Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by Mike Newell, the fourth installment to the Harry Potter series finds Harry (Daniel Radcliffe) wondering why his legendary scar -- the famous result of a death curse gone wrong -- is aching in pain, and perhaps even causing mysterious visions. Before he can think too much about it, however, Harry boards the train to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, where he will attend his fourth year of magical education. Shortly after his reunion with his best friends, Ron (Rupert Grint) and Hermione (Emma Watson), Harry is introduced to yet another Defense Against the Dark Arts teacher: the grizzled Mad-Eye Moody (Brendan Gleeson), a former dark wizard catcher who agreed to take on the infamous "DADA" professorship as a personal favor to Headmaster Dumbledore (Michael Gambon). Of course, Harry's wishes for an uneventful school year are almost immediately shattered when he is unexpectedly chosen, along with fellow student Cedric Diggory (Robert Pattinson), as Hogwarts' representative in the Tri-Wizard Tournament, which awards whoever completes three magical tasks the most skillfully with a thousand-galleon purse and the admiration of the international wizard community. As difficult as it is to deal with his schoolwork, friendships, and the tournament at the same time (not to mention his feelings toward the ever unfathomable Professor Snape (Alan Rickman), Harry doesn't realize that the most feared wizard in the world, Lord Voldemort, is anticipating the tournament, as well. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:November 18, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nick Dudman Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stephenie McMillan Best Art Direction 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Craig Best Production Design 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stuart Craig Best Art Direction 2005 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Daniel Radcliffe Best Young Actor 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Richardson Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Emma Watson Best Young Actress 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amanda Knight Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Brendan Gleeson Best British Supporting Actor 2005 Nominee

Cast

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Robbie Coltrane
as Rubeus Hagrid
Ralph Fiennes
as Lord Voldemort
Michael Gambon
as Albus Dumbledore
Brendan Gleeson
as Alastor 'Mad-Eye' Moody
Jason Isaacs
as Lucius Malfoy
Gary Oldman
as Sirius Black
Alan Rickman
as Professor Severus Snape
Robert Pattinson
as Cedric Diggory
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
Clémence Poésy
as Fleur Delacour
Frances de la Tour
as Madame Maxime
Timothy Spall
as Wormtail
Miranda Richardson
as Rita Skeeter
Stanislav Ianevski
as Viktor Krum
Christopher Whittingham
as Ministry Wizard
Olivia Higginbottom
as Death Eater
Angelica Mandy
as Gabrielle Delacour
Joshua Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Tiana Benjamin
as Angelina Johnson
Jason Buckle
as Band Rhythm Guitar
Pedja Bjelac
as Igor Karkaroff
Philip Selway
as Band Drums
Steve Mackey
as Band Bass Guitar
Paschal Friel
as Death Eater
Campbell Graham
as Ministry Wizard
Liam McKenna
as Ministry Wizard
Alex Palmer
as Death Eater
Su Elliot
as Ministry Witch
Sheila Allen
as Ministry Witch
Flip Webster
as Ministry Witch
Philip Rham
as Death Eater
Jeff Rawle
as Amos Diggory
Charlotte Skeoch
as Hannah Abbott
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Margery Mason
as Food Trolley Lady
Robert Wilfort
as Photographer
Tolga Safer
as Karkaroff's Aide
William Melling
as Nigel
Jonny Greenwood
as Band Lead Guitar
David Sterne
as Ministry Wizard
Ashley Artus
as Death Eater
Louis Doyle
as Ernie MacMillan
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Jarvis Cocker
as Band Lead Singer
Devon Murray
as Seamus Finnigan
