Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

After directing the first two movies in the [[Feature~V286867~Harry Potter~harrypotter[filmseries]]] franchise, [[Performer~P85595~Chris Columbus~chriscolumbus]] opted to serve as producer for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, and passed the baton to [[Feature~V250558~Y Tu Mamá También~ytumamátambién]] director [[Performer~P86327~Alfonso Cuarón~alfonsocuarón]]. Though "immensely popular" is an understatement when it comes to [[Feature~V286867~Harry Potter~harrypotter[filmseries]]], Azkaban is somewhat of a departure from its predecessors, and particularly beloved among fans for its surprise ending. Prisoner of Azkaban also marks the introduction of Sirius Black ([[Performer~P53946~Gary Oldman~garyoldman]]), who has escaped from the title prison after 12 years of incarceration. Believed to have been the right-hand-man of the dark wizard Voldemort, whom Harry ([[Performer~P299899~Daniel Radcliffe~danielradcliffe]]) mysteriously rendered powerless during his infancy, some of those closest to Harry suspect Black has returned to exact revenge on the boy who defeated his master. Upon his return to school, however, Harry is relatively unconcerned with Black. Run by Albus Dumbledore ([[Performer~P25729~Michael Gambon~michaelgambon]]) -- who is widely regarded as the most powerful wizard of the age -- Hogwarts is renowned for its safety. Harry's nonchalance eventually turns to blind rage after accidentally learning the first of Black's many secrets during a field trip to a neighboring village. Of course, a loose serial killer is only one of the problems plaguing the bespectacled wizard's third year back at school -- the soul-sucking guards of Azkaban prison have been employed at Hogwarts to protect the students, but their mere presence sends Harry into crippling fainting spells. With the help of his friends Ron ([[Performer~P299719~Rupert Grint~rupertgrint]]) and Hermione ([[Performer~P300014~Emma Watson~emmawatson]]), and Defense Against the Dark Arts professor Remus Lupin ([[Performer~P70493~David Thewlis~davidthewlis]]), Harry struggles to thwart the Dementors, find Sirius Black, and uncover the mysteries of the night that left him orphaned. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:June 4, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nick Dudman Best Makeup and Hair 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Roger Guyett Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Craig Best Production Design 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bill George Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Daniel Radcliffe Best Young Actor 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Williams Best Score 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Richardson Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Burke Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Emma Watson Best Young Actress 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amanda Knight Best Makeup and Hair 2004 Nominee

Cast

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Gary Oldman
as Sirius Black
David Thewlis
as Remus Lupin
Michael Gambon
as Albus Dumbledore
Alan Rickman
as Severus Snape
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
Robbie Coltrane
as Hagrid
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
Emma Thompson
as Professor Trelawney
Julie Walters
as Mrs. Weasley
Timothy Spall
as Peter Pettigrew
Julie Christie
as Madam Rosmerta
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
Robert Hardy
as Cornelius Fudge
Devon Murray
as Seamus
James Phelps
as Fred Weasley
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Violet Columbus
as Girl With Flowers
Abby Ford
as Young Witch Maid
John Cleese
as Nearly Headless Nick
Harry Melling
as Dudley Dursley
Annalisa Bugliani
as Mother in Portrait
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Ekow Quartey
as Boy 1
Jim Tavare
as Tom, the Leaky Cauldron Innkeeper
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
Warwick Davis
as Wizard
Joshua Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Pam Ferris
as Aunt Marge
Dawn French
as The Fat Lady
Jimmy Gardner
as Ernie Prang
Freddie Davis
as Old Man in Portrait
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Chris Rankin
as Percy Weasley
Genevieve Gaunt
as Pansy Parkinson
Paul Whitehouse
as Sir Cadogan
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Alfie Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
Kandice Morris
as Girl 1
Rick Sahota
as Boy 2
Lenny Henry
as Shrunken Head
Bronson Webb
as Slytherin Boy
Lee Ingleby
as Stan Updike
Sitara Shah
as Parvati Patel
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Peter Best
as MacNair
Kathrin Nicholson
as Pansy Parkinson
Sharon Sandhu
as Girl 2

