Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Island Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Blockbuster action director Michael Bay delivers a striking look at a strange world of the future in this sci-fi action drama. Midway through the 21st century, Lincoln Six Echo (Ewan McGregor) lives in a confined indoor community after ongoing abuse of the Earth has rendered most of the planet uninhabitable. One of the only places in the outside world still capable of sustaining life is an idyllic island where citizens are chosen to live through a lottery. Or at least that's what Lincoln and his fellow citizens are taught to believe; the truth is that Lincoln, like everyone he knows, is actually a clone who is kept under wraps to provide needed organs when the person who supplied his or her DNA falls ill. When he becomes aware that his existence is a fraud, Lincoln escapes to the outside world with a fellow clone, Jordan Two Delta (Scarlett Johansson), though the powers that be are determined to see that no one gets away alive. The Island also stars Steve Buscemi, Djimon Hounsou, Michael Clarke Duncan, and Sean Bean. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 22, 2005

Cast

Ewan McGregor
as Lincoln Six Echo
Ewan McGregor
as Tom Lincoln
Scarlett Johansson
as Jordan Two Delta
Scarlett Johansson
as Sarah Jordan
Sean Bean
as Merrick
Steve Buscemi
as McCord
Djimon Hounsou
as Albert Laurent
Michael Clarke Duncan
as Starkweather
Max Baker
as Carnes
Trent Ford
as Calvin Klein Model
Svetlana Efremova
as Harvest Midwife
Kevin Daniels
as Censor
Siobhan Flynn
as Lima One Alpha
Eric Stonestreet
as Ed the Trucker
Yvette Nicole Brown
as Harvest Nurse
Brian Stepanek
as Gandu Three Alpha
Darren Mitchell
as Censor
Richard F. Whiten
as Laurent Team Member
Kevin McCorkle
as Laurent Team Member
Mitzi Martin
as Atrium Tour Guide
Mary Pat Gleason
as Nutrition Clerk
Wendy Haines
as Harvest Nurse
Shelby Leverington
as Tour Group Woman
Whitney Dylan
as Client Services Operator
Olivia Tracey
as Dept. of Operations Agnate
James Granoff
as Sarah's Son
Michael Canavan
as Extraction Room Doctor
Ryan Tasz
as Censor
Randy Oglesby
as Harvest Surgeon
Tim Halligan
as Institute Coroner
Gonzalo Menendez
as Dept. of Operations Technician
Noa Tishby
as Community Announcer
Phil Somerville
as Censor
Richard V. Licata
as Board Member
Brian Leckner
as Censor
Phil Abrams
as Harvest Doctor
Kirk Ward
as Censor
Gary Nickens
as Laurent Team Member
Troy T. Blendell
as Laurent Team Member
Don Michael Paul
as Bar Guy
Kevin Dorman
as Lincoln Double
Rich Hutchman
as Dept. of Operations Supervisor
Alex Carter
as Censor
Eamon Behrens
as Censor
Sage Thomas
as Girl at Beach
Grant Garrison
as Censor
Katy Boyer
as Harvest Surgeon
Taylor Gilbert
as Harvest Nurse
Ben Tolpin
as Extraction Room Technician
Marty Papazian
as Censor
Don Creech
as God-Like Man
Kenneth Hughes
as Censor
Ray Xifo
as Elevator Agnate
Jimmy Smagula
as Extraction Room Technician
Ashley Yegan
as Stim Bar Bartender
Mark Christopher Lawrence
as Construction Worker
Glenn Morshower
as Medical Courier
Ethan Phillips
as Jones Three Echo
Shawnee Smith
as Suzie
Kelvin Han Yee
as Censor
Chris Ellis
as Aces & Spades Bartender

Crew

Michael Bay
Director
Michael Bay
Producer
Walter Parkes
Producer
Anthony Randolph
Producer
Erik Pampel
Producer
Kevin Wallace
Producer
Eric Bermender
Producer
Ian Bryce
Producer
Kirk Shimano
Producer
Maria Brill
Producer
Nick Provenzano
Producer
Roberto Orci
Screenwriter
Alex Kurtzman
Screenwriter
Caspian Tredwell-Owen
Screen Story
Caspian Tredwell-Owen
Screenwriter
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Cinematographer
Steve Jablonsky
Composer (Music Score)
Mel Wesson
Musical Direction/Supervision
Paul Rubell
Editor
Nigel Phelps
Production Designer
Martin Whist
Art Director
Sean Haworth
Art Director
Jon Billington
Art Director
David Sandefur
Supervising Art Director
Heidi Fugeman
Associate Producer
Steven P. Saeta
Associate Producer
Matthew Cohan
Associate Producer
Josh McLaglen
Associate Producer
Laurie MacDonald
Executive Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Executive Producer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Robert Woodruff
Set Designer
Al Hobbs
Set Designer
Jeff Markwith
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Aric Lasher
