Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by Mike Newell, the fourth installment to the Mike Newell series finds Harry (Daniel Radcliffe) wondering why his legendary scar -- the famous result of a death curse gone wrong -- is aching in pain, and perhaps even causing mysterious visions. Before he can think too much about it, however, Harry boards the train to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, where he will attend his fourth year of magical education. Shortly after his reunion with his best friends, Ron (Rupert Grint) and Hermione (Emma Watson), Harry is introduced to yet another Defense Against the Dark Arts teacher: the grizzled Mad-Eye Moody (Brendan Gleeson), a former dark wizard catcher who agreed to take on the infamous "DADA" professorship as a personal favor to Headmaster Dumbledore (Michael Gambon). Of course, Harry's wishes for an uneventful school year are almost immediately shattered when he is unexpectedly chosen, along with fellow student Cedric Diggory (Robert Pattinson), as Hogwarts' representative in the Tri-Wizard Tournament, which awards whoever completes three magical tasks the most skillfully with a thousand-galleon purse and the admiration of the international wizard community. As difficult as it is to deal with his schoolwork, friendships, and the tournament at the same time (not to mention his feelings toward the ever unfathomable Professor Snape (Alan Rickman), Harry doesn't realize that the most feared wizard in the world, Lord Voldemort, is anticipating the tournament, as well. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:November 18, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nick Dudman Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stephenie McMillan Best Art Direction 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Craig Best Production Design 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stuart Craig Best Art Direction 2005 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Daniel Radcliffe Best Young Actor 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Richardson Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Emma Watson Best Young Actress 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amanda Knight Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Brendan Gleeson Best British Supporting Actor 2005 Nominee

Cast

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Robbie Coltrane
as Rubeus Hagrid
Ralph Fiennes
as Lord Voldemort
Michael Gambon
as Albus Dumbledore
Brendan Gleeson
as Alastor 'Mad-Eye' Moody
Jason Isaacs
as Lucius Malfoy
Gary Oldman
as Sirius Black
Alan Rickman
as Professor Severus Snape
Robert Pattinson
as Cedric Diggory
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
Clémence Poésy
as Fleur Delacour
Frances de la Tour
as Madame Maxime
Timothy Spall
as Wormtail
Miranda Richardson
as Rita Skeeter
Stanislav Ianevski
as Viktor Krum
Shirley Henderson
as Moaning Myrtle
Shefali Chowdhury
as Parvati Patil
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Pedja Bjelac
as Igor Karkaroff
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
William Melling
as Nigel
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Afshan Azad
as Padma Patil
David Tennant
as Barty Crouch Junior
Robert Hardy
as Cornelius Fudge
Steve Mackey
as Band Bass Guitar
Su Elliot
as Ministry Witch
Charlotte Skeoch
as Hannah Abbott
Tolga Safer
as Karkaroff's Aide
Jonny Greenwood
as Band Lead Guitar
Jason Buckle
as Band Rhythm Guitar
Flip Webster
as Ministry Witch
Jeff Rawle
as Amos Diggory
Louis Doyle
as Ernie MacMillan
Katie Leung
as Cho Chang
Jarvis Cocker
as Band Lead Singer
Roger Lloyd-Pack
as Barty Crouch
Mark Williams
as Arthur Weasley
Warwick Davis
as Filius Flitwick
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
Tiana Benjamin
as Angelina Johnson
Paschal Friel
as Death Eater
Margery Mason
as Food Trolley Lady
David Sterne
as Ministry Wizard
Ashley Artus
as Death Eater
Devon Murray
as Seamus Finnigan
