and mysterious ways, the pair decides to hide it from their mother (Joely Richardson) and workaholic father (Timothy Hutton). When Noah begins to display a previously unknown flair for advanced scientific concepts, the boy's teacher (Rainn Wilson) takes an interest in him. The two youngsters soon become the object of much interest from the government after their new discovery causes a large blackout. Eventually, the duo discovers that they are responsible for helping save the future of humankind, and Emma's precious stuffed rabbit might be something much more than it appears to be. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:March 23, 2007

Crew

Robert Shaye
Director
Michael Phillips
Producer
James V. Hart
Screen Story
Bruce Joel Rubin
Screenwriter
Toby Emmerich
Screenwriter
Carol Skilken
Screen Story
J. Michael Muro
Cinematographer
Howard Shore
Composer (Music Score)
Alan Heim
Editor
Barry Chusid
Production Designer
Ross Dempster
Art Director
Jonna Smith
Associate Producer
Justis Greene
Executive Producer
Sara Risher
Executive Producer
Robert Shaye
Executive Producer
Yuri Afanasiev
Set Designer
Peter Bodnarus
Set Designer
Andrei Andrianko
Set Designer
Karen Matthews
Costume Designer
Rose Marie McSherry
Set Decorator
Mike Topoozian
First Assistant Director
Cameron Sonerson
Animator
Brin Alexander
Stunts
Gerald Paetz
Stunts
Sharon Simms
Stunts
Lynne Carrow
Casting
Margery Simkin
Casting
Lawrence Manchester
Sound Mixer
Susan Brouse
Casting
Tawny Gurrola
Casting Associate
Terry Foerster
Head Carpenter
Terry Newton
Driver
Theresa Edinger
Production Accountant
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Bernhard Eichholz
Special Effects Technician
Tony Kochan
Special Effects Assistant
Travis Demeyer
Best Boy Electric
Aidan Mackesy
Matchmove Artist
W. Dohery
Driver
Will Anielewicz
Painter (digital)
Woei Hsi Lee
Compositor
Sayuri Katayama
Scenic Carpenter
Mark G. Soper
Visual Effects Producer
Ross DeYoung
Painter (digital)
Barry Safley
Compositor
Samantha Quinn
First Assistant Accountant
Can Chang
Compositor
Carie Wallis
Art Department Coordinator
Carmen Siegers
Personal Assistant
Carol Jensen
Production Accountant
Paul Massey
Re-Recording Mixer
Brett Davies
Production Coordinator
Aaron Wik
Grip
Brian Kulig
Painter (digital)
Brian Tolle
Matchmove Artist
Bob Thorner
Driver
Erik Holmberg
Co-Executive Producer
Mike Thompson
Craft Service/Catering
Mike Thompson
Set Medic/First Aid
Steven Vincent Holloway
Costumes Supervisor
Doug Hardwick
Construction Coordinator
Gil Forrester
Dolly Grip
Grace Doig
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Grant Wildi
Head Carpenter
Greg Farmer
Transportation Captain
Greg Tse
Matchmove Artist
Hagen Mark
Special Effects Assistant
Bryan Korenberg
Properties Master
Caroline Hardon
First Assistant Editor
Catou Kearney
Location Manager
Alan McFarland
Special Effects Technician
Christian Kaestner
Compositor
Dan Rebert
Special Effects Technician
Daniela Calafatello
Model Effects
Danny Stoltz
Extra Casting
Alex Burdett
Special Effects Supervisor
David Betancourt
Foley Mixer
Alex Gitler
Compositor
David Giammarco
Re-Recording Mixer
David Holm
Transportation Coordinator
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Dayton Nietert
Chief Lighting Technician
Alex Prichard
Lead Compositor
Dean Scheck
Assistant Hair
Diane Caliva
Post Production Supervisor
Dillard Brinson
Key Grip
Donnie Armstrong
Grip
Duncan Bell-Irving
Scenic Carpenter
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Emily Glatter
Supervising Production Coordinator
Eric Durst
Visual Effects
Eric Texier
Painter (digital)
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Frank Salvino
Post Production Supervisor
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Gary Hamm
Driver
Adam Catt
Set Dresser
Lee Blasingame
First Assistant Camera
Leon Dudevoir
Production Executive
Lewis Padgett
Short Story Author
Liz Goldwyn
Assistant Art Director
Lynette Therrien
Casting Assistant
Josh Cardenas
Painter (digital)
Adam Tayler
Special Effects Assistant
Joy Mann
Personal Assistant
Julia Evershade
ADR Supervisor
Junko Watanabe
Painter (digital)
Justine Hempe
Casting Associate
Keith Lapp
Driver
Kelly Charlton
Driver
Ken Hemphill
Grip
Ken Ray
Driver
Kevin McCloy
Key Grip
Kim Magee
Scenic Carpenter
Lawrence Manchester
Recording
Jessica Lai
Matchmove Artist
Jim Filippone
Pilot
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Photography
Harvey Gibbons
Head Carpenter
Heath Kraynak
Compositor
Heather Meehan
Unit Production Manager
Herb Langill
Driver
Howard Shore
Conductor
Ian Doig
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ivan Landau
Visual Effects Editor
Janice MacIsaac
Assistant Costume Designer
Janice Tayler
Driver
Jared Sandrew
Compositor
Jason Lapp
Driver
Jeff Potokar
Assistant Music Editor
Jen Monnar
Music Editor
Mark Rathgeber
Head Carpenter
Mark Stainthorpe
Construction Foreman
Marny Eng
Stunts Coordinator
Adrian Diepold
Third Assistant Director
Michael Mayo
Gaffer
Michael McLeod
Construction Foreman
Magdalena Sikorska
Personal Assistant
Marc Messenger
Storyboard Artist
Justis Greene
Unit Production Manager
Monica Huppert
Key Make-up
Murray Mills
Driver
Nancy McKenzie
Production Coordinator
Natalie Lapointe
Personal Assistant
Natalie Nolan
Compositor
Nathaniel Hunter
Painter (digital)
Nelson Dewey
Storyboard Artist
Nicole Ratcliffe
Visual Effects Editor
Owen Calouro
Rotoscope Artist
Patrick Wass
Compositor
Shawn Milstead
Lighting
Bela Brozsek
Painter (digital)
Shelley Collins
Scenic Artist
Soyoun Lee
Rotoscope Artist
Stephen DeLuca
Compositor
Steve Cho
Compositor
Steven Reintjes
Scenic Artist
Benjamin Stokes
Compositor
Peter Klassen
Assistant Location Manager
Ralph Procida
Compositor
Ramon DeFazio
Driver
Randy Jablonka
Lighting
RG Miller
Driver
Rick Schultz
Leadman
Rick Stadder
Best Boy Grip
Robert Schwenk
Scenic Carpenter
Barbara Mercer
First Assistant Accountant
Rodney Beech
Driver
Roger Bailey
Generator Operator
Rony Edde
Painter (digital)
Advertisement