Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Kids Are All Right Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The son of a same-sex couple seeks out the sperm donor who made his birth possible in this comedy from writer/director Lisa Cholodenko. The committed parents of two teenage children, Nic (Annette Bening) and Jules (Julianne Moore), are about to send their daughter, Joni (Mia Wasikowska), off to college when her younger brother, Laser (Josh Hutcherson), asks for her help in tracking down his biological father. Reluctantly inquiring with the sperm bank, Joni leaves her number so the office can pass it along to Laser's father. Enthusiastic at the thought of meeting his long lost offspring, Paul (Mark Ruffalo) musters the courage to reach out, and the family tree grows a new branch. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:July 9, 2010

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jeffrey Levy-Hinte Best Picture 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Josh Hutcherson Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
New York Film Critics Circle Stuart Blumberg Best Screenplay 2010 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Stuart Blumberg Best Screenplay 2010 Winner
London Film Critics Association Stuart Blumberg Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Blumberg Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Stuart Blumberg Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Stuart Blumberg Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stuart Blumberg Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Annette Bening Best Actress 2010 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Annette Bening Best Actress 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Annette Bening Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Annette Bening Best Actress 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Annette Bening Best Actress 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Annette Bening Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2010 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Annette Bening Best Actress - Runner-up 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Annette Bening Best Actress 2010 Nominee
Independent Spirit Awards Annette Bening Best Female Lead 2010 Nominee
New York Film Critics Circle Lisa Cholodenko Best Screenplay 2010 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Lisa Cholodenko Best Screenplay 2010 Winner
London Film Critics Association Lisa Cholodenko Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lisa Cholodenko Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Lisa Cholodenko Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Lisa Cholodenko Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Lisa Cholodenko Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Independent Spirit Awards Lisa Cholodenko Best Director 2010 Nominee
New York Film Critics Circle Mark Ruffalo Best Supporting Actor 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Mark Ruffalo Best Supporting Actor 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Mark Ruffalo Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Mark Ruffalo Best Supporting Actor 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mark Ruffalo Best Supporting Actor 2010 Nominee
Independent Spirit Awards Mark Ruffalo Best Supporting Male 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Julianne Moore Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Julianne Moore Best Actress 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Julianne Moore Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Mia Wasikowska Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Celine Rattray Best Picture 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gary Gilbert Best Picture 2010 Nominee

Crew

Lisa Cholodenko
Director
Gary Gilbert
Producer
Daniela Taplin-Lundberg
Producer
Celine Rattray
Producer
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte
Producer
Stuart Blumberg
Screenwriter
Lisa Cholodenko
Screenwriter
Igor Jadue-Lillo
Cinematographer
Liza Richardson
Musical Direction/Supervision
Carter Burwell
Composer (Music Score)
Jeffrey M. Werner
Editor
Julie Berghoff
Production Designer
Laura Rosenthal
Co-producer
Bergen Swanson
Co-producer
Riva Marker
Executive Producer
Christy Scott Cashman
Executive Producer
J. Todd Harris
Executive Producer
Steven Saxton
Executive Producer
Mary Claire Hannan
Costume Designer
Frank Gaeta
Sound/Sound Designer
Elmo Weber
Sound/Sound Designer
Jesse Nye
First Assistant Director
Liz Dean
Casting
Laura Rosenthal
Casting
Jose Antonio Garcia
Sound Mixer
Mark Norby
Stunts Coordinator
Mark Asaro
Production Coordinator
Valli O'Reilly
Department Head Makeup
Frank Gaeta
Re-Recording Mixer
James Debbs
Post Production Supervisor
Cydney Cornell
Department Head Hair
Elmo Weber
Re-Recording Mixer
Ronnie Specter
Makeup
Ned Shapiro
Location Manager
Daniel Curet
Key Hairstylist
Jacqueline Aronson
Costumes Supervisor
Bergen Swanson
Unit Production Manager
Elaine Offers
Department Head Makeup
Advertisement