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
James Phelps
as Freed Weasley
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Eric Sykes
as Frank Bryce
Alfie Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Christopher Whittingham
as Ministry Wizard
Olivia Higginbottom
as Death Eater
Angelica Mandy
as Gabrielle Delacour
Philip Selway
as Band Drums
Alex Palmer
as Death Eater
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Joshua Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Campbell Graham
as Ministry Wizard
Liam McKenna
as Ministry Wizard
Sheila Allen
as Ministry Witch
Philip Rham
as Death Eater
Robert Wilfort
as Photographer

Crew

Mike Newell
Director
David Heyman
Producer
J.K. Rowling
Book Author
Steve Kloves
Screenwriter
Roger Pratt
Cinematographer
Nigel Stone
Cinematographer
Matt Biffa
Musical Direction/Supervision
Maggie Rodford
Musical Direction/Supervision
Maggie Rodford
Composer (Music Score)
Patrick Doyle
Composer (Music Score)
Mick Audsley
Editor
Stuart Craig
Production Designer
Alan Gilmore
Art Director
Alastair Bullock
Art Director
Alexandra Walker
Art Director
Gary Tomkins
Art Director
Neil Lamont
Supervising Art Director
Mark Bartholomew
Art Director
Peter MacDonald
Co-producer
Chris Carreras
Associate Producer
John Trehy
Associate Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Executive Producer
David Barron
Executive Producer
Jany Temime
Costume Designer
Stephenie McMillan
Set Decorator
William Steggle
Costume Designer
Chris Carreras
First Assistant Director
Jamie Christopher
First Assistant Director
Uel Hormann
Supervisor/Manager
Clwyd Edwards
Supervisor/Manager
Caine Dickenson
Supervisor/Manager
Nicolas Aithadi
Supervisor/Manager
Ferran Domenech
Supervisor/Manager
Isabel Cody
Animator
Jeremy Lazare
Animator
Claire Pegorier
Animator
Jo Walls
Animator
Rich Nosworthy
Animator
Rosie Ashforth
Animator
Niall Flinn
Animator
Emanuele D'Arrigo
Animator
Craig Penn
Animator
Paul Brannan
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Leslie Fulton
Animator
Dan Neal
Animator
Tom Goodenough
Animator
Saybian Morgan
Animator
Candace Di Talamo
Animator
Barth Maunoury
Animator
Catherine Mullan
Animator
Jordi Cardus
Animator
Guillaume Rocheron
Animator
Rafael Morant
Animator
David Armitage
Animator
Stuart Ellis
Animator
Sharonne Solk
Animator
Mike Cussack
Animator
Nic Birmingham
Animator
Craig Bardsley
Animator
Balazs Kiss
Animator
Vlad Holst
Animator
Haslina Dasley
Animator
Richard Gomes
Animator
In-ah Roediger
Animator
Tim Waddy
Animator
Federico Cascinelli
Animator
Jamshed Soori
Animator
Guillaume Herent
Animator
Virgil Manning
Animator
Brendan Body
Animator
James Farrington
Animator
Alex Schott
Animator
Colin Laski
Animator
Tabitha O'Connell
Animator
Julien Stuart-Smith
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Claude Schitter
Animator
Roxanne Newsham
Animator
Penn Stevens
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Adrian Pinder
Animator
Cenay Oekmen
Animator
Craig Mepham
Animator
Laurent Benhamo
Animator
Benson Shum
Animator
Joe Eveleigh
Animator
Porl Perrott
Animator
Mattieu Poiry
Animator
Eduardo Schmidek
Animator
Gary Spratling
Camera Operator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
Trevor Coop
Camera Operator
Sophie Clark
Stunts
Poppy Emuss
Stunts
Bruce Cain
Stunts
Jack Duhig
Stunts
Leonard Woodcock
Stunts
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Anthony Knight
Stunts
Rickie Hubbucks
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Dave Fisher
Stunts
Lucy Allen
Stunts
Paul Kennington
Stunts
Gordon Seed
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Rowley Irlam
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Ellen Lister
Stunts
Tolga Kenan
Stunts
Ryan Newberry
Stunts
Paul Herbert
Stunts
Martin Bayfield
Stunts
Nick Chopping
Stunts
Wayne McGregor
Choreography
David Carrigan
Production Manager
Shaheen Baig
Casting
Fiona Weir
Casting
Nick Wollage
Sound Mixer
Mary Selway
Casting
Russell Lodge
Production Manager
