Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

I Am Legend Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Adapted from acclaimed author [[Performer~P101691~Richard Matheson~richardmatheson]]'s influential novelette of the same name, [[Feature~V260384~Constantine~constantine]] director [[Performer~P306667~Francis Lawrence~francislawrence]]'s I Am Legend follows the last man on Earth as he struggles to survive while fending off the infected survivors of a devastating vampiric plague. A brilliant scientist who raced to discover a cure for the man-made virus as humanity came crumbling down all around him, Robert Neville ([[Performer~P66596~Will Smith~willsmith]]) was inexplicably immune to the highly contagious superbug. Now the entire population of New York City -- and perhaps the world -- has been transformed into carnivorous bloodsuckers that fear the light and live solely to spread their contagion to any remaining living creature that crosses their path. It's been three years since civilization came to an end, and the loneliness has taken a devastating toll on Neville. By day he scours the city for food and supplies while sending out desperate radio messages in hopes that someone might respond, and by night he attempts to find a way to reverse the effects of the virus by experimenting with his own blood. But time is running out for Neville as the legions of infected watch his every move from the safety of the shadows, waiting for the perfect moment to strike. They, too, long to learn the secret that lurks in Neville's blood, though they will have to take caution while attempting to procure it because Neville will sooner die attempting to slay every last one of them than willingly giving up a single drop. Previously adapted for the screen in the 1964 [[Performer~P57806~Vincent Price~vincentprice]] frightener [[Feature~V28347~The Last Man on Earth~thelastmanonearth]] and the 1971 [[Performer~P94233~Charlton Heston~charltonheston]] action film [[Feature~V36204~The Omega Man~theomegaman]], [[Performer~P101691~Matheson~richardmatheson]]'s novelette also served as the inspiration for [[Performer~P108784~George A. Romero~georgearomero]]'s groundbreaking zombie classic [[Feature~V35311~Night of the Living Dead~nightofthelivingdead]]. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 14, 2007

Cast

Will Smith
as Robert Neville
Alice Braga
as Anna
Charlie Tahan
as Ethan
Salli Richardson-Whitfield
as Zoe
Willow Smith
as Marley
Darrell Foster
as Mike (Military Escort)
April Grace
as TV Personality
Dash Mihok
as Alpha Male
Joanna Numata
as Alpha Female
James McCauley
as Male Evacuee
Pedro Mojica
as Sergeant
Steve Cirbus
as Military Police
Calista Hill
as Little Girl Evacuee
Gabriella Hill
as Little Girl Evacuee
Madeline Hill
as Little Girl Evacuee
Adhi Sharma
as Military Scanning Tech
Tyree Simpson
as Evacuation Cop #2
Blake Lange
as Coast Guard Ground Crew Member
Alexander DiPersia
as Male Evacueee #2
Abraham Sparrow
as Male Evacuee #3
Patrick Fraley
as President
Caitlin McHugh
as Special Blond Model
Deborah Collins
as Civilian
Exo
as Infected
Heather Lang
as Infected
Anika Ellis
as Infected
Kennis Hawkins
as Infected
Drew Leary
as Infected
Vince Cupone
as Infected
John Grady
as Infected
Marc Inniss
as Infected
Grasan Kingsberry
as Infected
Asa Liebmann
as Infected
Deborah Lohse
as Infected
Okwui Okpokwasili
as Infected
Paradox Pollack
as Infected
Mark Steger
as Infected
Jon-Paul Mateo
as Infected
Courtney Munch
as Infected
Erin Owen
as Infected
Will Rawls
as Infected
Hannah Sim
as Infected
Charlie Sutton
as Infected
Greg Wattkis
as Infected
Kim Murphy
as Infected
Victor Paguia
as Infected
Mike Patton
as Creature Voices

