Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The In-Laws Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Lots of people have misgiving about their in-laws, but in this offbeat comedy, a man discovers that his new son-in-law's father is significantly stranger than he's able to deal with. Jerry Peyser ([[Performer~P83146~Albert Brooks~albertbrooks]]) is a well-meaning but slightly anal-retentive podiatrist who doesn't much care for surprises in his life. When his daughter Melissa ([[Performer~P278528~Lindsay Sloane~lindsaysloane]]) announces she's going to marry her boyfriend, Mark Tobias ([[Performer~P232927~Ryan Reynolds~ryanreynolds]]), Jerry figures that helping his wife plan the wedding and getting through the ceremony is as much excitement as he needs or wants. However, when Jerry and his wife, Katherine ([[Performer~P60167~Maria Ricossa~mariaricossa]]), meet Mark's father for the first time, Steve Tobias ([[Performer~P88134~Michael Douglas~michaeldouglas]]) ends up taking Jerry on the ride of his life. Both Mark and Steve's ex-wife, Judy ([[Performer~P5591~Candice Bergen~candicebergen]]), seem to have a decidedly ambivalent attitude about Steve, and Jerry finds out why -- Steve is actually an undercover agent for the CIA. In the guise of doing Steve a favor, Jerry gets dragged into a strange and dangerous episode involving international arms dealers, French super-villains, heavily armed men's room attendants, and a stolen private jet belonging to [[Performer~P112652~Barbra Streisand~barbrastreisand]], as well as several less-than-pleasant encounters with Angela ([[Performer~P72108~Robin Tunney~robintunney]]), Steve's colleague in espionage who doesn't trust Jerry. The In-Laws was adapted from the memorable 1979 comedy of the same name, in which [[Performer~P79913~Alan Arkin~alanarkin]] and [[Performer~P22575~Peter Falk~peterfalk]] played the mismatched fathers. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 23, 2003

Cast

Michael Douglas
as Steve Tobias
Albert Brooks
as Jerry Peyser
Robin Tunney
as Angela
Ryan Reynolds
as Mark Tobias
Candice Bergen
as Judy
David Suchet
as Jean-Pierre Thibodoux
Lindsay Sloane
as Melissa Peyser
Maria Ricossa
as Katherine Peyser
Russell Andrews
as Agent Will Hutchins
Vladimir Radian
as Cherkasov
Eric Fink
as Uncle Ben
Drew Lee
as Buddhist Monk
Jeremy Mosier
as Thibodoux Guard #2
Matthew Lantz
as Dishwasher at the Marriott
Jack Duffy
as Other Uncle
Emmy Laybourne
as Gloria Rudnick
Kenner Ames
as Janitor
Michael Bodnar
as Cherkasov's Bodyguard
Peter Brewer
as Sunshine Band Member
Tamara Gorski
as Yadira
Aaron Abrams
as Student
Jason Frost
as Sunshine Band Member
Jeanie Calleja
as Bridesmaid #3
Matt Birman
as Agent at Restaurant
Ralph Hunter
as Sunshine Band Member
Tamara Levitt
as Bridesmaid #2
Chang Tseng
as Quan Lee
David Christo
as Frat Brother #1
Mike Beaver
as Rude Floral Consultant
Sergio Di Zio
as Lecture Room Subject
Boyd Banks
as Patient
Gregory Vitale
as Thibodoux Guard #1
Ric Waugh
as Agent Thorn
Luke Vitale
as Thibodoux Guard #7
Miranda Black
as Bridesmaid #4
Stefano Rocchetti
as Thibodoux Guard #5
Cara Pifko
as Female Rabbi
Adjety Osekre
as Sunshine Band Member
Novie Edwards
as Bridesmaid #1
Stephen Lashley
as Sunshine Band Member
Marcel Brouillet
as Thibodoux Guard #3
Perry Perlmutar
as Frat Brother #3
Susan Aceron
as Nurse
Billy Khoury
as Thibodoux Guard #6
Charlotte McKinnon
as KC Background Singer

