Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

King of California Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

At the age of sixteen, Miranda (Evan Rachel Wood) has already had to live with her share of disappointments. Abandoned by her mother, she's dropped out of school and has been supporting herself as an employee at McDonald's while her father Charlie (Michael Douglas) resides in a mental institution. When Charlie is released and sent back to their home, Miranda finds the relatively peaceful existence she's built for herself completely disrupted. Charlie has become obsessed with the notion that the long-lost treasure of Spanish explorer Father Juan Florismarte Garces is buried somewhere near their suburban California housing unit. Armed with a metal detector and a stack of treasure-hunting books, Charlie soon finds reason to believe that the gold resides underneath the local Costco, and encourages Miranda to get a job there so that they can plan a way to excavate after hours.

  • Release date:September 14, 2007

Cast

Michael Douglas
as Charlie
Evan Rachel Wood
as Miranda
Laura Kachergus
as Rita
Paul Lieber
as Doug
Kathleen Wilhoite
as Kelly
Anne Nathan
as Applebee's Manager
Arthur Santiago
as McDonald's Manager
Ashley Greene
as McDonald's Customer
Ian Hopps
as Boy
Anna Khaja
as Officer Contreras
Will Rothhaar
as Security Guard
Annie O'Donnell
as Greeter
Jeanie Hackett
as Teacher
Mousa Kraish
as Bruce
Max Grodenchik
as Leonid
Gerald Emerick
as Sheriff's Deputy
David O'Donnell
as Firefighter
Chic Daniel
as Older Cop
Angel Oquendo
as Younger Cop
Jason Auer
as Costco Employee
Ho-Kwan Tse
as Chinese Man
Allisyn Ashley Arm
as Miranda Age 9

Crew

Randall Emmett
Producer
Avi Lerner
Producer
Alexander Payne
Producer
Michael London
Producer
John Nolan
Cinematographer
Glenn Garland
Editor
Dan Bishop
Production Designer
David Morong
Art Director
Tracy Prescott
Art Director
George Parra
Co-producer
Todd Gilbert
Associate Producer
Khristina Kravas
Associate Producer
Trevor Short
Executive Producer
Jan Johnson
Executive Producer
Vance J. Owen
Executive Producer
Boaz Davidson
Executive Producer
John Thompson
Executive Producer
Danny Dimbort
Executive Producer
Elisa Salinas
Executive Producer
George Furla
Executive Producer
Bill Matthews
Set Designer
Clair Martin Cahill
Set Designer
Dianna Freas
Set Decorator
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Designer
Tricia Yoo
Costume Designer
Michael Dennison
Costume Designer
Lee Orloff
Sound/Sound Designer
Wendy Fuller
Animator
Taj Teffaha
Camera Operator
Josh Medak
Camera Operator
Randolph Le Roi
Stunts
Mark Donaldson
Stunts
Stacey Carino
Stunts
Wilshire Stages
Sound Mixer
Joanna Colbert
Casting
Andrew Nowling
Greensman
John Bocchicchio
Set Medic/First Aid
John Clevenger
Key Grip
John Stradling
First Assistant Camera
Jordan Markov
Visual Effects Editor
Heather Grierson
Second Assistant Director
Amy Lederman
Makeup
Iva Gorcheva
Compositor
Janeen Schreyer
Makeup
Jay Vigil
Driver
Jeffrey Olan
Extra Casting
Josh Medak
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Julie Weisel
Post Production Accountant
Julio Godinez
Craft Service/Catering
Justin McLain
Driver
Leigh Jones
Production Assistant
Lindsay Dwyer
Production Coordinator
Liz Bolden
Grip
Luigi Mugavero
Driver
Lynda Dorf
Publicist
Marissa Zajack
Art Department Coordinator
Rasool J'Han
Personal Assistant
Renee Kayon
Electrician
Richard Dwan
Sound Editor
Richard Mento
Casting Associate
Ritchie Kremer
Properties Master
Rob Van Norden
Producer's Assistant
Robin Borman-Wizan
Costumes Supervisor
Barney Cabral
Supervising ADR Editor
Ron Trost
Special Effects Coordinator
Rosen Ivanov
Compositor
Rosie Charbonneau
Producer's Assistant
Rudy Van Zyl
Second Second Assistant Director
Ryan Rayner
Second Assistant Camera
Sarah Eichenlaub
Production Assistant
Sarah Priestnall
Production Supervisor
Scott Coulter
Visual Effects Producer
Scott Fieldsteel
Best Boy Electric
Ben Nedivi
Producer's Assistant
Bill McLaren
Driver
Travis Mackay
ADR Recordist
Taj Teffaha
Steadicam Operator
Ahmed Saker
Set Medic/First Aid
Ralph Blunt
Driver
Ramon Galindo
Craft Service/Catering
Trish Vengoechea
Production Accountant
Tsila Adler
Post Production Accountant
Velichko Ivanov
Compositor
Vickie Mynes
Key Hairstylist
Walt McLain
Driver
Wayne Spohn
Driver
Stacey Michaels
ADR Mixer
Stanislav Dragiev
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steven Saltzman
Music Editor
Svetoslav Galabov
Compositor
Tada Chae
Assistant Location Manager
Martin Reder
Electrician
Maureen Bharoocha
Post Production Assistant
Kyle Billingsley
Foley Mixer
Laura Howell
Publicist
Michael Kreple
Foley Mixer
Michael McDonnell
Second Unit Director
Miguel Mata
Craft Service/Catering
Arielle Mermin
Production Accountant
Morris Bension
Driver
Nacho Ramirez
Driver
Arnold Lopez
Craft Service/Catering
Nick Neutra
Foley Supervisor
Nick Reimond
Producer's Assistant
Pablo Gonzales
Driver
Adriana Valcheva
Compositor
Patty Long
Unit Production Manager
Paul Drenning
ADR Mixer
Perry Robertson
Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Battin
Personal Assistant
Alison Hoberman
Craft Service/Catering
Frank Gabusi
Grip
Gary Edelman
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Wayton
Stunts Coordinator
Dina Oxenburg
Producer's Assistant
Doyle Smiley
Special Effects Assistant
Alexandre Coscas
Producer's Assistant
Dwight LaVers
Dolly Grip
Alfonso Ruiz
Assistant Location Manager
Elizabeth Grave
Producer's Assistant
Gerardo Fernandez
Craft Service/Catering
Glenn Verna
Driver
Guin Dill
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Brian Seccombe
Assistant Properties
Bruce Olinder
Gaffer
Bud Lacy
Driver
Candice Levy
Post Production Coordinator
Cecil McLain
Driver
Charles Nixon
Leadman
Chris McNellis
Key Grip
Christian Staab
Grip
Chuck Morganti
Set Dresser
Dale Robinette
Still Photographer
Danny Enneking
Electrician
Danny Rueben
Post Production Assistant
David Fulp
Character Design
David Fulp
Storyboard Artist
Delyan Ketipov
Compositor
Denitsa Dimitrova
Compositor
Dian Mitov
Compositor
Dan Murray
Producer's Assistant
Bill Petty
Grip
Blair Scheller
Boom Operator
Blaise Cinningham
Grip
Tracey Boyd
Assistant to the Director
Tracey Boyd
Post Production Manager
Tracey Boyd
Second Unit Director
David Waters
Senior Producer
Bobby Haas
Grip
Christopher M. Ridino
Construction Coordinator
Todd Gilbert
Post Production Supervisor
M. Dal Walton III
Production Executive
Advertisement