Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Hostel Part II Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Three American students studying art in Rome are drawn into a grim world of torture and suffering in director Eli Roth's blackly comic sequel to the horror hit that shocked the world. Beth (Lauren German), Whitney (Bijou Phillips), and Lorna (Heather Matarazzo) have ventured outside of their stateside surroundings in order to get a more worldly appreciation of the arts. But sketching nudes all day can take its toll on even the most talented artist, and when class is over the three girls jump at the opportunity to experience Europe firsthand. As they set out on the train for an impromptu weekend trip, however, the coeds are surprised to cross paths with the beautiful model they had just been sketching. It appears that she, too, is preparing for a vacation that promises to be both relaxing and rejuvenating, and a generous invitation to join her at a remote hostel surrounded by soothing hot springs ultimately proves too tempting for the adventurous Americans to pass up. Unfortunately for the unsuspecting students, one person's idea of relaxing can be another's worst nightmare. Now on an unavoidable collision course with two American businessmen who long to get an edge on their competition by experiencing the thrill of the kill and a scythe-wielding woman who maintains her youthful visage using the Elizabeth Bathory method, these unsuspecting students are about to fall into a trap that remains one of the sadistic and wealthy elite's most well-guarded secrets. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:June 8, 2007

Cast

Lauren German
as Beth
Roger Bart
as Stuart
Heather Matarazzo
as Lorna
Bijou Phillips
as Whitney
Richard Burgi
as Todd
Vera Jordanova
as Axelle
Jay Hernandez
as Paxton
Jordan Ladd
as Stephanie
Milan Knazko
as Sasha
Edwige Fenech
as Art Class Professor
Stanislav Ianevski
as Miroslav
Zuzana Geislerova
as Inya
Ivan Furak
as Big Guard
Monika Malacova
as Mrs Bathory
Davide Dominici
as Riccardo
Petr Vancura
as Pavel
Roman Janecka
as Roman
Milda Havlas
as Desk Clerk Jedi
Lilian Malkina
as Make-up Woman
Susana Bequer
as Italian Translator
Luc Merenda
as Italian Detective
Ruggero Deodato
as The Italian Cannibal
Philip Waley
as Monitor Guard Czelsifan
Rostislav Osicka
as Monitor Guard Boxr
Petr Blaha
as Drunk Italian
Jiri Barton
as Knife Wielding Italian
Michaela Kaplanova
as Todd's Hooker
Nada Vanatkova
as Italian Nurse
Jan Nemejovsky
as The Doctor
Pierre Peyrichout
as Army Man
Riccardo Trombetta
as Electrocution Victim
Ota Filip
as Muttonchop Guard
Jiri Hajdyla Zdravee
as train waiter
Mirek Cipra
as Tub Guard
Mark Taylor
as Sir Bruce Bonus
Guilherme Bolliger
as Paul Bullen
Christopher Hewitt
as Drunk British Slob
Karel Vanasek
as Devilku Puppet
Barbara Nedeljáková
as The Mushroom Princess
Dan Frisch
as Decapitated Fanny Pack Man
David Baxa
as Hammer Man
Rick James
as Nail Man
Mira Nosek
as Van Driver
Martin Faltyn
as Senior Cozzi
Iveta Rucka
as Stuart's Hooker
Stephanie Bauman
as Axelle's Next Victims
Mollie Andron
as Axelle's Next Victims
Adam Gazik
as Bubble Gum Kid
Adrian Kotlar
as Bubble Gum Kid
Adriana Godlova
as Bubble Gum Kid
Andrea Varadiova
as Bubble Gum Kid
Dana Matiova
as Bubble Gum Kid
Ervin Varadi
as Bubble Gum Kid
Frantisek Dumka
as Bubble Gum Kid
Frantisek Kotlar
as Bubble Gum Kid
Jakub Surmai
as Bubble Gum Kid
Josef Adamovic
as Bubble Gum Kid
Lukas Cajkovsky
as Bubble Gum Kid
Nikolas Conka
as Bubble Gum Kid
Petr Conka
as Bubble Gum Kid
Radek Entner
as Bubble Gum Kid
Radek Hrdlicka
as Bubble Gum Kid
Stanislav Conka
as Bubble Gum Kid
Vladimir Churan
as Bubble Gum Kid
Rick Hoffman
as The American Bussinesman
Derek Richardson
as Josh
Barbara Nedeljáková
as Natalya
Jana Kaderabková
as Svetlana

