Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Hellboy Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Mike Mignola's acclaimed comic book series about a creature from Hades who joins the battle against evil arrives on the screen in vivid form in this adaptation directed by distinctive horror filmmaker Guillermo del Toro. During World War II, the Third Reich has joined forces with the evil Grigori Rasputin (Karel Roden), who has used his occult powers to summon up a young demon from the depth of Hell to be used as the ultimate Axis weapon. However, the demonic creature is captured by American forces, and put in the care of Professor Broom (John Hurt), the founder of a top-secret organization called the Bureau for Paranormal Research and Defense. Under Broom's tutelage, the creature develops empathy and a desire to do good while his physical powers and paranormal talents are honed to a fine point. Sixty years later, the demon, now known as Hellboy (Ron Perlman), is part of an elite secret defense team alongside Liz Sherman (Selma Blair), a beautiful young woman who can create fire with her mind, and Abe Sapian (Doug Jones), an aquatic humanoid with the power of telepathy. Despite his many years of fighting for right, Hellboy finds himself facing his greatest challenge when the powerful Rasputin returns, determined to bring the demon back to the forces of darkness so that evil may finally rule the world. Hellboy's supporting cast also includes Jeffrey Tambor, Rupert Evans, and Brian Steele. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:April 2, 2004

Cast

Ron Perlman
as Hellboy
John Hurt
as Prof. Trevor "Broom" Bruttenholm
Selma Blair
as Liz Sherman
Rupert Evans
as Agent John Myers
Karel Roden
as Grigori Rasputin
Jeffrey Tambor
as Dr. Tom Manning
Doug Jones
as Abe Sapien
David Hyde Pierce
as Abe Sapien
Brian Steele
as Sammael
Ladislav Beran
as Kroenen
Biddy Hodson
as Ilsa
Corey Johnson
as Agent Clay
Brian Caspe
as Agent Lime
James Babson
as Agent Moss
Stephen H. Fisher
as Agent Quarry
Garth Cooper
as Agent Stone
Angus MacInnes
as Sgt. Whitman
Jim Howick
as Cpl. Matlin
Santiago Segura
as Train Driver
Guillermo del Toro
as Baby Hellboy/Kroenen/Samuel
Bridget Hodson
as Ilsa
Mark Taylor
as Truck Driver
Daniel Aarsman
as Kid
Bettina Ask
as kid
Alvaro Navarro
as kid
Rory Copus
as kid on rooftop
Tara Hugo
as Doctor Jenkins
Andrea Miltner
as Doctor Marsh
Jo Eastwood
as Down's Patient
Charles Grisham
as Museum Guard
Jan Holicek
as museum guard
Jeremy Zimmerman
as lobby guard
Pavel Cajzl
as Sherpa Guide
Andrea Stuart
as Girl with Kittens
William Hoyland
as Von Krupt
Bob Sherman
as Television host
Ellen Savaria
as Blonde Television Reporter
Petr Sekanina
as German Scientists
Ales Kosnar
as German Scientists
Justin Svoboda
as Young Guy
Winter Ave Zoli
as Girlfriend
Santiago Segura
as Train Driver
Charles Grisham
as Museum Guard
Daniel Aarsman
as Kid
Ellen Savaria
as Blonde Television Reporter
Pavel Cajzl
as Sherpa Guide
Andrea Stuart
as Girl with Kittens
William Hoyland
as Von Krupt
Andrea Miltner
as Doctor Marsh
Alvaro Navarro
as kid
Bridget Hodson
as Ilsa
Guillermo del Toro
as Baby Hellboy/Kroenen/Samuel
Jeremy Zimmerman
as lobby guard
Tara Hugo
as Doctor Jenkins
Ales Kosnar
as German Scientists
Jan Holicek
as museum guard
Bettina Ask
as kid
Justin Svoboda
as Young Guy
Jo Eastwood
as Down's Patient
Petr Sekanina
as German Scientists
Rory Copus
as kid on rooftop
Bob Sherman
as Television host
Mark Taylor
as Truck Driver

Crew

Guillermo del Toro
Director
Mike Richardson
Producer
Buck Sanders
Producer
Lawrence Gordon
Producer
Lloyd Levin
Producer
Keith Bryant
Producer
Mike Mignola
Book Author
Guillermo del Toro
Screen Story
Guillermo del Toro
Screenwriter
Guillermo Navarro
Cinematographer
Peter Afterman
Musical Direction/Supervision
Marco Beltrami
Composer (Music Score)
Margaret Yen
Musical Direction/Supervision
Pete Anthony
Musical Arrangement
Peter Amundson
Editor
James Likowski
Editor
Justine Gerenstein
Editor
Michael Axinn
Editor
