Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Invisible Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A severely beaten teenager, trapped in a walking purgatory between life and death, must help authorities to the location of his broken body before it's too late in this remake of the 2002 Swedish thriller . Graduating senior Nick Powell (Justin Chatwin) has plans to attend a prestigious writing workshop in London, despite the protests of his widowed mother (Marcia Gay Harden). In the days before his departure, he gets into a cafeteria brawl with a delinquent classmate, Annie Newton (Margarita Levieva), while defending his friend from her extortion attempts. Annie and her crew track Nick down on the night he's planning to leave, mistakenly thinking he ratted her out to the police regarding a smash-and-grab burglary committed the night before. When the subsequent beating goes too far, the assailants dump the body in the woods in a panicked attempt to dispose of it. Only, Nick isn't dead -- he's walking invisible among his classmates, friends, and family, desperately trying to alert them that he's still alive. Robbed of the traditional forms of communication, Nick must figure out supernatural methods of manipulating his environment -- and he soon realizes the very girl who attacked him may be the only one who has the power to save him. ~ Derek Armstrong, Rovi

  • Release date:April 27, 2007

Cast

Justin Chatwin
as Nick Powell
Margarita Levieva
as Annie Newton
Marcia Gay Harden
as Diane Powell
Christopher Marquette
as Pete Egan
Alex O'Loughlin
as Marcus Bohem
Callum Keith Rennie
as Detective Brian Larson
Michelle Harrison
as Detective Kate Tunney
Ryan Kennedy
as Matt
Andrew Francis
as Dean
P. Lynn Johnson
as Sharon Egan
Serge Houde
as Martin Egan
Desiree Zurowski
as Lindy Newton
Mark Houghton
as Jack Newton
Alex Ferris
as Victor Newton
Tania Saulnier
as Suzie
Kevin McNulty
as Principal Whitcliff
Laara Sadiq
as Ms. Barclay
Aleks Holtz
as Football Jack
Cory Monteith
as Jimmy
Maggie Ma
as Danielle
Sefton Fincham
as Sleeping Kid
Ronald Selmour
as Guillaume
Colby Wilson
as Mechanic
Mi Jung Lee
as Newscaster
Jason Diablo
as Firefighter
Leanne Adachi
as EMT
Chris Shields
as CSI Detective
Panou
as K-9 Cop
Michael Tayles
as Young Cop
Chris Heyerdahl
as Dr. Woland
Andrew Coghlan
as Trauma Resident

Crew

David S. Goyer
Director
Jonathan Glickman
Producer
Mike Macari
Producer
Neal Edelstein
Producer
Gary Barber
Producer
Christine Roum
Screenwriter
Mick Davis
Screenwriter
Mats Wahl
Book Author
Gabriel Beristain
Cinematographer
Marco Beltrami
Composer (Music Score)
Alexandra Patsavas
Musical Direction/Supervision
Conrad Smart
Editor
Carlos Barbosa
Production Designer
Michael Norman Wong
Art Director
Erin Stam
Co-producer
Rebekah Rudd
Co-producer
Peter Possne
Executive Producer
William S. Beasley
Executive Producer
Jim Ramsay
Set Designer
Peter Lando
Set Decorator
Tish Monaghan
Costume Designer
Patrick Ramsay
Sound/Sound Designer
Stephen Flick
Sound/Sound Designer
John Clothier
Camera Operator
Anthony Moyer
Stunts
Rikki Gagne
Stunts
Randy Lee
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Rob Wilton
Stunts
Gerald Paetz
Stunts
Larissa Stadnichuk
Stunts
Brett Armstrong
Stunts
Darryl Scheelar
Stunts
Jim Orava
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
Corbin Fox
Stunts
Garvin Cross
Stunts
Clint Carleton
Stunts
Jeff Sanca
Stunts
Rob Hayter
Stunts
Owen Walstrom
Stunts
Lars Grant
Stunts
Dan Redford
Stunts
Jennifer Mylrea
Stunts
Daniel Melles
Stunts
Mark Ashbeth
Stunts
Marcus Chin
Stunts
Crystal Dalman
Stunts
Simon Pidgeon
Stunts
Yvonne Melville
Production Manager
John Kurlander
Sound Mixer
Juel Bestrop
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Seth Yanklewitz
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Alan Burdett
Construction Coordinator
John Alvarez
Assistant Art Director
Wendy Czajkowsky
ADR Mixer
Aaron Glascock
Supervising Sound Editor
Aaron Glascock
Re-Recording Mixer
Jennifer Mizener
Visual Effects Producer
Skip Lievsay
Re-Recording Mixer
David Lee Fein
Foley Artist
Zac Chowdhury
Rotoscope Artist
Bobby Bowman
Assistant Sound Editor
Karen Eisenstadt
Production Accountant
Sandes Ashe
First Assistant Camera
Rob Vreugde
Transportation Coordinator
Bill Molnar
Best Boy Grip
Stuart Cripps
Compositor
Naan Spiess
Cable Person
Michele Ferrone
Visual Effects Producer
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Shayne A. Wilson
Producer's Assistant
Debbie Barlow
First Assistant Accountant
Stephanie Pfiefer
Casting Assistant
Gregg Barbanell
Foley Artist
Steve Caldwell
Digital Effects Compositor
Eric Hosmer
Foley Recordist
Ian Doig
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Scott Ateah
Stunts Coordinator
Scott Ateah
Second Unit Director
Margaux Mackay
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer Metcalf
Production Coordinator
Kim Buttlar
Producer's Assistant
Danny McWilliams
Location Manager
Piero Mura
Sound Editor
Mark Sawicki
Digital Effects Compositor
Rory Cutler
Special Effects Coordinator
Abigail Callahan
Post Production Supervisor
Shayne O'Reilly
Construction Foreman
Amani Williams
Digital Effects Compositor
Wayne Lemmer
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Editor
Bryan Korenberg
Properties Master
Lee Wimer
Color Timing
Mario Tomas
Scenic Artist
John Kurlander
Recording
Adam Gass
Dialogue Editor
Jenny O'Grady
Chorus Master
Cam North
First Assistant Camera
Tony Bacigalupi
First Assistant Editor
Jeff Olm
Compositor
Adrian Diepold
Third Assistant Director
Shaina Holmes
Digital Effects Compositor
William S. Beasley
Unit Production Manager
Marlena Thomas
Producer's Assistant
Julia Frittaion
Unit Publicist
Ruthie Brownfield
Casting Associate
Mark Dornfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jaqueline Palmquist
Casting Assistant
Jamie Baxter
Digital Effects Compositor
Weatie Rosenlehner
Assistant to the Director
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Billy Barnhart
Compositor
Nick Ingman
Conductor
Christopher Reusing
Best Boy Electric
Aaron Janus
Producer's Assistant
Linda Lew
Foley Recordist
Debra Wiebe
Hair Styles
Gray Marshall
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Shine
Title Design
Doane Gregory
Still Photographer
Shelly Dutcher
Compositor
Tamara Grace Wiebe
Producer's Assistant
Grace Macleod
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jeffrey Chernov
Executive in Charge of Production
Curt Schulkey
Supervising Sound Editor
Curt Schulkey
Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Bronstein
Assistant Production Coordinator
Louise Hetherington
Craft Service/Catering
Louise Hetherington
Set Medic/First Aid
Krista Huppert
Production Accountant
Trent Shumway
Compositor
Janet Munro
Script Supervisor
Monica Huppert
Makeup
Angelo Palazzo
Sound Editor
Advertisement