Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

After directing the first two movies in the Harry Potter franchise, Chris Columbus opted to serve as producer for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, and passed the baton to Y Tu Mamá También director Alfonso Cuarón. Though "immensely popular" is an understatement when it comes to Harry Potter, Azkaban is somewhat of a departure from its predecessors, and particularly beloved among fans for its surprise ending. Prisoner of Azkaban also marks the introduction of Sirius Black (Gary Oldman), who has escaped from the title prison after 12 years of incarceration. Believed to have been the right-hand-man of the dark wizard Voldemort, whom Harry (Daniel Radcliffe) mysteriously rendered powerless during his infancy, some of those closest to Harry suspect Black has returned to exact revenge on the boy who defeated his master. Upon his return to school, however, Harry is relatively unconcerned with Black. Run by Albus Dumbledore (Michael Gambon) -- who is widely regarded as the most powerful wizard of the age -- Hogwarts is renowned for its safety. Harry's nonchalance eventually turns to blind rage after accidentally learning the first of Black's many secrets during a field trip to a neighboring village. Of course, a loose serial killer is only one of the problems plaguing the bespectacled wizard's third year back at school -- the soul-sucking guards of Azkaban prison have been employed at Hogwarts to protect the students, but their mere presence sends Harry into crippling fainting spells. With the help of his friends Ron (Rupert Grint) and Hermione (Emma Watson), and Defense Against the Dark Arts professor Remus Lupin (David Thewlis), Harry struggles to thwart the Dementors, find Sirius Black, and uncover the mysteries of the night that left him orphaned. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:June 4, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nick Dudman Best Makeup and Hair 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Roger Guyett Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Craig Best Production Design 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bill George Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Daniel Radcliffe Best Young Actor 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Williams Best Score 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Richardson Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Burke Best Visual Effects 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Emma Watson Best Young Actress 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amanda Knight Best Makeup and Hair 2004 Nominee

Cast

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Gary Oldman
as Sirius Black
David Thewlis
as Remus Lupin
Michael Gambon
as Albus Dumbledore
Alan Rickman
as Severus Snape
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
Robbie Coltrane
as Hagrid
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
Emma Thompson
as Professor Trelawney
Julie Walters
as Mrs. Weasley
Timothy Spall
as Peter Pettigrew
Julie Christie
as Madam Rosmerta
John Cleese
as Nearly Headless Nick
Kathrin Nicholson
as Pansy Parkinson
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
Warwick Davis
as Wizard
Pam Ferris
as Aunt Marge
Dawn French
as The Fat Lady
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Robert Hardy
as Cornelius Fudge
Lenny Henry
as Shrunken Head
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Jim Tavare
as Tom, the Leaky Cauldron Innkeeper
Joshua Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Annalisa Bugliani
as Mother in Portrait
Abby Ford
as Young Witch Maid
Sharon Sandhu
as Girl 2
Violet Columbus
as Girl With Flowers
Rick Sahota
as Boy 2
Freddie Davis
as Old Man in Portrait
Peter Best
as MacNair
Kandice Morris
as Girl 1
Ekow Quartey
as Boy 1
Sitara Shah
as Parvati Patel
Jimmy Gardner
as Ernie Prang
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Genevieve Gaunt
as Pansy Parkinson
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Lee Ingleby
as Stan Updike
Chris Rankin
as Percy Weasley
Harry Melling
as Dudley Dursley
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Devon Murray
as Seamus
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Paul Whitehouse
as Sir Cadogan
Bronson Webb
as Slytherin Boy
Alfie Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
James Phelps
as Fred Weasley