Crew

Andrew Fleming
Director
Joel Simon
Producer
Bill Todman, Jr.
Producer
Elie Samaha
Producer
Bill Gerber
Producer
Ed Solomon
Screenwriter
Nat Mauldin
Screenwriter
Glen Keenan
Cinematographer
Alexander Gruszynski
Cinematographer
James Sall
Musical Direction/Supervision
Jocelyn Pook
Composer (Music Score)
Heather Persons
Editor
Mia Goldman
Editor
Andrew McAlpine
Production Designer
Dennis Davenport
Art Director
David Coatsworth
Co-producer
Ernst-August Schnieder
Associate Producer
Ernst August Schneider
Associate Producer
Wolfgang Schamburg
Associate Producer
Andrew Stevens
Executive Producer
Oliver Hengst
Executive Producer
Tracee Stanley
Executive Producer
Deborah Everton
Costume Designer
Fran Allgood
Costume Designer
Simon Board
First Assistant Director
Libby Hodgson
First Assistant Director
Maureen Curtin
Supervisor/Manager
Joe Mandia
Animator
Brian Burks
Animator
Perry Hoffman
Camera Operator
Gerrit Dangremond
Camera Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Camera Operator
Eric Gerrard
Camera Operator
Stan Barua
Camera Operator
John Hobson
Camera Operator
Jens Sturup
Camera Operator
Kevin Rushton
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis
Stunts
Rick LeFevour
Stunts
Billy Oliver
Stunts
Tom Farr
Stunts
Lisse Keeling
Stunts
Brad Bunn
Stunts
Janet Clay
Stunts
Layton Morrison
Stunts
Maxine Dumont
Stunts
Randy Butcher
Stunts
Ron Webber
Stunts
Patrick Mark
Stunts
Curtis Hibbert
Stunts
Erin Jarvis
Stunts
Regan Moore
Stunts
Paul Rutledge
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Ron Van Hart
Stunts
Shelley Cook
Stunts
James Binkley
Stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunts
Jamie Love
Stunts
Krystin Butcher
Stunts
Michael Runyard
Stunts
Taryn Ash
Stunts
Darren Marsman
Stunts
Michael Gow
Stunts
Sue Parker
Stunts
Brittney Banks
Stunts
Tommy Cheng
Stunts
Blair Johannes
Stunts
Danny Lima
Stunts
Ed Queffelec
Stunts
Peter Shewchuk
Sound Mixer
Ralph Denson
Production Manager
Scott D. Smith
Sound Mixer
Bruce Carwardine
Sound Mixer
Janine Anderton
Production Manager
Pam Dixon
Casting
Diane Kerbel
Casting
Glen Keenan
Additional Cinematography
David Coatsworth
Unit Production Manager
Harry Haase
Construction Coordinator
Carol Hartwick
Hair Styles
Tim Singh
Second Assistant Director
Michelle Berrigan
Production Secretary
Pat Cassin
Cable Person
Andrew Gainor
Assistant Location Manager
Kathleen Meade
Costumes Supervisor
Jim Tipping
Best Boy Grip
John Hudecek
Dolly Grip
Keith Large
Location Manager
Meg Taylor
Assistant Sound Editor
Michelle Leman
Personal Assistant
Patrick Shearn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charles McGlynn
Properties Master
Cynthia Morris
Assistant Editor
David Fremlin
Assistant Art Director
Dorota Zajac
Makeup
Fabian MacDonald
Grip
Ross Kulma
Set Medic/First Aid
Bert Gouweleeuw
Key Grip
Ai-Ling Lee
Sound Effects Director
Christopher Raucamp
Focus Puller
Aleks Marinkovich
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Dennis Kennedy
Post Production Supervisor
Melanie Donkers
Production Assistant
Paul Jefferson
Head Carpenter
Aeschylus Poulos
Art Department Coordinator
Sarah Milliken
Personal Assistant
Stefanie Moore
Second Assistant Director
Ian Watermeier
Production Executive
Jeff Kushner
Sound Effects Editor
Joan Philo
Extra Casting
Jonathan Pencharz
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kerrie Smith
Hair Styles
Goro Koyama
Foley Artist
Doug Novis
Gaffer
Whitney Brown
Unit Production Manager
Lisa Dennis Kennedy
Visual Effects Producer
Brady Breen
Location Manager
Chuck Hodes
Still Photographer
Dan Caplan
Storyboard Artist
Sean Osadzuk
Best Boy Electric
Steve Lennox
Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Gaffer
Paul Spadafora
Camera Loader
Marco Di Flaviano
Production Assistant
Melissa Brockman
Visual Effects Producer
Inge Klaudi
Assistant Makeup
Andy Jekabsons
First Assistant Camera
Dusty Reeves
Art Department Coordinator
Gary Bower
Grip
Greg Payne
Personal Assistant
Craig Henighan
Sound Effects Director
Alex Falovo
Production Assistant
Ron Mellegers
Foley Mixer
Shaughnessy Hare
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Valerie Davidson
Foley Editor
Nicole Gorsuch
Assistant Costume Designer
Martin Malivoire
Special Effects Coordinator
Jim Kozmik
Underwater Photography
Karen Pidgurski
Unit Publicist
Bryn Caron
Third Assistant Director
Crystal Proctor
Casting Assistant
Richard H. Prince
Unit Production Manager
Sheona McDonald
Script Supervisor
Tim Kneeshaw
Second Assistant Camera
Wayne Goodchild
Key Grip
Kyle Devriendt
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Jane Conway
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jim Krauter
Dolly Grip
Joel Shryack
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Shocrylas
Assistant Art Director
Ralph Sall
Executive Music Producer
Glen Goodchild
Best Boy Grip
Diana Ladyshewsky
Key Hairstylist
Roland Gauvin
Grip
September Death
Second Assistant Director
Susan Marucci
Script Supervisor
Tracy Starnes
Personal Assistant
James Arnett
Second Unit Director
Cori Burchell
Assistant Costume Designer
Nicole Blanchard
Second Assistant Camera
Jerry Beaudrow
Assistant Head Carpenter
Julianne Berkowitz
Personal Assistant
Kirk Cheney
Buyer
Marlene Rain
Buyer
Deryck Blake
Properties Master
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Derek Teakle
Best Boy Grip
Nick Gazda
Assistant Art Director
Cindy Larocque
Production Assistant
Kenneth Watkins
Assistant Art Director
Robert Midas
Personal Assistant
Beatriz Salazar
Assistant Hair
Sukari McGill
Costumes Supervisor
James Blacker
Location Manager
Jeremy Oswald
Second Second Assistant Director
Joe Curtin
Construction Coordinator
Andy Malcolm
Foley Artist
Ann Brodie
Key Make-up
Markus Wade
Boom Operator
Advertisement