Sirio Quintavalle
Compositor
Frederic Haymans
Matte Artist
Jane Ryan
Production Assistant
Marc Atherfold
Second Assistant Camera
Patricia Llaguno
Compositor
John Cramman
Special Effects Technician
Elysia Greening
Matte Artist
Vicky Bishop
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sue Quinn
Location Manager
Clare Collingridge
Production Assistant
Sacha Jones
Second Assistant Camera
Oliver Carroll
Art Department Assistant
Gerard McCann
Music Editor
Guillaume Raffi
Visual Effects
Nicolas Bernard
Visual Effects
Deborah Stokely
Buyer
Jakob Schmidt
Visual Effects
Nigel Heath
Foley Mixer
Anna Hall
Production Coordinator
Alan Watson
Grip
David Aulds
Rotoscope Artist
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Danny Shelmerdine
First Assistant Camera
Yvonne Otzen
Assistant Costume Designer
Ken McGaugh
Visual Effects
Karen Fayerty
Set Medic/First Aid
John Casali
Boom Operator
Elsa Rodriguez
Rotoscope Artist
Maria Goodale
Matte Artist
Sam Bloor
Grip
Alex Muth
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Christian Huband
Assistant Art Director
David Vickery
Visual Effects
Pip Keeling
Grip
Robert Brock
Grip
Matt Kasmir
Compositor
Alastair Crawford
Visual Effects
Phoebe Tait
Special Effects Technician
John Samworth
Boom Operator
Laurens Ehrmann
Visual Effects
Helen Nesbitt
Compositor
Gruff Owen
Visual Effects
Grant Legassick
Compositor
Raj Mariathasan
Mold Department
Russell Horth
Compositor
Ian Cope
Visual Effects
Darren Holland
Key Grip
Jill Brooks
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Giles
Special Effects Technician
Terry Sibley
Mold Department
Garrett Honn
Compositor
Fred Place
Visual Effects
Jason Bulley
Grip
Jason Bulley
Underwater Photography
Sascha Garcia
Grip
Noah Meddings
Special Effects Technician
Barrie Gower
Animatronic Model Design
Phil Murray
Grip
Graham Martyr
First Assistant Camera
Natasha Gormley
Production Coordinator
Gavin Graham
Visual Effects
Amanda Knight
Makeup
Amy Robertson
Unit Publicist
Adam Aldridge
Special Effects Technician
Sandra Frieze
Dialogue Coach
Gawain Liddiard
Visual Effects
Henry Badgett
Compositor
Ged Wright
Visual Effects
Youki Yamamoto
Musical Performer
Nicola Frost
Production Assistant
Steven Sallybanks
Scenic Artist
Daniela Giangrande
Production Assistant
Anthony Bloom
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Nick Wollage
Recording
Lars Vinther
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Kuggeleijn
Visual Effects
Brian Estabrook
Transportation Captain
Charlie Copson
Costume/Wardrobe
Marc Sadeghi
Visual Effects
Michelle Motta
Rotoscope Artist
Sara Meek
Assistant Costume Designer
Belinda Hodson
Makeup
Dameon Boyle
Visual Effects
Dean Koonjul
Compositor
Victor Wade
Visual Effects
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Alex Sayer
Unit Publicist
Sarah Lockwood
Visual Effects
Paul Hogbin
Visual Effects
Steven McGee
Compositor
Ben Goode
Production Assistant
Ben Aickin
Compositor
James Lewis
Visual Effects
Paul Alexiou
Visual Effects
Dom Sidoli
Visual Effects
Nick Symons
Visual Effects
Melissa Mullin
Matte Artist
Frank Simon
Costume/Wardrobe
Charlotte Finlay
Costumes Supervisor
Michelle Gisonda
Buyer
Niki Bern
Compositor
Robin Hollander
Compositor
Nicky Coats
First Assistant Accountant
Kevin Baillie
Visual Effects
Ali Morris
Third Assistant Director
Olivier Pron
Visual Effects
Jayne Flowers
Production Assistant
Martyn Fowler
Mold Department
Rosie Richardson
Special Effects Coordinator
Paula Eden
Production Assistant
Sergio Aryosa
Compositor
Pedro Lara
Visual Effects
Hayley Collins
Matte Artist
Ingrid Parkes
Production Assistant
Sean Dabbs
Production Assistant
Florent Andorra
Visual Effects
Ben Blanco
Production Assistant
Simon French
Matte Artist
Jenny Harling
Hair Styles
Mike Terpstra
Visual Effects
Aurelia Abate
Visual Effects
Adrian Rigby
Production Assistant
Nick Dudman
Makeup Special Effects
Nick Dudman
Creature Design
Mark Sale
Additional Editing
Dan Feinstein
Rotoscope Artist
Joel Corby
Second Assistant Camera