Crew

Alfonso Cuarón
Director
David Heyman
Producer
Chris Columbus
Producer
Mark A. Radcliffe
Producer
Steve Kloves
Screenwriter
J.K. Rowling
Book Author
Michael Seresin
Cinematographer
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Conrad Pope
Musical Arrangement
Eddie Karam
Musical Arrangement
Steve Weisberg
Editor
Stuart Craig
Production Designer
Neil Lamont
Supervising Art Director
Alan Gilmore
Art Director
Gary Tomkins
Art Director
Steve Lawrence
Art Director
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Art Director
Alexandra Walker
Art Director
Chris Carreras
Associate Producer
Paula DuPre Pesman
Associate Producer
Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Executive Producer
Callum McDougall
Executive Producer
Jany Temime
Costume Designer
William Steggle
Costume Designer
Stephenie McMillan
Set Decorator
Richard Beggs
Sound/Sound Designer
Chris Carreras
First Assistant Director
Chris Carrera
First Assistant Director
Jamie Christopher
First Assistant Director
Michael Easton
Animator
Tim Waddy
Animator
Andrew Doucette
Animator
Bruce Dahl
Animator
Sharonne Solk
Animator
Huck Wirtz
Animator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Mark Lisbon
Stunts
Rickie Hubbucks
Stunts
Martin Bayfield
Stunts
Tolga Kenan
Stunts
Abigail Letchford
Stunts
Claire Skelton
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Emma Mac
Stunts
Paul Herbert
Stunts
Joanna Whitney
Stunts
Felicity Walker
Stunts
Anthony Knight
Stunts
Jina Jay
Casting
David Carrigan
Production Manager
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Supervisor
Nathalie Haysom
Assistant Production Coordinator
Paula Sargeant
First Assistant Accountant
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Aleksandra Korizma
Production Assistant
Peter Bloor
Gaffer
Mark Bartholomew
Assistant Art Director
Noah Meddings
Special Effects Technician
Steve Onions
Animatronic Model Design
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Deborah Stokely
Buyer
Jonathan Hook
Location Manager
Waldo Mason
Animatronic Model Design
Astrig Akseralian
Animatronic Model Design
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor
Bill George
Visual Effects Supervisor
Karen Fayerty
Set Medic/First Aid
Merrin Jensen
Visual Effects Producer
Lyndsay Bullock
Third Assistant Director
Kevin Wescott
Special Effects Technician
Jon Croker
Production Assistant
Josh Lee
Animatronic Model Design
Elizabeth Devereux
Personal Assistant
Jonathan Nolan
Production Assistant
Genevieve Faria
Assistant Location Manager
Kenny Atherfold
Key Grip
Francoise Fourcade
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Gisonda
Personal Assistant
Darren Grassby
Production Assistant
Tim Burke
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sandra L. Scott
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Wicker
Matte Artist
Perry Evans
Gaffer
Norma Webb
Makeup
Simon Emanuel
Second Assistant Director
Dixie Chassay
Casting Assistant
Anthony Bloom
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Amanda Knight
Makeup
Jayne Flowers
Production Assistant
Lyn Nicholson
Buyer
Craig Bloor
First Assistant Camera
Danny Shelmerdine
First Assistant Camera
Jennifer McKnew
Matte Artist
Laura Miles
Production Assistant
Phil Kenyon
Grip
Gemma Stansfield
Assistant Sound Editor
Amanda Pettett
Construction Coordinator
Robert Binnall
First Assistant Camera
Stefan Henrix
Dialogue Consultant
Paul Wheeldon
Second Assistant Camera
Celia Barnett
Research
Will McCoy
Compositor
Derek Walker
Steadicam Operator
Bon Appetit
Craft Service/Catering
Jane Ryan
Production Assistant
Jayne Barton
First Assistant Accountant
Barry Wilkinson
Properties Master
Amanda Amphlett
Production Assistant
Marc Atherfold
Second Assistant Camera
Stuart Morton
Foley Editor
Daniela Giangrande
Production Assistant
Jodie Jackman
Art Department Coordinator
Gary Jopling
Production Assistant
Henrik Svensson
Animatronic Model Design
Charlie Whitaker
First Assistant Accountant
Malcolm Evans
Animatronic Model Design
Bobbie Roberts
Animatronic Model Design
Julia Dehoff
Draftsman
Brian Estabrook
Transportation Captain
Emma Tofts
Production Assistant
Colin Hazell
Key Grip
Andrej Kostic
Storyboard Artist
Dean Shaw
Production Assistant
Vanessa Cheung
Matte Artist
Mark Sale
First Assistant Editor
Nick Dudman
Creature Effects
Nick Dudman
Makeup Special Effects
Fiona Perry-Richards
Second Assistant Director
Janet Riddoch
Location Manager
Sandra Frieze
Dialogue Consultant
Stephen Swain
Assistant Art Director
Vivienne Jones
Assistant Costume Designer
