Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Impostor Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This long-delayed science fiction thriller from director Gary Fleder was actually filmed prior to his box-office hit Don't Say a Word (2001), which preceded it in theaters by several months. Based on a 1953 short story by Philip K. Dick, the film shares that schizophrenic author's long-running obsessions with concealed identity and humanity's potential inferiority to alternative life forms. Gary Sinise stars as Spencer John Olham, a respected government scientist in the year 2079 trying to devise a secret weapon that will help his fellow humans win a decade-long war with invading aliens that are cloning human subjects and using the replicas as walking time bombs. Suddenly, Olham is accused of being an alien spy and a nationwide manhunt to capture him ensues. With even his doctor wife (Madeleine Stowe) unsure that she can trust him, Olham must uncover the truth on his own, even as he's relentlessly pursued by Hathaway (Vincent D'Onofrio), a federal agent charged with destroying the clones. Imposter has a complicated history, originally produced in early 2000 as a 30-minute short to be included in an anthology entitled "The Light Years Trilogy," a project that never got off the ground. So impressed was Dimension Films with the completed piece, however, that the footage was incorporated into a new feature version. That film was then shuffled around the release schedule for more than a year as effects were completed, reshoots were ordered, and the film was recut for a PG-13 rating instead of its original R. The R-rated "director's cut" was later released on DVD. ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

  • Release date:January 4, 2002

Cast

Gary Sinise
as Spencer Oldham
Madeleine Stowe
as Maya Olham
Vincent D'Onofrio
as Hathaway
Tony Shalhoub
as Nelson Gittes
Tim Guinee
as Dr. Carone
Mekhi Phifer
as Cale
Lindsay Crouse
as Chancellor
Elizabeth Peña
as Midwife
Brian Brophy
as Military Official
Scott Burkholder
as Jack Stoller
Gary Dourdan
as Captain Burke
John Gatins
as Patient - Soldier
Erica Gimpel
as Newscaster
Jonell Kennedy
as screaming nurse
Ted King
as RMR Operator
Kimberly Scott
as Comms officer
Tracey Walter
as Mr. Siegel
Melinda Ramos Renna
as Reporter
Veena Bidasha
as Frowning Nurse
Rachel Luttrell
as Scan room nurse
Burt Bulos
as Newscaster #3
Una Damon
as Local newscaster
Golden Brooks
as Cale's Sister
Arly Jover
as Newscaster #2
Ivana Milicevic
as Gang girl
Shane Brolly
as Lieutenant Burrows
Maury Sterling
as Comms Tech
Judy Jean Berns
as Disgruntled Woman
Ellen Bradley
as Nursing Mothing
Morty Coyle
as Kissing Couple Man
Bayani Ison
as Squad leader
Elizabeth Kate
as Maya look-alike
Malea McGuinness
as Screeming nurse
Diane Mizota
as Receptionist
Adam Rodriguez
as Trooper #1
Greg Serand
as Gang boy #1
Mac Sinise
as Young Spence
Giovanni Sirchia
as Trooper #3
Julie Vitz
as Typox Child
Dwayne Wycoff
as Esa Soldier
Giovanni Sirchia
as Trooper #3
Dwayne Wycoff
as Esa Soldier
Tracey Walter
as Mr. Siegel
John Gatins
as Patient - Soldier
Morty Coyle
as Kissing Couple Man
Scott Burkholder
as Jack Stoller
Judy Jean Berns
as Disgruntled Woman
Burt Bulos
as Newscaster #3
Brian Brophy
as Military Official
Veena Bidasha
as Frowning Nurse
Julie Vitz
as Typox Child
Mac Sinise
as Young Spence
Greg Serand
as Gang boy #1
Erica Gimpel
as Newscaster
Shane Brolly
as Lieutenant Burrows
Adam Rodriguez
as Trooper #1
Gary Dourdan
as Captain Burke
Malea McGuinness
as Screeming nurse
Bayani Ison
as Squad leader
Golden Brooks
as Cale's Sister
Una Damon
as Local newscaster
Rachel Luttrell
as Scan room nurse
Arly Jover
as Newscaster #2
Ted King
as RMR Operator
Ellen Bradley
as Nursing Mothing
Maury Sterling
as Comms Tech
Diane Mizota
as Receptionist
Melinda Ramos Renna
as Reporter
Kimberly Scott
as Comms officer
Elizabeth Kate
as Maya look-alike
Jonell Kennedy
as screaming nurse
Ivana Milicevic
as Gang girl

