Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Honey Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Dark Angel-lead Jessica Alba stars in the title role of this film, the feature debut from music-video director Bille Woodruff. Honey is a girl from the streets who works in a record store, teaches the occasional dance class at a community center, and treks downtown every weekend to hit the clubs and try out some new moves. There, she meets a music video producer (David Moscow) who offers her a chance to be a choreographer -- but at a price she eventually learns she's unwilling to pay. Determined to pick herself back up, Honey goes back to the inner-city of her youth with plans of starting a dance school. Lil' Romeo co-stars as Honey's protege; other real-life musicians (including Missy Elliott, Tweet, Jay-Z, and Ginuwine) appear as themselves. ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:May 1, 2013

Cast

Jessica Alba
as Honey Daniels
Mekhi Phifer
as Chaz
Joy Bryant
as Gina
David Moscow
as Michael Ellis
Lonette McKee
as Mrs. Daniels
Denosh Bennett
as Dancer
Devon Perri
as Dancer
Diana Reyes
as Dancer
Dorina Pagliaro
as Dancer
Dwayne Anderson
as Dancer
Eboni Nichols
as Dancer
Alicia Bruce
as Barber
Alicia Lucchese
as Dancer
Alison Sealy-Smith
as Marisol
Gerry Mendicino
as Louie
Amanda Cleghorn
as Dancer
Hardkora
as Dancer
Harmonica
as Dancer
Jadakiss
as Himself
Andrea Amead
as Dancer
Andrea Ciacci
as Dancer
Jason Sermonia
as Dancer
Jeffery Ong
as Dancer
Jeremy Cedeno
as Street Dancer
Jessica Dawson
as Dancer
Jodi Woodside
as Dancer
Joquan Banks
as Dancer
Jordan Francis
as Dancer
Jordan Madley
as Honey's Friend
Jordan Setacci
as Dancer
Joshua Feldman
as Dancer
Ashley Springer
as Dancer
Tracey 'Tre' Armstrong
as Dancer
Alan Shearer
as bar customer
Rolando Alvarez Giacoman
as Carlos
Anthony Rue II
as Dancer
Derek J. Watkins
as Craig Boogie
Ivan "Flipz" Velez
as Street Dancer
Given Kirac
as Dancer
Ryan Wilson
as Dancer
Sara Francis
as Leticia
Roy Anderson
as Undercover Cop
Carl Bennett
as Dancer
Chantelle Leonardo
as Dancer
Charmine Toppin
as Dancer
Christian Monzon
as bar customer
Conchita
as Dancer
Courtney Napper
as Dancer
Damien Luvara
as Neighborhood Guy
Daniel Celebre
as Dancer
Darrell Reyes
as Dancer
Judi Embden
as Mrs. Strom
Julia Carnevale
as Dancer
Jull Weber
as Joey
Kevin Duhaney
as Otis
Kiera Sangster
as Dancer
Kojo Mayne
as Dancer
Kwame Mensah
as Dancer
Latoya Morgan
as Dancer
Lee Erdman
as Dancer
Lee Smart
as Casting Director
Leon Blackwood
as Dancer
Lisa Colalillo
as Dancer
Lyriq Bent
as Barber
Ma'at Zachary
as Dancer
Marc Cardarelli
as Dancer
Anthony Sherwood
as Mr. Daniels
Matthew Campanile
as Dancer
Melissa Flerangile
as Dancer
Michael Prosserman
as Dancer
Michelle Digioacchino
as Dancer
Michelle Galati
as Dancer
Michelle Gu
as Dancer
Natalie Ravera
as Dancer
Natalie Sherisse
as Dancer
Adrian Wiltshire
as Dancer
Niki Sedlar
as Dancer
Niky Johnson
as Dancer
Noelle Boggio
as Dancer
O'Neal McKnight
as Katrina's Friend
Onika Ndukwe
as Dancer
Ashleigh Au
as Dancer
Paul Mota
as Officer Rodriguez
Rachel Alix
as Dancer
Richard Fagon
as Bouncer
Rodney Jerkins
as Himself
Barbie-Q
as Dancer
Romina D'Ugo
as Dancer
Ron Bedeau
as Dancer
Sabrina Porco
as Dancer
Scott Neil
as Lenny
Shaneen Murrell
as Dancer
Shara Kim
as Dancer
Shawn Desman
as Himself
Shawn Frazer
as Dancer
Sheldon Mamaril
as Dancer
Shugamai Johnson
as Dancer
Sonya Pead
as Dancer
Stacey Simpson
as Dancer
Suga May
as Street Dancer
Tasha Ricketts
as Dancer
Tiffanie Reyes
as Dancer
Tracy Dawson
as Assistant Director
Vanessa Cobham
as Dancer
Victoria Galati
as Dancer
Wumi Adedokun
as Dancer