Set Designer
Nancy Collini
Costume Designer
Jill Korengold
Costume Designer
Andrea Knaub
Costume Designer
Deborah L. Scott
Costume Designer
Lee Anne Harris
Costume Designer
Danny Dirks
Costume Designer
Betsy Glick
Costume Designer
Darlene Salinas
Set Decorator
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Rich Sickler
First Assistant Director
Mark Powers
Animator
John Zdankiewicz
Animator
Jay Rennie
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Wesley Mandell
Animator
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Wade Eastwood
Stunts
Steve Kelso
Stunts
Henry Kingi
Stunts
Tom Harper
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Chris Howell
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Carrick O'Quinn
Stunts
Brian Christensen
Stunts
Brock Little
Stunts
Carl Paoli
Stunts
Eddie Braun
Stunts
Charles Grisham
Stunts
Chris Carnel
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Allan Padelford
Stunts
Kevin Derr
Stunts
Ivan Bates
Stunts
John Cenatiempo
Stunts
Matt McColm
Stunts
Jay Krueger
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Michael Trisler
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Rick LeFevour
Stunts
Melissa Barker
Stunts
Shelly Ward
Stunts
Simon Crane
Stunts
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Denise Chamian
Casting
Peter Devlin
Sound Mixer
Steven P. Saeta
Production Manager
George Hull
Illustrator
Todd E. Miller
Associate Editor
Ken Blackwell
First Assistant Editor
Gregory C. Funk
Key Make-up
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Carla Meyer
Dialogue Coach
Carol Bauman
Model Effects
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Recordist
Bruce Shanahan
Driver
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Caleb Snyder
Mold Department
Candace Wells
Transportation Captain
Carey Jones
Mold Department
Brian Dewe
Model Effects
Chad Saxton
Production Assistant
Chandler Vinar
Swing Gang
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Susumu Yukuhiro
Matte Artist
Tammy Troglin
Production Assistant
Tani Kunitake
Illustrator
Thomas Frohling
Assistant Art Director
Thomas Wostak
Lighting
Timothy Mclaughlin
Creature Design
Tina Sen
Personal Assistant
Todd Avery
Camera Loader
Todd Lookinland
Model Effects
Todd West
ADR Recordist
Tommy Burnette
Research
Tommy Dangcil
Lighting
Tony Bohorquez
Model Effects
Tony Mouradian
Driver
Tyler Kettenburg
Swing Gang
Vanessa Cheung
Matte Artist
Stephen Lotwis
Music Editor
Steve Hastings
Best Boy Grip
Steve Jablonsky
Music Producer
Peter J. Lucas
Driver
Blake Neely
Additional Music
Blake Neely
Conductor
Dave McMoyler
Sound Effects Editor
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
David E. Scott
Graphic Design
Yolanda Toussieng
Department Head Hair
Hans Zimmer
Music Producer
Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis
Matte Artist
Wendy Kutzner
Second Assistant Accountant
Bobby Bowman
Assistant Sound Editor
Alexis Trevino
Production Assistant
Eric Brevig
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Erica Frazier
Special Effects Technician
Erik Berentsen
Set Dresser
Fon Davis
Model Effects
Francis Pennington
Special Effects Technician
Doug Dean
Second Assistant Director
Drew Wozniak
Special Effects Technician
Eben Stromquist
Model Effects
Del Spiva
Music Editor
Alex Worman
Unit Publicist
David Moir
Driver
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
Christa Roberts
Driver
Christina Prestra
Mold Department
Cody Heller
Production Assistant
Coleen Aiello
First Assistant Accountant
Dale Grahn
Color Timing
Dan Cangemi
Special Effects Technician
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Dan Sharp
Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Purwin
Pilot
Charlie Kilpatrick
Research
Chela Fiorini
Assistant Properties
Dave Deever
Video Assist
David Amborn
Special Effects Foreman
David Beasley
Special Effects Technician
David Calvert-Jones
Pilot
David Dale
Production Assistant
David Ladish
Swing Gang
Galadriel Thompson
Production Assistant
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
George Panevics
Driver
Glen Purdy
Grip
Graham Geraghty
Production Assistant
Greg Villala
Construction Foreman
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Simon Murton
Illustrator
Simon Wicker
Matte Artist
Siobhan Claridy