Crew

Gary Fleder
Director
Gary Fleder
Producer
Martin F. Katz
Producer
Daniel Lupi
Producer
Jennifer Fong
Producer
Gary Sinise
Producer
Scott Rosenberg
Screenwriter
Mark Protosevich
Screenwriter
Ehren Kruger
Screenwriter
Caroline Case
Screenwriter
Robert Elswit
Cinematographer
Rick Bota
Cinematographer
Mark Isham
Composer (Music Score)
David Schulhof
Musical Direction/Supervision
Armen Minasian
Editor
Bob Ducsay
Editor
Daniel Strange
Editor
Nelson Coates
Production Designer
Kevin Jay Cozen
Art Director
Kent Demaine
Art Director
Andrew Rona
Co-producer
Cary Granat
Co-producer
Michael Zoumas
Co-producer
Michael Zoumas
Executive Producer
Dobbie Schiff
Executive Producer
Cary Granat
Executive Producer
Michael Phillips
Executive Producer
Colin de Rouin
Set Designer
Fanee Aaron
Set Designer
Harry E. Otto
Set Designer
Abigail Murray
Costume Designer
Anne McCulley
Set Decorator
James Sbardellati
First Assistant Director
Steve Love
First Assistant Director
Brett Paton
Animator
Steve Arguello
Animator
Johnny Carls
Camera Operator
Janie Liszweski
Stunts
Jeff Habberstad
Stunts
Sam Maloof
Stunts
Kevin Jackson
Stunts
Hal Burton
Stunts
April Weeden-Washington
Stunts
Toby Holguin
Stunts
Tim Warner
Stunts
Debby Haberstad
Stunts
Erik Stabenau
Stunts
Charlie Picerni
Stunts
Cliff Happy
Stunts
Phil Culotta
Stunts
Pat Romano
Stunts
Irving Lewis
Stunts
Tony Boggs
Stunts
Mark Hicks
Stunts
Jared Eddo
Stunts
Bobby Aldridge
Stunts
Eddie Braun
Stunts
Andy Cheng
Stunts
Maguerite Happy
Stunts
Kim Koski
Stunts
Elle Alexander
Stunts
John Rottger
Stunts
Danny Wong
Stunts
Bruce Babor
Stunts
James Lew
Stunts
Tom Bruggeman
Stunts
Cheryl Lawson
Stunts
Ritchie Copenhaver
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Chino Binamo
Stunts
Brian Burrows
Stunts
Steve Picerni
Stunts
Steve Maslow
Sound Mixer
Richard Schexnayder
Sound Mixer
Heidi Levitt
Casting
John Papsidera
Casting
Zara Altbach
Casting Assistant
Laurel Klick
Visual Effects Supervisor
Darren Le Gallo
Art Department Assistant
Bob Weinstein
Co-Executive Producer
Eric Wycoff
Best Boy Electric
Howell Gibbons
Sound Effects Director
Daniel Lupi
Unit Production Manager
Elizabeth Ludwick
Script Supervisor
Harvey Weinstein
Co-Executive Producer
Mark Mangini
Supervising Sound Editor
James Plannette
Chief Lighting Technician
Susan Norkin
Visual Effects Producer
Matt Bilski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Todd Masters
Makeup Special Effects
Robert Lackey
Electrician
Andrew Reeder
Assistant Art Director
Terry J. Leonard
Stunts Coordinator
Benjamin Garvik
Production Assistant
Linda S. Cormany
Key Costumer
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Brad Kuehn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Borgese
Greensman
Hamilton Sterling
Sound Effects Director
Michele Carmel
Production Coordinator
Lee Sbardellati
Production Assistant
Joshua Marks
Production Accountant
Jonathan Stone
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Merwin
Second Assistant Director
Nick Beaird
Grip
Charlie Paakkari
Recording
Anthony Mollicone
Grip
Duane Katz
Electrician
Rich Stickler
Second Assistant Director
Danielle Wright
Post Production Coordinator
Deborah Wuliger
Unit Publicist
Danny Bress
Production Assistant
Eric Wolfson-Sagot
Electrician
Alison Cannon
Production Accountant
Mike Currie
Production Assistant
Steve Genewick
Recording
Shawn Whelan
Grip
Donovan Dear
Boom Operator
Philip K. Dick
Short Story Author
Joseph Grossberg
Visual Effects Producer
David Witz
Line Producer
David Witz
Unit Production Manager
Kevin Hyman
Executive in Charge of Production
Jennifer Lobban
Second Assistant Accountant
Dana McClure
Production Assistant
Dobbie Schiff
Digital Effects
Rick Bota
Second Unit Camera
Sonny Pettijohn
Assistant Sound Editor
Amy Elise Roberts
Key Costumer
Ruth Hasty
Post Production Supervisor
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Coordinator
Michelle Vittone-McNeil
Makeup
Jeff Olson
Visual Effects Producer
Donald Flick
Sound Effects Director
Chris Portugal
Grip
Don Coufal
Boom Operator
Pat E. Johnson
Fights Choreographer
Javier Arrieta
Key Costumer
Shannon Petska
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nick Rymond
Set Dresser
Wendy O'Brien-Livingstone
Casting Associate
Kevin MacCarthy
Storyboard Artist
Caryn Marcus
Assistant Properties
Mark Hansson
Second Assistant Director
Advertisement