Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Lady in the Water Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

M. Night Shyamalan writes and directs this self-proclaimed, grown-up "bedtime story" about an apartment building superintendent named Cleveland (Paul Giamatti) who discovers a magical sea-nymph named Story (Bryce Dallas Howard) who's been transported to this world and is living in the building's own swimming pool. As this bizarre revelation sinks in, Cleveland becomes enraptured by her other-worldly charm. As he shelters her in his apartment, other inhabitants of the building begin falling into place as representations of characters from an Eastern myth in which these mermaids, or "narfs," co-exist unhappily with more beastly and violent characters. In human reality, the forces of darkness that threaten the heroes of a fairy tale prove to be much more terrifying, and the victory of good over evil is by no means guaranteed. Jeffery Wright, Jared Harris and Mary Beth Hurt co-star, as well as Shyamalan himself, playing the visionary writer Vick. ~ Cammila Collar, Rovi

  • Release date:July 21, 2006

Cast

Paul Giamatti
as Cleveland Heep
Bryce Dallas Howard
as Story
Jeffrey Wright
as Mr. Dury
Bob Balaban
as Harry Farber
Sarita Choudhury
as Anna Ran
Cindy Cheung
as Young-Soon Choi
M. Night Shyamalan
as Vick Ran
Freddy Rodriguez
as Reggie
Bill Irwin
as Mr. Leeds
Mary Beth Hurt
as Mrs. Bell
Noah Gray-Cabey
as Joey Dury
Joseph D. Reitman
as Long Haired Smoker
Jared Harris
as Goatee Smoker
Grant Monohon
as Emaciated Smoker
John Boyd
as One-Eyebrow Smoker
Ethan Cohn
as Glasses Smoker
June Kyoko Lu
as Mrs. Choi
Tovah Feldshuh
as Mrs. Bubchik
Tom Mardirosian
as Mr. Bubchik
Maricruz Hernandez
as Perez de la Torre Sister #1
Carla Jimenez
as Perez de la Torre Sister #2
Natasha Perez
as Perez de la Torre Sister #3
Monique Curnen
as Perez de la Torre Sister #4
Marilyn Torres
as Perez de la Torre Sister #5
George Bass
as Mr. Perez de la Torre
Joel Garland
as Pool Guy
James "Jimbo" Breen
as SPCA Guy
Nell Johnson
as Phone Message
Walter Lafty
as Silvertide Band Member
Brian Weaver
as Silvertide Band Member
Nick Perri
as Silvertide Band Member
Jeremy Howard
as Tartutic #1
Brian Steele
as Tartutic #2
Kurt Carley
as Tartutic #3
Doug Jones
as Tartutic #4