Crew

Francis Lawrence
Director
Erwin Stoff
Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Producer
James Lassiter
Producer
David Heyman
Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Producer
Richard Matheson
Book Author
Mark Protosevich
Screenwriter
Akiva Goldsman
Screenwriter
Andrew Lesnie
Cinematographer
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score)
Sarah Mattes
Composer (Music Score)
Winston Quitasol
Composer (Music Score)
Wayne Wahrman
Editor
Naomi Shohan
Production Designer
Bill Skinner
Art Director
Patricia Woodbridge
Art Director
Howard Cummings
Art Director
Jeffrey Wetzel
Co-producer
Tracy Torme
Co-producer
Michael Tadross
Executive Producer
Hal Gaba
Executive Producer
Erwin Stoff
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Dana Goldberg
Executive Producer
Robert Mata
Costume Designer
Michael Kaplan
Costume Designer
Jeremy Peirson
Sound/Sound Designer
Frank Barranca
Special Effects
Mike Maggi
Special Effects
Charlie Simunek
Special Effects
Jeffrey Wetzel
First Assistant Director
Peter Meineck
Consultant/advisor
Nathan Wolfe
Consultant/advisor
Michael Hauge
Consultant/advisor
William Gimson
Consultant/advisor
Dixie Snider
Consultant/advisor
Donna Garland
Consultant/advisor
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Animator
Bruce MacCallum
Camera Operator
Randolph Le Roi
Stunts
Douglas Crosby
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
John Cenatiempo
Stunts
Cheryl Lewis
Stunts
Aja Frary
Stunts
Mark Chadwick
Stunts
Christiana Blain
Stunts
Victor Chan
Stunts
Darren Cerullo
Stunts
Peter Hock
Stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau
Stunts
Dennis Scott
Stunts
Caroline Vexler
Stunts
Keith Siglinger
Stunts
Shane Geraghty
Stunts
Kevin Scott
Stunts
Thomas Place
Stunts
Ray Abbott
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Stunts
Wayne Cerullo
Stunts
Angelina Cruz
Stunts
Aaron Vexler
Stunts
Glen Yrigoyen
Stunts
Robert Alonzo
Stunts
Jason Silvis
Stunts
Paul Marini
Stunts
Frank Ferrara
Stunts
Jill Brown
Stunts
Peter Epstein
Stunts
Todd Rentchler
Stunts
Paul Sklar
Stunts
Bob Colletti
Stunts
David Lomax
Stunts
Craig Jensen
Stunts
Jared Burke
Stunts
Jeremy Sample
Stunts
William Cote
Stunts
Brian Smyj
Stunts
Tina McKissick
Stunts
Erik M. Solky
Stunts
Nicole Callender
Stunts
Kathleen Chopin
Casting
Eddie Delena
Sound Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Joel Iwataki
Sound Mixer
M. Shanmugasundaram
Painter (digital)
M. Shanmugasundaram
Rotoscope Artist
Joel Iwataki
Recording
Peter Baran
Assistant Art Director
Dani Morrow
Layout
Sarah Mattes
Motion Control Camera
Eric Sanford
CGI Effects
Benjamin Cinelli
Character Animation
Joseph Aspromonti
Second Second Assistant Director
Mo Flam
Chief Lighting Technician
Marko Vukovic
Compositor
Christien Tinsley
Makeup Special Effects
Jeff Solano
Personal Assistant
Davin Michaels
Personal Assistant
Allyson Moore
Foley Artist
Kamal Robinson
Personal Assistant
Skip Lievsay
Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Ana Maria Quintana
Script Supervisor
Joe Jackman
Compositor
Amy Christensen
Compositor
Amiee Clark
Art Department Coordinator
Gregor Tavenner
First Assistant Camera
Bonjin Byun
Compositor
Peter Clores
Transportation Captain
Peter Soldo
Second Assistant Director
Scott Palleiko
CGI Effects
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Roslyn Aronowitz
Personal Assistant
Doug Forrest
Compositor
Randy Bricker
First Assistant Editor
Candice Alger
Motion Control Camera
Vic Armstrong
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Stunts Coordinator
Serena Naramore
Compositor
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Buckley
Character Animation
Bill Almeida
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Carol Madrigal
Motion Control Camera
Martin Lasowitz
Properties Master
Drew Tidwell
Production Coordinator
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Bjorn Zipprich
CGI Effects
Justin Madden
Motion Control Camera
Pedro Honess
Personal Assistant
Bronwyn Shields
Visual Effects Editor
Erin Palin
Personal Assistant
Dan Kuchar
Assistant Art Director
Andy Mower
Personal Assistant
Jana Babatunde-Bey
Personal Assistant
Joel Dougherty
First Assistant Sound Editor
