Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

John Tucker Must Die Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Three teenagers two-timed by a local lothario decide to turn the tables on him in this romantic comedy. John Tucker (Jesse Metcalfe) is the big man on campus at his high school -- he's the captain and star player of the basketball team, he's got money, he's good-looking and charming, and he can have any girl he wants. However, the latter attribute is about to get him in serious trouble when three different girls at his school -- Heather (Ashanti), Beth (Sophia Bush) and Carrie (Arielle Kebbel) -- discover they've all been dating John at the same time. Determined to bring down the campus ladykiller, the girls devise a plan -- they pick a cute but socially clumsy girl who is new at school, Kate (Brittany Snow), and give her a crash course in stealing John's heart. Once Kate has John wrapped around her little finger, she's supposed to drop him like a bad habit and give him a taste of what heartbreak is really like. However, it seems that the early stages of the plan work a little too well, and John and Kate end up falling for each other for real. John Tucker Must Die also stars Jenny McCarthy, Penn Badgley, and Dan Payne. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 28, 2006

Cast

Jesse Metcalfe
as John Tucker
Brittany Snow
as Kate
Ashanti
as Heather
Sophia Bush
as Beth
Arielle Kebbel
as Carrie
Penn Badgley
as Scott
Jenny McCarthy
as Lori
Kevin McNulty
as Basketball Coach
Patricia Drake
as Coach Williams
Amanda Li
as Spelling Bee Girl
Jeff Ballard
as Cute Boy
Taylor Kitsch
as Justin
Steve Bacic
as Skip #1
Dean Wray
as Skip #2
Jon Cuthbert
as Skip #3
Aaron Dudley
as Skip #4
Marc Menard
as Skip #5
Mercedes De La Zerda
as Stoner Girl
Brendan Penny
as Teammate #1
Taurean Mills
as Teammate #2
Nicole LaPlaca
as Molly
Chelan Simmons
as Crying Waitress
Yalda Etessam
as Goth Girl
Devon Weigel
as Volleyball Girl
Alfred E. Humphreys
as Detention Teacher
Woody Jeffreys
as Helmut (Beth's Photographer)
Samantha McLeod
as Holly (John's Movie Date)
Diana Ha
as Chinese Woman In Theatre
Donald Fong
as Chinese Man In Theatre
Karlie Locke
as Sign Language Girl
Fulvio Cecere
as Chemistry Teacher
Lucas McCann
as Game 2 Opponent
Bruce Morrison
as Referee #2
Barbara Kottmeier
as Beautiful Girl #1
Nicki Clyne
as Beautiful Girl #2
Katya Virshilas
as Beautiful Girl #3
Nicole Fraissinet
as Nancy
Stuart Cowan
as Freshman Flower Boy
Julie Patzwald
as Becky From Student Council
Connor Widdows
as Freshman At Beach
Kristian Blight
as Bass
Amanda Crew
as Hallway Girl
Emily Tennant
as Hallway Girl
Victor Isaac
as Guy At Party #1
Branden Williams
as Guy At Party #2
Greg Cipes
as Guy At Party #4
Amber Borycki
as Jennifer
Meghan Ory
as Jill
Alan Shearman
as Teacher in Thong #1
Archie Hahn III
as Teacher in Thong #2

