Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Kingdom of Heaven Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P110579~Ridley Scott~ridleyscott]] directed this epic-scale historical drama inspired by the events of the Crusades of the 12th century. Balian ([[Performer~P301907~Orlando Bloom~orlandobloom]]) is a humble French blacksmith who is searching for a reason to go on after the death of his wife and children. Balian is approached by Godfrey of Ibelin ([[Performer~P52070~Liam Neeson~liamneeson]]), a fabled knight who has briefly returned home after serving in the East. Godfrey informs Balian that he is his true father, and urges the blacksmith to join him as he and his forces journey to Jerusalem to help defend the holy city. Balian accepts, and he and Godfrey arrive during the lull between the Second and Third Crusades, in which the city is enjoying a fragile peace. Both Christian and Muslim forces are temporarily in retreat, thanks to the wisdom of the Christian monarch King Baldwin IV ([[Performer~P215904~Edward Norton~edwardnorton]]), his second-in-command Tiberias ([[Performer~P34545~Jeremy Irons~jeremyirons]]), and Muslim potentate Saladin (Ghassan Massoud). Violent agitators on both sides are foolishly eager to end the peace in a bid for greater power, and Saladin bows to pressures from Muslim factions; Godfrey is one of a handful of brave knights who has thrown his allegiance behind Baldwin IV and his community of diversity, and Balian joins him as they use their skills as warriors in a bid to build a lasting peace. Kingdom of Heaven also stars [[Performer~P376643~Eva Green~evagreen]] as the princess Sibylla, [[Performer~P70493~David Thewlis~davidthewlis]] as Hospitaler the priest, and [[Performer~P27217~Brendan Gleeson~brendangleeson]] as Reynald. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 6, 2005

Cast

Orlando Bloom
as Balian
Eva Green
as Sibylla
Jeremy Irons
as Tiberias
David Thewlis
as Hospitaler
Brendan Gleeson
as Reynald
Marton Csokas
as Guy de Lusignan
Michael Sheen
as Priest
Liam Neeson
as Godfrey
Edward Norton
as King Baldwin IV
Ghassan Massoud
as Saladin
Alexander Siddig
as Nasir
Khaled Nabawy
as Mullah
Kevin McKidd
as English Sergeant
Velibor Topic
as Almaric
Jon Finch
as Patriarch
Ulrich Thomsen
as Templar Master
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
as Village Sheriff
Iain Glen
as Richard Coeur de Lion
Karim Saleh
as Saracen Messenger
Eriq Ebouaney
as Firuz
Angus Wright
as Richard's Knight
Nathalie Cox
as Balian's Wife
Emilio Doorgasingh
as Saracen Engineer
Peter Cant
as Peasant Boy
Giannina Facio
as Saladin's Sister
Philip Glenister
as Squire
Jouko Ahola
as Odo
Nasser Memarzia
as Muslim Grandee
Matthew Rutherford
as Rider
Martin Hancock
as Gravedigger
Michael Shaeffer
as Young Sergeant
Shane Attwooll
as Reynald's Templar Knight
Michael Fitzgerald
as Humphrey
Bronson Webb
as Apprentice
Steven Robertson
as Angelic Priest
Samira Draa
as Sibylla's Maid

Crew

Ridley Scott
Director
Ridley Scott
Producer
Charlie Bradbury
Producer
William Monahan
Screenwriter
John Mathieson
Cinematographer
Marc Streitenfeld
Musical Direction/Supervision
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Dody Dorn
Editor
Arthur Max
Production Designer
Carlos Suarez Bodelon
Art Director
Jose Luis Del Barco
Art Director
Gianni Giovagnoni
Art Director
Alessandro Alberti
Art Director
Marco Trentini
Art Director
Juan Garcia
Art Director
Robert Cowper
Art Director
Maria Teresa Barbasso
Art Director
John King
Art Director
Mark Albela
Co-producer
Denise O'dell
Co-producer
Henning Molfenter
Co-producer
Thierry Potok
Co-producer
Teresa Kelly
Associate Producer
Ty Warren
Associate Producer
Lisa Ellzey
Executive Producer
Michael Elson
Executive Producer
Terry Needham
Executive Producer
Branko Lustig
Executive Producer
Sonja Klaus
Set Decorator
Janty Yates
Costume Designer
Neil Corbould
Special Effects
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Mohamed Nesrate
First Assistant Director
Adil Abdelwahab
First Assistant Director
Adam Somner
First Assistant Director
Neville Shulman
Consultant/advisor
