Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Hulk Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Ang Lee directs the live-action feature film The Hulk, based on the Marvel comic book created by Stan Lee and illustrated by Jack Kirby. Emotionally stunted Dr. Bruce Banner (Eric Bana) is part of a research team at the University of California at Berkeley. Corporate hustler Glenn Talbot (Josh Lucas) takes notice of the lab and makes plans to take it over. Then Bruce accidentally gets hit by an experimental ray and grows into a huge beast, destroying the lab in the process. A creepy janitor who claims to be his real father, Dr. David Banner (Nick Nolte), starts to secretly use the experimental ray on himself. He creates some mutant dogs and sends them after Bruce's lab mate and ex-girlfriend Betty Ross (Jennifer Connelly). After Bruce saves her life in the form of the Hulk, she lets her distant father, General Ross (Sam Elliott), take him to an abandoned army base in the desert. However, Glenn Talbot takes over the operation and wants to patent the creature's superpowers for his own profit, so he holds Bruce unconscious in an isolation tank. When provoked, Bruce turns into the Hulk and makes a break for San Francisco, leading to a desert chase sequence involving military aircraft, tanks, and bombs. Only the sight of Betty can make him turn back to his human form. When he is eventually captured, Dr. David Banner shows up for a final confrontation with his son and his old adversary, General Ross. ~ Andrea LeVasseur, Rovi

  • Release date:June 20, 2003

Cast

Eric Bana
as Dr. Bruce Banner
Jennifer Connelly
as Dr. Betty Ross
Sam Elliott
as General "Thunderbolt" Ross
Josh Lucas
as Major Glenn Talbot
Nick Nolte
as Dr. David Banner
John Littlefield
as Security NCO
Cara Buono
as Edith Banner
John Prosky
as Atheon Technician
Michael Papajohn
as Technician
Stan Lee
as Security Guard
Amir Faraj
as Boy
Michael Kronenberg
as Bruce Banner as a Child
Sean Mahon
as Comanche Pilot
Lou Ferrigno
as Head of Security
Mike Erwin
as Teenage Bruce Banner
Brooke Langton
as Jennifer Sossman
Paul H. Kim
as Officer
Daniella Kuhn
as Edith's Friend
Johnny Kastl
as Soldier
Randy Neville
as F-22 Pilot
Todd Tesen
as Young Thaddeus Ross
Lorenzo Callender
as Soldier
Reggie Davis
as Security Guard
Toni Kallen
as Delivery Nurse
Celia Weston
as Mrs. Krensler
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn
as Young Betty Ross
Eric Ware
as Soldier
Jesse Corti
as Colonel
Brett Thacher
as Comanche Pilot
Mark Atteberry
as Technician
Sasha Barrese
as Alice
Daniel Dae Kim
as Aide
Kevin Rankin
as Harper
Lyndon Karp
as Davey
Rondda Holeman
as Technician
Kirk B.R. Woller
as Comanche Pilot
Geoffrey Scott
as The President
Louanne Kelley
as Delivery Doctor
Ricardo Aguilar
as Boy's Father
Lou Richards
as Pediatrician
Regina McKee Redwing
as National Security Advisor
Victor Rivers
as Paramilitary
Boni Yanagisawa
as Technician
Rob Swanson
as Colonel
Eva Burkley
as Technician

