Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Douglas Adams' oft-adapted tale of an normal guy making his way through the universe (it's already been presented as a novel, a radio serial, a television series, and a comic book) finally makes its way to the big screen in this endearingly goofy sci-fi comedy. Arthur Dent (Martin Freeman) is a very ordinary man who is having a truly unusual day -- after discovering that one of his best friends, Ford Prefect (Mos Def), is actually an alien, Ford tells him that the planet Earth is going to be destroyed so that otherworldly forces can make room for construction of a hyperspace bypass. Since Arthur accidentally saved Ford's life years ago, Ford does him a favor -- he first gets him a ride on a spaceship passing by, and then presents him with a guidebook that will tell a beginner everything he needs to know as he hitchhikes through outer space. Along the way, Arthur encounters such interstellar notables as sleazy Galaxy president Zaphod Beebelbrox (Sam Rockwell), the girl of his dreams Tricia McMillan (Zooey Deschanel), perpetually glum robot Marvin (voice of Alan Rickman), interplanetary construction magnate Slartibartfast (Bill Nighy), and cult leader Humma Kavula (John Malkovich). The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy was the first feature film for Garth Jennings, previously best known for his work in television commercials and music videos; he was recommended to the producers by director Spike Jonze after Jonze had to turn down an offer to head up the project. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:April 29, 2005

Cast

Martin Freeman
as Arthur Dent
Mos Def
as Ford Prefect
Sam Rockwell
as Zaphod Beeblebrox
Zooey Deschanel
as Tricia McMillan/Trillian
Warwick Davis
as Marvin
Alan Rickman
as Marvin the Paranoid Robot
John Malkovich
as Humma Kavula
Bill Nighy
as Slartibartfast
Thomas Lennon
as Eddie the Computer
Helen Mirren
as Deep Thought
Martine Dawson
as Vogon Soldier
Steve Grindle
as Vogon Soldier
Mark Longhurst
as Bulldozer Driver
Ben Uttley
as Vogon Soldier
Richard Griffiths
as Jeltz
Simon Jones
as Ghostly Image
Ashley Stuart
as Vogon Soldier
Milo Bodrozic
as Vogon Soldier
Steve Pemberton
as Prosser
Kelly MacDonald
as Reporter
Albie Woodington
as Barman
Anna Chancellor
as Questular
Simon Hibbs
as Vogon Soldier
Mak Wilson
as Vogon Interpreter [Voice]
Spencer Wilding
as Vogon Soldier
William Wollen
as Vogon Soldier
Patrick Walker
as Vogon Soldier
Jessie Riley
as Vogon Soldier
Rob Horseman
as Vogon Soldier
Tucker Stevens
as Vogon Soldier
Ian McNeice
as Kwaltz
Paul Nathaniel
as Vogon Soldier
Tim Perrin
as Vogon Soldier
Stephen Fry
as Narrator
Bill Bailey
as Whale [Voice]