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Katie Leung
as Cho Chang
Afshan Azad
as Padma Patil
Alfie Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
James Phelps
as Freed Weasley
Shefali Chowdhury
as Parvati Patil
Eric Sykes
as Frank Bryce
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
Shirley Henderson
as Moaning Myrtle
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
David Tennant
as Barty Crouch Junior
Mark Williams
as Arthur Weasley
Roger Lloyd-Pack
as Barty Crouch
Warwick Davis
as Filius Flitwick
Robert Hardy
as Cornelius Fudge
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom

Crew

Mike Newell
Director
David Heyman
Producer
J.K. Rowling
Book Author
Steve Kloves
Screenwriter
Nigel Stone
Cinematographer
Roger Pratt
Cinematographer
Matt Biffa
Musical Direction/Supervision
Patrick Doyle
Composer (Music Score)
Maggie Rodford
Composer (Music Score)
Maggie Rodford
Musical Direction/Supervision
Mick Audsley
Editor
Stuart Craig
Production Designer
Neil Lamont
Supervising Art Director
Alastair Bullock
Art Director
Gary Tomkins
Art Director
Alan Gilmore
Art Director
Mark Bartholomew
Art Director
Alexandra Walker
Art Director
Peter MacDonald
Co-producer
John Trehy
Associate Producer
Chris Carreras
Associate Producer
David Barron
Executive Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Executive Producer
Stephenie McMillan
Set Decorator
William Steggle
Costume Designer
Jany Temime
Costume Designer
Chris Carreras
First Assistant Director
Jamie Christopher
First Assistant Director
Nicolas Aithadi
Supervisor/Manager
Uel Hormann
Supervisor/Manager
Caine Dickenson
Supervisor/Manager
Ferran Domenech
Supervisor/Manager
Clwyd Edwards
Supervisor/Manager
Jo Walls
Animator
Colin Laski
Animator
Saybian Morgan
Animator
Jeremy Lazare
Animator
Porl Perrott
Animator
Tom Goodenough
Animator
Haslina Dasley
Animator
Barth Maunoury
Animator
Isabel Cody
Animator
Mike Cussack
Animator
Penn Stevens
Animator
Claire Pegorier
Animator
Nic Birmingham
Animator
Joe Eveleigh
Animator
Alex Schott
Animator
Brendan Body
Animator
James Farrington
Animator
Emanuele D'Arrigo
Animator
Cenay Oekmen
Animator
Craig Penn
Animator
Craig Mepham
Animator
Catherine Mullan
Animator
Jordi Cardus
Animator
David Armitage
Animator
Virgil Manning
Animator
Eduardo Schmidek
Animator
Sharonne Solk
Animator
Niall Flinn
Animator
Stuart Ellis
Animator
Vlad Holst
Animator
Roxanne Newsham
Animator
Rosie Ashforth
Animator
Mattieu Poiry
Animator
Candace Di Talamo
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Adrian Pinder
Animator
Guillaume Rocheron
Animator
Paul Brannan
Animator
Rafael Morant
Animator
Laurent Benhamo
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Richard Gomes
Animator
Leslie Fulton
Animator
Benson Shum
Animator
Claude Schitter
Animator
Guillaume Herent
Animator
Julien Stuart-Smith
Animator
Rich Nosworthy
Animator
Tabitha O'Connell
Animator
In-ah Roediger
Animator
Federico Cascinelli
Animator
Jamshed Soori
Animator
Balazs Kiss
Animator
Dan Neal
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Craig Bardsley
Animator
Tim Waddy
Animator
Gary Spratling
Camera Operator
Trevor Coop
Camera Operator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
Rickie Hubbucks
Stunts
Lucy Allen
Stunts
Ryan Newberry
Stunts
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Jack Duhig
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Tolga Kenan
Stunts
Ellen Lister
Stunts
Nick Chopping
Stunts
Paul Kennington
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Gordon Seed
Stunts
Rowley Irlam
Stunts
Martin Bayfield
Stunts
Paul Herbert
Stunts
Dave Fisher
Stunts
Bruce Cain
Stunts
Anthony Knight
Stunts
Sophie Clark
Stunts
Leonard Woodcock
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Poppy Emuss
Stunts
Wayne McGregor
Choreography
David Carrigan
Production Manager
Russell Lodge
Production Manager
Shaheen Baig
Casting
Nick Wollage
Sound Mixer
Mary Selway
Casting
Fiona Weir
Casting
Charlie Copson
