Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Hostel Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

director Eli Roth skips the humor of his freshman feature and goes straight for the jugular in this unrelenting scare-fest about a pair of libidinous American backpackers seeking cheap thrills in the European countryside. Their carefree college days close behind and the responsibility of the real world looming ever closer on the horizon, Josh (Derek Richardson) and Paxton (Jay Hernandez) strap on their backpacks and prepare for a stratospheric last hurrah of booze, babes, drugs, and debauchery halfway across the globe. It's during a visit to Amsterdam that the pair meets up with raucous Icelandic backpacker Oli (Eythor Gudjonsson), and after the three globe-trotting thrill seekers catch wind of a Slovakian city whose male population has dwindled as a result of civil strife -- leaving the ladies ready and willing to accept any male companionship that might turn up at the local hostel -- the trio quickly beats a hasty retreat to the out-of-the-way oasis. Upon check-in, the trio is greeted by a bevy of beautiful locals and is quickly convinced that the hedonistic hideaway is indeed the real deal. Hazily awakening the following morning to find no trace of backpacking buddy Oli, Paxton chalks his former traveling companion's disappearance up to capriciousness and prepares for another day of debauchery, despite Josh's rapidly elevating sense of unease. Now trapped defenselessly in a foreign land without any means of escape and no way of anticipating the unimaginable hell that lies ahead, the pair is plunged into a torturous netherworld where the screams of the damned fill the air with dread and the warm rays of the sun are little more than a fading memory. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:January 6, 2006

Cast

Jay Hernandez
as Paxton
Derek Richardson
as Josh
Eythor Gudjonsson
as Oli
Jan Vlasák
as The Dutch Businessman
Barbara Nedeljáková
as Natalya
Jana Kaderabková
as Svetlana
Jennifer Lim
as Kana
Rick Hoffman
as The American Client
Keiko Seiko
as Yuki
Lubomir Bukovy
as Alex
Jana Havlickova
as Vala
Petr Janis
as The German Surgeon
Takashi Miike
as Miike Takashi
Zigo Patrik
as Bubble Gum Gang Leader
Milda Havlas
as Desk Clerk Jedi
Martin Kubacak
as The Scarred Cab Driver
Miroslav Táborský
as The Friendly Police Officer
Paula Wild
as Monique
Vladimir Silhavecky
as Yuri
Barbora Oboznenkova
as Disco Girl
Dan Frisch
as Fanny Pack Man
Radomil Uhlir
as The Stoned Manager
Jan Spanbauer
as Jacket Man
Mirek Navratil
as Dutch Bouncer
Vanessa Jungova
as Saskia
Katerina Vomelova
as Dominique
Lubos Vinicky
as Angry Dutch Elf
Drahoslav Herzan
as Bob
Daniela Bakerova
as Older Woman
Martina Kralickova
as Pretty Woman
Ota Filip
as Muttonchop
Jakub Habarta
as Slovak Bus Boy
Philip Waley
as Alfie
Mark Taylor
as Brucey
Roman Janecka
as Bottle Thrower
Natali Tothova
as Natalya Shemp
Petra Kubesova
as Svetlana Shemp
Gabriel Roth
as Sir Robert Wappus
Miroslav Hanus
as The Nasty Police Officer
Christopher Allen Nelson
as Dutch Police Officer
Josef Bradna
as The Butcher
Zina Blahusova
Kristina Kosunova
Jana Semradova
Klara Smetanova
Katerina Cervenkova
Karel Hrosek
Hana Dibelkova
Hana Vitvarova
Veronika Petrova
Mugi Lhagvadorj
Alena Chrastinova
Katerina Henesova
Miroslav Táborský
as The Friendly Police Officer
Martina Kralickova
as Pretty Woman
Petr Janis
as The German Surgeon
Miroslav Hanus
as The Nasty Police Officer
Lubos Vinicky
as Angry Dutch Elf
Petra Kubesova
as Svetlana Shemp
Daniela Bakerova
as Older Woman
Drahoslav Herzan
as Bob
Martin Kubacak
as The Scarred Cab Driver
Josef Bradna
as The Butcher
Dan Frisch
as Fanny Pack Man
Jakub Habarta
as Slovak Bus Boy
Vanessa Jungova
as Saskia
Jana Havlickova
as Vala
Mirek Navratil
as Dutch Bouncer
Vladimir Silhavecky
as Yuri
Barbora Oboznenkova
as Disco Girl
Gabriel Roth
as Sir Robert Wappus
Milda Havlas
as Desk Clerk Jedi
Radomil Uhlir
as The Stoned Manager
Philip Waley
as Alfie
Mark Taylor
as Brucey
Keiko Seiko
as Yuki
Ota Filip
as Muttonchop
Paula Wild
as Monique
Takashi Miike
as Miike Takashi
Roman Janecka
as Bottle Thrower
Zigo Patrik
as Bubble Gum Gang Leader
Christopher Allen Nelson
as Dutch Police Officer
Lubomir Bukovy
as Alex
Natali Tothova
as Natalya Shemp
Jan Spanbauer
as Jacket Man
Katerina Vomelova
as Dominique