Jeff Wozniak
Compositor
Marie Keith
Production Assistant
Rose Wilde
Production Assistant
Alastair Bullock
Assistant Art Director
Esther Hegarty
Production Assistant
Jane Royle
Makeup
Jenny Weight
Production Assistant
Roger Guyett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dilip Patel
First Assistant Accountant
Mehera Rowan
Production Assistant
Karen Swallow
Personal Assistant
Natasha Gormley
Production Coordinator
Andy Hunt
Animatronic Model Design
Kate Garbett
Production Coordinator
Adrian Rigby
Production Assistant
Nicola Buck
Animatronic Model Design
Jeanie Udall
Set Medic/First Aid
Nick Daubeny
Location Manager
Emma Norton
Visual Effects Producer
Molly Hughes
Draftsman
Shelly Lloyd-James
Production Assistant
Matthew Gough
Re-Recording Mixer
Tamzine Hanks
Animatronic Model Design
Emma Gaffney
First Assistant Editor
Myles Murphy
Compositor
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Elaine Cartwright
Animatronic Model Design
John Marzano
Aerial Photography
Lotte Haggkvist
Production Assistant
Max Dennison
Matte Artist
Nichola Kerr
First Assistant Accountant
Ken Wannberg
Music Editor
Alastair McNeil
First Assistant Accountant
Shaune Harrison
Animatronic Model Design
Tobias Lloyd
Second Assistant Editor
Giles Hancock
Matte Artist
Dominic Masters
Assistant Art Director
Jenny Varley
Assistant Location Manager
Lee Sandales
Assistant Set Decorator
John Cramman
Special Effects Technician
Nadine Mann
Production Assistant
Peter Myles
Music Editor
Oliver Loncraine
First Assistant Camera
John Trehy
Production Controller
Greg Powell
Stunts Coordinator
Graeme McCracken
Production Assistant
Vanessa Davies
Unit Publicist
Vicky Bishop
Production Secretary
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michael Corrao
Production Assistant
Martin Foley
Assistant Art Director
Robin Higgs
Location Manager
Marcus Richardson
Special Effects Technician
Luke Quigley
Key Grip
Peter Dorme
Assistant Art Director
Masahiko Tani
Matte Artist
Guy Speranza
Assistant Costume Designer
Okan Ataman
Compositor
Peter Foster
Production Assistant
Kela Cabrales
Compositor
William Kruzykowski
Associate Editor
Jo Norgate
Production Assistant
Lizzie Kelly
Production Assistant
Darren Holland
Key Grip
Julian Pryce
First Assistant Editor
Betty Glasow
Hair Styles
Mark Somner
Location Manager
Frederick Evard
Assistant Art Director
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Editor
Cassie Latto
Production Assistant
Annie Penn
Script Supervisor
John Midgley
Production Sound Mixer
Judy Britten
Production Coordinator
Jethro Loughran
First Assistant Sound Editor
Fraser Grant
First Assistant Accountant
Nina Fowler
Production Assistant
Susan Humphrey
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
David Pinkus
Production Assistant
Patrick Read Johnson
Special Effects Technician
Pamela Hobbs
Matte Artist
Emma Vane
Draftsman
Jay Rosenwink
First Assistant Accountant
Poppy Kay
Production Assistant
Jeni Walker
Animatronic Model Design
Keelie Lambert
Production Assistant
Sarah Downes
Production Assistant
Chris Giles
Special Effects Technician
Clare Dundas
Production Assistant
Lorelei David
Visual Effects Editor
Ben Philips
Special Effects Technician
Alix Harwood
Animatronic Model Design
Gary Nixon
Production Accountant
Kate Ledger
Production Coordinator
Temple Clarke
Storyboard Artist
Stephanie Leavitt
Special Effects Coordinator
Ronnie Durkan
Special Effects Technician
Sharon Nicholas
Makeup
Sunita Parmar
Production Assistant
Richard Beggs
Supervising Sound Editor
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Viola Colditz
Animatronic Model Design
Esteban Mendoza
Animatronic Model Design
Maria Swindell
Animatronic Model Design
Pascale Ville
Compositor
Aiden O'Keefe
Animatronic Model Design
Rosie Reiter
Production Assistant
Martin Jago
Production Assistant
Reshad Esmail
Production Assistant
Annabel Tait
Animatronic Model Design
Phoebe Tait
Special Effects Technician
June Prinz
Boom Operator
Ruth Winick
Draftsman
Sarah Brunsdon
Animatronic Model Design
Tom Kemplen
Second Assistant Editor
Jessica Laszlo
Compositor
Clare Le Vesconte
Makeup
Dean Ziedna
Production Assistant
Jerry Sells
Compositor
George Empson
Production Assistant
Paddy Eason
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mimi Abers
Compositor
Emma Truman
Production Assistant
Naiki Rossell
Assistant Sound Editor
John Samworth
Boom Operator
Melissa Lenihan
Animatronic Model Design
Joseph Bond IV
Additional Editing
Tracey Wells
Hair Styles
Catrin Cooper
Production Assistant
Advertisement