Crew

Eli Roth
Director
Eli Roth
Producer
Mike Fleiss
Producer
Eli Roth
Screenwriter
Milan Chadima
Cinematographer
Nathan Barr
Composer (Music Score)
George Folsey, Jr.
Editor
Robb Wilson King
Production Designer
David Baxa
Art Director
Philip Waley
Co-producer
Dan Frisch
Co-producer
Gabriel Roth
Associate Producer
Eythor Gudjonsson
Associate Producer
Mark Bakunas
Associate Producer
Boaz Yakin
Executive Producer
Scott Spiegel
Executive Producer
Quentin Tarantino
Executive Producer
Susanna Puisto
Costume Designer
Karel Vanasek
Set Decorator
Tomas Belohradsky
Sound/Sound Designer
Mark Taylor
First Assistant Director
Shane Daly
Camera Operator
Jaromir Sedina
Camera Operator
Vaclav Pacal
Stunts
Kamila Zenkerova
Stunts
Bara Slavikova
Stunts
David Mottl
Stunts
Jindrich Klaus
Stunts
Sona Tichackova
Casting
Vaclav Mottl
Production Manager
Kelly Martin-Wagner
Casting
Faramarz Khalaj
Production Manager
Ivan Vorlicek
Casting
Jana Dopitova
Makeup
Lucie Liskova
Makeup
Tomas Prazan
Driver
Vratislav Vosicka
Generator Operator
Pavel Pranevsky
Painter (digital)
Jakub Eliasek
Stage Director
Zuzana Studena
Casting Assistant
Cajun Hylton
Painter (digital)
Pepino Svenek
Driver
Rudolf Merta
Driver
Jaromir Sedina
Steadicam Operator
Vojta Fric
Production Supervisor
Dita Valentinova
Costumes Assistant
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Mixer
Ladislav Vacik
Driver
Raphael Pimentel
Painter (digital)
Ludek Hynek
Key Grip
Bernard Mazauric
Production Supervisor
Emil Linka
Extra Casting
Bjarney Ludviksdottir
Extra Casting
Bridget Allen
Visual Effects Producer
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Peter Petrik
Assistant Location Manager
Marcin Studniarek
Second Assistant Camera
Tony Vizina
Production Assistant
Bruno Coon
Music Editor
Frantisek Sladek
Driver
Filip Majer
First Assistant Camera
Jason Locke
Painter (digital)
Eda Raban
Craft Service/Catering
Ludek Vomacka
Set Production Assistant
Scott Kilburn
Technical Director
Karel Kubis
Set Production Assistant
Pavel Vencl
Boom Operator
Tim Tuchrello
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Michal Soun
Draftsman
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
Marija Nikolic
Art Department Coordinator
Wolfgang Maschin
Compositor
Tomas Pelc
Driver
Brian Goehring
Mold Department
Celeste Leger
Casting Associate
Ales Pekarek
Boom Operator
Brad Wilhite
Assistant Editor
Michal Snajdr
First Assistant Accountant
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Avi Das
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jakub Kadlec
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Orlando
Matchmove Artist
Mark Boley
Assistant Hair
Lukas Kraina
Second Assistant Accountant
Vincent Guisetti
Foley Artist
Jaromir Vaverka
Set Dresser
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Adam Krulis
Second Assistant Camera
Wendy Klein
Painter (digital)
Libor Muller
Driver
Jan Sankot
Electrician
Martina Gotthansova
Second Second Assistant Director
Kami Asgar
Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Neall
Painter (digital)
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Milan Babik
Assistant Set Decorator
Eduard Konrad
Generator Operator
Mirek Kolacek
Driver
Tomas Rezler
Generator Operator
Jacob Riehle
Assistant Sound Editor
Jan Brumlich
Electrician
Olina Edney
Personal Assistant
Pavel Proisl
Grip
Charles Kaplan
Assistant Editor
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Howard Berger
Conception
Jiri Ventura
Driver
Katerina Ryskova
Production Accountant
Martin Bublik
Electrician
Lukas Srajer
Best Boy Grip
Lisa Buscher
Makeup
Alisa Buckley
Unit Publicist
Joe Giles
Mold Department
Jan Soufek
Art Department Assistant
Vincent Cirelli
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic/First Aid
Joey Sila
Painter (digital)
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Martin Pryca
Special Effects Supervisor
Jiri Nekolny
Driver
Daniel Kafka
Electrician
Lino Stavole
Mold Department
Michael Guttman
Matchmove Artist
Philip Sisk
Compositor
Gabriel Roth
Second Unit Director
Ludvik Janecek
Driver
Philip Waley
Unit Production Manager
James Morioka
Sound Effects Editor
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Gregory Nicotero
Conception
Diana Alikas
Personal Assistant
Brandon Whynaucht
Mold Department
Burke Roane
Painter (digital)
Milan Janostik
Properties Master
Karen Davidsen
Personal Assistant
Sarka Zvolenska
Costumes Supervisor
Jed Strahm
Personal Assistant
Chris Gehrt
Casting Assistant
Ondrej Pryca
Special Effects Technician
Jan Svoboda
Assistant Art Director
Miljohn Ruperto
Compositor
Advertisement