Eddie Coleman
Transportation Captain
Dan Kripac
Visual Effects
Max Rees
Visual Effects
Sona Pak
Visual Effects
Niki Wakefield
Visual Effects
Celia Barnett
Research
Lucas Salton
Visual Effects
Melody Woodford
Matte Artist
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Visual Effects
Nigel Bunyan
Additional Editing
Dave Hanks
Matte Artist
Mark Laidlaw
Grip
Jody Echegaray
Visual Effects
Jonathan Rothbart
Visual Effects
Dilip Patel
First Assistant Accountant
Jason Horley
Matte Painting Supervisor
Odette Hughes
Assistant Choreographer
Pete Jopling
Visual Effects
Rohit Gill
Visual Effects
Alastair McNeil
First Assistant Accountant
Poppy Watson
Production Assistant
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Visual Effects Supervisor
Foad Shah
Visual Effects
Jeremy Sawyer
Rotoscope Artist
Evonne Merlicek
Visual Effects
Nick Joscelyne
Special Effects Technician
Natasha Westlake
Production Assistant
Nicola Brodie
Visual Effects
Pawel Grochola
Visual Effects
Pablo Grillo
Supervising Animator
Gemma Stansfield
Assistant Sound Editor
Alice Mitchell
Visual Effects
Sarah Soulsby
Compositor
Philippa Hunt
Third Assistant Director
Ben Huber
Matte Artist
Adrian Graham
Visual Effects
Geoff Reid
Grip
Philipp Danner
Compositor
Jonathan Fawkner
Compositor
Ben Shepherd
Visual Effects Supervisor
Giacomo Bargellesi
Compositor
Liam Tully
Visual Effects
Xavier Bec
Visual Effects
Jodie Jackman
Art Department Coordinator
Jack Mongovan
Rotoscope Artist
Matthew Twyford
Compositor
Simon Hume
First Assistant Camera
Marcus Richardson
Special Effects Technician
Sharon Nicholas
Makeup
David Sousa
Head Animal Trainer
Ciaran Crowley
Visual Effects
Martin Parsons
Visual Effects
Alex Guri
Compositor
Ellie Meure
Compositor
Patrick O'Flynn
Grip
Margaret Barber
Compositor
Melvyn Polayah
Matte Artist
Chloe Aubrey
Assistant Costume Designer
Angela Rowden
First Assistant Accountant
Martin Jago
Animatronic Model Design
Vanessa Boyce
Visual Effects
Chris Kearney
Mold Department
Adam Dale
Aerial Photography
Louise Walshaw
Costume/Wardrobe
Arek Komorowski
Matte Artist
Lyndsay Bullock
Third Assistant Director
Jon Croker
Personal Assistant
Richard Diver
Visual Effects
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Norma Webb
Makeup
Alf Tramontin
Steadicam Operator
Trang Bach
Rotoscope Artist
Jenny Weight
Production Assistant
David Crozier
Production Sound Mixer
Aurelia Thomas
Assistant Location Manager
Phillipa Bullock
Production Assistant
Julia Dehoff
Draftsman
Malcolm Evans
Animatronic Model Design
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kyle Goodsell
Visual Effects
Tim Shanahan
Costume/Wardrobe
Tom Brewster
Third Assistant Director
Daniel Burton
Set Medic/First Aid
Lewis Hume
Second Assistant Camera
Ross Slater
Grip
Nathan Fariss
Visual Effects
Giles Hancock
Matte Painting Supervisor
Cavita Luchman
Costume/Wardrobe
Greg Powell
Stunts Coordinator
Christian Zeh
Compositor
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Supervisor
Tammy Kempinski
Casting Assistant
Winnie Wishart
Production Coordinator
Henrik Hoffgaard
Visual Effects
Ben Renton
Additional Editing
Rebecca Cain
Production Assistant
Julie Tottman
Head Animal Trainer
Hege Berg
Visual Effects
Tim Crosbie
Visual Effects
Jo Dale
Additional Editing
Georgie Gardner
Production Assistant
Steve Lynn
Visual Effects
Oliver Atherton
Visual Effects
Serena Lam
Visual Effects
Ronnie Durkan
Special Effects Technician
Tom Still
Assistant Art Director
Steve Kill
Costume/Wardrobe
Gemma Thompson
Visual Effects
Jay Rosenwink
First Assistant Accountant
Alex Ireland
Visual Effects
Lisa Woodland
Visual Effects
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Editor
Bryant Griffin
Matte Artist
Joe Leveson
Matte Artist
Masahiko Tani
Matte Artist
Shelly Drury
Personal Assistant
Ummi Gudjonsson
Visual Effects
Trevor Young
Visual Effects
Timothy Phillips
Second Assistant Camera
Evan Fraser
Visual Effects
Kevin Wescott
Special Effects Technician
Chris Sweet
Visual Effects
Ted Deason
