Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Jumper Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Following up his blockbuster action hit Mr. and Mrs. Smith, director Doug Liman turns to an entirely new genre -- sci-fi -- for this tale of an underground world of teleporters. Based on the novel by Steven Gould, Jumper concerns David (Hayden Christensen), a young man who quite literally wills himself away from his grim family life by teleporting to another place with the power of his mind. Years later, David is using his powers to raid bank vaults, seduce girls in London, lunch on the pyramids, and surf in Fiji. But he soon discovers that he is not the only one bestowed with this unique gift, and all is not well in the world of jumpers. There are people out there, such as Roland (Samuel L. Jackson), who view jumpers as a threat to all humankind, and have made it their mission in life to eliminate them. After jumping back to Michigan to get reacquainted with his long lost love, Millie (Rachel Bilson), David makes the acquaintance of experienced jumper Griffin (Jamie Bell). Informed by Griffin of a secret between jumpers and a shadowy group that seeks to destroy them, the pair soon finds themselves facing off against a legion of murderous opponents who won't stop fighting until every last jumper has been eliminated. ~ Michael Hastings, Rovi

  • Release date:February 14, 2008

Cast

Hayden Christensen
as David
Jamie Bell
as Griffin
Samuel L. Jackson
as Roland
Rachel Bilson
as Millie
Diane Lane
as Mary
Michael Rooker
as William
AnnaSophia Robb
as Young Millie
Max Thieriot
as Young David
Jesse James
as Young Mark
Tom Hulce
as Mr. Bowker
Kristen Stewart
as Sophie
Teddy Dunn
as Mark Kobold
Barbara Garrick
as Ellen
Michael Winther
as Day Bank Manager
Massimiliano Pazzaglia
as Italian Desk Cop
Shawn Roberts
as English Bartender
Nathalie Cox
as English Beauty
Meredith Henderson
as Fiona
Damir Andrei
as Psychologist
Tony Nappo
as NYPD Detective
George King
as Owner of Millie's Old House
Simona Lisi
as Italian Woman
Matteo Carlomagno
as Italian Detective
Fabrizio Bucci
as Italian Police Officer 1
Giorgio Santangelo
as Italian Police Officer 2
Marcello Santoni
as Italian Cabbie 1
Brad Borbridge
as Coffee Shop Manager
Angelo Lopez
as Doorman
Roberto Antonelli
as Bellhop
Veronica Visentin
as Itialian Ticket Agent
Christian Pikes
as Toby
George Ghali
as Landlord
Robin Zenker
as Kid in Detroit Airport
Masahiro Kishibata
as Angry Japanese Cook
Sumiko Yamada
as Japanese Chef's Wife
Tamaki Mihara
as Japanese Chef's Daughter
Mansaku Ikeuchi
as Japanese Scientist
Rolando Alvarez Giacoman
as Mexican Truck Driver
Adam Chuckryk
as London Pub Patron
Jordan Gatto
as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
Nicholas Kusiba
as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
Ariel Lukane
as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
Vanessa Reid
as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
Stephen Whitehead
as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
Mahmud Watts
as Surfer
Braden Munafo
as Surfer
Tamara Buchwald
as Surfer
Maia Smith
as Surfer
Valentino Visentini
as Police Officer
John Baker
as Lamplighter Clerk
Josie Lau
as Hospital Aid