Brian Gulland
Singer
Iestyn Davies
Singer
Nicole Tibbles
Singer
Catherine Bott
Singer
Lisbeth Scott
Singer
Neil Roche
Animator
Patricia Nieto
Coordinator
Shane Starr
Coordinator
Robert Smith
Camera Operator
Daniele Massaccesi
Camera Operator
Martin Hume
Camera Operator
Chris Plevin
Camera Operator
David Garrick
Stunts
Peter Olgyay
Stunts
Ivan Mica
Stunts
Martin Uhrovcik
Stunts
Vladislavas Jacukevicius
Stunts
Martin Kraus
Stunts
Alejandro Cobo
Stunts
Gaspar Szabo
Stunts
Pedro Fraile
Stunts
Ignacio Carreno
Stunts
Atilla Mora
Stunts
Anderson Martin
Stunts
Rastislav Benza
Stunts
Gustav Kyselica
Stunts
Ivo Kristof
Stunts
Oleg Botin
Stunts
Stanislav Satko
Stunts
Ales Kosnar
Stunts
Lubomir Misak
Stunts
Ratislav Kotula
Stunts
Krisztian Kery
Stunts
Branislav Martinak
Stunts
Gabor Piroch
Stunts
Zoltan Molnar
Stunts
Giedrius Nagys
Stunts
Marek Toth
Stunts
Pedro Garcia Garcia
Stunts
Lehocky Radoslav
Stunts
Joaquin Olias
Stunts
Filip Kadlec
Stunts
Stanislav Samuchov
Stunts
Jonathan Costelloe
Stunts
Roman Jankovic
Stunts
Vladimir Furdik
Stunts
Saulius Janavicius
Stunts
Hernando Ortiz
Stunts
Peter Plazak
Stunts
Jason Rodriguez
Stunts
Istvan Szigeti
Stunts
Toni Bobeta
Stunts
Laszlo Ujvari
Stunts
Tomas Ereminas
Stunts
Inocencio Losada
Stunts
Pablo Casillas
Stunts
Ferenc Berecz
Stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi
Stunts
Peter Hric
Stunts
Domingo Beltran
Stunts
Emily Stillman
Production Manager
Patricia Nieto
Production Manager
Salah Benchagra
Casting
Debra Zane
Casting
Bruce Devan
Production Manager
Julia Wigginton
Production Manager
Jina Jay
Casting
Lorena Laguna
Buyer
Quinn Donoghue
Unit Publicist
Claudio Magrini
Construction Foreman
Gary Romaine
Dolly Grip
Jorge Galocha
Cable Person
Fatiha Ait Baddi
Greensman
James Crowther
Key Grip
Lahcen Herraf
Grip
David Roker
Runner
Mei-Ming Casino
Visual Effects Producer
Hind Hanif
Production Coordinator
Myron Nettinga
Re-Recording Mixer
Mercedes Guillot
Hair Styles
Antonio Tarolla
Assistant Art Director
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Alberto Poveda
Location Manager
Mustapha Grumij
Second Assistant Director
Keith Brachmann
Associate Editor
Martin Riedle
Compositor
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tony Currie
ADR Supervisor
Barbara Perez Solero
Assistant Set Decorator
Bryan Bowen
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Garside
Musical Performer
Andres Albarracin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Colin Codner
Production Sound Mixer
James Needham
First Assistant Camera
Daniel Guirles
Electrician
Montserrat Damas
Makeup
Phil Murray
Best Boy Grip
Alexandro Santucci
Assistant Art Director
Anna De Santis
Hair Styles
Noureddine Aberdine
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Haigh
Assistant Editor
Pierre Ellul
Third Assistant Director
Jamal Abdelwahab
Second Assistant Director
Zineb El Idrissi
Buyer
Ghislane Nejjar
Makeup
Tom Kimberley
Compositor
Rosalind Ward
Buyer
Basil Fenton-Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Imad Rechiche
Camera Loader
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Producer
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Painter
Haroune Layoussisi
Assistant Sound Editor
Marian Mavrovic
Lead Compositor
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Roisin Carty
Dialogue Coach
Andrew Cripps
Assistant Costume Designer
Kevin Otero
Personal Assistant
Laura Augustin
Costumes Assistant
Francesco Valento
Construction Foreman
Jordan Sheehan
Personal Assistant
Roberta Federico
Assistant Art Director
Mustapha Steila
Special Effects Coordinator
Carlo Postiglione
Key Grip
Lewis Hume
Camera Loader
Alex Kirby
Set Production Assistant
Stephen Barton
Additional Music
Hussein Zahaway
Musical Performer
Domenico Reordino
Painter
Alex Corven
Unit Production Manager
Jacob Herringman
Musical Performer
Bouchra Sakhi
Makeup
Gianpaolo Majorana
Grip
Lea Morement
Assistant Editor
Dawson Miller
Musical Performer
Matteo Silvi
Makeup
Salima Needham
Compositor
Elena Gregorini
Hair Styles
Richard Goodwin
Second Assistant Director
Steve Dent
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Lola Belsito