Costume/Wardrobe
Yusei Uesugi
Matte Artist
Steve Lynn
Visual Effects
Jill Brooks
Visual Effects Producer
Marcus Richardson
Special Effects Technician
Simon Hume
First Assistant Camera
Andrew Lockley
Visual Effects
Chris Giles
Special Effects Technician
Marc Sadeghi
Visual Effects
Gary Nixon
Production Accountant
Terry Sibley
Mold Department
Sam Bloor
Grip
Bill Dennis
Mold Department
Michelle Motta
Rotoscope Artist
Ronnie Durkan
Special Effects Technician
Sharon Nicholas
Makeup
Richard Sheen
Production Assistant
Tom Still
Assistant Art Director
Sara Meek
Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Lockwood
Visual Effects
Shelly Drury
Personal Assistant
Glen Pratt
Compositor
Matthew Twyford
Compositor
Joe Leveson
Matte Artist
Oliver Atherton
Visual Effects
Darren Holland
Key Grip
Masahiko Tani
Matte Artist
Dom Sidoli
Visual Effects
Grant Legassick
Compositor
Ian Cope
Visual Effects
Jo Dale
Additional Editing
Georgie Gardner
Production Assistant
Rebecca Cain
Production Assistant
Ben Renton
Additional Editing
Andy Challis
Grip
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects
Pip Keeling
Grip
James Lewis
Visual Effects
Bryant Griffin
Matte Artist
Julie Tottman
Head Animal Trainer
Raj Mariathasan
Mold Department
Rosy Coppola
Costume/Wardrobe
Hege Berg
Visual Effects
Paul Alexiou
Visual Effects
Russell Horth
Compositor
Tim Crosbie
Visual Effects
Jane Winkles
Additional Editing
Clare Norman
Visual Effects Producer
Ben Aickin
Compositor
Winnie Wishart
Production Coordinator
Megan Roberts
Production Assistant
Alex Guri
Compositor
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor
Ellie Meure
Compositor
Nigel Heath
Foley Mixer
Gruff Owen
Visual Effects
Henrik Hoffgaard
Visual Effects
Lisa Woodland
Visual Effects
Chuck Finch
Gaffer
Gemma James
Visual Effects
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Editor
Patrick O'Flynn
Grip
Rob Duncan
Compositor
Alasdair McNeill
Matte Artist
David Vickery
Visual Effects
Belinda Hodson
Makeup
Helena Masand
Visual Effects
Vince Madden
Best Boy Grip
Phoebe Tait
Special Effects Technician
Victor Wade
Visual Effects
Martin Gabriel
Visual Effects Producer
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Lianne Forbes
Matte Artist
Sean Danischevsky
Visual Effects
Vanessa Boyce
Visual Effects
Gary Page
Costume/Wardrobe
Chris Kearney
Mold Department
Sue Bradbear
Costume/Wardrobe
Alastair Crawford
Visual Effects
Steve Rawlins
Supervising Animator
William Gammon
Visual Effects
John Samworth
Boom Operator
Adam Dale
Aerial Photography
Laurens Ehrmann
Visual Effects
Matthew Hendershot
Visual Effects
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects
Alex Sayer
Unit Publicist
Martin Jago
Animatronic Model Design
Matt Kasmir
Compositor
Paul Hogbin
Visual Effects
Jon Bowen
Visual Effects
Emma Vane
Draftsman
Angela Magrath
Matte Artist
Yolanda Rodowicz
Production Assistant
Helen Nesbitt
Compositor
James Whitlam
Visual Effects
Melvyn Polayah
Matte Artist
Louise Van Hamme
First Assistant Accountant
Dameon Boyle
Visual Effects
Jay Rosenwink
First Assistant Accountant
Dean Koonjul
Compositor
Mark Michaels
Visual Effects
Chloe Aubrey
Assistant Costume Designer
Angela Rowden
First Assistant Accountant
Serena Lam
Visual Effects
Joe Ceballos
Matte Artist
Maria Goodale
Matte Artist
Jamie Lovino
Mold Department
Ummi Gudjonsson
Visual Effects
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Norah Mulroney
Visual Effects
Graham Jack
Visual Effects
Christian Huband
Assistant Art Director
Steve Kill
Costume/Wardrobe
Alex Muth
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Gemma Thompson
Visual Effects
Margaret Barber
Compositor
Tom Kemplen
Additional Editing
Gerard McCann
Music Editor
Brian Gascoigne
Musical Performer
Nick Wollage
Recording
Sean Dabbs
Production Assistant
Mark Kuggeleijn
Visual Effects
Gavin Toomey
Compositor
Phillipa Bullock
Production Assistant
Julia Dehoff
Draftsman
Brian Estabrook
Transportation Captain
Florent Andorra
Visual Effects
