Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The King's Speech Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Emmy Award-winning director [[Performer~P341180~Tom Hooper~tomhooper]] ([[Feature~V432085~John Adams~johnadams]]) teams with screenwriter [[Performer~P110697~David Seidler~davidseidler]] ([[Feature~V51196~Tucker: A Man and His Dreams~tucker:themanandhisdream]]) to tell the story of King George VI. When his older brother abdicates the throne, nervous-mannered successor George "Bertie" VI ([[Performer~P23590~Colin Firth~colinfirth]]) reluctantly dons the crown. Though his stutter soon raises concerns about his leadership skills, King George VI eventually comes into his own with the help of unconventional speech therapist Lionel Logue ([[Performer~P151418~Geoffrey Rush~geoffreyrush]]). Before long the king and Lionel have forged an unlikely bond, a bond that proves to have real strength when the United Kingdom is forced to flex its international might. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 26, 2010

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Iain Canning Best Picture 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jenny Beavan Best Costume Design 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jenny Beavan Best Costume Design 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Midgley Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Midgley Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Judy Farr Best Production Design 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Judy Farr Best Art Direction 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lee Walpole Best Sound 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tariq Anwar Best Editing 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tariq Anwar Best Editing 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Anthony Andrews Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Colin Firth Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Colin Firth Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2010 Winner
National Society of Film Critics Colin Firth Best Actor - Runner-up 2010 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Winner
London Film Critics Association Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Colin Firth Best British Actor 2010 Nominee
Austin Film Critics Colin Firth Best Actor 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Derek Jacobi Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Geoffrey Rush Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Geoffrey Rush Best Supporting Actor 2010 Winner
National Society of Film Critics Geoffrey Rush Best Supporting Actor 2010 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Geoffrey Rush Best Supporting Actor (Runner-up) 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Geoffrey Rush Best Supporting Actor 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Geoffrey Rush Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Geoffrey Rush Best Supporting Actor 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Jennifer Ehle Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Michael Gambon Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Timothy Spall Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Helena Bonham Carter Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Helena Bonham Carter Best Supporting Actress 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Helena Bonham Carter Best Supporting Actress 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Helena Bonham Carter Best British Actress 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Helena Bonham Carter Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Helena Bonham Carter Best Supporting Actress 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Danny Cohen Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Danny Cohen Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Danny Cohen Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Tom Hooper Best Director 2010 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tom Hooper Best Director 2010 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Tom Hooper Best Foreign Film 2010 Winner
London Film Critics Association Tom Hooper Best British Director 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tom Hooper Best Director 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Tom Hooper Best Director 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Guy Pearce Best Ensemble 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Hamblin Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Paul Hamblin Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Martin Jensen Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Martin Jensen Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David Seidler Best Original Screenplay 2010 Winner
National Society of Film Critics David Seidler Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2010 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Seidler Best Original Screenplay 2010 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association David Seidler Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2010 Winner
London Film Critics Association David Seidler Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association David Seidler Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Alexandre Desplat Best Original Music 2010 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alexandre Desplat Best Original Score 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alexandre Desplat Best Original Score 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Emile Sherman Best Picture 2010 Winner
Art Directors Guild Eve Stewart Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2010 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Eve Stewart Best Production Design (Runner-up) 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eve Stewart Best Production Design 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eve Stewart Best Art Direction 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Frances Hannon Best Makeup and Hair 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gareth Unwin Best Picture 2010 Winner

Cast

Colin Firth
as King George VI
Geoffrey Rush
as Lionel Logue
Helena Bonham Carter
as Queen Elizabeth
Guy Pearce
as King Edward VIII
Timothy Spall
as Winston Churchill
Derek Jacobi
as Archbishop Cosmo Lang
Jennifer Ehle
as Myrtle Logue
Michael Gambon
as King George V
Robert Portal
as Equerry
Adrian Scarborough
as BBC Radio Announcer
Andrew Havill
as Robert Wood
Roger Hammond
as Dr. Blandine-Bentham
Freya Wilson
as Princess Elizabeth
David Bamber
as Theatre Director
Jake Hathaway
as Willie
Patrick Ryecart
as Lord Wigram
Teresa Gallagher
as Nurse
Simon Chandler
as Lord Dawson
Claire Bloom
as Queen Mary
Orlando Wells
as Duke of Kent
Tim Downie
as Duke of Goucester
Dick Ward
as Butler
Eve Best
as Wallis Simpson
John Albasiny
as Footman
Anthony Andrews
as Stanley Baldwin
John Warnaby
as Steward

Crew

Tom Hooper
Director
Iain Canning
Producer
Emile Sherman
Producer
Gareth Unwin
Producer
David Seidler
Screenwriter
Danny Cohen
Cinematographer
Maggie Rodford
Musical Direction/Supervision
Alexandre Desplat
Composer (Music Score)
Tariq Anwar
Editor
Eve Stewart
Production Designer
David Hindle
Supervising Art Director
Peter Heslop
Co-producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Paul Brett
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Geoffrey Rush
Executive Producer
Mark Foligno
Executive Producer
Peter Heslop
Executive Producer
Jenny Beavan
Costume Designer
John Midgley
Sound/Sound Designer
Scarlett Mackmin
Choreography
Erica Bensly
Production Manager
Peter Heslop
Line Producer
Cathy Doubleday
Script Supervisor
Fiona Garland
Production Coordinator
John Midgley
Production Sound Mixer
Phil Hope
Co-Executive Producer
Nina Gold
Casting Director
Frances Hannon
Makeup
Frances Hannon
Hair Styles
Deepak Sikka
Co-Executive Producer
Advertisement