Crew

Ang Lee
Director
Avi Arad
Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Producer
James Schamus
Producer
Larry Franco
Producer
James Schamus
Screen Story
James Schamus
Screenwriter
Michael France
Screenwriter
John Turman
Screenwriter
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Tim Squyres
Editor
Rick Heinrichs
Production Designer
Greg Papalia
Art Director
John Dexter
Supervising Art Director
Cheryl A. Tkach
Associate Producer
Shari Hanson
Associate Producer
David Womark
Associate Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Kevin Feige
Executive Producer
Jennifer Fong
Executive Producer
Lois G. Hoyos
Set Designer
Kristen Pratt
Set Designer
Patte Strong-Lord
Set Designer
Al Hobbs
Set Designer
Cheryl Carasik
Set Designer
Don Woodruff
Set Designer
Roy Barnes
Set Designer
Todd Cherniawsky
Set Designer
Marit Allen
Costume Designer
Kathleen Misko
Costume Designer
Eugene Gearty
Sound/Sound Designer
Artist Robinson
First Assistant Director
John Armbrust
Consultant/advisor
John Underkoffler
Consultant/advisor
Nick Teta
Consultant/advisor
Howard Berger
Supervisor/Manager
Robert Kurtzman
Supervisor/Manager
Gregory Nicotero
Supervisor/Manager
Alison Leaf
Animator
Phil McNally
Animator
George Aleco-Sima
Animator
Andrew Doucette
Animator
Virginie D'annoville
Animator
Dave Sidley
Animator
Christopher Minos
Animator
Jay Rennie
Animator
Magali Rigaudias
Animator
Janice Lew
Animator
Jan Van Buyten
Animator
Sue Campbell
Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Animator
Sharonne Solk
Animator
Michael Easton
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Rick O'Connor
Animator
Lou Dellarosa
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Miguel Fuertes
Animator
Marjolaine Tremblay-Silva
Animator
Hiromi Ono
Animator
Steve Rawlins
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
David Latour
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Ismail Acar
Animator
Trish Schutz-Krause
Animator
David Gainey
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Daniel B. Gold
Camera Operator
Rick Avery
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Casey O'Neill
Stunts
Molly Peitzman
Stunts
Sonny Tipton
Stunts
William Morts
Stunts
Sean Graham
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Kevin Grevioux
Stunts
Wendi Bromley
Stunts
Brady Conrad
Stunts
Joshua Croughwell
Stunts
Megan Marshall
Stunts
Jerry Wills
Stunts
Hannah Peitzman
Stunts
Wyatt Tipton
Stunts
Megan Robinson
Stunts
Joni Avery
Stunts
Callie Croughwell
Stunts
Gabriel Womark
Stunts
Clint E. Lilley
Stunts
Bevin Kaye
Stunts
Hailey Peitzman
Stunts
Martin Valinsky
Stunts
Cameron Croughwell
Stunts
Tristan Morts
Stunts
Jake Brake
Stunts
Jason Rodriguez
Stunts
Dane Farwell
Stunts
Andrew Lantieri
Stunts
Tommy Rosales, Jr.
Stunts
Clay Lilley
Stunts
Jesse Tipton
Stunts
Michelle Croughwell
Stunts
Mika Saito
Stunts
Craig Branham
Stunts
Dotan Bonen
Stunts
Gunther Schlierkamp
Stunts
Michael Malone
Production Manager
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Hilmar Koch
Sequence Director
Kathleen Beeler
Compositor
Peggy Eghbalian
Assistant Editor
Angela Traeger
Technical Director
Jonas Mayabb
Art Department Assistant
Sam Breach
Technical Director
Frederic Schmidt
Technical Director
Steve Simon
Production Assistant
Steven Visscher
Foley Editor
Bill Eyler
Compositor
Hanna Hinkel
Production Assistant
Cricket Sloat
Best Boy Electric
Khatsho Orfali
Technical Director
Paul Urmson
Foley Supervisor
Mark Hawker
Special Effects Technician
Will McCoy
Compositor
Saba Roufchaie
Technical Director
Deanna Stadler
Second Assistant Director
Saira Mathew
Technical Director
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Anthony Cope
Model Effects
Chad S. Frey
Assistant Art Director
Dean Lakoff
Set Dresser
Stuart McCowen
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Diva Magpayo
Assistant Editor
Joe McCloskey
Key Costumer
Kirstin Mooney
Art Department Coordinator
Ryan Faust
Production Assistant
Drew Kunin
Production Sound Mixer
Eric Texier
Technical Director
Marc Rienzo
Compositor
Franklyn Warren
Extra Casting
Andre Fenley
Supervising Assistant Editor
Phronsie Franco
Production Assistant
Rick Guertin
Grip
Kelly Fischer
Compositor
Michael Ludlam
Technical Director
Rachel Aberly
Unit Publicist
Carolyn Elias
Hair Styles
Brandon Warner
Technical Director
Bruce Powell
Technical Director
James Rothwell
Animatronic Effects
Howard Gersh
Technical Director
Frank Kern
Foley Editor
Robert Hoffmeister
Compositor
O'shana Walker
Best Boy Electric
Philippe Rebours
Technical Director
David Weitzberg
Technical Director
Amanda Gore
Key Costumer
Jeff Wozniak
Compositor
Peter Kujawski
Personal Assistant
Richard Ducker