Personal Assistant
Luciano Curti
Painter
Pilo Silva
Greensman
Grady Bishop
Buyer
Oliver Tarney
Sound Effects Editor
Gareth Wingrove
Special Effects Technician
Hugh Johnson
Second Unit Camera
Hugh Johnson
Second Unit Director
Graham Bishop
Set Dresser
Jonathan Sales
Assistant Editor
Ahmed Satarad
Electrician
Vito Consoli
Painter
Gustavo Canales
Electrician
Delphine Buratti
Compositor
Carlos Gras
Second Assistant Director
Gaetano Panico
Hair Styles
Franco Fabietti
Construction Foreman
Jim Stanes
Scenic Artist
Anselmo Villalba
Grip
David Stephenson
Production Sound Mixer
Ciro Candia
Second Assistant Camera
Arundi Asregadoo
Compositor
Robert Worley
Assistant Costume Designer
Jolene McCaffrey
Compositor
Martin Cantwell
Sound Effects Editor
Kamaleddine Talmi
Grip
Lucio Di Domenico
Assistant Art Director
Paul Purdy
Properties Master
Houda Jabrane
Set Medic/First Aid
Mercan Dede
Musical Performer
Oscar Romero
Set Dresser
Glen Pratt
Compositor
Hakima Hammoudi
Set Medic/First Aid
Nancy Hyland
Compositor
Simon Hume
First Assistant Camera
David McKimmie
Post Production Coordinator
Mar Paradela
Hair Styles
Michael Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer
Robin Hudson
Casting Assistant
Housna Choukri
Personal Assistant
Martin Tillman
Musical Performer
Sonny Postiglione
Grip
Frank Ricotti
Musical Performer
Natalie Macdonald
Compositor
Billy Dowd
Extra Casting
Mandi Dillin
Production Secretary
Martin Ofori
Compositor
James Prosser
Production Coordinator
Clare Spragge
Costumes Supervisor
Hugh Marsh
Musical Performer
Vittorio Di Persio
Painter
Gemma Thompson
Production Coordinator
Norbert Ruf
Compositor
Tim Hey
Compositor
Kevin Haverty
Second Assistant Camera
Scott Pritchard
Compositor
Marco Sacerdoti
First Assistant Camera
Max Von Turpentine
Scenic Artist
Mustapha Oikil
Set Medic/First Aid
Goksel Baktagir
Musical Performer
Adil Satarad
Electrician
Santiago Casado
Grip
Ceri Thomas
Assistant Sound Editor
Harry Barnes
Foley Editor
Mike Nollet
Assistant Editor
Abdeslam Ngadi
Location Manager
Enrico Zannoni
Construction Foreman
Jose Luis Escolar
Line Producer
Emilia Montero
Costumes Assistant
Salima Lakkari
Production Coordinator
Zhor Bennani
Makeup
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects Editor
Simon Chase
Dialogue Editor
Edmundo Sanz
Key Grip
Karim Abouobayd
Line Producer
Paul Engelen
Makeup
Jo-Anne Dixon
Visual Effects Editor
Souad El Khatabi
Makeup
Ginette Nelson
Dialogue Coach
Driss Gaidi
Location Manager
Amanda Trewin
Costume/Wardrobe
Eleanora Sparagna
Art Department Coordinator
Gina Cromwell
Buyer
Gina Cromwell
Set Dresser
Alessandro Cioffi
Compositor
Jane Templeton
Personal Assistant
Carolyne Chauncey
Assistant Editor
Fiona Garland
Assistant Production Coordinator
Marco Perna
Assistant Hair
Justo Garasa
Set Medic/First Aid
Marese Langan
Makeup
Minta Townshend
Script Supervisor
Claudio Del Gobbo
Dolly Grip
Julian Martin
Scenic Artist
Paul Clarvis
Musical Performer
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Franco Di Bernardino
Construction Foreman
Craig Bloor
First Assistant Camera
Anna Worley
Script Supervisor
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
Kim Whittaker
Second Second Assistant Director
Sue Lenny
Sound Effects Editor
Nathan Butt
Third Assistant Director
Nigel Eaton
Musical Performer
Sandra Odelga
Production Coordinator
Penelope Snelling
Extra Casting
Topaz Adizes
Set Production Assistant
Melissa Lackersteen
Makeup
Jennifer Silver
Visual Effects Producer
Marcello Turco
Painter
Phil Neilson
Stunts Coordinator
Giorgio Gregorini
Hair Styles
Jon Thum
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sally-Jane Spencer
Production Coordinator
Russell Horth
Compositor
Natascha Maksimovic
Personal Assistant
Marco Giacalone
Location Manager
Petr Richter
Properties
Gavin Digby
Lead Compositor
Robert Cowper
Set Dresser
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director
Ian Differ
Visual Effects Editor
Dan Trezise
Compositor
Francesca Birri
Art Department Coordinator
Norman Baillie
Buyer
Nigel Heath
Foley Mixer
Gonzalo Canellas
Location Manager
Stuart Cripps
Compositor
Advertisement