Crew

Eli Roth
Director
Eli Roth
Producer
Mike Fleiss
Producer
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Producer
Eli Roth
Screenwriter
Shane Daly
Cinematographer
Milan Chadima
Cinematographer
Nathan Barr
Composer (Music Score)
Gerry Cueller
Musical Direction/Supervision
Tomas Belohradsky
Musical Direction/Supervision
Greg Danylyshyn
Musical Direction/Supervision
George Folsey, Jr.
Editor
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Production Designer
David Baxa
Art Director
Philip Waley
Co-producer
Dan Frisch
Co-producer
Quentin Tarantino
Executive Producer
Scott Spiegel
Executive Producer
Boaz Yakin
Executive Producer
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Costume Designer
Karel Vanasek
Set Decorator
Roman Janecka
First Assistant Director
Mark Taylor
First Assistant Director
Jindrich Klaus
Stunts
Filip Kadlec
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
Pavel Myslik
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
David Mottl
Stunts
Ales Putikk
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Jiri Simbersky
Stunts
Marek Motlicek
Stunts
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
Klara Slavikova
Stunts
Petr Horacek
Stunts
Blanka Jarosova
Stunts
Milos Kulhavy
Stunts
Petr Kabrt
Stunts
Zuzana Drdacka
Stunts
Martin Kraus
Stunts
Petr Bozdech
Stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky
Stunts
Kamila Zenkerova
Stunts
Jiri Firt
Stunts
Sona Tichickovi
Casting
Kelly Martin-Wagner
Casting
Ivan Vorlicek
Casting
Pavlina Zipkova
Production Manager
Tomas Belohradsky
Sound Mixer
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic/First Aid
Marketa Dankova
Production Assistant
Petra Meisnerova
Third Assistant Director
Jan Matejka
Electrician
Stephen Sheridan
Color Timing
Jan Soufek
Set Production Assistant
Pilar Savone
Personal Assistant
Rick Downey
Negative Cutter
Stepan Svoboda
Second Unit Camera
Ulysses Argetta
Compositor
Ulysses Argetta
Visual Effects
Martin Schmarc
Grip
Mark Scovil
Assistant Editor
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Michaela Rouckova
Key Costumer
Martin Pryca
Special Effects Supervisor
Daniel Kafka
Electrician
Martin Nahodil
Video Playback
Michal Houzvicka
Grip
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Philip Waley
Unit Production Manager
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Second Unit Camera
Milda Havlas
Production Assistant
Marketa Prochazkova
Key Costumer
Petr Velebny
Craft Service/Catering
Veronika Brtova
Set Production Assistant
Marketa Boruvkova
Dialogue Coach
Milan Janostik
Properties Master
Dan Kvarda
Grip
Frank Purtiman
Compositor
Jed Strahm
Personal Assistant
Honza Nemet
Craft Service/Catering
Helena Braumbrukrova
Craft Service/Catering
Pavel Blecha
Craft Service/Catering
Tamara Jovicova
Casting Assistant
Katherin Zabehlicky
Assistant Production Coordinator
Robert Kurtzman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jan Brumlich
Electrician
Vladimir Holzknecht
Gaffer
Petr Stuchlik
Boom Operator
Olina Edney
Production Secretary
Marek Snierer
First Assistant Camera
Lukas Srajer
Best Boy Grip
Charles Kaplan
Associate Editor
Hanka Rambova
Key Costumer
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Andrew Sagar
Compositor
Jiri Ventura
Driver
Jiri Rezac
Extra Casting
Richard Tanne
Research
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Boris Masnik
Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Stepanek
Second Unit Camera
Jirka Pospisil
Grip
Vlada Muller
Steadicam Operator
Libor Muller
Driver
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Jacquelyn Dean
Post Production Assistant
Radek Benda
Driver
Milan Babik
Properties Master
Kami Asgar
ADR Supervisor
Jitka Novotna
Costumes Supervisor
Radan Kapinos
Properties
Radek Skudrna
First Assistant Camera
Peter Petrik
Assistant Location Manager
Roman Janecka
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Roman Janecka
Second Unit Director
Filip Majer
First Assistant Camera
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Grip
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Jan Strasik
Transportation Coordinator
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Mixer
Ludek Hynek
Key Grip
Vlastimil Hynek
Production Coordinator
Zbynek Kunc
First Assistant Camera
Petr Vladyka
Second Assistant Camera
Jana Dopitova
Makeup
Pacific Title
Title Design
Honza Vojacek
Driver
Mark Bakunas
Production Supervisor
Jakub Eliasek
Set Production Assistant
Kamil Zimmer
Driver
David Felner
Craft Service/Catering
Pepino Svenek
Driver
Jane McLean
Personal Assistant
Eda Raban
Craft Service/Catering
Radek Berka
Driver
Paul Talkington
Conductor
Honza Ondrovcak
Location Manager
Ben Rittenhouse
Mold Department
Pavel Vencl
Boom Operator
Mirek Pavlik
Second Unit Camera
Tomas Pelc
Driver
Hynek Pantucek
Camera Loader
Rini Lemanova
Key Make-up
Mark Boley
Hair Styles
Roman Bartos
Grip
Petr Podrouzek
Driver
Libor Bruha
First Assistant Camera
Vincent Guisetti
Foley Artist
Jaromir Vaverka
Set Dresser
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Jitka Fominova
Key Costumer
Kevin Wasner
Makeup
Martina Ter-Akopowa
Art Department Coordinator
Brad Wilhite
Associate Editor
Michal Snajdr
First Assistant Accountant
Honza Cmoli
Grip
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Vlado Rick
Craft Service/Catering
Advertisement