Tom Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Oliver Carroll
Art Department Assistant
Sacha Jones
Second Assistant Camera
Pete Jopling
Visual Effects
Malcolm Evans
Animatronic Model Design
John Cramman
Special Effects Technician
Stephen Dibben
Production Assistant
Cavita Luchman
Costume/Wardrobe
Foad Shah
Visual Effects
Jeremy Sawyer
Rotoscope Artist
Jeremy Hattingh
Visual Effects
Mike Terpstra
Visual Effects
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Simon Hughes
Visual Effects
Nicola Brodie
Visual Effects
Evonne Merlicek
Visual Effects
Nick Joscelyne
Special Effects Technician
Elysia Greening
Matte Artist
Natasha Westlake
Production Assistant
Tony Skinner
Grip
Greg Powell
Stunts Coordinator
Christian Zeh
Compositor
Sergio Aryosa
Compositor
Emma Norton
Visual Effects Producer
Odette Hughes
Assistant Choreographer
Pedro Lara
Visual Effects
Hayley Collins
Matte Artist
Paul Catling
Creature Design
Aurelia Thomas
Assistant Location Manager
John Ensby
Color Timing
Ingrid Parkes
Production Assistant
Jason Horley
Matte Painting Supervisor
Martyn Fowler
Mold Department
Rosie Richardson
Special Effects Coordinator
Clare Collingridge
Production Assistant
Dave Brennan
Grip
Louise Walshaw
Costume/Wardrobe
Paula Eden
Production Assistant
Steve Hedinger
Scenic Artist
Tamzine Hanks
Animatronic Model Design
Daniel Burton
Set Medic/First Aid
Jeremy Hey
Matte Artist
Rosie Hardwick
Assistant Art Director
Nichola Kerr
First Assistant Accountant
Sam Renton
Second Assistant Camera
Jim Knox
Grip
Matthew Simpson
Production Assistant
Rohit Gill
Visual Effects
Guillaume Raffi
Visual Effects
Nicolas Bernard
Visual Effects
Lewis Hume
Second Assistant Camera
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Matte Artist
Travis Porter
Compositor
Alastair McNeil
First Assistant Accountant
Lars Vinther
Visual Effects Editor
Nathan Fariss
Visual Effects
Poppy Watson
Production Assistant
Ross Slater
Grip
Ben Blanco
Production Assistant
Giles Hancock
Matte Painting Supervisor
Simon French
Matte Artist
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jenny Harling
Hair Styles
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Kate Windibank
Compositor
Melody Woodford
Matte Artist
Randy Thom
Supervising Sound Editor
Graham Martyr
First Assistant Camera
Jessica Groom
Matte Artist
Mark Sale
Additional Editing
Nick Dudman
Creature Design
Nick Dudman
Makeup Special Effects
Fiona Perry-Richards
Second Assistant Director
Grant Fowler
Production Assistant
Joel Corby
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Laidlaw
Grip
Dave Hanks
Matte Artist
Jody Echegaray
Visual Effects
Eddie Coleman
Transportation Captain
Sandra Frieze
Dialogue Coach
Qian Han
Matte Artist
Gawain Liddiard
Visual Effects
Gavin Graham
Visual Effects
Jenny Weight
Production Assistant
Mary Matthesion
Costume/Wardrobe
Sirio Quintavalle
Compositor
Dilip Patel
First Assistant Accountant
Henry Badgett
Compositor
Jonathan Rothbart
Visual Effects
Max Rees
Visual Effects
Dan Kripac
Visual Effects
Philipp Danner
Compositor
Jamie Knight
Grip
Charlotte Raffi
Visual Effects
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Visual Effects
Adam Byles
Runner
Mark Keeling
Grip
Natasha Gormley
Production Coordinator
Nigel Bunyan
Additional Editing
Stuart Messinger
Visual Effects
Christine Wong
Compositor
Sonny Merchant
Production Assistant
Sue Quinn
Location Manager
Cameron Sonerson
Visual Effects
Jasmine Fitter
Assistant Choreographer
John Pilgrim
Special Effects Technician
Dan Feinstein
Rotoscope Artist
Julia Wigginton
Visual Effects
Adrian Rigby
Production Assistant
Aurelia Abate
Visual Effects
Tim Shanahan
Costume/Wardrobe
Tom Brewster
Third Assistant Director
Pawel Grochola
Visual Effects
Phil Murray
Grip
Garrett Honn
Compositor
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jim Crowther
Grip
Vicky Bishop
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ian Fellows
Compositor
John Kilshaw
Visual Effects
Kate Garbett
Production Coordinator