Crew

Garth Jennings
Director
Jonathan Glickman
Producer
Myf Hopkins
Producer
Nick Goldsmith
Producer
Tracy Lenon
Producer
Gary Barber
Producer
Jay Roach
Producer
Roger Brinbaum
Producer
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Douglas Adams
Screenwriter
Douglas Adams
Book Author
Igor Jadue-Lillo
Cinematographer
Shaun O'Dell
Cinematographer
Joby Talbot
Composer (Music Score)
Niven Howie
Editor
Joel Collins
Production Designer
Frank Walsh
Supervising Art Director
Phil Sims
Art Director
Andrew Thomson
Art Director
Daniel May
Art Director
Caroline Hewitt
Co-producer
Todd Arnow
Co-producer
Rebekah Rudd
Co-producer
Robbie Stamp
Executive Producer
Pete Coogan
Executive Producer
Courtney Vanderslice-Law
Executive Producer
Douglas Adams
Executive Producer
Derek Evans
Executive Producer
Sharon Mccormack
Costume Designer
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Designer
Kate Beckly
Set Decorator
Robin Knapp
Sound/Sound Designer
Alastair Sirkett
Sound/Sound Designer
Terry Bamber
First Assistant Director
Richard Whelan
First Assistant Director
Jamie Mccarter
Animator
Jason Groves
Animator
Erik Ellefsen
Animator
Gideon Baws
Animator
Richard Kenworthy
Animator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Seon Rogers
Stunts
Steve Griffin
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Lee Sheward
Stunts
Paul Heasman
Stunts
Karne Smithson
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Grant Nicholson
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Marcia Ross
Casting
Mark Holding
Sound Mixer
Ian Munro
Sound Mixer
Susie Figgis
Casting
Tamana Bleasdale
Second Assistant Director
Tolly Swallow
Second Assistant Editor
Trevor Cairns
Video Playback
William Todd-Jones
Puppeteer
Wilma Dunn
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Pang
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Steve Single
Re-Recording Mixer
Stuart Hurst
Electrician
Sue Rowe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sunny Rowley
Key Costumer
Terry Madden
Third Assistant Director
Thomas Loeder
Compositor
Tim Cavagin
Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Jetis
Art Department Coordinator
Toby Eedy
Clapper Loader
Sharon Mansfield
Script Supervisor
Shaun Cobley
Focus Puller
Stephen Forrest-Smith
Storyboard Artist
Sheila Hallett
Costume/Wardrobe
Ben Crosby
Scenic Artist
Rosemary Burrows
Costumes Supervisor
Roy Rowland
Electrician
Russell Pritchett
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Samantha Welland
Post Production Coordinator
Samar Pollitt
Third Assistant Director
Sanju Gupta-Travis
Compositor
Sara Dony
Set Medic/First Aid
Sarah Norton
Compositor
Chris Rosewarne
Properties Maker
Christine Greaves
Craft Service/Catering
Christopher Austin
Conductor
Christopher Learmonth
Visual Effects Editor
Claire Garrett
Art Department Intern
Claire Kitchener
Costume/Wardrobe
Colin Childs
Supervising Properties Maker
Dai Hopkins
Grip
Dan Burnett
Animatronic Model Design
David Cain
Second Assistant Director
David Cain
Unit Production Manager
David Lobatto
Runner
Dean Clegg
Assistant Art Director
Deborah Simmrin
Publicist
Demetri Jagger
Video Playback
Denise Hanrahan
Runner
Denny Edwards
Costumes Assistant
Caroline Mirfin
Costume/Wardrobe
Cat Hart
Special Effects Technician
Celia Yau
Key Costumer
Charles Bain
Focus Puller
Charlie Olsen
Special Effects Technician
Charlotte Kay
Assistant Costume Designer
Chris Croucher
Runner
Chris Elson
Compositor
Alastair Sirkett
Sound Effects Editor
Sally Taylor
Set Dresser
Susan Thomas
Costume/Wardrobe
Kate Lacey
Casting Associate
Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Creature Effects
Andrew Fowler
Visual Effects Producer
Adam Rosenberg
Personal Assistant
Joey Coughlin
Electrician
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Jacqueline Turner
Set Medic/First Aid
Hannah Pierce
Compositor
Harry Pain
Draftsman
Jason Knox-Johnston
Assistant Art Director
Jaume Arteman
Compositor
Adam McInnes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jesse Hammond
Scenic Artist
Jesse Riley
Animatronic Model Design
Jim Dowdall
Stunts Coordinator
Jo Budden
Set Dresser
Lita Blechman
Personal Assistant
Louise Bellieu
Costume/Wardrobe
Lucy Anthony
Set Medic/First Aid
Luke Marcel
Special Effects Technician
Mak Wilson
Puppeteer
Ken Dailey
Visual Effects Producer
Anita Dhillon
Graphic Design
Laurie Sparham
Still Photographer
Lee Eldred
Electrician
Lee Hopkins
Scenic Artist
Katherine Smee
Puppeteer
Katrina Duce
Buyer
Angus Bickerton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Saville
Set Dresser
Andy Heath
Puppeteer
Andy Shelley
Dialogue Editor
Judy Britten
Production Coordinator
Karen Mitchell
Costume/Wardrobe
Mark Topping
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Martin Jago
Animatronic Model Design
Michael Redfern
Foley Editor
Michael Solinger
Post Production Supervisor
Mike Skorepa
Costumes Assistant
Mike Valentine
Underwater Photography
Adrian Parish
Animatronic Model Design
Neil Mccarrick
Standby Properties
Nicholas Immaculate
Costume/Wardrobe
Nikita Rae
Makeup
Kaseem Allah
Personal Assistant
Nadia Aleyd
Casting Associate
Paul Wheeldon
Clapper Loader
Paul Yaul
Costumes Assistant
Perry Bell
Scenic Artist
Peter Heslop
Unit Production Manager
Phil Eason
Puppeteer
Oliver Jartlett
Animatronic Model Design
Paul Gooch
Makeup
Rob Tygner
Puppeteer
Robert Binnall
Focus Puller
Robin Knapp
Assistant Sound Editor
Richard Coombs
Puppeteer
Piero Di Giovanni
Properties Maker
Rebecca Nagan
Puppeteer
Deryn Stafford
Production Coordinator
Dianne Greaves
Foley Artist
Lionel Johnson
First Assistant Editor
Sarah Wright
Puppeteer
Brendan Donnison
Voice Casting
Brian Herring
Puppeteer
Camilla Stephenson
Assistant Location Manager
Eve Petcher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Finch Munro
Art Department Intern
Frank Berlin
Scenic Artist
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Third Assistant Director
Gustaf Nilsson
Compositor
Gustav Hoegen
Animatronic Model Design
Guy Elson
Compositor
Gary Gillingham
Production Controller
Gerald Dale
Properties Storeman
Gert Van Der Meersch
Compositor
Advertisement