Crew

M. Night Shyamalan
Director
M. Night Shyamalan
Producer
Sam Mercer
Producer
M. Night Shyamalan
Screenwriter
Christopher Doyle
Cinematographer
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score)
Susan Jacobs
Musical Direction/Supervision
Barbara Tulliver
Editor
Martin Childs
Production Designer
Christina Wilson
Art Director
Stefan Dechant
Art Director
John Rusk
Associate Producer
Jose L. Rodriguez
Associate Producer
Morgan Miller
Set Designer
Noelle King
Set Designer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Thomas Minton
Set Designer
Larry Dias
Set Decorator
Rose Marie Polansky
Costume Designer
Teresa Binder-Westby
Costume Designer
Kara Morasco
Costume Designer
Betsy Heimann
Costume Designer
Mary Beschen
Costume Designer
Rachel Leek
Costume Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Sound/Sound Designer
Douglas Ziegler
Special Effects
Christian Eubank
Special Effects
Michael Shellito
Special Effects
John Rusk
First Assistant Director
Patrick Capone
Camera Operator
Jake Lombard
Stunts
Larry Shorts
Stunts
Jake Brake
Stunts
Trevor Habberstad
Stunts
Julia Dumenigo
Stunts
Jeri Kalvan
Stunts
Gary Price
Stunts
Joel Iwataki
Sound Mixer
Douglas Aibel
Casting
Suzana Peric
Music Editor
Mary Cybulski
Script Supervisor
Mark "Crash" McCreery
Creature Design
Blair Howley
Set Production Assistant
Dianne Chadwick
Graphic Design
Jay Geller
Grip
Vinny Mazzarella
Assistant Properties
Bill Moran
Grip
Michele Cusick
Set Production Assistant
Francine Natale
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sam Mercer
Unit Production Manager
Ronald Burke
Dolly Grip
Duncan Spencer
Key Grip
Guy Adan
Publicist
Moet Hashimoto
Personal Assistant
Skylar Schmidt
Second Assistant Accountant
Frank Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank Masi
Still Photographer
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Coordinator
George Palladino
Driver
Yen Nguyen
Camera Loader
Shawn Murphy
Recording
Lorelei David
Visual Effects Editor
Christian Brockey
Production Coordinator
Balint Pinczehelyi
Best Boy Grip
Dee Schuka
Post Production Accountant
Chris Munro
Production Sound Mixer
Marshall Winn
ADR Editor
Lee Dichter
Re-Recording Mixer
Edwin Effrein
First Assistant Camera
Abigail Winkler
Scenic Artist
Thomas Reap
Grip
Richard Kelusak
Grip
Michael Malseed
Driver
Mark Grasso
Grip
Lara Lampenfield
Scenic Artist
Fred Linardis
Driver
Daniela Costa
Grip
Marilyn McCoppen
ADR Editor
Mara Kerum
Craft Service/Catering
Nick Markee
Grip
Terry Haggar
Color Timing
Lloyd Luntz
Grip
Nancy Stroud
Scenic Artist
Stephen Grilli
Driver
Scott Guitteau
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Torchio
Grip
Joseph Voelker
Driver
Kevin Mangan
Greensman
Sarah Haugen
Personal Assistant
Lisa Wiggins
First Assistant Accountant
Chris Beattie
Grip
April Harshaw
Personal Assistant
Gerald Swartz
Driver
Christine Wick
Buyer
Kimberly Rial
Grip
Lauren Enfield
Set Production Assistant
Karyn Gerred
Scenic Artist
Jeff Habberstad
Stunts Coordinator
James Lin
Location Manager
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Suzanne Cranfill
Costumes Supervisor
Tricia Barnes
Craft Service/Catering
Buddy Lawn
Grip
Anthony Keane
Driver
Diane Heller
Makeup
Lisa Chino
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Dennis Tillberg
Scenic Artist
Trevanna Post
Post Production Accountant
Elaine Liu
Personal Assistant
Dan Zarenkiewicz
Set Production Assistant
Ian Blume
First Assistant Editor
Vincent Morsillo
Set Dresser
Stephanie Holbrook
Casting Associate
Laila Swanson
Scenic Artist
Madeleine Karpel
Set Production Assistant
Jeanmarie King
Visual Effects Producer
Jude Webster
Grip
Kim Hinju
Assistant Art Director
David Raynor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Deedra Ricketts
Extra Casting
Colleen Sharp
Associate Editor
Andrew Conner
Generator Operator
Basti Van Der Woude
Second Assistant Director
Jim Scaife
Production Supervisor
Frank Grasso
Grip
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Kory Victor
Research
Kevin Sellers
Foley Editor
John Yowler
Set Dresser
Sharon Mann
Unit Production Manager
Greg Finkel
Second Assistant Camera
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
David Rial
Grip
Nate Scaglione
Electrician
Keri Bruno
Second Second Assistant Director
Osvaldo Rodriguez
Grip
Jonathan Breen
Grip
Autumn Saville
Assistant Costume Designer
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Chris Kilduff
Best Boy Grip
Francis Malseed
Driver
Brick Mason
Second Unit Director
Billy O'Leary
Chief Lighting Technician
Sara Philpott
Art Department Coordinator
Lori Marks
Scenic Artist
Mike Elizalde
Makeup Supervisor
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Linda Yeckley
Scenic Artist
Joseph Hueber
Driver
Jordan Lindblad
Assistant Editor
Greta Alexander
Scenic Artist
James Mazzola
Properties Master
Greg Canzanese
Set Dresser
Steve Cremin
Special Effects Coordinator
Advertisement