Crew

Betty Thomas
Director
Bob Cooper
Producer
Michael Birnbaum
Producer
Jeff Lowell
Screenwriter
Anthony Richmond
Cinematographer
Alexandra Patsavas
Musical Direction/Supervision
Bo Johnson
Art Director
Leah Hong
Art Director
Steven M. Rubenstein
Co-producer
Marc S. Fischer
Executive Producer
Karen Lunder
Executive Producer
Shane Wanless
Set Designer
Alexandra Welker
Costume Designer
Tedd Kuchera
Set Decorator
Teresa Wilkinson
Special Effects
Jono Oliver
First Assistant Director
Yvette Jackson
Stunts
Michael Roselli
Stunts
Brian Ho
Stunts
Larissa Stadnichuk
Stunts
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Colby Chartrand
Stunts
Lani Gelera
Stunts
Kim Howey
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Carolyn Field
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Lauro Chartrand
Stunts
Tracey Rai
Stunts
Corbin Fox
Stunts
Rorelee Tio
Stunts
Dorothy Fehr
Stunts
Gordon Fordyce
Sound Mixer
Anne McCarthy
Casting
The Woodshed
Sound Mixer
Vincent Cirilli
Sound Mixer
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Jay Scully
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Patrick Ramsay
Sound Mixer
Jessica Gihon
First Assistant Accountant
Anthony Ficalora
First Assistant Accountant
Theodore Borders
ADR Loop Group
Dave Molson
Set Dresser
David Tickell
Gaffer
Gerrit London
ADR Loop Group
Tony Whiteside
Key Grip
Caitlin McFarland
Personal Assistant
Richard Whitfield
Music Editor
Aaron Moody
ADR Loop Group
Alireza Salamati
Electrician
Mark Tachovsky
Personal Assistant
Marshall Garlington
Re-Recording Mixer
Jeremy Fischer
Personal Assistant
Taylor Matheson
First Assistant Camera
Stephanie Pfiefer
Casting Assistant
Robin Stooshnov
Assistant Properties
Cassie Herschenfeld
ADR Loop Group
Emanuel Orlando
ADR Loop Group
Ranjani Brow
ADR Loop Group
Naan Spiess
Cable Person
Brendan Chalmers
Second Assistant Camera
Sierra French-Myerson
ADR Loop Group
Freddy Luis
Casting Associate
Russell Hawkes
Dolly Grip
Owen Stambuck
Grip
Roger Paul
Personal Assistant
Wendy S. Williams
Unit Production Manager
Tricia Linklater
Supervising Sound Editor
Lisa Wilhoit
ADR Loop Group
Travis Van Winkle
ADR Loop Group
Julie Snow
Production Accountant
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Alison Fisher
Dialogue Editor
Karen March
First Assistant Accountant
Billy Jayne
ADR Loop Group
Peter Merwin
Second Assistant Director
Diyah Pera
Still Photographer
Kimball Jansma
Production Assistant
Jacqueline Pinol
ADR Loop Group
Wilf Guttmann
Grip
Vincent Cirilli
Recording
Justin Moran Shenkarow
ADR Loop Group
Heather Watson
Art Department Assistant
Matt Almas
Best Boy Grip
Carrie Reeves
ADR Loop Group
Shani Pride
ADR Loop Group
Danna Rutherford
Assistant Hair
Drew David
Grip
Marilyn Kopansky
Craft Service/Catering
Jessica Clothier
Script Supervisor
Dan Morrison
Second Assistant Camera
Ken Teaney
Re-Recording Mixer
Ting Henson
Electrician
Warren Paeff
Assistant Editor
Warren Paeff
ADR Loop Group
Emily Cramer
ADR Loop Group
Hans Tester
ADR Loop Group
Cliff Brown
Transportation Captain
Bev Wright
Assistant Makeup
Vincent Guisetti
Foley Artist
Kevin Schwimer
ADR Loop Group
Marc S. Fischer
Unit Production Manager
The Woodshed
Recording
David Kurvers
Video Assist
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Mixer
Armen Weitzman
ADR Loop Group
Josy Capkun
Second Assistant Director
Keeley Locke
ADR Loop Group
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Vanessa Giles
Assistant Makeup
Andrew Pereszlenyi
Best Boy Grip
Tracey N. Heggins
ADR Loop Group
Brenda McClellan
First Assistant Accountant
Caz Harleaux
ADR Loop Group
Barbara Chomos
Unit Publicist
Charlie Guttmann
Grip
John Newell
Set Dresser
Kevin Leeson
Third Assistant Director
Linda Chapple
Assistant Properties
Frannie Felder
ADR Loop Group
Barbara Beeby
Craft Service/Catering
Barbara Beeby
Set Medic/First Aid
Shane Sweet
ADR Loop Group
Philip Gough
Properties Master
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Victoria Down
Key Make-up
Gordon Fordyce
Recording
Advertisement