First Assistant Camera
Libbie Barr
Script Supervisor
Charlotte Raffi
Visual Effects
Mark Keeling
Grip
Cameron Sonerson
Visual Effects
Sharon Peng
Visual Effects
Benoit Pelchat
Matte Artist
Bon Appetit
Craft Service/Catering
Steve Tizzard
Compositor
Nicolas Becker
Foley Artist
Matthew Kerly
Art Department Assistant
Steve Hedinger
Scenic Artist
Paul Catling
Creature Design
Tom Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Rosie Hardwick
Assistant Art Director
Jim Knox
Grip
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Matte Artist
Kate Windibank
Compositor
Stephen Dibben
Production Assistant
Simon Hughes
Visual Effects
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Joe Ceballos
Matte Artist
Qian Han
Matte Artist
Randy Thom
Supervising Sound Editor
John Kilshaw
Visual Effects
Andrew Lockley
Visual Effects
Bill Dennis
Mold Department
Helena Masand
Visual Effects
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Norah Mulroney
Visual Effects
James Whitlam
Visual Effects
Emma Vane
Draftsman
Martin Gabriel
Visual Effects Producer
Lianne Forbes
Matte Artist
Sue Bradbear
Costume/Wardrobe
Steve Rawlins
Supervising Animator
Merrin Jensen
Visual Effects Producer
Alex Prichard
Visual Effects
Emily Cobb
Visual Effects
Phil McCabe
Visual Effects
James Sandys
Animatronic Model Design
Fiona Perry-Richards
Second Assistant Director
Jessica Groom
Matte Artist
Mary Matthesion
Costume/Wardrobe
Peter Goddard
Gaffer
John Ensby
Color Timing
Jeremy Hey
Matte Artist
Matthew Simpson
Production Assistant
Travis Porter
Compositor
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Brian Gascoigne
Musical Performer
Tony Skinner
Grip
Kate Garbett
Production Coordinator
James Etherington
Visual Effects
Greg Howe-Davies
Matte Artist
Zelda Tinska
Visual Effects
Josh Lee
Animatronic Model Design
Sarah Dowland
Visual Effects Producer
Julia Wigginton
Visual Effects
Andy Challis
Grip
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects
Rosy Coppola
Costume/Wardrobe
Tristan Myles
Visual Effects
Jane Winkles
Additional Editing
Clare Norman
Visual Effects Producer
Paula Sargeant
First Assistant Accountant
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Gary Page
Costume/Wardrobe
Jon Bowen
Visual Effects
Angela Magrath
Matte Artist
Mark Michaels
Visual Effects
Vince Madden
Best Boy Grip
Louise Van Hamme
First Assistant Accountant
Gary Nixon
Production Accountant
Richard Sheen
Production Assistant
Megan Roberts
Production Assistant
Chuck Finch
Gaffer
Glen Pratt
Compositor
Yusei Uesugi
Matte Artist
Barney Pratt
Assistant Sound Editor
Adrian Metzelaar
Compositor
Jayne Barton
First Assistant Accountant
Jan Jamison
Hair Styles
Mathilde Tollec
Visual Effects
Jacky Holding
First Assistant Accountant
Corrina Wilson
Compositor
Amanda Pettett
Construction Coordinator
Grant Fowler
Production Assistant
Ian Fellows
Compositor
Jamie Knight
Grip
Adam Byles
Runner
Stuart Messinger
Visual Effects
Christine Wong
Compositor
Sonny Merchant
Production Assistant
John Pilgrim
Special Effects Technician
Jasmine Fitter
Assistant Choreographer
Jim Crowther
Grip
Dave Brennan
Grip
Tamzine Hanks
Animatronic Model Design
Emma Norton
Visual Effects Producer
Gavin Toomey
Compositor
Sam Renton
Second Assistant Camera
Nichola Kerr
First Assistant Accountant
Jeremy Hattingh
Visual Effects
William Gammon
Visual Effects
Alasdair McNeill
Matte Artist
Rob Duncan
Compositor
Sean Danischevsky
Visual Effects
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects
Matthew Hendershot
Visual Effects
Laurent-Paul Robert
Visual Effects
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
David Sudd
Matte Artist
Betty Glasow
Hair Styles
Jimmy Lloyd
Grip
Nicholas Hannah
Visual Effects
Tony Peck
Rotoscope Artist
Jamie Lovino
Mold Department
Tom Kemplen
Additional Editing
Graham Jack
Visual Effects
Yolanda Rodowicz
Production Assistant
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor
Gemma James
Visual Effects
Zoe Marsden
Production Assistant
Advertisement