Crew

Doug Liman
Director
Lucas Foster
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Jay Sanders
Producer
Simon Kinberg
Producer
Simon Kinberg
Screenwriter
Jim Uhls
Screenwriter
David S. Goyer
Screenwriter
Barry Peterson
Cinematographer
John Powell
Composer (Music Score)
Julianne Jordan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Saar Klein
Editor
Don Zimmerman
Editor
Dean Zimmerman
Editor
Oliver Scholl
Production Designer
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Art Director
Tom Valentine
Art Director
Peter Grundy
Art Director
Joe Hartwick, Jr.
Co-producer
Simon Crane
Associate Producer
Vince Gerardis
Executive Producer
Kim Winther
Executive Producer
Ralph Vicinanza
Executive Producer
Stacy Maes
Executive Producer
Magali Guidasci
Costume Designer
Hilton Rosemarin
Set Decorator
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
Costume Designer
Craig Henighan
Sound/Sound Designer
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound/Sound Designer
Kim Winther
First Assistant Director
Angelo Colavecchia
Camera Operator
Perry Hoffmann
Camera Operator
Kiante Elam
Stunts
Vince Cupone
Stunts
Darren Marsman
Stunts
James Mark
Stunts
Tom Farr
Stunts
Avi Phillips
Stunts
Neil Davison
Stunts
Jeffery Ong
Stunts
Stephane Fiossonangaye
Stunts
Marco Bianco
Stunts
Louis Paquette
Stunts
Dave Van Zeyl
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Chad Camileri
Stunts
Chris Mark
Stunts
Mark Chinnery
Stunts
Matthieu Flatres
Stunts
Danny Lima
Stunts
Joel Harris
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Paul Wu
Stunts
Shawn Orr
Stunts
Clint Carlton
Stunts
Chad Stahelski
Stunts
Janet Morin
Stunts
Larissa Stadnichuk
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis
Stunts
Ken Quinn
Stunts
Nobu Obigane
Stunts
Shayna Segal
Stunts
Tom Lowell
Stunts
Buster Reeves
Stunts
Michael Langlois
Stunts
Leigh Bianco
Stunts
Darren Cerullo
Stunts
Angela Uyeda
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Shaila Rubin
Casting
John Buchan
Casting
Shawn Murphy
Sound Mixer
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Joseph Middleton
Casting
David Giammarco
Sound Mixer
Jason Tuttle
Assistant Sound Editor
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Brendan Bresnahan
Video Assist
Paul Hughen
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Emily Farache
Producer's Assistant
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Karola Dirnberger
Key Hairstylist
Peter Frelik
Assistant Editor
Tim Alverson
Additional Editing
Jim Reischl
Buyer
Pauline Chung
Assistant Costume Designer
Brett Weymark
Conductor
Joel Hay
Second Assistant Director
Lorraine Samuel
Post Production Coordinator
Ron Yolevsky
Grip
James McKee
Additional Music
Paul Jefferson
Head Carpenter
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
Carol Hartwick
Assistant Hair
Adam Bocknek
Third Assistant Director
Matthew Lammerich
Scenic Artist
Britt Doughty
Second Assistant Accountant
Joseph Bond IV
Visual Effects Editor
David Coatsworth
Unit Production Manager
Lynda McKenzie
Post Production Supervisor
Jeff Poulis
Assistant Properties
Lorraine Proctor
Second Assistant Accountant
Arthur Langevin
Special Effects Assistant
Heather Sterbarth
Second Assistant Director
Tim Lidstone
Special Effects Assistant
Peter P. Nicolakakos
Buyer
Dave Staples
Transportation Coordinator
Sam Turturici
Grip
Dan Lemmon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnny Sztejnmiler
Generator Operator
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Rob McCallum
Storyboard Artist
Sheila Pruden
Costumes Supervisor
Tim Monich
Dialect Coach
Simon Crane
Second Unit Director
Simon Crane
Stunts Coordinator
Kevin Elam
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rob Ballantyne
Storyboard Artist
Alison Fisher
Supervising ADR Editor
Susan Dudeck
ADR Editor
Bryan Smiley
Producer's Assistant
Angelo Colavecchia
Steadicam Operator
Steve Klys
Grip
Ron Renzetti
Dolly Grip
Robert DaPrato
Dolly Grip
Sue Len Quon
Assistant Editor
Sharon Dixon
Assistant to the Director
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Erik Winquist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Sansom
Makeup Special Effects
John Nelles
Dialect Coach
Wade Eastwood
Stunts Coordinator
Gregory Veeser
Producer's Assistant
Gregor Hutchison
Post Production Supervisor
Stuart Levy
Additional Editing
Marc Purdy
Best Boy Grip
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
Kyle McCoy
Personal Assistant
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeremy Simser
Storyboard Artist
Peter Sidoriak
Visual Effects Compositor
Jennifer Ganton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Timothy Peel
Graphic Design
Darrin Denlinger
Storyboard Artist
Jeff Muhsoldt
Set Production Assistant
Erik Sudmals
Second Assistant Accountant
Laura Moses
Assistant to the Director
Rob Hodgson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joel Hynek
Visual Effects
Karen Pidgurski
Unit Publicist
Jane Bulmer
Producer's Assistant
Joe Curtin
Construction Coordinator
Alex McNaughton
Assistant Location Manager
Benjamin Barton
Production Secretary
Robert Johnson
Key Grip
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Deanna Brigidi
Casting Associate
Brent Poe
Gaffer
Tony Cypres
First Assistant Accountant
Kenneth Ives
Producer's Assistant
John Biggar
Gaffer
Yves de Bono
Special Effects Supervisor
Rob Sanderson
Special Effects Coordinator
Jason Knight
Casting Associate
Jim McGillivary
Special Effects Assistant
Brad Ling
Craft Service/Catering
Danny Piva
Best Boy Electric
Samantha Armstrong
Script Supervisor
Itsuko Kurono
Assistant Art Director
Wayne Lemmer
First Assistant Sound Editor
Marcia Scott
Costumes Supervisor
Tory Bellingham
Properties Master
Greg McMaster
Assistant Location Manager
Ellen M. Somers
Visual Effects Producer
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Tamsin Smith
Craft Service/Catering
Warren Hendriks
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Cyre
First Assistant Camera
David Sheridan
Second Unit Camera
Gershon Hinkson
First Assistant Editor
Keith Large
Location Manager
James Powers
Unit Production Manager
Alan Zielonko
Boom Operator
Judy Chin
Key Make-up
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Theo Diamantis
Visual Effects Compositor
Danielle Fleury
Assistant Set Decorator
Gary Kleinsteuber
Special Effects Assistant
Greg Pelchat
Set Dresser
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Kyle O'Brien
Production Accountant
Robyn Clarke
Second Assistant Camera
Brad McIlroy
Craft Service/Catering
Hunter Popalis
Assistant to the Director
Sorin Iarovici
Assistant Editor
Patrick Janicke
Storyboard Artist
Raymond Consing
Storyboard Artist
Robert Vigus
Grip
Guy Godfree
Camera Loader
Dorota Zajac
Assistant Makeup
Advertisement