Crew

Bille Woodruff
Director
Marc E. Platt
Producer
Andre Harrell
Producer
Alonzo Brown
Screenwriter
Kim Watson
Screenwriter
John R. Leonetti
Cinematographer
Bruce MacCallum
Cinematographer
Kathy Nelson
Musical Direction/Supervision
Mervyn Warren
Composer (Music Score)
Paris Davis
Musical Direction/Supervision
Mark Helfrich
Editor
Emma E. Hickox
Editor
Robb Sullivan
Editor
Jasna Stefanovich
Production Designer
Anastasia Masaro
Art Director
Nicole Brown
Associate Producer
Billy Higgins
Executive Producer
Steven Essam
Set Designer
Susan Matheson
Costume Designer
O'Neal McKnight
Costume Designer
Cameron Frankley
Sound/Sound Designer
Marcei Brubaker
First Assistant Director
Denise Pinkley
Consultant/advisor
Sean Fogel
Supervisor/Manager
Quita Alfred
Supervisor/Manager
Cameron Frankley
Supervisor/Manager
Brian Harper
Camera Operator
Michael Carella
Camera Operator
Angelo Colavecchia
Camera Operator
Aisha Coley
Casting
Michelle Morris Gertz
Casting
Robin D. Cook
Casting
Bernie Telsey
Casting
Douglas Ganton
Sound Mixer
Drazen Baric
Assistant Location Manager
Eric Holmes
Electrician
Eric Simkin
Production Assistant
Alicia Irwin
Foley Artist
Alison Fisher
ADR Editor
Gord Ionson
Transportation Captain
Brian Montague
Generator Operator
Carin Rogers
Dialogue Editor
Carlo Campana
Grip
Catherine Ashton
Costumes Assistant
Christine Hare
Second Assistant Editor
Cylvan Desrouleaux
Second Assistant Camera
Danny Piva
Chief Lighting Technician
David Betancourt
Foley Mixer
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
Alex Makrygiannis
Assistant Location Manager
David Tarnawsky
Assistant Editor
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Debbie Wilkinson
Production Coordinator
Delbert Lecky
Assistant Head Carpenter
Dennis Chapman
Unit Production Manager
Derek Parkes
Grip
Derek Ursacki
First Assistant Accountant
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Shelley Cook
Stunts Coordinator
Dwight Hendrikson
Assistant Art Director
Israel Gordan
Personal Assistant
Amy Jo Johnson
Unit Publicist
Simone Lindo
Craft Service/Catering
Steve Corcoran
Assistant Editor
Billy Higgins
Unit Production Manager
Robert Troy
Dialogue Editor
Rodney Jerkins
Executive Music Producer
Ron Renzetti
Dolly Grip
Ron Yolevsky
Best Boy Grip
Ryan Juggler
Dialogue Editor
Sam Turturici
Grip
Suzanne Aplin
Costumes Supervisor
Sylvain Cournoyer
Key Make-up
Terry Hubbard-Legorreta
Assistant Editor
Bernie Lalonde
Grip
Tom Starnes
Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Yeager
Location Manager
Vic Rigler
Properties Master
Virginia Landis Albertson
Post Production Supervisor
Ai-Ling Lee
Sound Effects Director
Bill Meadows
Re-Recording Mixer
Kathryn Buck
Script Supervisor
Kirk Cheney
Construction Coordinator
Laurie Hoover
First Assistant Accountant
Lucy Orton
Key Hairstylist
Annie Rhodes
Personal Assistant
MacGregor Austin-Olsen
Production Assistant
Anthony Reyna
Production Assistant
Mark Beauchamp
Second Assistant Camera
James Franey
Production Assistant
Jason Krauskopf
Production Assistant
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Jerome Butler
Dialogue Coach
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
John Kohlbrenner
Sound Effects Director
John Piva
Generator Operator
Josh King
Unit Production Manager
Julia Wong
Associate Editor
Michael Houslander
Camera Loader
Michael Rese
First Assistant Accountant
Nancy Tracy
Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Ventura
Second Assistant Director
Nikki Holmes
Best Boy Electric
Onanong Souratha
Personal Assistant
Rex Fields
Leadman
Reynald Trudel
Boom Operator
Pat Shanks
Personal Assistant
Paul Rikonen
Production Assistant
Orest Muz
Transportation Coordinator
Marvin Macina
Electrician
Advertisement