Second Assistant Accountant
Merrick Morton
Still Photographer
Shari Hanson
Visual Effects Producer
Sheila Mandel
Transportation Coordinator
Ron Zarro
Special Effects Technician
Russ Nelson
Construction Foreman
Barry Kerns
Driver
Ryotaro Kinno
Second Assistant Camera
Sam Mendoza
Construction Foreman
Sam Restivo
Post Production Assistant
Bart Hendrickson
Musical Performer
Sara Docksey
Production Assistant
Scott Benza
Supervising Animator
Scott Prophet
Grip
Scout Masterson
Casting Associate
Riyoko Tanaka
Personal Assistant
Robert Baek
Second Unit Camera
Robert Camron
Swing Gang
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
Richard Masino
Second Assistant Camera
Richie Schwalm
Special Effects Technician
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Rick Glenn
Swing Gang
Peggy Hrastar
Model Effects
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Pete Romano
Underwater Photography
Audie Aragon
Grip
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Pierre Maurer
Model Effects
Ramin Djawadi
Additional Music
Randy Jonsson
Matte Artist
Randy Lovelady
Driver
Michelle McGonagle
Personal Assistant
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Mika Michaels
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Naylor
DGA Intern
Mike Wever
Special Effects Technician
Mimi Moss
Production Assistant
Mitchell Kenney
Costumes Supervisor
Nasrollah Sekandari
Production Assistant
Nathaniel Acord
Special Effects Technician
Nick D'Abo
Model Effects
Nina Lucia
Associate Editor
Ozzy Alvarez
Mold Department
Pamela Hobbs
Matte Artist
Patrick Bentley
Production Assistant
Michael Bauman
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Chonos
Driver
Michael Jobe
Model Effects
Michael Klimchak
First Assistant Camera
Michael Lyon
Lighting
Michael Nie
Production Assistant
Michael Piotrowski
Cable Person
Martin Montoya
Special Effects Technician
Joshua Thatcher
Lighting
John Cucci
Foley Artist
John Goodson
Model Effects
Andrew Ullman
Location Manager
John Randolph
Craft Service/Catering
John Willoth
Driver
John Wonser
Special Effects Technician
Joli Eberhart
Personal Assistant
Jay Herion
Production Assistant
Jim Jolley
Special Effects Technician
Jim Sgrignoli
Driver
Jimmy Jue
Extra Casting
Joey Freitas
Transportation Captain
Jeff Ogg
Properties Maker Foreman
Jeff Tartaglini
Construction Foreman
Jennifer Van Hoven
Second Assistant Accountant
Jesse Noel
Special Effects Technician
Adam Kimmerlin
Second Assistant Editor
Jack Bricker
Hair Styles
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
James Nagle
Special Effects Technician
James Rothrock
Special Effects Technician
James Schwalm
Special Effects Coordinator
James Soukup
Matte Artist
James Tocci
Assistant Art Director
James Tornero
Driver
Jason Pinker
Mold Department
Jeanie Baker
Key Costumer
Jeff Khachadoorian
Properties Maker Foreman
Heather Wusterbarth
Production Assistant
Heba Thorisdottir
Makeup
Herach Arzounian
Set Medic/First Aid
Amy Glenn
Production Assistant
Amy Shields
Production Assistant
Kevin Moseley
Compositor
Kevin Sturmer
Post Production Assistant
Kim Derry
Special Effects Technician
Kimaree Long
Dialogue Editor
Kimberly Covate
Visual Effects Producer
Jon Foreman
Model Effects
Jonah Rafal
Production Assistant
Jonas Matz
Set Medic/First Aid
Joseph Magazenni
Production Assistant
Julian Ashby
Assistant Art Director
Justin Ditter
Hair Styles
Karen Golden
Script Supervisor
Karen Vassar
Sound Effects Editor
Karin Derlich
Creature Design
Kathe Swanson
Key Hairstylist
Ken Mieding
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Linda Kroll
Personal Assistant
Lisa Fields
Additional Casting
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Production Coordinator
Lois DeArmond
Assistant Costume Designer
Lorelei David
Assistant Editor
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
Anthea Strangis
Second Assistant Accountant
Marc Varisco
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marco Campos
Construction Foreman
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant
Anthony Scarano
Costumes Supervisor
Marjorie McCown
Assistant Costume Designer
Mark Boley
Hair Styles
Mark Buck
Model Effects
Mark Loso
Compositor
Kosta Saric
Visual Effects Editor
Kurt Bryant
Stunts Coordinator
Lauren Abrams
Model Effects
Lauren Suarez
Production Secretary
Advertisement