Kyle Goodsell
Visual Effects
Steven McGee
Compositor
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Supervisor
Zoe Marsden
Production Assistant
David Sousa
Head Animal Trainer
Paula Sargeant
First Assistant Accountant
Ben Goode
Production Assistant
Alex Ireland
Visual Effects
Ciaran Crowley
Visual Effects
Martin Parsons
Visual Effects
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Deborah Stokely
Buyer
Jakob Schmidt
Visual Effects
Tammy Kempinski
Casting Assistant
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Alan Watson
Grip
Jason Bulley
Grip
Jason Bulley
Underwater Photography
Nicholas Hannah
Visual Effects
Sascha Garcia
Grip
Libbie Barr
Script Supervisor
Noah Meddings
Special Effects Technician
Geoff Reid
Grip
Barrie Gower
Animatronic Model Design
Tony Peck
Rotoscope Artist
Tristan Myles
Visual Effects
Robert Brock
Grip
Robin Hollander
Compositor
Fred Place
Visual Effects
Niki Bern
Compositor
Adrian Graham
Visual Effects
Phil McCabe
Visual Effects
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
Gemma Stansfield
Assistant Sound Editor
James Sandys
Animatronic Model Design
Amy Robertson
Unit Publicist
Frank Simon
Costume/Wardrobe
Chris Sweet
Visual Effects
Adam Aldridge
Special Effects Technician
Sarah Dowland
Visual Effects Producer
Betty Glasow
Hair Styles
Jimmy Lloyd
Grip
Anna Hall
Production Coordinator
Ben Huber
Matte Artist
Ted Deason
First Assistant Camera
Charlotte Finlay
Costumes Supervisor
Michelle Gisonda
Buyer
Yvonne Otzen
Assistant Costume Designer
Alice Mitchell
Visual Effects
James Etherington
Visual Effects
Karen Fayerty
Set Medic/First Aid
Ken McGaugh
Visual Effects
Nick Symons
Visual Effects
Sarah Soulsby
Compositor
Zelda Tinska
Visual Effects
Greg Howe-Davies
Matte Artist
Melissa Mullin
Matte Artist
Evan Fraser
Visual Effects
Lyndsay Bullock
Third Assistant Director
John Casali
Boom Operator
Kevin Wescott
Special Effects Technician
Jon Croker
Personal Assistant
David Sudd
Matte Artist
Josh Lee
Animatronic Model Design
Philippa Hunt
Third Assistant Director
Elsa Rodriguez
Rotoscope Artist
Richard Diver
Visual Effects
Giacomo Bargellesi
Compositor
Liam Tully
Visual Effects
Nicola Frost
Production Assistant
Niki Wakefield
Visual Effects
Celia Barnett
Research
Adrian Metzelaar
Compositor
Merrin Jensen
Visual Effects Producer
Xavier Bec
Visual Effects
Lucas Salton
Visual Effects
Patricia Llaguno
Compositor
Steven Sallybanks
Scenic Artist
David Crozier
Production Sound Mixer
Nicolas Becker
Foley Artist
Daniela Giangrande
Production Assistant
Jodie Jackman
Art Department Coordinator
Amanda Pettett
Construction Coordinator
Sharon Peng
Visual Effects
Ged Wright
Visual Effects
Sona Pak
Visual Effects
Barney Pratt
Assistant Sound Editor
Benoit Pelchat
Matte Artist
Peter Goddard
Gaffer
Youki Yamamoto
Musical Performer
Bon Appetit
Craft Service/Catering
Frederic Haymans
Matte Artist
Jane Ryan
Production Assistant
Jayne Barton
First Assistant Accountant
Jonathan Fawkner
Compositor
Marc Atherfold
Second Assistant Camera
Ben Shepherd
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Tizzard
Compositor
Pablo Grillo
Supervising Animator
Amanda Knight
Makeup
Emily Cobb
Visual Effects
Laurent-Paul Robert
Visual Effects
Jayne Flowers
Production Assistant
Danny Shelmerdine
First Assistant Camera
Arek Komorowski
Matte Artist
Trevor Young
Visual Effects
Timothy Phillips
Second Assistant Camera
Corrina Wilson
Compositor
Ali Morris
Third Assistant Director
Olivier Pron
Visual Effects
Jack Mongovan
Rotoscope Artist
Matthew Kerly
Art Department Assistant
Jan Jamison
Hair Styles
Kevin Baillie
Visual Effects
Anthony Bloom
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
David Aulds
Rotoscope Artist
Norma Webb
Makeup
Alf Tramontin
Steadicam Operator
Jacky Holding
First Assistant Accountant
Nicky Coats
First Assistant Accountant
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Mathilde Tollec
Visual Effects
Alex Prichard
Visual Effects
Trang Bach
Rotoscope Artist
Advertisement