Technical Director
Aaron McBride
Conception
Aaron McBride
Storyboard
Rodney Veto
Grip
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Danny Elfman
Music Producer
David Womark
Unit Production Manager
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Masi Oka
Technical Director
Philip Metschan
Conception
Philip Metschan
Storyboard
Mike Thurman
Set Dresser
Erik Winquist
Compositor
Jason Rosson
Technical Director
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Michael Steffe
Model Effects
Mark Goodermote
Boom Operator
Rory Enke
Location Manager
Caitlin Content
Compositor
Gonzalo Garramuno
Technical Director
Dennis Muren
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Zils
Compositor
Nelson Hall
Model Effects
Scott Prior
Technical Director
Branko Grujcic
Technical Director
Dean Yurke
Compositor
Katie Lynch
Production Assistant
Craig Alpert
First Assistant Editor
Leila Chesloff
Technical Director
Richard Vallone
Properties Maker Foreman
Rafael Colon
Compositor
Riccardo Zanettini
Technical Director
Todd Vaziri
Compositor
Polly Ing
Technical Director
Blake Sweeney
Technical Director
Louie Lantieri
Special Effects Technician
Jessica Teach
Production Assistant
Dean Drabin
ADR Mixer
Natasha Devaud
Technical Director
Gregor Lakner
Technical Director
Kimberly Lashbrook
Compositor
Wendy Weaver
Buyer
Emmet Doyle
Compositor
Mario Capellari
Technical Director
Thomas Laufi
Properties Maker Foreman
Clete Cetrone
Construction Foreman
Terrance Tornberg
Technical Director
Scott Balcerek
Visual Effects Editor
Norman Ash
Electrician
Darren Blatt
Production Assistant
Stephen Riera
Production Assistant
Thomas Wazney
Key Grip
Ryan Galloway
Technical Director
David Nims
Dolly Grip
Dwight Lowell
Properties Maker Foreman
Eugene Gearty
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Jennifer Rossini
Production Assistant
Frank Dorowsky
Gaffer
Meredith Humbracht
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nigel Boyd
Key Costumer
Kathleen Rosen
Buyer
Fred Deyoe
Properties Maker Foreman
Mark Knapton
Properties Maker Foreman
Colin Brady
Supervising Animator
Paul Hsu
Sound Effects Director
Barbara Townsend
Technical Director
Christina Funk
Electrician
Matthew Bouchard
Technical Director
Donna Lanasa
Technical Director
Lorne Peterson
Model Effects
Anthony Shafer
Technical Director
Norman Newberry
Assistant Art Director
Durant Schoon
Technical Director
William Shourt
Special Effects Technician
Janet Lewin
Visual Effects Producer
Keith McCabe
Technical Director
William Hawkins
Assistant Art Director
Kenneth Nielsen
Technical Director
Beau Bonneau
Extra Casting
Carol Bauman
Model Effects
Jeroen Lapre
Technical Director
Craig Hosking
Stunts Coordinator
Dennis Liddiard
Key Make-up
Pete McAdams
Grip
Daniel Leung
Technical Director
Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixer
Devon Miller
First Assistant Editor
Steele Hunter
Best Boy Grip
Joakim Arnesson
Technical Director
Joshua Chapel
Technical Director
Ian House
Technical Director
Tom C. Peitzman
Visual Effects Producer
Joshua Lebeau
Technical Director
Danny Mormino
Production Assistant
Brad Wilder
Makeup
Perri Fichtner
Assistant Location Manager
Christopher Casey
Set Dresser
Gus Dizon
Conception
Gus Dizon
Storyboard
Ron Epstein
Special Effects Technician
Jon Guidinger
Model Effects
Mariko Braswell
Assistant Art Director
Erich Ippen
Conception
Erich Ippen
Storyboard
Danny Huang
Personal Assistant
Fallon Johnson
Production Assistant
Eben Stromquist
Model Effects
Jeff Hatchel
Technical Director
Roger Schumacher
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michael Lantieri
Special Effects Supervisor
Jessica Tate
Production Assistant
Ethan Goodwin
Art Department Assistant
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Photography
Randy Ottenberg
Model Effects
Suzanne Berger
Technical Director
Maureen Whalen
Casting Associate
Jerry Sells
Compositor
Jean-Paul Beaulieu
Technical Director
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Nigel Sumner
Technical Director
Marilyn Morgan
Set Dresser
Mimi Abers
Compositor
Andrew Petrotta
Assistant Properties
Susan Hegarty
Dialogue Coach
Chelsea Rutter
Personal Assistant
Bryce Shields
Video Assist
Joseph Metten
Technical Director
Rodney Sandoval
Second Assistant Camera
Petra Holtorf
Visual Effects Producer
Jason Mahakian
Model Effects
Mauro Borrelli
Illustrator
John Skidmore
Electrician
Okan Ataman
Compositor
Peter Sorel
Still Photographer
Matthew Blackwell
Technical Director
Michael Schwake
Dolly Grip
Gary Rydstrom
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Tipton
Special Effects Foreman
Trevor Loomis
First Assistant Camera
Timothy Reid
Personal Assistant
Bill Gilman
Compositor
Advertisement