Stephen Scott
Production Designer
Marco Bittner Rosser
Art Director
Karin Fong
Art Director
James Hambridge
Art Director
Simon Lamont
Supervising Art Director
Peter Francis
Art Director
Mike Mignola
Associate Producer
Jeff Barnes
Executive Producer
Marc Sadeghi
Executive Producer
Patrick Palmer
Executive Producer
Luke O'Byrne
Executive Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Jules Roman
Executive Producer
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Executive Producer
Wendy Partridge
Costume Designer
Zuzana Brozová
Costume Designer
Hilton Rosemarin
Set Decorator
Ljuba Reznickova
Costume Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Sound/Sound Designer
Sergio Simenovic
First Assistant Director
Richard Goodwin
First Assistant Director
Roman Janecka
First Assistant Director
Morgan Ratsoy
Animator
Dovi Anderson
Animator
Will Elder-Groebe
Animator
Brian Mendenhall
Animator
Traci Horie
Animator
Eric Ingerson
Animator
Chuck Duke
Animator
Kameron Gates
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Ronan Browne
Animator
Aaron Gilman
Animator
Dan Balcer
Camera Operator
Joaquin Manchado
Camera Operator
Jaromir Sedina
Camera Operator
Juan Leiva
Camera Operator
Jiri First
Stunts
Klara Slavikova
Stunts
Hana Dvorska
Stunts
Kamila Zenkerova
Stunts
Jan Loukota
Stunts
Pavel Bezdek
Stunts
Petr Bozdech
Stunts
Zuzana Drdacka
Stunts
Todd Bryant
Stunts
Tomas Tobola
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Tomas Peterac
Stunts
Jiri Simbersky
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
David Mottl
Stunts
Mark Holding
Sound Mixer
Jeremy Zimmerman
Casting
Dita Moers Strouhal
Production Manager
Thomas Krebs
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Paul Prishman
Storyboard Artist
Petra Borovanova
Production Assistant
Leslie Huntley
Visual Effects Producer
Alessandra De Souza
Visual Effects Producer
Robert Capwell
Animatronic Effects
Guillermo del Toro
Fights Choreographer
Olina Norkova
Makeup Special Effects
Maria Kruse
Production Accountant
Juan Bronson
Production Assistant
Jarda Dvorak
Production Assistant
Vaclav Cermak
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Silvers
ADR Editor
Jiri Kucera
Assistant Properties
Dominic Daigle
Matte Artist
Jakub Kadlec
Transportation Captain
Toby Britton
Draftsman
Kevin Kutchaver
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pavel Rados
Driver
Edward Irastorza
Visual Effects Supervisor
Blake Perlman
Production Assistant
Jan Rimsky
Electrician
Terry Lathewell
Special Effects Technician
Veronika Zvolska
Production Assistant
Andrea Clark
Casting Associate
Grant Lau
Storyboard Artist
Zdenek Vodvarka
Best Boy Electric
Marco Beltrami
Music Producer
Mike Bozulich
Compositor
Georgina Abanto
Hair Styles
Georgina Abanto
Makeup
Leslie Coffey
Personal Assistant
Alena Kubalkova
Extra Casting
Ken Banks
Mold Department
Frantisek Rys
Driver
Rick Stribling
Key Grip
Alex Skorzov
Chief Lighting Technician
Christy Richmond
First Assistant Editor
Jiri Tichacek
Production Accountant
Ilt Jones
Assistant Location Manager
Rudolf Merta
Driver
Tomas Konvalinka
Electrician
Radek Tluka
Driver
Radek Kuzdas
Electrician
Stuart Kearns
Assistant Art Director
Jaroslav Hromadka
Electrician
Petr Kratochvil
Production Assistant
Sheredia Norris
Production Assistant
Kyle Martin
Animatronic Effects
Robert Shoup
Supervising Sound Editor
Martin Jelinek
Set Dresser
Tomas Prazan
Driver
Garth Parr
Runner
Jim McVay
Lead Compositor
Daniel Kulhanek
Special Effects Technician
Dan Cayer
Compositor
Todd Labonte
Supervising Animator
Benjamin Vitek
Electrician
Weldon Brown
ADR Mixer
Matthew Wallin
Compositor
Merche Arque
Makeup Special Effects
Marshall Winn
Dialogue Editor
Tony Vizina
Driver
Jiri Janda
Driver
Ladislav Sindelar
Special Effects Technician
David Rauch
Compositor
Daryl Lathrop
ADR Mixer
Rebecca Ramsey
Visual Effects Producer
Rick Baker
Makeup Special Effects
Josef Vanek
Special Effects Technician
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Emmanuel Shiu
Matte Artist
Kay Bilk
Makeup
Kay Bilk