Crew

Alfonso Cuarón
Director
Mark A. Radcliffe
Producer
David Heyman
Producer
Chris Columbus
Producer
J.K. Rowling
Book Author
Steve Kloves
Screenwriter
Michael Seresin
Cinematographer
Conrad Pope
Musical Arrangement
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Eddie Karam
Musical Arrangement
Steve Weisberg
Editor
Stuart Craig
Production Designer
Alan Gilmore
Art Director
Alexandra Walker
Art Director
Gary Tomkins
Art Director
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Art Director
Neil Lamont
Supervising Art Director
Steve Lawrence
Art Director
Chris Carreras
Associate Producer
Paula DuPre Pesman
Associate Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Executive Producer
Callum McDougall
Executive Producer
Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer
Jany Temime
Costume Designer
Stephenie McMillan
Set Decorator
William Steggle
Costume Designer
Richard Beggs
Sound/Sound Designer
Chris Carreras
First Assistant Director
Chris Carrera
First Assistant Director
Jamie Christopher
First Assistant Director
Tim Waddy
Animator
Andrew Doucette
Animator
Michael Easton
Animator
Bruce Dahl
Animator
Huck Wirtz
Animator
Sharonne Solk
Animator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Claire Skelton
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Paul Herbert
Stunts
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Mark Lisbon
Stunts
Rickie Hubbucks
Stunts
Anthony Knight
Stunts
Emma Mac
Stunts
Tolga Kenan
Stunts
Abigail Letchford
Stunts
Felicity Walker
Stunts
Joanna Whitney
Stunts
Martin Bayfield
Stunts
David Carrigan
Production Manager
Jina Jay
Casting
John Trehy
Production Controller
Julian Pryce
First Assistant Editor
Jay Rosenwink
First Assistant Accountant
Jenny Weight
Production Assistant
Peter Myles
Music Editor
Robert Binnall
First Assistant Camera
Sandra Frieze
Dialogue Consultant
Lorelei David
Visual Effects Editor
Anthony Bloom
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Mark Sale
First Assistant Editor
Max Dennison
Matte Artist
Michelle Gisonda
Personal Assistant
Natasha Gormley
Production Coordinator
Nina Fowler
Production Assistant
Danny Shelmerdine
First Assistant Camera
Deborah Stokely
Buyer
Elaine Cartwright
Animatronic Model Design
Esteban Mendoza
Animatronic Model Design
Gary Jopling
Production Assistant
Graeme McCracken
Production Assistant
Steve Onions
Animatronic Model Design
Vicky Bishop
Production Secretary
Bill George
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bobbie Roberts
Animatronic Model Design
Amanda Knight
Makeup
Celia Barnett
Research
Charlie Whitaker
First Assistant Accountant
Clare Dundas
Production Assistant
Darren Grassby
Production Assistant
Derek Walker
Steadicam Operator
Elizabeth Devereux
Personal Assistant
Esther Hegarty
Production Assistant
Gary Nixon
Production Accountant
Amanda Pettett
Construction Coordinator
Mark Somner
Location Manager
Mehera Rowan
Production Assistant
Mimi Abers
Compositor
Nathalie Haysom
Assistant Production Coordinator
Noah Meddings
Special Effects Technician
Astrig Akseralian
Animatronic Model Design
Phil Kenyon
Grip
Robin Higgs
Location Manager
Sarah Brunsdon
Animatronic Model Design
Simon Wicker
Matte Artist
Tobias Lloyd
Second Assistant Editor
Viola Colditz
Animatronic Model Design
Jayne Barton
First Assistant Accountant
Andrej Kostic
Storyboard Artist
Jo Norgate
Production Assistant
Jon Croker
Production Assistant
June Prinz
Boom Operator
Ken Wannberg
Music Editor
Lotte Haggkvist
Production Assistant
Barry Wilkinson
Properties Master
Simon Emanuel
Second Assistant Director
Jenny Varley
Assistant Location Manager
Emma Vane
Draftsman
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Amanda Amphlett
Production Assistant
Temple Clarke
Storyboard Artist
Betty Glasow
Hair Styles
Matthew Gough
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Naiki Rossell
Assistant Sound Editor
Nicola Buck
Animatronic Model Design
Pascale Ville
Compositor
Peter Dorme
Assistant Art Director
John Samworth
Boom Operator
Julia Dehoff
Draftsman
Kela Cabrales
Compositor
Lizzie Kelly
Production Assistant
Marc Atherfold
Second Assistant Camera
Tim Burke
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sandra L. Scott
Visual Effects Producer
Joseph Bond IV
Additional Editing
Catrin Cooper
Production Assistant
Alastair McNeil
First Assistant Accountant
Daniela Giangrande
Production Assistant
Dean Ziedna
Production Assistant
Nadine Mann
Production Assistant
Nick Dudman
Makeup Special Effects
Pamela Hobbs
Matte Artist
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Richard Beggs
Supervising Sound Editor