Karin Nowicki
Personal Assistant
Carolyn Uy
CGI Effects
Paul Cabbad
Personal Assistant
Grady Campbell
Compositor
David Weizer
Layout
Sonny Rea
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Brink
Set Dresser
Nicole Herr
Character Animation
Ryan Juggler
Foley Editor
Eddie Delena
Recording
Adam Baer
Assistant Location Manager
Julian Delacruz
Second Assistant Camera
Elizabeth Shelton
Assistant Costume Designer
Greg Philyaw
Motion Control Camera
Joshua Beveridge
Character Animation
Steve Berens
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Pacific Title
Title Design
Dylan Sheridan
Set Dresser
Keith Paciello
Character Animation
Regina Graves
Assistant Set Decorator
Harry Gundersen
Compositor
Byron Wilson
ADR Editor
Byron Wilson
Dialogue Editor
Fish Essenfeld
Compositor
Wendy Armstrong
Stunts Coordinator
Atsushi Sato
Character Animation
Chad Belteau
Compositor
Janek Sirrs
Visual Effects Supervisor
Blaine Kennison
Compositor
Clarence Robello
Character Animation
Jadi McCurdy
Personal Assistant
Nicole Means
Personal Assistant
Scott Fritts
Character Animation
James Morioka
Sound Effects Editor
Vincent Giarratano
Personal Assistant
Tony Diep
Compositor
Carol McConnaughey
Publicist
John Bunt
Character Animation
Haron Maxwell
Character Animation
May Kuckro
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Yurich
Dolly Grip
Christina Schaich
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Tadross
Unit Production Manager
Takahide Kawakami
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Charbel Youssef
Personal Assistant
Jeremy Peirson
Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Mandia
Character Animation
Rita Kunzler
Compositor
Rebecca Venezia
Second Assistant Camera
Bobby Mancusso
First Assistant Camera
Christine Mayer
Assistant Set Decorator
Jen Day
Art Department Assistant
John Sasaki
Compositor
Natalie Damico
Production Secretary
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
M. Jegan
Painter (digital)
M. Jegan
Rotoscope Artist
Gary Glushon
Producer's Assistant
Rob Bushow
Set Dresser
Frank Zurich
Personal Assistant
Ian Doss
Matchmove Artist
Tina Yeh
Personal Assistant
Cat Crosby
Set Dresser
Janette Vecchiarelli
Assistant to the Director
Terry Ellen Ladin
Production Coordinator
Robb Gardner
Compositor
Nils Johnson
Video Assist
Brandon Harr
Model Effects
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Visual Effects Producer
Wes Benton
Motion Control Camera
Mitchell Kase
Personal Assistant
Steve Blakey
CGI Effects
Lisa Deaner
Compositor
Patrick Tatopoulos
Creature Design
Lawrence Amanuel
Greensman
S. Gopi Krishna
Painter (digital)
S. Gopi Krishna
Rotoscope Artist
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Pawel Biel
Motion Control Camera
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
Casey Madigan
Personal Assistant
Frederick Gaudreau
Compositor
Michael Mumbauer
Character Animation
Jeff Debell
Greensman
Andy Gauvreau
CGI Effects
Judy Murdock
Makeup
Anamarie Gonzaga
Production Accountant
Donny Rausch
Compositor
Tim Monick
Dialect Coach
Jay Banks
CGI Effects
Kimberly Headstrom
Painter (digital)
Kimberly Headstrom
Rotoscope Artist
Marcellin Sterner
Assistant Location Manager
Brian Pearson
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Carlos Constanzo
Personal Assistant
Ron Gress
Matte Artist
Nika Dunne
Compositor
Barry Wetcher
Still Photographer
Joshua Levinson
Post Production Supervisor
Joosten Kuypers
Compositor
Aaron McComas
CGI Effects
Rick Shick
Compositor
Michael Riolo
Art Department Assistant
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Compositor
Mark Selemon
Greensman
Cira Sims
Producer's Assistant
Justin Moritt
Unit Production Manager
Rich Suchevits
Motion Control Camera
Patrick Finley
Compositor
David M. Dunlap
Second Assistant Camera
Gus Magalios
Best Boy Grip
Max Boyer
Producer's Assistant
Jim Berney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dhiraj Brahma
Painter (digital)
Dhiraj Brahma
Rotoscope Artist
Ting Lo
Matte Artist
Marissa Kaplan
DGA Intern
Penelope L. Laughman
Key Costumer
Marasan Festoff
Producer's Assistant
Jenny Fulle
Production Supervisor
Laide Agunbiade
Compositor
Jon Hanzelka
Model Effects
Eric Lees
Character Animation
Advertisement