Hair Styles
Leo Duranona
Storyboard Artist
Frank Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Veronika Lencova
Production Assistant
Jan Hladik
Grip
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Nick Allder
Special Effects Supervisor
Georgina Ciotti
Conceptual Design
Lubos Hybrant
Driver
Everett Burrell
Visual Effects Supervisor
Frantisek Kafka
Driver
Emre Sonmez
Unit Production Manager
Chad Goei
Compositor
Jakub Svejda
Production Assistant
Josef Valta
Electrician
Darin Bouyssou
Mold Department
Josh Haynie
Production Supervisor
Diane Routly
Costumes Supervisor
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Editor
Jiri Zucek
Properties Master
Michael Pangrazio
Matte Artist
Milan Dvornik
Driver
Inka Bratkova
Costumes Supervisor
Frank Merel
Foley Mixer
David Kriz
Electrician
Laura Rindner
First Assistant Editor
Eric Faith
Production Assistant
Salvatore Catanzaro
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Karel Kalous
Special Effects Technician
Art Lee
Storyboard Artist
Lien Chun-Chien
Storyboard Artist
Jan Svoboda
Draftsman
Patrick Palmer
Unit Production Manager
Dan Diprima
Music Editor
Sharron Sever
Production Accountant
Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director
Stephanie Caillabet
Hair Styles
Colin Epstein
Lead Compositor
Nikita Knatz
Storyboard Artist
Lynne Watson
Hair Styles
Tomas Jeseticky
Craft Service/Catering
Jonathan Rothbart
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Slanec
Assistant ADR Editor
Steve Cho
Compositor
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Jiri Dusek
Set Dresser
Josef Matejka
Driver
Thomas Ovenshire
Mold Department
Andre Zweers
Recording
Larry Alvarez
Personal Assistant
Heidi Gibb
Draftsman
Tomas Hais
Set Dresser
Jcee Villadelgado
Production Accountant
Tomas Lehovec
Assistant Properties
Remo Tozzi
Draftsman
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Associate
Daniel Tisl
Set Dresser
Ismael Ferrer
Conceptual Design
Jan Zazvorka
Assistant Art Director
Sandra Butterworth
Dialogue Coach
Petr Mudrych
Special Effects Technician
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic/First Aid
Robby Virus
Musical Performer
Adam Aldridge
Special Effects Technician
Martin Myska
Electrician
Vaclav Mottl
Transportation Coordinator
Addison Teague
Sound Effects Editor
Lenka Rock
Art Department Coordinator
Radek Benda
Driver
Deborah Jarvis
Key Make-up
Scott Millenbaugh
Animatronic Effects
Jason Yen
Compositor
Lori Wyant
Script Supervisor
Zoe Peck-Eyler
Compositor
Matt Jacobs
Compositor
Stephen W. Pugh
Visual Effects Producer
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Effects Editor
Petr Prochazka
Electrician
Peter Abrahamson
Animatronic Effects
Dirk Westervelt
Visual Effects Editor
Ondrej Danis
Production Assistant
Bud McGrew
Animatronic Effects
Stephan O. Gessler
Draftsman
Mike Mignola
Co-Executive Producer
Guy Bradley
Draftsman
Holly Wyant
Personal Assistant
Kathi Galloway
Production Assistant
Egon Endrenyi
Still Photographer
Votch Levi
Compositor
Josef Vecerek
Set Dresser
Troy Miller
Production Coordinator
Travis Crenshaw
Foley Recordist
Martin Kubricht
Set Dresser
Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixer
Jeff Rebner
Storyboard Artist
Pavel Proisl
Grip
Blair Clark
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roman Holub
Special Effects Technician
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
Peter Eusebe
Boom Operator
Gary Gillingham
Production Controller
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Velvy Appleton
Visual Effects Producer
Angel Quiroga
Key Grip
Karin Levinson
Visual Effects Producer
Mirek Kolacek
Driver
Milos Vleck
Special Effects Technician
Mirka Taylor
Unit Production Manager
Carl Walters
Visual Effects Editor
Vicki Galloway Weimer
Visual Effects Producer
Beverly Binda
Makeup
Beverly Binda
Hair Styles
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editor
Sergio Sandoval
Conceptual Design
Chris Gibbons
Compositor
Kristi Valk
Matte Artist
Tippett Studio
CGI Effects
Advertisement