Ruth Winick
Draftsman
Shelly Lloyd-James
Production Assistant
Stephen Swain
Assistant Art Director
Janet Riddoch
Location Manager
Jennifer McKnew
Matte Artist
Jethro Loughran
First Assistant Sound Editor
John Midgley
Production Sound Mixer
Judy Britten
Production Coordinator
Keelie Lambert
Production Assistant
Annabel Tait
Animatronic Model Design
Malcolm Evans
Animatronic Model Design
Mark Bartholomew
Assistant Art Director
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Editor
Vanessa Davies
Unit Publicist
William Kruzykowski
Associate Editor
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor
Alastair Bullock
Assistant Art Director
Aleksandra Korizma
Production Assistant
Dean Shaw
Production Assistant
Bon Appetit
Craft Service/Catering
Emma Truman
Production Assistant
Fraser Grant
First Assistant Accountant
Giles Hancock
Matte Artist
Dilip Patel
First Assistant Accountant
Colin Hazell
Key Grip
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Fiona Perry-Richards
Second Assistant Director
Gemma Stansfield
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeanie Udall
Set Medic/First Aid
Jerry Sells
Compositor
Jodie Jackman
Art Department Coordinator
Jonathan Nolan
Production Assistant
Karen Swallow
Personal Assistant
Kevin Wescott
Special Effects Technician
Lyn Nicholson
Buyer
Maria Swindell
Animatronic Model Design
Martin Foley
Assistant Art Director
Merrin Jensen
Visual Effects Producer
Adrian Rigby
Production Assistant
Nichola Kerr
First Assistant Accountant
Okan Ataman
Compositor
Paula Sargeant
First Assistant Accountant
Poppy Kay
Production Assistant
Ronnie Durkan
Special Effects Technician
Sharon Nicholas
Makeup
Stefan Henrix
Dialogue Consultant
Sunita Parmar
Production Assistant
Tom Kemplen
Second Assistant Editor
Waldo Mason
Animatronic Model Design
Melissa Lenihan
Animatronic Model Design
Molly Hughes
Draftsman
Henrik Svensson
Animatronic Model Design
Jayne Flowers
Production Assistant
Jonathan Hook
Location Manager
Karen Fayerty
Set Medic/First Aid
Kenny Atherfold
Key Grip
Luke Quigley
Key Grip
Marcus Richardson
Special Effects Technician
Norma Webb
Makeup
Paul Wheeldon
Second Assistant Camera
Phoebe Tait
Special Effects Technician
Roger Guyett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sarah Downes
Production Assistant
Ben Philips
Special Effects Technician
Stuart Morton
Foley Editor
Emma Gaffney
First Assistant Editor
Guy Speranza
Assistant Costume Designer
Vivienne Jones
Assistant Costume Designer
Patrick Read Johnson
Special Effects Technician
Clare Le Vesconte
Makeup
Darren Holland
Key Grip
Brian Estabrook
Transportation Captain
Martin Jago
Production Assistant
Frederick Evard
Assistant Art Director
Dixie Chassay
Casting Assistant
Emma Norton
Visual Effects Producer
Francoise Fourcade
Assistant Costume Designer
Genevieve Faria
Assistant Location Manager
Susan Humphrey
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Tracey Wells
Hair Styles
Aiden O'Keefe
Animatronic Model Design
Greg Powell
Stunts Coordinator
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Nick Daubeny
Location Manager
Oliver Loncraine
First Assistant Camera
Perry Evans
Gaffer
Reshad Esmail
Production Assistant
Rose Wilde
Production Assistant
Jane Royle
Makeup
Jeff Wozniak
Compositor
Jessica Laszlo
Compositor
John Cramman
Special Effects Technician
Andy Hunt
Animatronic Model Design
Kate Garbett
Production Coordinator
Laura Miles
Production Assistant
Lyndsay Bullock
Third Assistant Director
Rosie Reiter
Production Assistant
Shaune Harrison
Animatronic Model Design
Stephanie Leavitt
Special Effects Coordinator
Tamzine Hanks
Animatronic Model Design
Vanessa Cheung
Matte Artist
Will McCoy
Compositor
Peter Foster
Production Assistant
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Cassie Latto
Production Assistant
Chris Giles
Special Effects Technician
Craig Bloor
First Assistant Camera
David Pinkus
Production Assistant
Dominic Masters
Assistant Art Director
Emma Tofts
Production Assistant
Alix Harwood
Animatronic Model Design
George Empson
Production Assistant
Jane Ryan
Production Assistant
Jeni Walker
Animatronic Model Design
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Supervisor
John Marzano
Aerial Photography
Josh Lee
Animatronic Model Design
Kate Ledger
Production Coordinator
Lee Sandales
Assistant Set Decorator
Annie Penn
Script Supervisor
Marie Keith
Production Assistant
Masahiko Tani
Matte Artist
Michael Corrao
Production Assistant
Myles Murphy
Compositor
Nick Dudman
Creature Effects
Paddy Eason
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Bloor
Gaffer
Advertisement